Article sur les langues

Popular vote of Mar 10, 1996 · Mandatory referendum · No. 425Arrêté fédéral concernant la révision de l'article constitutionnel sur les langues (art. 116 cst.)

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
76.2 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
31.0 %
Yes
1'052'052 (76 %)
No
329'153 (24 %)
Eligible voters
4'599'427

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
152 (89 %) : 19 (11 %)
Final vote, Council of States
40 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP
Recommend no
SD, FPS
No recommendation
Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich188'055 (80 %)48'421 (20 %)31.9 %
Bern150'473 (74 %)53'639 (26 %)30.9 %
Lucerne53'328 (72 %)21'207 (28 %)33.5 %
Uri6'789 (65 %)3'657 (35 %)43.4 %
Schwyz13'638 (66 %)6'922 (34 %)26.2 %
Obwalden3'974 (69 %)1'754 (31 %)27.8 %
Nidwalden7'135 (69 %)3'245 (31 %)42.1 %
Glarus7'456 (77 %)2'264 (23 %)40.7 %
Zug14'661 (73 %)5'540 (27 %)33.9 %
Fribourg50'850 (77 %)15'455 (23 %)46.2 %
Solothurn37'432 (74 %)13'096 (26 %)31.5 %
Basel-Stadt39'185 (81 %)8'979 (19 %)38.4 %
Basel-Landschaft37'786 (78 %)10'574 (22 %)28.6 %
Schaffhausen20'528 (76 %)6'536 (24 %)62.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'186 (69 %)3'670 (31 %)34.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'784 (71 %)719 (29 %)25.9 %
St. Gallen62'448 (73 %)23'505 (27 %)31.0 %
Graubünden24'699 (68 %)11'472 (32 %)29.6 %
Aargau80'338 (72 %)31'500 (28 %)33.6 %
Thurgau30'775 (70 %)13'137 (30 %)33.2 %
Ticino52'080 (84 %)9'826 (16 %)34.1 %
Vaud51'528 (83 %)10'782 (17 %)17.7 %
Valais22'551 (75 %)7'368 (25 %)17.4 %
Neuchâtel19'102 (82 %)4'082 (18 %)23.4 %
Geneva55'735 (86 %)9'011 (14 %)32.4 %
Jura11'536 (81 %)2'792 (19 %)31.9 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt106 (74 %)37 (26 %)27.0 %
Bourrignon52 (72 %)20 (28 %)41.3 %
Châtillon (JU)85 (69 %)38 (31 %)53.3 %
Courchapoix91 (86 %)15 (14 %)39.6 %
Courrendlin579 (79 %)151 (21 %)42.0 %
Courroux412 (83 %)84 (17 %)28.0 %
Courtételle275 (77 %)81 (23 %)24.9 %
Delémont2'399 (82 %)510 (18 %)41.9 %
Develier180 (82 %)40 (18 %)27.2 %
Ederswiler13 (54 %)11 (46 %)25.8 %
Mervelier131 (82 %)29 (18 %)39.7 %
Mettembert34 (94 %)2 (6 %)50.6 %
Movelier70 (80 %)18 (20 %)28.3 %
Pleigne82 (86 %)13 (14 %)34.1 %
Rossemaison107 (84 %)20 (16 %)36.5 %
Saulcy31 (67 %)15 (33 %)31.3 %
Soyhières75 (87 %)11 (13 %)29.0 %
Haute-Sorne925 (79 %)247 (21 %)28.7 %
Val Terbi472 (78 %)133 (22 %)31.7 %
Le Bémont (JU)57 (78 %)16 (22 %)27.7 %
Les Bois120 (80 %)30 (20 %)21.6 %
Les Breuleux256 (82 %)55 (18 %)32.6 %
Les Enfers28 (82 %)6 (18 %)41.9 %
Les Genevez (JU)81 (87 %)12 (13 %)27.8 %
Lajoux (JU)112 (85 %)19 (15 %)32.1 %
Montfaucon100 (88 %)14 (12 %)29.3 %
Muriaux82 (78 %)23 (22 %)30.4 %
Le Noirmont251 (87 %)38 (13 %)27.2 %
Saignelégier401 (87 %)59 (13 %)29.8 %
Saint-Brais50 (81 %)12 (19 %)40.2 %
Soubey29 (73 %)11 (28 %)33.3 %
Alle244 (75 %)80 (25 %)33.0 %
Boncourt245 (75 %)83 (25 %)30.7 %
Bure129 (79 %)35 (21 %)34.3 %
Coeuve105 (73 %)38 (27 %)33.3 %
Cornol106 (80 %)27 (20 %)23.5 %
Courchavon54 (84 %)10 (16 %)30.8 %
Courgenay271 (79 %)72 (21 %)24.8 %
Courtedoux104 (76 %)32 (24 %)26.6 %
Fahy44 (69 %)20 (31 %)21.1 %
Fontenais281 (85 %)50 (15 %)29.9 %
Grandfontaine51 (86 %)8 (14 %)24.3 %
Porrentruy1'078 (82 %)241 (18 %)29.7 %
Vendlincourt83 (79 %)22 (21 %)26.7 %
Basse-Allaine202 (77 %)59 (23 %)27.6 %
Clos du Doubs290 (80 %)72 (20 %)39.2 %
Haute-Ajoie185 (73 %)69 (27 %)29.5 %
La Baroche211 (78 %)58 (22 %)29.5 %
Damphreux-Lugnez64 (88 %)9 (12 %)26.0 %
Basse-Vendline135 (74 %)48 (26 %)25.8 %
Moutier1'382 (78 %)383 (22 %)35.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.