Initiative des Alpes

Popular vote of Feb 20, 1994 · Popular initiative · No. 408Initiative populaire «pour la protection des régions alpines contre le trafic de transit»

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
51.9 %
Cantons
16 : 7
Turnout
40.8 %
Yes
954'491 (52 %)
No
884'362 (48 %)
Eligible voters
4'567'573

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
60 (40 %) : 90 (60 %)
Final vote, Council of States
2 (8 %) : 23 (92 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP
Recommend no
CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich189'299 (55 %)151'826 (45 %)44.9 %
Bern140'625 (51 %)133'114 (49 %)41.0 %
Lucerne59'740 (61 %)37'693 (39 %)43.6 %
Uri13'247 (88 %)1'886 (12 %)60.0 %
Schwyz19'091 (57 %)14'319 (43 %)43.0 %
Obwalden4'572 (52 %)4'206 (48 %)42.5 %
Nidwalden7'213 (60 %)4'767 (40 %)48.3 %
Glarus6'114 (60 %)4'154 (40 %)41.7 %
Zug16'958 (59 %)12'009 (41 %)49.7 %
Fribourg17'288 (36 %)30'698 (64 %)32.7 %
Solothurn41'540 (55 %)34'530 (45 %)48.0 %
Basel-Stadt33'036 (57 %)24'821 (43 %)44.5 %
Basel-Landschaft38'811 (52 %)35'513 (48 %)43.7 %
Schaffhausen17'445 (55 %)14'156 (45 %)68.1 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden10'831 (60 %)7'150 (40 %)51.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'433 (62 %)1'489 (38 %)40.3 %
St. Gallen66'850 (56 %)53'097 (44 %)43.2 %
Graubünden29'946 (59 %)20'520 (41 %)41.3 %
Aargau65'307 (48 %)69'690 (52 %)40.3 %
Thurgau33'120 (53 %)29'629 (47 %)46.9 %
Ticino44'071 (64 %)25'032 (36 %)38.1 %
Vaud35'746 (36 %)62'975 (64 %)27.8 %
Valais16'623 (25 %)49'189 (75 %)38.1 %
Neuchâtel12'052 (38 %)20'032 (62 %)31.4 %
Geneva26'897 (44 %)34'922 (56 %)31.3 %
Jura5'636 (45 %)6'945 (55 %)27.0 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen418 (53 %)364 (47 %)48.7 %
Härkingen197 (65 %)107 (35 %)43.0 %
Kestenholz276 (50 %)274 (50 %)52.8 %
Neuendorf256 (54 %)217 (46 %)47.0 %
Niederbuchsiten212 (52 %)199 (48 %)64.7 %
Oberbuchsiten279 (47 %)310 (53 %)55.3 %
Oensingen601 (51 %)583 (49 %)47.7 %
Wolfwil371 (56 %)290 (44 %)46.2 %
Aedermannsdorf104 (42 %)145 (58 %)66.2 %
Balsthal848 (53 %)743 (47 %)46.6 %
Herbetswil107 (49 %)111 (51 %)46.7 %
Holderbank (SO)118 (49 %)123 (51 %)54.5 %
Laupersdorf309 (55 %)254 (45 %)49.9 %
Matzendorf224 (48 %)240 (52 %)53.2 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil460 (51 %)434 (49 %)50.5 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen253 (56 %)202 (44 %)46.7 %
Biezwil45 (45 %)56 (55 %)50.0 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil149 (51 %)141 (49 %)53.4 %
Messen232 (50 %)234 (50 %)53.2 %
Schnottwil131 (42 %)180 (58 %)52.4 %
Unterramsern27 (51 %)26 (49 %)44.2 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen192 (56 %)149 (44 %)52.4 %
Buchegg553 (54 %)472 (46 %)55.8 %
Bättwil94 (47 %)104 (53 %)44.3 %
Büren (SO)103 (45 %)127 (55 %)43.5 %
Dornach1'199 (62 %)728 (38 %)53.5 %
Gempen156 (62 %)96 (38 %)60.7 %
Hochwald209 (55 %)172 (45 %)54.8 %
Hofstetten-Flüh388 (52 %)359 (48 %)45.0 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein131 (45 %)159 (55 %)51.9 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon181 (51 %)175 (49 %)42.9 %
Rodersdorf260 (59 %)179 (41 %)54.1 %
Seewen123 (41 %)178 (59 %)47.5 %
Witterswil263 (59 %)182 (41 %)54.4 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal70 (55 %)57 (45 %)68.8 %
Kienberg92 (56 %)72 (44 %)48.1 %
Lostorf735 (57 %)556 (43 %)57.6 %
Niedergösgen629 (56 %)501 (44 %)52.0 %
Obergösgen304 (53 %)265 (47 %)48.4 %
Stüsslingen216 (53 %)192 (47 %)58.9 %
Trimbach1'098 (64 %)625 (36 %)43.0 %
Winznau341 (60 %)225 (40 %)46.6 %
Wisen (SO)85 (57 %)64 (43 %)54.4 %
Erlinsbach (SO)468 (53 %)413 (47 %)50.1 %
Aeschi (SO)208 (54 %)175 (46 %)48.2 %
Biberist1'462 (55 %)1'210 (45 %)53.3 %
Bolken72 (53 %)65 (47 %)54.4 %
Deitingen377 (59 %)267 (41 %)48.2 %
Derendingen816 (58 %)593 (42 %)41.6 %
Etziken142 (53 %)127 (47 %)49.3 %
Gerlafingen713 (54 %)613 (46 %)50.4 %
Horriwil198 (61 %)126 (39 %)59.8 %
Hüniken25 (56 %)20 (44 %)72.6 %
Kriegstetten528 (57 %)396 (43 %)53.7 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg405 (50 %)410 (50 %)58.8 %
Luterbach576 (57 %)438 (43 %)46.9 %
Obergerlafingen180 (53 %)161 (47 %)47.5 %
Recherswil285 (52 %)262 (48 %)49.3 %
Subingen372 (57 %)286 (43 %)42.1 %
Zuchwil1'346 (62 %)834 (38 %)42.2 %
Drei Höfe131 (55 %)107 (45 %)56.5 %
Balm bei Günsberg37 (49 %)39 (51 %)57.0 %
Bellach723 (49 %)744 (51 %)45.1 %
Bettlach612 (49 %)649 (51 %)42.7 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus174 (50 %)173 (50 %)60.0 %
Flumenthal188 (61 %)118 (39 %)42.5 %
Grenchen2'066 (50 %)2'060 (50 %)38.8 %
Günsberg223 (54 %)190 (46 %)50.2 %
Hubersdorf123 (51 %)120 (49 %)56.7 %
Kammersrohr11 (52 %)10 (48 %)67.7 %
Langendorf636 (55 %)521 (45 %)50.6 %
Lommiswil277 (51 %)268 (49 %)56.0 %
Oberdorf (SO)310 (55 %)255 (45 %)52.6 %
Riedholz395 (53 %)352 (47 %)54.6 %
Rüttenen327 (54 %)279 (46 %)57.2 %
Selzach481 (55 %)389 (45 %)44.0 %
Boningen88 (46 %)102 (54 %)48.6 %
Däniken419 (52 %)380 (48 %)48.5 %
Dulliken815 (64 %)450 (36 %)45.7 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau31 (38 %)51 (62 %)43.4 %
Fulenbach239 (52 %)220 (48 %)44.9 %
Gretzenbach397 (52 %)370 (48 %)51.1 %
Gunzgen197 (50 %)194 (50 %)49.4 %
Hägendorf673 (51 %)655 (49 %)47.9 %
Kappel (SO)355 (45 %)439 (55 %)49.1 %
Olten3'422 (62 %)2'123 (38 %)46.4 %
Rickenbach (SO)136 (43 %)177 (57 %)47.7 %
Schönenwerd630 (54 %)542 (46 %)44.0 %
Starrkirch-Wil274 (58 %)196 (42 %)59.2 %
Walterswil (SO)132 (53 %)116 (47 %)50.2 %
Wangen bei Olten731 (55 %)606 (45 %)45.4 %
Solothurn3'085 (58 %)2'200 (42 %)48.5 %
Bärschwil166 (60 %)110 (40 %)43.3 %
Beinwil (SO)80 (63 %)47 (37 %)52.8 %
Breitenbach415 (48 %)446 (52 %)46.9 %
Büsserach224 (39 %)357 (61 %)48.5 %
Erschwil158 (49 %)164 (51 %)48.8 %
Fehren60 (45 %)72 (55 %)37.7 %
Grindel49 (40 %)73 (60 %)36.4 %
Himmelried148 (50 %)150 (50 %)46.9 %
Kleinlützel186 (44 %)233 (56 %)46.5 %
Meltingen127 (59 %)89 (41 %)48.7 %
Nunningen289 (47 %)324 (53 %)49.6 %
Zullwil88 (46 %)104 (54 %)44.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.