Code pénal militaire
Popular vote of Jun 2, 1991 · Optional referendum · No. 372Code pénal militaire (CPM). Modification du 5 octobre 1990
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 55.7 %
- Turnout
- 33.3 %
- Yes
- 817'458 (56 %)
- No
- 650'658 (44 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'499'041
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 93 (68 %) : 43 (32 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 33 (89 %) : 4 (11 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 170'933 (58 %) | 122'089 (42 %) | 39.1 % |
| Bern | 102'788 (55 %) | 83'413 (45 %) | 27.7 % |
| Lucerne | 65'609 (62 %) | 40'360 (38 %) | 49.6 % |
| Uri | 4'271 (60 %) | 2'866 (40 %) | 29.3 % |
| Schwyz | 12'527 (54 %) | 10'474 (46 %) | 30.9 % |
| Obwalden | 3'581 (60 %) | 2'423 (40 %) | 30.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'510 (61 %) | 2'918 (39 %) | 31.0 % |
| Glarus | 4'065 (57 %) | 3'078 (43 %) | 29.3 % |
| Zug | 12'349 (58 %) | 9'042 (42 %) | 38.0 % |
| Fribourg | 20'525 (55 %) | 16'730 (45 %) | 26.4 % |
| Solothurn | 37'494 (57 %) | 28'098 (43 %) | 42.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'362 (56 %) | 19'304 (44 %) | 33.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34'394 (56 %) | 27'300 (44 %) | 39.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'765 (55 %) | 13'586 (45 %) | 67.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'164 (59 %) | 5'702 (41 %) | 40.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'813 (64 %) | 1'040 (36 %) | 29.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 55'583 (62 %) | 33'948 (38 %) | 32.9 % |
| Graubünden | 18'160 (61 %) | 11'850 (39 %) | 25.6 % |
| Aargau | 51'034 (56 %) | 40'770 (44 %) | 28.0 % |
| Thurgau | 29'553 (63 %) | 16'998 (37 %) | 36.0 % |
| Ticino | 24'377 (54 %) | 20'916 (46 %) | 25.5 % |
| Vaud | 48'940 (51 %) | 47'151 (49 %) | 27.7 % |
| Valais | 15'935 (37 %) | 27'265 (63 %) | 26.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'387 (38 %) | 19'788 (62 %) | 31.9 % |
| Geneva | 31'495 (47 %) | 35'773 (53 %) | 34.5 % |
| Jura | 5'844 (43 %) | 7'776 (57 %) | 29.9 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 1'143 (53 %) | 1'031 (47 %) | 30.3 % |
| Eggerberg | 15 (36 %) | 27 (64 %) | 19.1 % |
| Naters | 882 (48 %) | 937 (52 %) | 31.9 % |
| Ried-Brig | 91 (49 %) | 95 (51 %) | 17.6 % |
| Simplon | 51 (64 %) | 29 (36 %) | 30.9 % |
| Termen | 57 (51 %) | 54 (49 %) | 22.1 % |
| Zwischbergen | 14 (37 %) | 24 (63 %) | 30.0 % |
| Ardon | 105 (31 %) | 234 (69 %) | 28.1 % |
| Chamoson | 68 (13 %) | 442 (87 %) | 29.7 % |
| Conthey | 318 (33 %) | 648 (67 %) | 24.2 % |
| Nendaz | 215 (30 %) | 501 (70 %) | 19.3 % |
| Vétroz | 198 (34 %) | 380 (66 %) | 27.6 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 22 (30 %) | 51 (70 %) | 47.7 % |
| Liddes | 35 (23 %) | 116 (77 %) | 30.6 % |
| Orsières | 177 (23 %) | 600 (77 %) | 42.2 % |
| Sembrancher | 53 (22 %) | 183 (78 %) | 43.1 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 405 (30 %) | 967 (70 %) | 30.7 % |
| Bellwald | 28 (57 %) | 21 (43 %) | 19.5 % |
| Binn | 17 (59 %) | 12 (41 %) | 20.7 % |
| Ernen | 54 (43 %) | 73 (57 %) | 32.7 % |
| Fiesch | 75 (49 %) | 77 (51 %) | 23.7 % |
| Fieschertal | 17 (52 %) | 16 (48 %) | 18.7 % |
| Lax | 29 (53 %) | 26 (47 %) | 27.5 % |
| Obergoms | 75 (56 %) | 60 (44 %) | 24.9 % |
| Goms | 144 (59 %) | 99 (41 %) | 22.1 % |
| Ayent | 138 (34 %) | 272 (66 %) | 18.9 % |
| Evolène | 87 (26 %) | 243 (74 %) | 28.4 % |
| Hérémence | 89 (24 %) | 287 (76 %) | 36.4 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 81 (31 %) | 184 (69 %) | 35.8 % |
| Vex | 75 (28 %) | 195 (72 %) | 33.2 % |
| Mont-Noble | 66 (35 %) | 122 (65 %) | 29.4 % |
| Agarn | 29 (40 %) | 44 (60 %) | 16.3 % |
| Albinen | 11 (39 %) | 17 (61 %) | 13.7 % |
| Ergisch | 8 (21 %) | 30 (79 %) | 24.7 % |
| Inden | 7 (54 %) | 6 (46 %) | 26.0 % |
| Leuk | 211 (46 %) | 246 (54 %) | 18.0 % |
| Leukerbad | 124 (62 %) | 76 (38 %) | 23.8 % |
| Oberems | 16 (40 %) | 24 (60 %) | 34.8 % |
| Salgesch | 82 (47 %) | 91 (53 %) | 18.6 % |
| Varen | 54 (45 %) | 66 (55 %) | 24.9 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 26 (65 %) | 14 (35 %) | 12.3 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 111 (40 %) | 166 (60 %) | 22.3 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 64 (48 %) | 69 (52 %) | 17.9 % |
| Bovernier | 30 (18 %) | 133 (82 %) | 32.0 % |
| Fully | 238 (30 %) | 563 (70 %) | 24.7 % |
| Isérables | 42 (36 %) | 76 (64 %) | 15.5 % |
| Leytron | 131 (36 %) | 237 (64 %) | 25.9 % |
| Martigny | 710 (31 %) | 1'588 (69 %) | 27.6 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 90 (29 %) | 221 (71 %) | 32.6 % |
| Riddes | 127 (33 %) | 254 (67 %) | 30.1 % |
| Saillon | 107 (30 %) | 248 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Saxon | 151 (28 %) | 379 (72 %) | 27.8 % |
| Trient | 4 (8 %) | 44 (92 %) | 53.9 % |
| Champéry | 100 (36 %) | 176 (64 %) | 38.4 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 335 (45 %) | 406 (55 %) | 29.1 % |
| Monthey | 790 (40 %) | 1'177 (60 %) | 26.8 % |
| Port-Valais | 95 (38 %) | 158 (62 %) | 24.1 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 49 (36 %) | 88 (64 %) | 31.8 % |
| Troistorrents | 196 (29 %) | 479 (71 %) | 31.7 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 87 (32 %) | 181 (68 %) | 30.5 % |
| Vionnaz | 125 (43 %) | 167 (57 %) | 36.3 % |
| Vouvry | 214 (42 %) | 295 (58 %) | 34.7 % |
| Bister | 2 (33 %) | 4 (67 %) | 27.3 % |
| Bitsch | 40 (43 %) | 54 (57 %) | 21.2 % |
| Grengiols | 26 (72 %) | 10 (28 %) | 10.6 % |
| Riederalp | 68 (58 %) | 49 (42 %) | 29.8 % |
| Ausserberg | 66 (42 %) | 92 (58 %) | 28.9 % |
| Blatten | 49 (45 %) | 60 (55 %) | 46.2 % |
| Bürchen | 46 (48 %) | 49 (52 %) | 19.4 % |
| Eischoll | 13 (34 %) | 25 (66 %) | 9.1 % |
| Ferden | 15 (50 %) | 15 (50 %) | 11.3 % |
| Kippel | 17 (33 %) | 34 (67 %) | 15.9 % |
| Niedergesteln | 57 (78 %) | 16 (22 %) | 18.7 % |
| Raron | 109 (46 %) | 128 (54 %) | 21.8 % |
| Unterbäch | 23 (32 %) | 50 (68 %) | 23.4 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 53 (44 %) | 68 (56 %) | 34.0 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 56 (51 %) | 54 (49 %) | 21.1 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 145 (58 %) | 103 (42 %) | 22.9 % |
| Bettmeralp | 40 (60 %) | 27 (40 %) | 17.5 % |
| Collonges | 38 (32 %) | 79 (68 %) | 38.8 % |
| Dorénaz | 42 (30 %) | 96 (70 %) | 36.8 % |
| Evionnaz | 49 (24 %) | 154 (76 %) | 36.8 % |
| Finhaut | 20 (23 %) | 66 (77 %) | 36.9 % |
| Massongex | 68 (33 %) | 140 (67 %) | 27.7 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 266 (34 %) | 520 (66 %) | 36.8 % |
| Salvan | 105 (34 %) | 207 (66 %) | 38.8 % |
| Vernayaz | 96 (28 %) | 250 (72 %) | 36.0 % |
| Vérossaz | 30 (29 %) | 75 (71 %) | 34.6 % |
| Chalais | 95 (28 %) | 250 (72 %) | 21.6 % |
| Chippis | 54 (28 %) | 142 (72 %) | 22.4 % |
| Grône | 62 (25 %) | 185 (75 %) | 21.0 % |
| Icogne | 32 (37 %) | 54 (63 %) | 31.4 % |
| Lens | 121 (26 %) | 347 (74 %) | 24.1 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 139 (39 %) | 217 (61 %) | 28.6 % |
| Sierre | 587 (31 %) | 1'280 (69 %) | 22.8 % |
| Anniviers | 119 (29 %) | 296 (71 %) | 30.4 % |
| Crans-Montana | 481 (35 %) | 895 (65 %) | 30.0 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 169 (31 %) | 379 (69 %) | 25.5 % |
| Arbaz | 24 (24 %) | 75 (76 %) | 20.1 % |
| Grimisuat | 138 (37 %) | 234 (63 %) | 26.1 % |
| Savièse | 179 (26 %) | 519 (74 %) | 20.1 % |
| Sion | 1'408 (33 %) | 2'816 (67 %) | 26.8 % |
| Veysonnaz | 25 (28 %) | 63 (72 %) | 24.4 % |
| Baltschieder | 48 (59 %) | 33 (41 %) | 14.4 % |
| Eisten | 32 (52 %) | 30 (48 %) | 31.6 % |
| Embd | 31 (48 %) | 33 (52 %) | 22.7 % |
| Grächen | 67 (52 %) | 61 (48 %) | 13.9 % |
| Lalden | 44 (43 %) | 59 (57 %) | 23.9 % |
| Randa | 32 (63 %) | 19 (37 %) | 18.4 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 52 (62 %) | 32 (38 %) | 27.4 % |
| Saas-Balen | 31 (48 %) | 34 (52 %) | 20.7 % |
| Saas-Fee | 122 (68 %) | 57 (32 %) | 19.9 % |
| Saas-Grund | 26 (31 %) | 59 (69 %) | 11.7 % |
| St. Niklaus | 124 (52 %) | 115 (48 %) | 14.3 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 95 (47 %) | 107 (53 %) | 22.2 % |
| Staldenried | 48 (64 %) | 27 (36 %) | 17.6 % |
| Täsch | 27 (51 %) | 26 (49 %) | 11.7 % |
| Törbel | 33 (52 %) | 30 (48 %) | 14.9 % |
| Visp | 431 (56 %) | 345 (44 %) | 18.3 % |
| Visperterminen | 54 (38 %) | 90 (63 %) | 13.7 % |
| Zeneggen | 21 (51 %) | 20 (49 %) | 24.4 % |
| Zermatt | 257 (58 %) | 186 (42 %) | 16.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.