10e révision de l'AVS
Popular vote of Jun 25, 1995 · Optional referendum · No. 422Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-vieillesse et survivants (LAVS). Modification du 7 octobre 1994 (10e révision de l'AVS)
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 60.7 %
- Turnout
- 40.4 %
- Yes
- 1'110'053 (61 %)
- No
- 718'349 (39 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'591'795
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: 10e révision de l'AVS (90.021)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 138 (84 %) : 27 (16 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP
- Recommend no
- PdA, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 234'488 (69 %) | 106'945 (31 %) | 45.3 % |
| Bern | 164'487 (64 %) | 92'769 (36 %) | 38.4 % |
| Lucerne | 58'677 (65 %) | 31'276 (35 %) | 40.0 % |
| Uri | 4'556 (51 %) | 4'415 (49 %) | 36.3 % |
| Schwyz | 17'129 (62 %) | 10'621 (38 %) | 35.3 % |
| Obwalden | 4'773 (61 %) | 3'050 (39 %) | 37.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 10'368 (63 %) | 6'047 (37 %) | 66.2 % |
| Glarus | 5'559 (62 %) | 3'379 (38 %) | 36.4 % |
| Zug | 17'985 (68 %) | 8'335 (32 %) | 44.2 % |
| Fribourg | 27'480 (50 %) | 27'977 (50 %) | 37.2 % |
| Solothurn | 44'742 (57 %) | 34'216 (43 %) | 49.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 35'240 (56 %) | 27'795 (44 %) | 49.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42'292 (59 %) | 28'911 (41 %) | 41.6 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'615 (58 %) | 11'983 (42 %) | 62.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'673 (68 %) | 5'114 (32 %) | 44.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'327 (69 %) | 1'059 (31 %) | 34.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 69'580 (66 %) | 36'488 (34 %) | 38.1 % |
| Graubünden | 24'125 (65 %) | 12'836 (35 %) | 30.2 % |
| Aargau | 74'682 (64 %) | 42'337 (36 %) | 34.6 % |
| Thurgau | 34'895 (61 %) | 22'586 (39 %) | 42.5 % |
| Ticino | 25'522 (39 %) | 40'094 (61 %) | 35.4 % |
| Vaud | 79'383 (59 %) | 54'975 (41 %) | 37.6 % |
| Valais | 30'090 (50 %) | 30'199 (50 %) | 34.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'503 (49 %) | 20'961 (51 %) | 40.6 % |
| Geneva | 45'269 (53 %) | 40'901 (47 %) | 42.5 % |
| Jura | 8'613 (40 %) | 13'080 (60 %) | 46.0 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 42 (58 %) | 31 (42 %) | 46.5 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 150 (50 %) | 149 (50 %) | 39.8 % |
| Gletterens | 46 (40 %) | 70 (60 %) | 39.4 % |
| Lully (FR) | 87 (47 %) | 100 (53 %) | 46.6 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 206 (45 %) | 247 (55 %) | 37.3 % |
| Nuvilly | 46 (57 %) | 35 (43 %) | 37.3 % |
| Prévondavaux | 8 (50 %) | 8 (50 %) | 38.1 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 152 (50 %) | 155 (50 %) | 38.7 % |
| Sévaz | 29 (66 %) | 15 (34 %) | 42.3 % |
| Surpierre | 105 (47 %) | 118 (53 %) | 34.8 % |
| Vallon | 35 (50 %) | 35 (50 %) | 40.7 % |
| Les Montets | 136 (53 %) | 119 (47 %) | 33.8 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 79 (47 %) | 89 (53 %) | 36.7 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 488 (47 %) | 554 (53 %) | 47.1 % |
| Estavayer | 744 (50 %) | 751 (50 %) | 38.2 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 164 (55 %) | 136 (45 %) | 42.0 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 101 (54 %) | 86 (46 %) | 32.2 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 50 (42 %) | 68 (58 %) | 37.5 % |
| Le Châtelard | 17 (33 %) | 34 (67 %) | 20.8 % |
| Châtonnaye | 66 (46 %) | 77 (54 %) | 43.6 % |
| Grangettes | 5 (19 %) | 22 (81 %) | 28.1 % |
| Massonnens | 30 (39 %) | 46 (61 %) | 28.7 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 76 (44 %) | 98 (56 %) | 30.5 % |
| Romont (FR) | 453 (47 %) | 519 (53 %) | 40.8 % |
| Rue | 175 (50 %) | 174 (50 %) | 32.2 % |
| Siviriez | 227 (55 %) | 187 (45 %) | 34.1 % |
| Ursy | 188 (47 %) | 215 (53 %) | 30.3 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 176 (55 %) | 143 (45 %) | 25.6 % |
| Villorsonnens | 115 (45 %) | 139 (55 %) | 33.8 % |
| Torny | 77 (46 %) | 91 (54 %) | 35.1 % |
| Villaz | 201 (50 %) | 198 (50 %) | 32.8 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 215 (49 %) | 223 (51 %) | 44.1 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 136 (42 %) | 187 (58 %) | 39.1 % |
| Botterens | 51 (60 %) | 34 (40 %) | 31.8 % |
| Broc | 224 (42 %) | 314 (58 %) | 41.5 % |
| Bulle | 1'484 (46 %) | 1'719 (54 %) | 40.3 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 23 (40 %) | 35 (60 %) | 38.2 % |
| Corbières | 62 (39 %) | 99 (61 %) | 40.3 % |
| Crésuz | 24 (38 %) | 40 (63 %) | 42.4 % |
| Echarlens | 51 (59 %) | 36 (41 %) | 26.1 % |
| Grandvillard | 84 (53 %) | 76 (48 %) | 39.2 % |
| Gruyères | 184 (54 %) | 158 (46 %) | 35.5 % |
| Hauteville | 51 (52 %) | 48 (48 %) | 31.6 % |
| Jaun | 103 (55 %) | 85 (45 %) | 33.5 % |
| Marsens | 126 (48 %) | 134 (52 %) | 37.2 % |
| Morlon | 56 (45 %) | 69 (55 %) | 38.7 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 139 (51 %) | 135 (49 %) | 47.0 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 52 (54 %) | 45 (46 %) | 32.5 % |
| Riaz | 160 (43 %) | 209 (57 %) | 37.4 % |
| La Roche | 117 (40 %) | 174 (60 %) | 36.5 % |
| Sâles | 130 (48 %) | 143 (52 %) | 33.7 % |
| Sorens | 94 (44 %) | 120 (56 %) | 36.6 % |
| Vaulruz | 90 (51 %) | 87 (49 %) | 30.0 % |
| Vuadens | 162 (49 %) | 171 (51 %) | 30.3 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 131 (48 %) | 144 (52 %) | 42.0 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 268 (54 %) | 231 (46 %) | 38.9 % |
| Autigny | 58 (43 %) | 77 (57 %) | 32.5 % |
| Avry | 168 (49 %) | 173 (51 %) | 42.9 % |
| Belfaux | 216 (42 %) | 301 (58 %) | 35.5 % |
| Chénens | 38 (36 %) | 68 (64 %) | 36.0 % |
| Corminboeuf | 244 (48 %) | 267 (52 %) | 46.1 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 84 (37 %) | 142 (63 %) | 36.8 % |
| Ferpicloz | 22 (50 %) | 22 (50 %) | 31.0 % |
| Fribourg | 3'891 (49 %) | 4'009 (51 %) | 39.3 % |
| Givisiez | 246 (49 %) | 253 (51 %) | 45.2 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 153 (40 %) | 225 (60 %) | 34.1 % |
| Marly | 801 (48 %) | 881 (52 %) | 39.6 % |
| Matran | 146 (49 %) | 151 (51 %) | 40.0 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 192 (52 %) | 178 (48 %) | 39.3 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 17 (59 %) | 12 (41 %) | 24.2 % |
| Le Mouret | 247 (41 %) | 354 (59 %) | 36.4 % |
| Treyvaux | 108 (40 %) | 159 (60 %) | 31.3 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 1'020 (51 %) | 989 (49 %) | 39.2 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 15 (58 %) | 11 (42 %) | 56.3 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 169 (45 %) | 204 (55 %) | 38.7 % |
| La Brillaz | 127 (42 %) | 177 (58 %) | 36.2 % |
| La Sonnaz | 77 (46 %) | 90 (54 %) | 36.8 % |
| Gibloux | 549 (45 %) | 662 (55 %) | 37.1 % |
| Prez | 147 (45 %) | 183 (55 %) | 32.5 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 233 (49 %) | 239 (51 %) | 39.8 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 202 (44 %) | 261 (56 %) | 36.9 % |
| Courgevaux | 91 (49 %) | 94 (51 %) | 35.8 % |
| Courtepin | 361 (44 %) | 451 (56 %) | 37.0 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 113 (65 %) | 61 (35 %) | 41.5 % |
| Fräschels | 92 (63 %) | 54 (37 %) | 52.5 % |
| Greng | 40 (80 %) | 10 (20 %) | 45.5 % |
| Gurmels | 366 (51 %) | 349 (49 %) | 31.5 % |
| Kerzers | 552 (67 %) | 277 (33 %) | 35.7 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 56 (53 %) | 49 (47 %) | 36.0 % |
| Meyriez | 94 (64 %) | 52 (36 %) | 53.9 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 115 (44 %) | 144 (56 %) | 33.3 % |
| Muntelier | 186 (69 %) | 84 (31 %) | 50.7 % |
| Murten | 1'226 (63 %) | 730 (37 %) | 41.1 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 174 (68 %) | 82 (32 %) | 44.4 % |
| Mont-Vully | 411 (61 %) | 259 (39 %) | 41.9 % |
| Brünisried | 40 (38 %) | 66 (62 %) | 26.0 % |
| Düdingen | 944 (55 %) | 763 (45 %) | 36.3 % |
| Giffers | 156 (50 %) | 155 (50 %) | 32.2 % |
| Bösingen | 367 (57 %) | 275 (43 %) | 32.5 % |
| Heitenried | 149 (54 %) | 127 (46 %) | 35.8 % |
| Plaffeien | 312 (46 %) | 365 (54 %) | 29.4 % |
| Plasselb | 79 (39 %) | 122 (61 %) | 28.4 % |
| Rechthalten | 102 (48 %) | 110 (52 %) | 27.1 % |
| St. Silvester | 62 (39 %) | 97 (61 %) | 22.7 % |
| St. Ursen | 129 (49 %) | 134 (51 %) | 30.6 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 378 (56 %) | 300 (44 %) | 32.7 % |
| Tafers | 689 (50 %) | 680 (50 %) | 31.6 % |
| Tentlingen | 99 (42 %) | 137 (58 %) | 30.5 % |
| Ueberstorf | 273 (54 %) | 234 (46 %) | 32.2 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 624 (55 %) | 518 (45 %) | 35.6 % |
| Attalens | 273 (52 %) | 251 (48 %) | 40.8 % |
| Bossonnens | 73 (35 %) | 137 (65 %) | 32.8 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 405 (38 %) | 659 (62 %) | 40.3 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 78 (46 %) | 91 (54 %) | 37.5 % |
| Remaufens | 78 (50 %) | 78 (50 %) | 35.3 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 99 (52 %) | 92 (48 %) | 37.4 % |
| Semsales | 135 (45 %) | 163 (55 %) | 39.3 % |
| Le Flon | 90 (46 %) | 104 (54 %) | 35.4 % |
| La Verrerie | 108 (50 %) | 110 (50 %) | 36.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.