Initiative «Propriété du logement pour tous»
Popular vote of Feb 7, 1999 · Popular initiative · No. 451Initiative populaire «Propriété du logement pour tous»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 41.3 %
- Cantons
- 3 : 20
- Turnout
- 38.2 %
- Yes
- 721'717 (41 %)
- No
- 1'025'025 (59 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'641'615
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Propriété du logement pour tous". Initiative populaire (95.038)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 66 (38 %) : 109 (62 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 10 (26 %) : 29 (74 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, FPS, KVP, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: economiesuisseNo recommendation: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 127'859 (39 %) | 201'956 (61 %) | 43.0 % |
| Bern | 91'782 (36 %) | 160'806 (64 %) | 37.7 % |
| Lucerne | 42'208 (41 %) | 61'848 (59 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 2'847 (37 %) | 4'864 (63 %) | 30.8 % |
| Schwyz | 14'488 (51 %) | 14'162 (49 %) | 34.6 % |
| Obwalden | 3'284 (40 %) | 4'852 (60 %) | 37.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'877 (44 %) | 6'281 (56 %) | 42.7 % |
| Glarus | 4'206 (51 %) | 3'967 (49 %) | 33.6 % |
| Zug | 10'424 (39 %) | 16'019 (61 %) | 41.7 % |
| Fribourg | 18'936 (39 %) | 29'928 (61 %) | 31.9 % |
| Solothurn | 31'156 (45 %) | 37'358 (55 %) | 42.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 11'677 (21 %) | 44'881 (79 %) | 46.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32'368 (45 %) | 39'945 (55 %) | 41.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 11'109 (41 %) | 16'244 (59 %) | 60.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'523 (41 %) | 9'272 (59 %) | 44.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'567 (42 %) | 2'159 (58 %) | 37.9 % |
| St. Gallen | 51'190 (45 %) | 62'245 (55 %) | 40.3 % |
| Graubünden | 15'654 (39 %) | 24'777 (61 %) | 32.3 % |
| Aargau | 75'860 (58 %) | 55'467 (42 %) | 37.9 % |
| Thurgau | 31'199 (50 %) | 31'366 (50 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ticino | 30'103 (45 %) | 36'928 (55 %) | 36.2 % |
| Vaud | 41'844 (40 %) | 62'801 (60 %) | 29.3 % |
| Valais | 16'486 (42 %) | 22'872 (58 %) | 22.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'511 (35 %) | 17'656 (65 %) | 26.3 % |
| Geneva | 31'240 (38 %) | 50'065 (62 %) | 39.8 % |
| Jura | 3'319 (34 %) | 6'306 (66 %) | 20.5 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 72 (37 %) | 121 (63 %) | 42.9 % |
| Entlebuch | 423 (42 %) | 578 (58 %) | 42.1 % |
| Flühli | 244 (43 %) | 318 (57 %) | 47.4 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 289 (44 %) | 362 (56 %) | 53.3 % |
| Romoos | 54 (27 %) | 145 (73 %) | 38.3 % |
| Schüpfheim | 541 (43 %) | 728 (57 %) | 47.8 % |
| Werthenstein | 285 (46 %) | 333 (54 %) | 46.9 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 625 (48 %) | 686 (52 %) | 41.2 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 151 (54 %) | 127 (46 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ballwil | 425 (51 %) | 415 (49 %) | 54.5 % |
| Emmen | 2'442 (35 %) | 4'601 (65 %) | 45.0 % |
| Ermensee | 172 (71 %) | 69 (29 %) | 49.1 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 446 (48 %) | 474 (52 %) | 45.4 % |
| Hitzkirch | 734 (50 %) | 726 (50 %) | 50.4 % |
| Hochdorf | 859 (39 %) | 1'320 (61 %) | 46.4 % |
| Hohenrain | 359 (49 %) | 378 (51 %) | 48.2 % |
| Inwil | 308 (49 %) | 319 (51 %) | 51.0 % |
| Rain | 336 (52 %) | 306 (48 %) | 55.9 % |
| Römerswil | 281 (50 %) | 278 (50 %) | 53.1 % |
| Rothenburg | 966 (48 %) | 1'058 (52 %) | 48.1 % |
| Schongau | 113 (50 %) | 112 (50 %) | 45.0 % |
| Adligenswil | 862 (56 %) | 681 (44 %) | 50.6 % |
| Buchrain | 625 (47 %) | 719 (53 %) | 45.9 % |
| Dierikon | 174 (50 %) | 171 (50 %) | 44.2 % |
| Ebikon | 1'468 (45 %) | 1'760 (55 %) | 46.7 % |
| Gisikon | 167 (60 %) | 110 (40 %) | 47.1 % |
| Greppen | 110 (52 %) | 100 (48 %) | 43.0 % |
| Horw | 1'668 (40 %) | 2'479 (60 %) | 50.8 % |
| Kriens | 2'768 (36 %) | 4'969 (64 %) | 46.8 % |
| Luzern | 5'112 (25 %) | 15'608 (75 %) | 42.6 % |
| Malters | 756 (39 %) | 1'159 (61 %) | 47.6 % |
| Meggen | 1'009 (46 %) | 1'182 (54 %) | 51.5 % |
| Meierskappel | 213 (66 %) | 110 (34 %) | 46.3 % |
| Root | 504 (52 %) | 464 (48 %) | 42.0 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 257 (54 %) | 218 (46 %) | 47.8 % |
| Udligenswil | 433 (64 %) | 248 (36 %) | 53.9 % |
| Vitznau | 153 (44 %) | 197 (56 %) | 49.0 % |
| Weggis | 541 (47 %) | 614 (53 %) | 50.2 % |
| Beromünster | 923 (50 %) | 918 (50 %) | 52.3 % |
| Büron | 261 (56 %) | 209 (44 %) | 44.2 % |
| Buttisholz | 412 (48 %) | 438 (52 %) | 50.9 % |
| Eich | 240 (59 %) | 169 (41 %) | 48.5 % |
| Geuensee | 244 (56 %) | 195 (44 %) | 40.3 % |
| Grosswangen | 363 (44 %) | 467 (56 %) | 46.8 % |
| Hildisrieden | 373 (50 %) | 369 (50 %) | 63.4 % |
| Knutwil | 309 (62 %) | 187 (38 %) | 45.1 % |
| Mauensee | 160 (53 %) | 142 (47 %) | 47.5 % |
| Neuenkirch | 863 (50 %) | 846 (50 %) | 48.1 % |
| Nottwil | 369 (52 %) | 346 (48 %) | 43.7 % |
| Oberkirch | 362 (47 %) | 402 (53 %) | 45.6 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 449 (56 %) | 359 (44 %) | 47.2 % |
| Ruswil | 882 (45 %) | 1'094 (55 %) | 47.1 % |
| Schenkon | 364 (55 %) | 302 (45 %) | 47.2 % |
| Schlierbach | 115 (54 %) | 97 (46 %) | 51.3 % |
| Sempach | 530 (46 %) | 617 (54 %) | 52.5 % |
| Sursee | 799 (38 %) | 1'305 (62 %) | 41.1 % |
| Triengen | 489 (49 %) | 518 (51 %) | 41.5 % |
| Wolhusen | 542 (40 %) | 819 (60 %) | 53.5 % |
| Alberswil | 64 (45 %) | 79 (55 %) | 44.9 % |
| Altbüron | 154 (53 %) | 138 (47 %) | 50.4 % |
| Altishofen | 168 (41 %) | 238 (59 %) | 37.9 % |
| Dagmersellen | 575 (51 %) | 549 (49 %) | 40.7 % |
| Egolzwil | 179 (50 %) | 177 (50 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ettiswil | 296 (46 %) | 349 (54 %) | 44.9 % |
| Fischbach | 86 (48 %) | 92 (52 %) | 37.9 % |
| Grossdietwil | 95 (38 %) | 157 (62 %) | 45.3 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 188 (34 %) | 370 (66 %) | 42.0 % |
| Luthern | 141 (40 %) | 209 (60 %) | 32.3 % |
| Menznau | 320 (47 %) | 357 (53 %) | 36.1 % |
| Nebikon | 267 (50 %) | 270 (50 %) | 43.7 % |
| Pfaffnau | 348 (53 %) | 309 (47 %) | 45.0 % |
| Reiden | 786 (50 %) | 773 (50 %) | 42.5 % |
| Roggliswil | 118 (58 %) | 86 (42 %) | 47.1 % |
| Schötz | 454 (52 %) | 416 (48 %) | 41.0 % |
| Ufhusen | 97 (45 %) | 119 (55 %) | 36.7 % |
| Wauwil | 222 (55 %) | 183 (45 %) | 45.4 % |
| Wikon | 154 (52 %) | 140 (48 %) | 32.8 % |
| Zell (LU) | 207 (43 %) | 275 (57 %) | 38.3 % |
| Willisau | 1'025 (38 %) | 1'661 (62 %) | 47.5 % |
| LU-Ausland-CH | 270 (24 %) | 859 (76 %) | 48.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.