Arrêté sur l'économie laitière
Popular vote of Mar 12, 1995 · Optional referendum · No. 419Arrêté sur l'économie laitière 1988 (AEL 1988). Modification du 18 mars 1994
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 36.5 %
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 620'745 (37 %)
- No
- 1'078'607 (63 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'583'930
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Arrêté sur l'économie laitière 1988. Modification (93.039)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 111 (71 %) : 46 (29 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 39 (98 %) : 1 (3 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseFree vote: VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 110'561 (31 %) | 251'256 (69 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bern | 91'602 (35 %) | 170'188 (65 %) | 39.3 % |
| Lucerne | 43'972 (43 %) | 57'541 (57 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 3'325 (38 %) | 5'320 (62 %) | 35.0 % |
| Schwyz | 8'996 (34 %) | 17'265 (66 %) | 33.5 % |
| Obwalden | 2'634 (36 %) | 4'737 (64 %) | 35.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'421 (35 %) | 6'235 (65 %) | 38.7 % |
| Glarus | 2'640 (29 %) | 6'468 (71 %) | 37.0 % |
| Zug | 8'937 (36 %) | 16'010 (64 %) | 42.2 % |
| Fribourg | 27'319 (55 %) | 22'430 (45 %) | 33.6 % |
| Solothurn | 16'648 (27 %) | 45'359 (73 %) | 38.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 14'483 (28 %) | 37'477 (72 %) | 40.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 17'876 (28 %) | 45'913 (72 %) | 37.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 10'488 (36 %) | 18'816 (64 %) | 66.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'568 (34 %) | 10'991 (66 %) | 47.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'781 (41 %) | 2'537 (59 %) | 44.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 37'698 (34 %) | 74'035 (66 %) | 40.1 % |
| Graubünden | 12'857 (33 %) | 26'380 (67 %) | 32.2 % |
| Aargau | 35'000 (30 %) | 80'717 (70 %) | 34.4 % |
| Thurgau | 26'650 (43 %) | 34'990 (57 %) | 46.1 % |
| Ticino | 16'143 (34 %) | 31'710 (66 %) | 26.6 % |
| Vaud | 57'189 (58 %) | 41'771 (42 %) | 28.1 % |
| Valais | 16'293 (42 %) | 22'085 (58 %) | 22.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'376 (43 %) | 16'089 (57 %) | 28.6 % |
| Geneva | 28'152 (52 %) | 26'298 (48 %) | 28.0 % |
| Jura | 8'136 (58 %) | 5'989 (42 %) | 30.4 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 738 (28 %) | 1'915 (72 %) | 35.1 % |
| Dozwil | 95 (41 %) | 137 (59 %) | 77.3 % |
| Egnach | 690 (48 %) | 760 (52 %) | 57.0 % |
| Hefenhofen | 141 (46 %) | 166 (54 %) | 45.6 % |
| Horn | 198 (33 %) | 404 (67 %) | 40.7 % |
| Kesswil | 138 (43 %) | 186 (57 %) | 65.2 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 299 (41 %) | 439 (59 %) | 54.3 % |
| Romanshorn | 763 (29 %) | 1'836 (71 %) | 46.6 % |
| Salmsach | 121 (37 %) | 206 (63 %) | 48.3 % |
| Sommeri | 121 (69 %) | 55 (31 %) | 54.7 % |
| Uttwil | 151 (37 %) | 260 (63 %) | 49.5 % |
| Amriswil | 1'081 (42 %) | 1'470 (58 %) | 41.6 % |
| Bischofszell | 389 (34 %) | 743 (66 %) | 40.9 % |
| Erlen | 412 (52 %) | 376 (48 %) | 43.9 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 241 (46 %) | 283 (54 %) | 44.6 % |
| Hohentannen | 157 (69 %) | 72 (31 %) | 62.5 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 330 (48 %) | 353 (52 %) | 45.7 % |
| Sulgen | 502 (46 %) | 597 (54 %) | 41.7 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 339 (51 %) | 331 (49 %) | 50.1 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 423 (44 %) | 534 (56 %) | 51.0 % |
| Diessenhofen | 244 (30 %) | 565 (70 %) | 43.5 % |
| Aadorf | 701 (40 %) | 1'054 (60 %) | 36.3 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 226 (52 %) | 211 (48 %) | 41.0 % |
| Frauenfeld | 1'932 (38 %) | 3'185 (62 %) | 41.1 % |
| Gachnang | 330 (39 %) | 524 (61 %) | 41.8 % |
| Hüttlingen | 209 (55 %) | 168 (45 %) | 68.2 % |
| Matzingen | 214 (45 %) | 261 (55 %) | 39.0 % |
| Neunforn | 201 (56 %) | 160 (44 %) | 55.4 % |
| Stettfurt | 113 (42 %) | 157 (58 %) | 48.6 % |
| Thundorf | 232 (57 %) | 172 (43 %) | 52.8 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 290 (65 %) | 159 (35 %) | 62.9 % |
| Warth-Weiningen | 139 (45 %) | 169 (55 %) | 45.1 % |
| Altnau | 228 (42 %) | 309 (58 %) | 52.4 % |
| Bottighofen | 134 (31 %) | 299 (69 %) | 49.1 % |
| Ermatingen | 365 (43 %) | 480 (57 %) | 57.6 % |
| Gottlieben | 37 (44 %) | 48 (56 %) | 49.2 % |
| Güttingen | 232 (51 %) | 224 (49 %) | 57.8 % |
| Kemmental | 410 (57 %) | 310 (43 %) | 52.1 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 1'106 (33 %) | 2'245 (67 %) | 39.3 % |
| Langrickenbach | 234 (66 %) | 123 (34 %) | 61.1 % |
| Lengwil | 245 (52 %) | 224 (48 %) | 55.9 % |
| Münsterlingen | 153 (32 %) | 319 (68 %) | 39.8 % |
| Tägerwilen | 407 (38 %) | 654 (62 %) | 59.1 % |
| Wäldi | 243 (68 %) | 112 (32 %) | 62.2 % |
| Affeltrangen | 382 (54 %) | 320 (46 %) | 55.7 % |
| Bettwiesen | 131 (49 %) | 138 (51 %) | 44.3 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 233 (37 %) | 402 (63 %) | 43.2 % |
| Fischingen | 395 (44 %) | 505 (56 %) | 54.5 % |
| Lommis | 170 (57 %) | 130 (43 %) | 51.2 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 426 (40 %) | 643 (60 %) | 46.8 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 330 (34 %) | 643 (66 %) | 39.3 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 196 (60 %) | 128 (40 %) | 63.5 % |
| Sirnach | 740 (36 %) | 1'289 (64 %) | 38.2 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 346 (50 %) | 344 (50 %) | 56.4 % |
| Wängi | 549 (46 %) | 635 (54 %) | 56.7 % |
| Wuppenau | 212 (49 %) | 225 (51 %) | 63.6 % |
| Berlingen | 102 (32 %) | 212 (68 %) | 57.0 % |
| Eschenz | 216 (42 %) | 293 (58 %) | 53.9 % |
| Herdern | 221 (71 %) | 92 (29 %) | 57.5 % |
| Homburg | 259 (75 %) | 85 (25 %) | 65.5 % |
| Hüttwilen | 319 (60 %) | 217 (40 %) | 59.8 % |
| Mammern | 103 (50 %) | 102 (50 %) | 71.1 % |
| Müllheim | 318 (49 %) | 335 (51 %) | 51.8 % |
| Pfyn | 377 (58 %) | 277 (42 %) | 62.8 % |
| Raperswilen | 118 (66 %) | 60 (34 %) | 67.0 % |
| Salenstein | 184 (47 %) | 208 (53 %) | 54.7 % |
| Steckborn | 521 (49 %) | 538 (51 %) | 43.4 % |
| Wagenhausen | 226 (45 %) | 279 (55 %) | 52.4 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 308 (66 %) | 158 (34 %) | 60.8 % |
| Berg (TG) | 456 (54 %) | 391 (46 %) | 48.2 % |
| Birwinken | 229 (52 %) | 215 (48 %) | 55.5 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 365 (48 %) | 389 (52 %) | 42.5 % |
| Bussnang | 436 (56 %) | 342 (44 %) | 59.6 % |
| Märstetten | 465 (54 %) | 397 (46 %) | 61.6 % |
| Weinfelden | 976 (40 %) | 1'478 (60 %) | 41.6 % |
| Wigoltingen | 387 (59 %) | 265 (41 %) | 49.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.