Initiative «Jeunesse sans drogue»
Popular vote of Sep 28, 1997 · Popular initiative · No. 438Initiative populaire «Jeunesse sans drogue»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 29.3 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 40.8 %
- Yes
- 545'713 (29 %)
- No
- 1'314'060 (71 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'620'084
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 42 (25 %) : 128 (75 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 2 (5 %) : 35 (95 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 90'702 (27 %) | 245'393 (73 %) | 44.1 % |
| Bern | 75'309 (31 %) | 170'761 (69 %) | 36.8 % |
| Lucerne | 31'350 (32 %) | 66'300 (68 %) | 43.1 % |
| Uri | 2'360 (31 %) | 5'286 (69 %) | 30.7 % |
| Schwyz | 8'387 (33 %) | 16'975 (67 %) | 31.1 % |
| Obwalden | 1'822 (27 %) | 4'829 (73 %) | 31.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'988 (29 %) | 7'264 (71 %) | 40.0 % |
| Glarus | 2'562 (33 %) | 5'203 (67 %) | 31.7 % |
| Zug | 8'044 (28 %) | 20'806 (72 %) | 46.8 % |
| Fribourg | 19'238 (32 %) | 40'794 (68 %) | 39.6 % |
| Solothurn | 22'013 (26 %) | 61'386 (74 %) | 51.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 11'181 (18 %) | 49'514 (82 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 16'896 (21 %) | 64'539 (79 %) | 47.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 8'927 (30 %) | 21'005 (70 %) | 64.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'919 (32 %) | 14'624 (68 %) | 61.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'152 (34 %) | 2'206 (66 %) | 34.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 34'809 (32 %) | 74'022 (68 %) | 38.9 % |
| Graubünden | 10'012 (27 %) | 27'297 (73 %) | 30.2 % |
| Aargau | 41'518 (30 %) | 98'064 (70 %) | 40.9 % |
| Thurgau | 18'310 (34 %) | 36'203 (66 %) | 40.0 % |
| Ticino | 25'316 (41 %) | 36'941 (59 %) | 33.5 % |
| Vaud | 44'676 (34 %) | 88'072 (66 %) | 37.0 % |
| Valais | 28'384 (45 %) | 35'000 (55 %) | 35.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 10'676 (28 %) | 27'838 (72 %) | 37.3 % |
| Geneva | 17'496 (18 %) | 80'089 (82 %) | 47.6 % |
| Jura | 4'666 (25 %) | 13'649 (75 %) | 38.8 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 129 (29 %) | 315 (71 %) | 25.3 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 32 (30 %) | 74 (70 %) | 28.1 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 14 (35 %) | 26 (65 %) | 20.5 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 87 (32 %) | 185 (68 %) | 26.1 % |
| Surses | 102 (22 %) | 369 (78 %) | 26.0 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 57 (22 %) | 202 (78 %) | 37.7 % |
| Brusio | 75 (30 %) | 173 (70 %) | 25.9 % |
| Poschiavo | 231 (28 %) | 589 (72 %) | 30.2 % |
| Falera | 30 (27 %) | 82 (73 %) | 31.1 % |
| Laax | 68 (27 %) | 181 (73 %) | 30.4 % |
| Sagogn | 31 (22 %) | 110 (78 %) | 30.1 % |
| Schluein | 26 (35 %) | 49 (65 %) | 21.1 % |
| Vals | 63 (22 %) | 220 (78 %) | 34.6 % |
| Lumnezia | 190 (34 %) | 377 (66 %) | 29.6 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 234 (26 %) | 663 (74 %) | 28.6 % |
| Fürstenau | 14 (19 %) | 59 (81 %) | 34.3 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 16 (24 %) | 52 (76 %) | 34.0 % |
| Scharans | 51 (33 %) | 103 (67 %) | 30.2 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 61 (32 %) | 127 (68 %) | 31.4 % |
| Cazis | 97 (32 %) | 210 (68 %) | 23.6 % |
| Flerden | 11 (22 %) | 40 (78 %) | 41.7 % |
| Masein | 19 (21 %) | 72 (79 %) | 37.0 % |
| Thusis | 150 (30 %) | 349 (70 %) | 29.4 % |
| Tschappina | 6 (16 %) | 31 (84 %) | 29.8 % |
| Urmein | 5 (19 %) | 22 (81 %) | 34.6 % |
| Safiental | 75 (28 %) | 190 (72 %) | 33.6 % |
| Domleschg | 101 (23 %) | 336 (77 %) | 34.9 % |
| Avers | 21 (38 %) | 34 (62 %) | 37.4 % |
| Sufers | 12 (30 %) | 28 (70 %) | 38.5 % |
| Andeer | 77 (37 %) | 131 (63 %) | 34.9 % |
| Rongellen | 3 (19 %) | 13 (81 %) | 41.0 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 23 (29 %) | 57 (71 %) | 31.5 % |
| Ferrera | 17 (43 %) | 23 (57 %) | 42.1 % |
| Rheinwald | 26 (19 %) | 113 (81 %) | 28.7 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 22 (28 %) | 58 (73 %) | 30.0 % |
| Bonaduz | 91 (21 %) | 347 (79 %) | 27.7 % |
| Domat/Ems | 493 (30 %) | 1'164 (70 %) | 41.1 % |
| Rhäzüns | 50 (27 %) | 135 (73 %) | 25.5 % |
| Felsberg | 94 (25 %) | 283 (75 %) | 27.8 % |
| Flims | 140 (21 %) | 531 (79 %) | 41.9 % |
| Tamins | 61 (22 %) | 217 (78 %) | 33.6 % |
| Trin | 78 (30 %) | 185 (70 %) | 32.9 % |
| Zernez | 59 (22 %) | 215 (78 %) | 26.1 % |
| Samnaun | 26 (30 %) | 61 (70 %) | 17.9 % |
| Scuol | 158 (21 %) | 603 (79 %) | 25.6 % |
| Valsot | 49 (28 %) | 128 (72 %) | 24.6 % |
| Bever | 21 (19 %) | 91 (81 %) | 32.2 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 31 (15 %) | 174 (85 %) | 27.9 % |
| Madulain | 8 (22 %) | 28 (78 %) | 36.6 % |
| Pontresina | 67 (21 %) | 248 (79 %) | 29.6 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 22 (18 %) | 98 (82 %) | 26.6 % |
| Samedan | 130 (23 %) | 433 (77 %) | 31.1 % |
| St. Moritz | 193 (22 %) | 698 (78 %) | 30.8 % |
| S-chanf | 25 (25 %) | 77 (75 %) | 24.2 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 15 (14 %) | 89 (86 %) | 26.9 % |
| Silvaplana | 20 (18 %) | 91 (82 %) | 19.8 % |
| Zuoz | 46 (20 %) | 179 (80 %) | 31.0 % |
| Bregaglia | 90 (29 %) | 223 (71 %) | 27.6 % |
| Buseno | 18 (86 %) | 3 (14 %) | 20.8 % |
| Castaneda | 26 (37 %) | 45 (63 %) | 37.8 % |
| Rossa | 18 (38 %) | 29 (62 %) | 40.2 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 7 (29 %) | 17 (71 %) | 23.5 % |
| Lostallo | 60 (41 %) | 87 (59 %) | 32.0 % |
| Mesocco | 59 (32 %) | 125 (68 %) | 20.9 % |
| Soazza | 30 (50 %) | 30 (50 %) | 22.8 % |
| Cama | 24 (46 %) | 28 (54 %) | 17.0 % |
| Grono | 71 (36 %) | 129 (65 %) | 26.7 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 140 (40 %) | 207 (60 %) | 24.9 % |
| San Vittore | 44 (34 %) | 87 (66 %) | 27.1 % |
| Calanca | 29 (46 %) | 34 (54 %) | 34.2 % |
| Val Müstair | 97 (29 %) | 239 (71 %) | 26.0 % |
| Davos | 472 (23 %) | 1'619 (77 %) | 29.4 % |
| Fideris | 34 (36 %) | 61 (64 %) | 23.0 % |
| Furna | 37 (67 %) | 18 (33 %) | 33.7 % |
| Jenaz | 65 (30 %) | 149 (70 %) | 23.6 % |
| Klosters | 179 (23 %) | 605 (77 %) | 24.5 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 14 (31 %) | 31 (69 %) | 29.4 % |
| Küblis | 38 (31 %) | 85 (69 %) | 21.9 % |
| Luzein | 80 (37 %) | 136 (63 %) | 19.7 % |
| Chur | 1'989 (26 %) | 5'596 (74 %) | 34.6 % |
| Churwalden | 93 (21 %) | 354 (79 %) | 34.0 % |
| Arosa | 187 (25 %) | 554 (75 %) | 30.2 % |
| Trimmis | 128 (26 %) | 364 (74 %) | 26.5 % |
| Untervaz | 81 (26 %) | 225 (74 %) | 22.7 % |
| Zizers | 226 (37 %) | 386 (63 %) | 30.9 % |
| Fläsch | 34 (32 %) | 71 (68 %) | 25.9 % |
| Jenins | 29 (28 %) | 75 (72 %) | 20.7 % |
| Maienfeld | 131 (29 %) | 325 (71 %) | 29.8 % |
| Malans | 95 (22 %) | 332 (78 %) | 35.3 % |
| Landquart | 334 (26 %) | 942 (74 %) | 26.9 % |
| Grüsch | 106 (32 %) | 226 (68 %) | 29.0 % |
| Schiers | 143 (31 %) | 315 (69 %) | 29.2 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 64 (29 %) | 159 (71 %) | 25.5 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 116 (27 %) | 318 (73 %) | 30.2 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 146 (29 %) | 353 (71 %) | 30.0 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 62 (40 %) | 94 (60 %) | 41.3 % |
| Sumvitg | 124 (33 %) | 249 (67 %) | 35.4 % |
| Tujetsch | 76 (24 %) | 238 (76 %) | 28.3 % |
| Trun | 97 (31 %) | 215 (69 %) | 30.7 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 66 (27 %) | 181 (73 %) | 29.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.