10e révision de l'AVS
Popular vote of Jun 25, 1995 · Optional referendum · No. 422Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-vieillesse et survivants (LAVS). Modification du 7 octobre 1994 (10e révision de l'AVS)
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 60.7 %
- Turnout
- 40.4 %
- Yes
- 1'110'053 (61 %)
- No
- 718'349 (39 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'591'795
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: 10e révision de l'AVS (90.021)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 138 (84 %) : 27 (16 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP
- Recommend no
- PdA, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 234'488 (69 %) | 106'945 (31 %) | 45.3 % |
| Bern | 164'487 (64 %) | 92'769 (36 %) | 38.4 % |
| Lucerne | 58'677 (65 %) | 31'276 (35 %) | 40.0 % |
| Uri | 4'556 (51 %) | 4'415 (49 %) | 36.3 % |
| Schwyz | 17'129 (62 %) | 10'621 (38 %) | 35.3 % |
| Obwalden | 4'773 (61 %) | 3'050 (39 %) | 37.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 10'368 (63 %) | 6'047 (37 %) | 66.2 % |
| Glarus | 5'559 (62 %) | 3'379 (38 %) | 36.4 % |
| Zug | 17'985 (68 %) | 8'335 (32 %) | 44.2 % |
| Fribourg | 27'480 (50 %) | 27'977 (50 %) | 37.2 % |
| Solothurn | 44'742 (57 %) | 34'216 (43 %) | 49.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 35'240 (56 %) | 27'795 (44 %) | 49.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42'292 (59 %) | 28'911 (41 %) | 41.6 % |
| Schaffhausen | 16'615 (58 %) | 11'983 (42 %) | 62.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'673 (68 %) | 5'114 (32 %) | 44.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'327 (69 %) | 1'059 (31 %) | 34.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 69'580 (66 %) | 36'488 (34 %) | 38.1 % |
| Graubünden | 24'125 (65 %) | 12'836 (35 %) | 30.2 % |
| Aargau | 74'682 (64 %) | 42'337 (36 %) | 34.6 % |
| Thurgau | 34'895 (61 %) | 22'586 (39 %) | 42.5 % |
| Ticino | 25'522 (39 %) | 40'094 (61 %) | 35.4 % |
| Vaud | 79'383 (59 %) | 54'975 (41 %) | 37.6 % |
| Valais | 30'090 (50 %) | 30'199 (50 %) | 34.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 20'503 (49 %) | 20'961 (51 %) | 40.6 % |
| Geneva | 45'269 (53 %) | 40'901 (47 %) | 42.5 % |
| Jura | 8'613 (40 %) | 13'080 (60 %) | 46.0 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 489 (56 %) | 385 (44 %) | 53.3 % |
| Härkingen | 226 (56 %) | 178 (44 %) | 54.9 % |
| Kestenholz | 331 (63 %) | 197 (37 %) | 50.0 % |
| Neuendorf | 393 (65 %) | 210 (35 %) | 55.1 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 181 (50 %) | 180 (50 %) | 57.4 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 348 (54 %) | 295 (46 %) | 58.0 % |
| Oensingen | 720 (57 %) | 546 (43 %) | 50.4 % |
| Wolfwil | 398 (55 %) | 327 (45 %) | 50.8 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 126 (51 %) | 120 (49 %) | 64.0 % |
| Balsthal | 970 (55 %) | 778 (45 %) | 50.4 % |
| Herbetswil | 128 (48 %) | 141 (52 %) | 58.7 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 137 (47 %) | 156 (53 %) | 62.4 % |
| Laupersdorf | 306 (48 %) | 333 (52 %) | 56.6 % |
| Matzendorf | 184 (43 %) | 246 (57 %) | 48.6 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 502 (47 %) | 564 (53 %) | 59.5 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 282 (52 %) | 265 (48 %) | 55.6 % |
| Biezwil | 50 (48 %) | 54 (52 %) | 51.0 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 206 (70 %) | 90 (30 %) | 54.5 % |
| Messen | 255 (60 %) | 168 (40 %) | 46.8 % |
| Schnottwil | 176 (63 %) | 103 (37 %) | 45.0 % |
| Unterramsern | 40 (71 %) | 16 (29 %) | 44.8 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 189 (56 %) | 151 (44 %) | 52.6 % |
| Buchegg | 643 (67 %) | 316 (33 %) | 50.8 % |
| Bättwil | 86 (40 %) | 130 (60 %) | 42.1 % |
| Büren (SO) | 139 (57 %) | 104 (43 %) | 46.2 % |
| Dornach | 974 (56 %) | 767 (44 %) | 48.5 % |
| Gempen | 136 (67 %) | 66 (33 %) | 46.1 % |
| Hochwald | 206 (58 %) | 151 (42 %) | 51.8 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 457 (58 %) | 335 (42 %) | 45.0 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 167 (57 %) | 128 (43 %) | 51.5 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 202 (53 %) | 182 (47 %) | 42.6 % |
| Rodersdorf | 250 (59 %) | 177 (41 %) | 51.4 % |
| Seewen | 197 (59 %) | 139 (41 %) | 49.5 % |
| Witterswil | 250 (60 %) | 168 (40 %) | 50.7 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 68 (61 %) | 43 (39 %) | 59.0 % |
| Kienberg | 88 (59 %) | 60 (41 %) | 41.8 % |
| Lostorf | 790 (64 %) | 443 (36 %) | 52.6 % |
| Niedergösgen | 620 (57 %) | 463 (43 %) | 48.1 % |
| Obergösgen | 319 (56 %) | 248 (44 %) | 48.5 % |
| Stüsslingen | 260 (64 %) | 145 (36 %) | 56.0 % |
| Trimbach | 1'104 (55 %) | 902 (45 %) | 51.0 % |
| Winznau | 377 (63 %) | 219 (37 %) | 48.6 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 90 (55 %) | 74 (45 %) | 56.0 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 498 (60 %) | 332 (40 %) | 45.3 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 252 (60 %) | 165 (40 %) | 50.3 % |
| Biberist | 1'290 (55 %) | 1'047 (45 %) | 46.5 % |
| Bolken | 78 (60 %) | 51 (40 %) | 43.9 % |
| Deitingen | 369 (56 %) | 295 (44 %) | 48.0 % |
| Derendingen | 724 (52 %) | 680 (48 %) | 41.0 % |
| Etziken | 172 (54 %) | 145 (46 %) | 53.2 % |
| Gerlafingen | 715 (57 %) | 533 (43 %) | 46.8 % |
| Horriwil | 193 (58 %) | 142 (42 %) | 58.9 % |
| Hüniken | 27 (57 %) | 20 (43 %) | 73.4 % |
| Kriegstetten | 526 (58 %) | 383 (42 %) | 50.2 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 482 (64 %) | 271 (36 %) | 52.4 % |
| Luterbach | 519 (52 %) | 473 (48 %) | 45.2 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 171 (48 %) | 189 (53 %) | 47.3 % |
| Recherswil | 288 (53 %) | 259 (47 %) | 46.1 % |
| Subingen | 383 (52 %) | 355 (48 %) | 44.7 % |
| Zuchwil | 1'183 (53 %) | 1'052 (47 %) | 44.2 % |
| Drei Höfe | 116 (55 %) | 96 (45 %) | 49.2 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 43 (49 %) | 44 (51 %) | 61.8 % |
| Bellach | 835 (55 %) | 685 (45 %) | 46.9 % |
| Bettlach | 926 (54 %) | 799 (46 %) | 57.9 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 261 (73 %) | 98 (27 %) | 62.7 % |
| Flumenthal | 161 (52 %) | 151 (48 %) | 42.0 % |
| Grenchen | 2'167 (51 %) | 2'069 (49 %) | 40.1 % |
| Günsberg | 232 (48 %) | 248 (52 %) | 58.6 % |
| Hubersdorf | 132 (62 %) | 82 (38 %) | 48.9 % |
| Kammersrohr | 15 (75 %) | 5 (25 %) | 64.5 % |
| Langendorf | 697 (57 %) | 532 (43 %) | 52.5 % |
| Lommiswil | 281 (50 %) | 285 (50 %) | 56.1 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 354 (64 %) | 200 (36 %) | 49.5 % |
| Riedholz | 375 (54 %) | 319 (46 %) | 51.6 % |
| Rüttenen | 346 (60 %) | 226 (40 %) | 53.2 % |
| Selzach | 420 (46 %) | 485 (54 %) | 43.8 % |
| Boningen | 116 (55 %) | 94 (45 %) | 52.8 % |
| Däniken | 438 (57 %) | 327 (43 %) | 44.5 % |
| Dulliken | 756 (55 %) | 609 (45 %) | 50.5 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 49 (64 %) | 27 (36 %) | 41.0 % |
| Fulenbach | 271 (54 %) | 229 (46 %) | 48.2 % |
| Gretzenbach | 394 (59 %) | 275 (41 %) | 44.0 % |
| Gunzgen | 212 (46 %) | 245 (54 %) | 51.6 % |
| Hägendorf | 1'059 (57 %) | 814 (43 %) | 67.2 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 556 (57 %) | 427 (43 %) | 61.0 % |
| Olten | 3'775 (62 %) | 2'310 (38 %) | 51.5 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 215 (61 %) | 135 (39 %) | 52.8 % |
| Schönenwerd | 738 (63 %) | 430 (37 %) | 45.0 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 313 (63 %) | 185 (37 %) | 59.7 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 125 (55 %) | 104 (45 %) | 44.1 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 924 (56 %) | 739 (44 %) | 56.8 % |
| Solothurn | 3'484 (65 %) | 1'838 (35 %) | 49.3 % |
| Bärschwil | 102 (43 %) | 135 (57 %) | 37.1 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 70 (63 %) | 41 (37 %) | 45.2 % |
| Breitenbach | 423 (54 %) | 367 (46 %) | 43.7 % |
| Büsserach | 281 (50 %) | 283 (50 %) | 44.7 % |
| Erschwil | 181 (52 %) | 168 (48 %) | 50.4 % |
| Fehren | 57 (44 %) | 74 (56 %) | 34.5 % |
| Grindel | 37 (33 %) | 75 (67 %) | 33.1 % |
| Himmelried | 148 (55 %) | 123 (45 %) | 42.2 % |
| Kleinlützel | 202 (52 %) | 187 (48 %) | 41.4 % |
| Meltingen | 96 (44 %) | 121 (56 %) | 47.7 % |
| Nunningen | 325 (56 %) | 260 (44 %) | 47.4 % |
| Zullwil | 104 (47 %) | 115 (53 %) | 50.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.