Initiative «Limitons strictement l'expérimentation animale!»
Popular vote of Feb 16, 1992 · Popular initiative · No. 374Initiative populaire «pour une réduction stricte et progressive des expériences sur les animaux (Limitons strictement l'expérimentation animale!)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 43.6 %
- Cantons
- 4 : 20
- Turnout
- 44.5 %
- Yes
- 864'898 (44 %)
- No
- 1'117'236 (56 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'515'485
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 35 (28 %) : 92 (72 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 4 (11 %) : 33 (89 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 193'476 (52 %) | 178'588 (48 %) | 49.1 % |
| Bern | 159'827 (52 %) | 148'051 (48 %) | 45.5 % |
| Lucerne | 41'408 (43 %) | 55'869 (57 %) | 44.1 % |
| Uri | 3'590 (37 %) | 6'035 (63 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schwyz | 11'219 (38 %) | 18'485 (62 %) | 39.2 % |
| Obwalden | 2'516 (34 %) | 4'916 (66 %) | 36.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'092 (42 %) | 5'643 (58 %) | 40.2 % |
| Glarus | 4'988 (49 %) | 5'214 (51 %) | 41.5 % |
| Zug | 13'032 (44 %) | 16'878 (56 %) | 52.5 % |
| Fribourg | 15'124 (29 %) | 36'807 (71 %) | 36.3 % |
| Solothurn | 35'821 (43 %) | 46'542 (57 %) | 52.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'388 (35 %) | 45'985 (65 %) | 54.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25'467 (32 %) | 54'891 (68 %) | 50.6 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'544 (47 %) | 17'603 (53 %) | 70.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'143 (57 %) | 7'806 (43 %) | 51.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'534 (36 %) | 2'762 (64 %) | 44.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 56'803 (48 %) | 60'971 (52 %) | 42.9 % |
| Graubünden | 21'522 (51 %) | 20'728 (49 %) | 35.1 % |
| Aargau | 54'214 (43 %) | 73'230 (57 %) | 38.5 % |
| Thurgau | 25'642 (45 %) | 31'321 (55 %) | 43.3 % |
| Ticino | 41'457 (40 %) | 62'288 (60 %) | 59.0 % |
| Vaud | 38'773 (32 %) | 82'393 (68 %) | 34.5 % |
| Valais | 14'664 (23 %) | 47'860 (77 %) | 37.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 14'060 (36 %) | 25'024 (64 %) | 38.5 % |
| Geneva | 31'235 (39 %) | 49'682 (61 %) | 41.3 % |
| Jura | 4'359 (27 %) | 11'664 (73 %) | 34.8 % |
Municipalities in Ticino
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbedo-Castione | 430 (36 %) | 767 (64 %) | 58.6 % |
| Bellinzona | 4'402 (36 %) | 7'698 (64 %) | 58.3 % |
| Cadenazzo | 142 (28 %) | 370 (72 %) | 58.9 % |
| Isone | 35 (17 %) | 171 (83 %) | 70.9 % |
| Lumino | 201 (37 %) | 337 (63 %) | 71.9 % |
| Sant'Antonino | 138 (25 %) | 413 (75 %) | 59.6 % |
| Acquarossa | 232 (34 %) | 450 (66 %) | 50.7 % |
| Blenio | 246 (33 %) | 501 (67 %) | 56.8 % |
| Serravalle | 303 (36 %) | 528 (64 %) | 60.8 % |
| Airolo | 186 (23 %) | 637 (77 %) | 69.8 % |
| Bedretto | 11 (29 %) | 27 (71 %) | 42.9 % |
| Dalpe | 13 (19 %) | 56 (81 %) | 64.6 % |
| Faido | 482 (34 %) | 925 (66 %) | 64.5 % |
| Giornico | 285 (35 %) | 529 (65 %) | 67.8 % |
| Personico | 31 (24 %) | 96 (76 %) | 55.2 % |
| Pollegio | 90 (42 %) | 122 (58 %) | 60.1 % |
| Quinto | 193 (29 %) | 466 (71 %) | 61.6 % |
| Ascona | 708 (45 %) | 870 (55 %) | 54.9 % |
| Brione sopra Minusio | 118 (52 %) | 109 (48 %) | 63.5 % |
| Brissago | 325 (40 %) | 486 (60 %) | 60.9 % |
| Gordola | 377 (32 %) | 812 (68 %) | 53.8 % |
| Lavertezzo | 104 (35 %) | 195 (65 %) | 56.8 % |
| Locarno | 1'827 (46 %) | 2'154 (54 %) | 52.3 % |
| Losone | 933 (48 %) | 1'014 (52 %) | 55.5 % |
| Mergoscia | 37 (45 %) | 45 (55 %) | 58.6 % |
| Minusio | 1'026 (48 %) | 1'112 (52 %) | 54.3 % |
| Muralto | 327 (37 %) | 565 (63 %) | 56.2 % |
| Orselina | 134 (43 %) | 176 (57 %) | 61.0 % |
| Ronco sopra Ascona | 147 (55 %) | 119 (45 %) | 54.7 % |
| Tenero-Contra | 286 (45 %) | 355 (55 %) | 61.1 % |
| Onsernone | 177 (48 %) | 194 (52 %) | 50.3 % |
| Cugnasco-Gerra | 253 (37 %) | 435 (63 %) | 56.1 % |
| Agno | 384 (41 %) | 560 (59 %) | 52.8 % |
| Aranno | 52 (50 %) | 53 (50 %) | 59.0 % |
| Arogno | 156 (42 %) | 213 (58 %) | 54.7 % |
| Bedano | 149 (39 %) | 232 (61 %) | 64.8 % |
| Bioggio | 305 (40 %) | 463 (60 %) | 62.2 % |
| Bissone | 102 (42 %) | 140 (58 %) | 59.7 % |
| Brusino Arsizio | 54 (32 %) | 115 (68 %) | 61.2 % |
| Cademario | 114 (45 %) | 141 (55 %) | 64.2 % |
| Cadempino | 159 (41 %) | 232 (59 %) | 63.9 % |
| Canobbio | 278 (36 %) | 491 (64 %) | 69.2 % |
| Caslano | 452 (46 %) | 540 (54 %) | 57.2 % |
| Comano | 274 (37 %) | 470 (63 %) | 68.3 % |
| Cureglia | 175 (37 %) | 302 (63 %) | 67.6 % |
| Grancia | 39 (43 %) | 51 (57 %) | 66.7 % |
| Gravesano | 137 (38 %) | 227 (62 %) | 58.4 % |
| Lamone | 137 (34 %) | 269 (66 %) | 59.5 % |
| Lugano | 6'844 (43 %) | 9'147 (57 %) | 56.2 % |
| Magliaso | 204 (44 %) | 258 (56 %) | 58.3 % |
| Manno | 174 (43 %) | 235 (57 %) | 68.7 % |
| Massagno | 675 (39 %) | 1'075 (61 %) | 56.1 % |
| Melide | 215 (42 %) | 298 (58 %) | 63.5 % |
| Mezzovico-Vira | 153 (40 %) | 233 (60 %) | 67.7 % |
| Morcote | 115 (49 %) | 118 (51 %) | 64.2 % |
| Muzzano | 148 (46 %) | 172 (54 %) | 60.8 % |
| Neggio | 45 (32 %) | 95 (68 %) | 63.4 % |
| Origlio | 228 (51 %) | 221 (49 %) | 64.1 % |
| Paradiso | 324 (48 %) | 358 (52 %) | 45.9 % |
| Ponte Capriasca | 253 (48 %) | 270 (52 %) | 62.5 % |
| Porza | 215 (41 %) | 304 (59 %) | 65.9 % |
| Pura | 171 (45 %) | 212 (55 %) | 53.1 % |
| Savosa | 264 (38 %) | 437 (62 %) | 61.4 % |
| Sorengo | 228 (42 %) | 315 (58 %) | 61.3 % |
| Capriasca | 936 (43 %) | 1'254 (57 %) | 62.6 % |
| Torricella-Taverne | 366 (44 %) | 470 (56 %) | 63.3 % |
| Vernate | 74 (44 %) | 95 (56 %) | 75.3 % |
| Vezia | 220 (40 %) | 330 (60 %) | 60.9 % |
| Vico Morcote | 42 (59 %) | 29 (41 %) | 52.9 % |
| Collina d'Oro | 596 (40 %) | 909 (60 %) | 63.5 % |
| Alto Malcantone | 193 (40 %) | 295 (60 %) | 64.2 % |
| Monteceneri | 409 (32 %) | 873 (68 %) | 63.0 % |
| Tresa | 499 (42 %) | 697 (58 %) | 59.5 % |
| Val Mara | 349 (39 %) | 554 (61 %) | 64.4 % |
| Balerna | 580 (43 %) | 773 (57 %) | 60.8 % |
| Castel San Pietro | 268 (33 %) | 533 (67 %) | 67.2 % |
| Chiasso | 917 (41 %) | 1'299 (59 %) | 54.0 % |
| Coldrerio | 326 (36 %) | 583 (64 %) | 59.7 % |
| Mendrisio | 2'048 (38 %) | 3'324 (62 %) | 66.0 % |
| Morbio Inferiore | 492 (36 %) | 872 (64 %) | 57.9 % |
| Novazzano | 443 (45 %) | 535 (55 %) | 67.6 % |
| Riva San Vitale | 341 (38 %) | 567 (62 %) | 64.2 % |
| Stabio | 488 (43 %) | 655 (57 %) | 64.0 % |
| Vacallo | 438 (39 %) | 673 (61 %) | 62.4 % |
| Breggia | 310 (36 %) | 558 (64 %) | 66.3 % |
| Biasca | 659 (42 %) | 919 (58 %) | 53.0 % |
| Riviera | 392 (34 %) | 755 (66 %) | 62.7 % |
| Bosco/Gurin | 15 (52 %) | 14 (48 %) | 51.7 % |
| Campo (Vallemaggia) | 18 (60 %) | 12 (40 %) | 62.5 % |
| Cerentino | 9 (50 %) | 9 (50 %) | 40.0 % |
| Cevio | 151 (32 %) | 323 (68 %) | 60.0 % |
| Linescio | 11 (55 %) | 9 (45 %) | 47.6 % |
| Maggia | 320 (35 %) | 584 (65 %) | 64.4 % |
| Lavizzara | 78 (28 %) | 204 (72 %) | 62.0 % |
| Avegno Gordevio | 227 (46 %) | 264 (54 %) | 65.0 % |
| Lema | 351 (40 %) | 526 (60 %) | 60.9 % |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 455 (49 %) | 468 (51 %) | 61.2 % |
| Centovalli | 267 (53 %) | 234 (47 %) | 55.6 % |
| Gambarogno | 666 (41 %) | 963 (59 %) | 58.4 % |
| Verzasca | 81 (36 %) | 145 (64 %) | 40.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.