Initiative «Limitons strictement l'expérimentation animale!»
Popular vote of Feb 16, 1992 · Popular initiative · No. 374Initiative populaire «pour une réduction stricte et progressive des expériences sur les animaux (Limitons strictement l'expérimentation animale!)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 43.6 %
- Cantons
- 4 : 20
- Turnout
- 44.5 %
- Yes
- 864'898 (44 %)
- No
- 1'117'236 (56 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'515'485
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 35 (28 %) : 92 (72 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 4 (11 %) : 33 (89 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 193'476 (52 %) | 178'588 (48 %) | 49.1 % |
| Bern | 159'827 (52 %) | 148'051 (48 %) | 45.5 % |
| Lucerne | 41'408 (43 %) | 55'869 (57 %) | 44.1 % |
| Uri | 3'590 (37 %) | 6'035 (63 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schwyz | 11'219 (38 %) | 18'485 (62 %) | 39.2 % |
| Obwalden | 2'516 (34 %) | 4'916 (66 %) | 36.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'092 (42 %) | 5'643 (58 %) | 40.2 % |
| Glarus | 4'988 (49 %) | 5'214 (51 %) | 41.5 % |
| Zug | 13'032 (44 %) | 16'878 (56 %) | 52.5 % |
| Fribourg | 15'124 (29 %) | 36'807 (71 %) | 36.3 % |
| Solothurn | 35'821 (43 %) | 46'542 (57 %) | 52.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'388 (35 %) | 45'985 (65 %) | 54.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'467 (32 %) | 54'891 (68 %) | 50.6 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'544 (47 %) | 17'603 (53 %) | 70.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'143 (57 %) | 7'806 (43 %) | 51.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'534 (36 %) | 2'762 (64 %) | 44.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 56'803 (48 %) | 60'971 (52 %) | 42.9 % |
| Graubünden | 21'522 (51 %) | 20'728 (49 %) | 35.1 % |
| Aargau | 54'214 (43 %) | 73'230 (57 %) | 38.5 % |
| Thurgau | 25'642 (45 %) | 31'321 (55 %) | 43.3 % |
| Ticino | 41'457 (40 %) | 62'288 (60 %) | 59.0 % |
| Vaud | 38'773 (32 %) | 82'393 (68 %) | 34.5 % |
| Valais | 14'664 (23 %) | 47'860 (77 %) | 37.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 14'060 (36 %) | 25'024 (64 %) | 38.5 % |
| Geneva | 31'235 (39 %) | 49'682 (61 %) | 41.3 % |
| Jura | 4'359 (27 %) | 11'664 (73 %) | 34.8 % |
Municipalities in Schwyz
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Einsiedeln | 1'138 (36 %) | 2'063 (64 %) | 41.4 % |
| Gersau | 155 (31 %) | 338 (69 %) | 38.3 % |
| Feusisberg | 247 (33 %) | 510 (67 %) | 35.4 % |
| Freienbach | 1'268 (45 %) | 1'552 (55 %) | 37.1 % |
| Wollerau | 582 (43 %) | 778 (57 %) | 39.4 % |
| Küssnacht (SZ) | 1'021 (36 %) | 1'813 (64 %) | 44.2 % |
| Altendorf | 393 (41 %) | 558 (59 %) | 37.2 % |
| Galgenen | 333 (43 %) | 450 (57 %) | 33.4 % |
| Innerthal | 17 (36 %) | 30 (64 %) | 35.1 % |
| Lachen | 620 (42 %) | 839 (58 %) | 38.2 % |
| Reichenburg | 237 (47 %) | 263 (53 %) | 34.2 % |
| Schübelbach | 496 (44 %) | 620 (56 %) | 30.5 % |
| Tuggen | 170 (39 %) | 267 (61 %) | 30.3 % |
| Vorderthal | 68 (39 %) | 107 (61 %) | 25.1 % |
| Wangen (SZ) | 380 (47 %) | 437 (53 %) | 34.5 % |
| Alpthal | 21 (20 %) | 84 (80 %) | 35.6 % |
| Arth | 958 (44 %) | 1'228 (56 %) | 38.5 % |
| Illgau | 67 (30 %) | 153 (70 %) | 53.4 % |
| Ingenbohl | 785 (40 %) | 1'198 (60 %) | 42.4 % |
| Lauerz | 66 (30 %) | 157 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Morschach | 69 (39 %) | 109 (61 %) | 35.0 % |
| Muotathal | 333 (26 %) | 953 (74 %) | 58.0 % |
| Oberiberg | 41 (34 %) | 80 (66 %) | 28.1 % |
| Riemenstalden | 7 (30 %) | 16 (70 %) | 36.5 % |
| Rothenthurm | 150 (31 %) | 332 (69 %) | 46.9 % |
| Sattel | 79 (22 %) | 276 (78 %) | 38.5 % |
| Schwyz | 1'130 (32 %) | 2'425 (68 %) | 41.4 % |
| Steinen | 203 (31 %) | 442 (69 %) | 38.4 % |
| Steinerberg | 75 (38 %) | 120 (62 %) | 42.4 % |
| Unteriberg | 110 (28 %) | 287 (72 %) | 30.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.