Casques bleus
Popular vote of Jun 12, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 412Loi fédérale concernant les troupes suisses chargées d'opération en faveur du maintien de la paix (LOMP)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 42.8 %
- Turnout
- 46.8 %
- Yes
- 899'626 (43 %)
- No
- 1'203'736 (57 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'572'713
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 127 (85 %) : 23 (15 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FPS, PdA, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 168'818 (46 %) | 198'960 (54 %) | 48.6 % |
| Bern | 150'040 (45 %) | 182'162 (55 %) | 49.9 % |
| Lucerne | 42'188 (39 %) | 65'930 (61 %) | 48.3 % |
| Uri | 3'323 (32 %) | 7'201 (68 %) | 42.1 % |
| Schwyz | 9'803 (28 %) | 25'506 (72 %) | 45.4 % |
| Obwalden | 3'034 (34 %) | 5'770 (66 %) | 42.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'089 (35 %) | 7'639 (65 %) | 47.5 % |
| Glarus | 3'823 (32 %) | 8'063 (68 %) | 48.4 % |
| Zug | 13'482 (43 %) | 17'582 (57 %) | 53.3 % |
| Fribourg | 27'349 (48 %) | 29'934 (52 %) | 39.1 % |
| Solothurn | 34'392 (40 %) | 51'353 (60 %) | 54.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 33'983 (50 %) | 34'443 (50 %) | 53.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 38'723 (48 %) | 42'591 (52 %) | 48.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 10'454 (32 %) | 21'873 (68 %) | 69.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'358 (32 %) | 13'296 (68 %) | 56.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'155 (25 %) | 3'522 (75 %) | 47.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 48'364 (35 %) | 89'781 (65 %) | 49.8 % |
| Graubünden | 16'452 (39 %) | 26'280 (61 %) | 35.1 % |
| Aargau | 56'388 (39 %) | 90'009 (61 %) | 43.6 % |
| Thurgau | 21'120 (32 %) | 44'660 (68 %) | 48.9 % |
| Ticino | 30'133 (33 %) | 61'135 (67 %) | 50.1 % |
| Vaud | 67'534 (53 %) | 59'974 (47 %) | 35.9 % |
| Valais | 35'187 (39 %) | 54'070 (61 %) | 51.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'206 (53 %) | 18'029 (47 %) | 37.5 % |
| Geneva | 45'202 (55 %) | 36'679 (45 %) | 41.3 % |
| Jura | 8'026 (52 %) | 7'294 (48 %) | 33.0 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 217 (46 %) | 255 (54 %) | 50.7 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 967 (39 %) | 1'510 (61 %) | 44.4 % |
| Bonstetten | 527 (49 %) | 548 (51 %) | 50.4 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 432 (46 %) | 513 (54 %) | 49.5 % |
| Hedingen | 349 (44 %) | 453 (56 %) | 48.2 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 110 (34 %) | 215 (66 %) | 57.3 % |
| Knonau | 237 (45 %) | 293 (55 %) | 68.8 % |
| Maschwanden | 71 (35 %) | 132 (65 %) | 55.5 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 454 (44 %) | 572 (56 %) | 50.2 % |
| Obfelden | 481 (44 %) | 624 (56 %) | 43.9 % |
| Ottenbach | 346 (48 %) | 380 (52 %) | 49.5 % |
| Rifferswil | 170 (52 %) | 158 (48 %) | 71.1 % |
| Stallikon | 417 (55 %) | 335 (45 %) | 45.5 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 674 (50 %) | 666 (50 %) | 53.7 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 88 (27 %) | 244 (73 %) | 74.3 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 76 (32 %) | 163 (68 %) | 68.6 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 76 (27 %) | 202 (73 %) | 61.5 % |
| Dachsen | 234 (46 %) | 278 (54 %) | 58.3 % |
| Dorf | 71 (32 %) | 151 (68 %) | 65.3 % |
| Feuerthalen | 320 (34 %) | 629 (66 %) | 49.7 % |
| Flaach | 123 (29 %) | 306 (71 %) | 60.7 % |
| Flurlingen | 226 (43 %) | 295 (57 %) | 62.5 % |
| Henggart | 225 (36 %) | 392 (64 %) | 65.3 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 213 (35 %) | 390 (65 %) | 57.6 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 233 (37 %) | 389 (63 %) | 59.8 % |
| Marthalen | 212 (30 %) | 484 (70 %) | 59.0 % |
| Ossingen | 168 (32 %) | 359 (68 %) | 61.9 % |
| Rheinau | 165 (38 %) | 271 (62 %) | 58.3 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 55 (23 %) | 187 (77 %) | 56.1 % |
| Trüllikon | 116 (30 %) | 265 (70 %) | 51.7 % |
| Truttikon | 33 (16 %) | 173 (84 %) | 80.3 % |
| Volken | 41 (31 %) | 93 (69 %) | 74.3 % |
| Bachenbülach | 317 (43 %) | 425 (57 %) | 45.4 % |
| Bassersdorf | 992 (48 %) | 1'066 (52 %) | 47.3 % |
| Bülach | 1'602 (38 %) | 2'578 (62 %) | 48.5 % |
| Dietlikon | 855 (49 %) | 875 (51 %) | 46.5 % |
| Eglisau | 396 (39 %) | 607 (61 %) | 54.2 % |
| Embrach | 652 (37 %) | 1'093 (63 %) | 41.4 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 230 (37 %) | 391 (63 %) | 49.3 % |
| Glattfelden | 281 (32 %) | 596 (68 %) | 43.3 % |
| Hochfelden | 123 (31 %) | 277 (69 %) | 51.3 % |
| Höri | 115 (27 %) | 315 (73 %) | 42.7 % |
| Hüntwangen | 99 (35 %) | 182 (65 %) | 53.6 % |
| Kloten | 1'831 (44 %) | 2'328 (56 %) | 42.2 % |
| Lufingen | 132 (34 %) | 254 (66 %) | 50.0 % |
| Nürensdorf | 705 (45 %) | 870 (55 %) | 54.9 % |
| Oberembrach | 153 (38 %) | 255 (63 %) | 59.9 % |
| Opfikon | 1'179 (43 %) | 1'561 (57 %) | 38.7 % |
| Rafz | 283 (30 %) | 654 (70 %) | 51.8 % |
| Rorbas | 225 (40 %) | 344 (60 %) | 42.8 % |
| Wallisellen | 1'788 (49 %) | 1'839 (51 %) | 47.5 % |
| Wasterkingen | 79 (35 %) | 144 (65 %) | 59.0 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 126 (29 %) | 304 (71 %) | 50.8 % |
| Winkel | 369 (40 %) | 549 (60 %) | 53.0 % |
| Bachs | 88 (36 %) | 159 (64 %) | 61.1 % |
| Boppelsen | 149 (45 %) | 181 (55 %) | 55.1 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 397 (43 %) | 536 (57 %) | 39.1 % |
| Dällikon | 275 (41 %) | 393 (59 %) | 39.9 % |
| Dänikon | 132 (39 %) | 209 (61 %) | 39.5 % |
| Dielsdorf | 486 (43 %) | 633 (57 %) | 42.1 % |
| Hüttikon | 45 (27 %) | 120 (73 %) | 56.0 % |
| Neerach | 263 (38 %) | 432 (62 %) | 50.0 % |
| Niederglatt | 464 (42 %) | 651 (58 %) | 49.1 % |
| Niederhasli | 625 (39 %) | 970 (61 %) | 42.5 % |
| Niederweningen | 239 (42 %) | 324 (58 %) | 52.0 % |
| Oberglatt | 387 (38 %) | 622 (62 %) | 38.6 % |
| Oberweningen | 223 (54 %) | 189 (46 %) | 52.6 % |
| Otelfingen | 201 (39 %) | 313 (61 %) | 51.0 % |
| Regensberg | 108 (54 %) | 93 (46 %) | 53.4 % |
| Regensdorf | 1'242 (39 %) | 1'973 (61 %) | 40.6 % |
| Rümlang | 607 (40 %) | 924 (60 %) | 44.5 % |
| Schleinikon | 92 (45 %) | 112 (55 %) | 50.7 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 163 (45 %) | 203 (55 %) | 48.3 % |
| Stadel | 176 (31 %) | 387 (69 %) | 52.1 % |
| Steinmaur | 359 (43 %) | 479 (57 %) | 47.4 % |
| Weiach | 74 (27 %) | 199 (73 %) | 50.0 % |
| Bäretswil | 580 (34 %) | 1'122 (66 %) | 66.0 % |
| Bubikon | 379 (24 %) | 1'177 (76 %) | 49.6 % |
| Dürnten | 700 (39 %) | 1'094 (61 %) | 47.2 % |
| Fischenthal | 167 (30 %) | 396 (70 %) | 47.1 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 1'063 (43 %) | 1'408 (57 %) | 47.7 % |
| Grüningen | 333 (38 %) | 544 (62 %) | 52.5 % |
| Hinwil | 1'047 (36 %) | 1'847 (64 %) | 51.1 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'130 (35 %) | 2'093 (65 %) | 49.2 % |
| Seegräben | 188 (46 %) | 222 (54 %) | 57.0 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 855 (34 %) | 1'665 (66 %) | 51.5 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 1'764 (39 %) | 2'768 (61 %) | 42.9 % |
| Adliswil | 2'226 (47 %) | 2'520 (53 %) | 46.2 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 1'435 (51 %) | 1'364 (49 %) | 56.4 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 1'155 (49 %) | 1'201 (51 %) | 53.6 % |
| Oberrieden | 907 (51 %) | 857 (49 %) | 55.4 % |
| Richterswil | 1'436 (48 %) | 1'545 (52 %) | 46.6 % |
| Rüschlikon | 1'039 (53 %) | 929 (47 %) | 59.6 % |
| Thalwil | 2'704 (54 %) | 2'320 (46 %) | 48.8 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 835 (51 %) | 793 (49 %) | 54.0 % |
| Herrliberg | 983 (54 %) | 845 (46 %) | 52.6 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 834 (39 %) | 1'297 (61 %) | 47.3 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 2'657 (54 %) | 2'299 (46 %) | 56.7 % |
| Männedorf | 1'365 (48 %) | 1'464 (52 %) | 53.8 % |
| Meilen | 2'280 (50 %) | 2'271 (50 %) | 60.7 % |
| Oetwil am See | 380 (44 %) | 493 (56 %) | 44.5 % |
| Stäfa | 1'811 (50 %) | 1'807 (50 %) | 49.9 % |
| Uetikon am See | 626 (48 %) | 683 (52 %) | 52.5 % |
| Zumikon | 1'201 (60 %) | 812 (40 %) | 62.4 % |
| Zollikon | 2'468 (56 %) | 1'918 (44 %) | 52.7 % |
| Fehraltorf | 589 (47 %) | 661 (53 %) | 46.9 % |
| Hittnau | 326 (42 %) | 454 (58 %) | 49.2 % |
| Lindau | 491 (46 %) | 587 (54 %) | 52.6 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'130 (41 %) | 1'623 (59 %) | 49.1 % |
| Russikon | 490 (40 %) | 735 (60 %) | 51.0 % |
| Weisslingen | 432 (44 %) | 551 (56 %) | 53.9 % |
| Wila | 248 (34 %) | 488 (66 %) | 66.0 % |
| Wildberg | 155 (37 %) | 266 (63 %) | 72.6 % |
| Dübendorf | 2'660 (44 %) | 3'398 (56 %) | 44.5 % |
| Egg | 1'135 (49 %) | 1'204 (51 %) | 53.6 % |
| Fällanden | 1'144 (57 %) | 872 (43 %) | 45.5 % |
| Greifensee | 936 (58 %) | 682 (42 %) | 47.4 % |
| Maur | 1'436 (55 %) | 1'191 (45 %) | 51.7 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 654 (47 %) | 747 (53 %) | 62.0 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 529 (49 %) | 545 (51 %) | 44.0 % |
| Uster | 3'460 (45 %) | 4'310 (55 %) | 49.2 % |
| Volketswil | 1'298 (41 %) | 1'903 (59 %) | 40.6 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 476 (38 %) | 766 (62 %) | 43.2 % |
| Altikon | 70 (27 %) | 185 (73 %) | 61.4 % |
| Brütten | 326 (48 %) | 355 (52 %) | 62.3 % |
| Dägerlen | 122 (37 %) | 205 (63 %) | 64.2 % |
| Dättlikon | 92 (38 %) | 148 (62 %) | 67.2 % |
| Dinhard | 199 (39 %) | 310 (61 %) | 59.0 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 60 (24 %) | 195 (76 %) | 56.3 % |
| Elsau | 430 (45 %) | 527 (55 %) | 52.6 % |
| Hagenbuch | 90 (29 %) | 216 (71 %) | 55.1 % |
| Hettlingen | 321 (44 %) | 403 (56 %) | 60.4 % |
| Neftenbach | 586 (44 %) | 748 (56 %) | 46.0 % |
| Pfungen | 272 (40 %) | 402 (60 %) | 47.5 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 285 (40 %) | 433 (60 %) | 53.1 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 108 (38 %) | 179 (62 %) | 66.2 % |
| Seuzach | 861 (43 %) | 1'151 (57 %) | 51.5 % |
| Turbenthal | 446 (36 %) | 778 (64 %) | 51.9 % |
| Winterthur | 13'163 (46 %) | 15'370 (54 %) | 51.0 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 478 (37 %) | 824 (63 %) | 49.7 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 216 (53 %) | 195 (47 %) | 57.7 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 722 (47 %) | 820 (53 %) | 45.5 % |
| Dietikon | 2'150 (42 %) | 2'984 (58 %) | 42.9 % |
| Geroldswil | 623 (46 %) | 725 (54 %) | 43.6 % |
| Oberengstringen | 748 (46 %) | 893 (54 %) | 41.6 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 316 (45 %) | 386 (55 %) | 45.0 % |
| Schlieren | 1'370 (43 %) | 1'845 (57 %) | 43.3 % |
| Uitikon | 712 (55 %) | 572 (45 %) | 54.8 % |
| Unterengstringen | 391 (45 %) | 482 (55 %) | 46.3 % |
| Urdorf | 1'144 (47 %) | 1'312 (53 %) | 44.2 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 488 (48 %) | 525 (52 %) | 43.9 % |
| Zürich | 52'182 (50 %) | 51'729 (50 %) | 47.0 % |
| Andelfingen | 470 (39 %) | 736 (61 %) | 69.2 % |
| Stammheim | 383 (37 %) | 649 (63 %) | 61.3 % |
| Wädenswil | 3'109 (46 %) | 3'677 (54 %) | 48.2 % |
| Elgg | 525 (38 %) | 847 (62 %) | 54.0 % |
| Horgen | 2'539 (44 %) | 3'224 (56 %) | 49.9 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 2'088 (44 %) | 2'623 (56 %) | 48.1 % |
| Bauma | 412 (31 %) | 914 (69 %) | 47.2 % |
| Wiesendangen | 730 (39 %) | 1'122 (61 %) | 56.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.