Initiative «Propriété du logement pour tous»
Popular vote of Feb 7, 1999 · Popular initiative · No. 451Initiative populaire «Propriété du logement pour tous»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 41.3 %
- Cantons
- 3 : 20
- Turnout
- 38.2 %
- Yes
- 721'717 (41 %)
- No
- 1'025'025 (59 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'641'615
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Propriété du logement pour tous". Initiative populaire (95.038)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 66 (38 %) : 109 (62 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 10 (26 %) : 29 (74 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, FPS, KVP, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: economiesuisseNo recommendation: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 127'859 (39 %) | 201'956 (61 %) | 43.0 % |
| Bern | 91'782 (36 %) | 160'806 (64 %) | 37.7 % |
| Lucerne | 42'208 (41 %) | 61'848 (59 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 2'847 (37 %) | 4'864 (63 %) | 30.8 % |
| Schwyz | 14'488 (51 %) | 14'162 (49 %) | 34.6 % |
| Obwalden | 3'284 (40 %) | 4'852 (60 %) | 37.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'877 (44 %) | 6'281 (56 %) | 42.7 % |
| Glarus | 4'206 (51 %) | 3'967 (49 %) | 33.6 % |
| Zug | 10'424 (39 %) | 16'019 (61 %) | 41.7 % |
| Fribourg | 18'936 (39 %) | 29'928 (61 %) | 31.9 % |
| Solothurn | 31'156 (45 %) | 37'358 (55 %) | 42.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 11'677 (21 %) | 44'881 (79 %) | 46.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32'368 (45 %) | 39'945 (55 %) | 41.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 11'109 (41 %) | 16'244 (59 %) | 60.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'523 (41 %) | 9'272 (59 %) | 44.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'567 (42 %) | 2'159 (58 %) | 37.9 % |
| St. Gallen | 51'190 (45 %) | 62'245 (55 %) | 40.3 % |
| Graubünden | 15'654 (39 %) | 24'777 (61 %) | 32.3 % |
| Aargau | 75'860 (58 %) | 55'467 (42 %) | 37.9 % |
| Thurgau | 31'199 (50 %) | 31'366 (50 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ticino | 30'103 (45 %) | 36'928 (55 %) | 36.2 % |
| Vaud | 41'844 (40 %) | 62'801 (60 %) | 29.3 % |
| Valais | 16'486 (42 %) | 22'872 (58 %) | 22.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'511 (35 %) | 17'656 (65 %) | 26.3 % |
| Geneva | 31'240 (38 %) | 50'065 (62 %) | 39.8 % |
| Jura | 3'319 (34 %) | 6'306 (66 %) | 20.5 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 411 (41 %) | 597 (59 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 122 (54 %) | 105 (46 %) | 36.2 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 441 (50 %) | 436 (50 %) | 41.8 % |
| Kallnach | 296 (54 %) | 256 (46 %) | 36.5 % |
| Kappelen | 119 (42 %) | 162 (58 %) | 39.8 % |
| Lyss | 1'223 (41 %) | 1'765 (59 %) | 36.8 % |
| Meikirch | 384 (44 %) | 496 (56 %) | 48.8 % |
| Radelfingen | 162 (45 %) | 195 (55 %) | 39.5 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 309 (43 %) | 417 (57 %) | 40.8 % |
| Schüpfen | 410 (46 %) | 486 (54 %) | 38.9 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 375 (50 %) | 381 (50 %) | 35.5 % |
| Aarwangen | 551 (53 %) | 487 (47 %) | 39.5 % |
| Auswil | 49 (44 %) | 62 (56 %) | 28.9 % |
| Bannwil | 102 (55 %) | 82 (45 %) | 38.3 % |
| Bleienbach | 86 (53 %) | 75 (47 %) | 30.8 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 26 (35 %) | 48 (65 %) | 46.3 % |
| Gondiswil | 97 (49 %) | 102 (51 %) | 33.7 % |
| Langenthal | 1'586 (40 %) | 2'356 (60 %) | 40.2 % |
| Lotzwil | 310 (48 %) | 338 (52 %) | 38.0 % |
| Madiswil | 392 (46 %) | 464 (54 %) | 38.1 % |
| Melchnau | 152 (41 %) | 218 (59 %) | 36.1 % |
| Oeschenbach | 12 (25 %) | 36 (75 %) | 22.7 % |
| Reisiswil | 23 (41 %) | 33 (59 %) | 37.1 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 466 (50 %) | 474 (50 %) | 38.3 % |
| Rohrbach | 150 (46 %) | 177 (54 %) | 30.7 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 25 (24 %) | 81 (76 %) | 31.7 % |
| Rütschelen | 81 (49 %) | 86 (51 %) | 40.3 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 91 (58 %) | 66 (42 %) | 45.8 % |
| Thunstetten | 402 (51 %) | 380 (49 %) | 38.2 % |
| Ursenbach | 93 (42 %) | 126 (58 %) | 31.9 % |
| Wynau | 182 (46 %) | 217 (54 %) | 36.2 % |
| Bern | 5'237 (15 %) | 28'916 (85 %) | 39.4 % |
| Bolligen | 855 (34 %) | 1'650 (66 %) | 53.1 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 623 (41 %) | 894 (59 %) | 54.0 % |
| Kirchlindach | 450 (44 %) | 582 (56 %) | 52.5 % |
| Köniz | 3'859 (31 %) | 8'614 (69 %) | 48.0 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 1'664 (34 %) | 3'217 (66 %) | 50.0 % |
| Oberbalm | 107 (39 %) | 164 (61 %) | 39.4 % |
| Stettlen | 330 (36 %) | 585 (64 %) | 46.0 % |
| Vechigen | 708 (48 %) | 767 (52 %) | 45.3 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 1'120 (36 %) | 1'964 (64 %) | 47.6 % |
| Zollikofen | 895 (31 %) | 1'981 (69 %) | 45.3 % |
| Ittigen | 909 (31 %) | 2'056 (69 %) | 39.7 % |
| Ostermundigen | 1'247 (33 %) | 2'552 (67 %) | 37.3 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 2'431 (25 %) | 7'181 (75 %) | 31.2 % |
| Evilard | 356 (48 %) | 384 (52 %) | 42.4 % |
| Arch | 221 (58 %) | 162 (42 %) | 33.8 % |
| Büetigen | 158 (68 %) | 76 (32 %) | 47.1 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 402 (50 %) | 410 (50 %) | 36.0 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 133 (50 %) | 133 (50 %) | 41.9 % |
| Dotzigen | 197 (53 %) | 174 (47 %) | 39.3 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 580 (47 %) | 657 (53 %) | 38.9 % |
| Leuzigen | 151 (51 %) | 147 (49 %) | 33.5 % |
| Meinisberg | 209 (60 %) | 139 (40 %) | 40.2 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 116 (59 %) | 81 (41 %) | 33.0 % |
| Pieterlen | 386 (50 %) | 386 (50 %) | 35.1 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 117 (58 %) | 86 (42 %) | 30.9 % |
| Wengi | 58 (41 %) | 82 (59 %) | 34.9 % |
| Aefligen | 136 (53 %) | 121 (47 %) | 35.1 % |
| Alchenstorf | 65 (48 %) | 70 (52 %) | 31.5 % |
| Bäriswil | 155 (55 %) | 128 (45 %) | 39.0 % |
| Burgdorf | 1'466 (33 %) | 3'038 (67 %) | 44.7 % |
| Ersigen | 347 (54 %) | 301 (46 %) | 47.4 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 266 (36 %) | 476 (64 %) | 33.6 % |
| Heimiswil | 158 (36 %) | 282 (64 %) | 35.3 % |
| Hindelbank | 255 (42 %) | 347 (58 %) | 37.2 % |
| Höchstetten | 48 (48 %) | 51 (52 %) | 31.7 % |
| Kernenried | 57 (52 %) | 53 (48 %) | 33.7 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 745 (49 %) | 764 (51 %) | 42.3 % |
| Koppigen | 212 (44 %) | 275 (56 %) | 35.5 % |
| Krauchthal | 300 (50 %) | 301 (50 %) | 37.3 % |
| Lyssach | 184 (49 %) | 195 (51 %) | 37.6 % |
| Oberburg | 292 (40 %) | 433 (60 %) | 38.1 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 179 (40 %) | 264 (60 %) | 32.8 % |
| Rumendingen | 10 (34 %) | 19 (66 %) | 37.2 % |
| Willadingen | 36 (58 %) | 26 (42 %) | 42.6 % |
| Wynigen | 234 (38 %) | 385 (62 %) | 40.2 % |
| Corgémont | 146 (43 %) | 196 (57 %) | 32.4 % |
| Cormoret | 33 (32 %) | 70 (68 %) | 26.1 % |
| Cortébert | 41 (31 %) | 91 (69 %) | 28.3 % |
| Courtelary | 85 (35 %) | 160 (65 %) | 32.0 % |
| La Ferrière | 21 (28 %) | 53 (72 %) | 22.1 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 6 (15 %) | 33 (85 %) | 33.0 % |
| Orvin | 96 (48 %) | 103 (52 %) | 24.0 % |
| Renan (BE) | 36 (20 %) | 141 (80 %) | 28.7 % |
| Romont (BE) | 25 (57 %) | 19 (43 %) | 29.8 % |
| Saint-Imier | 224 (27 %) | 605 (73 %) | 27.2 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 139 (53 %) | 124 (47 %) | 23.4 % |
| Sonvilier | 50 (27 %) | 137 (73 %) | 24.4 % |
| Tramelan | 208 (28 %) | 540 (72 %) | 24.3 % |
| Villeret | 38 (24 %) | 120 (76 %) | 23.8 % |
| Sauge | 90 (47 %) | 101 (53 %) | 33.5 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 166 (43 %) | 223 (57 %) | 29.5 % |
| Brüttelen | 67 (45 %) | 81 (55 %) | 33.3 % |
| Erlach | 136 (43 %) | 177 (57 %) | 40.6 % |
| Finsterhennen | 55 (52 %) | 51 (48 %) | 36.2 % |
| Gals | 83 (44 %) | 104 (56 %) | 40.1 % |
| Gampelen | 73 (45 %) | 90 (55 %) | 32.2 % |
| Ins | 347 (45 %) | 427 (55 %) | 39.4 % |
| Lüscherz | 49 (45 %) | 61 (55 %) | 32.0 % |
| Müntschemier | 144 (48 %) | 158 (52 %) | 42.4 % |
| Siselen | 64 (46 %) | 75 (54 %) | 32.3 % |
| Treiten | 41 (31 %) | 91 (69 %) | 43.1 % |
| Tschugg | 51 (52 %) | 47 (48 %) | 35.6 % |
| Vinelz | 90 (40 %) | 135 (60 %) | 42.5 % |
| Bätterkinden | 316 (44 %) | 405 (56 %) | 37.9 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 628 (44 %) | 790 (56 %) | 42.3 % |
| Jegenstorf | 592 (39 %) | 915 (61 %) | 43.2 % |
| Iffwil | 62 (49 %) | 65 (51 %) | 43.7 % |
| Mattstetten | 105 (50 %) | 103 (50 %) | 50.5 % |
| Moosseedorf | 326 (36 %) | 577 (64 %) | 38.2 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 891 (34 %) | 1'760 (66 %) | 41.5 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 447 (39 %) | 711 (61 %) | 34.3 % |
| Utzenstorf | 441 (42 %) | 611 (58 %) | 39.5 % |
| Wiggiswil | 25 (41 %) | 36 (59 %) | 45.1 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 97 (43 %) | 128 (57 %) | 37.1 % |
| Zielebach | 50 (56 %) | 40 (44 %) | 36.9 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 81 (45 %) | 101 (55 %) | 50.3 % |
| Adelboden | 377 (46 %) | 448 (54 %) | 31.8 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 242 (48 %) | 265 (52 %) | 38.0 % |
| Frutigen | 634 (40 %) | 965 (60 %) | 33.8 % |
| Kandergrund | 103 (57 %) | 77 (43 %) | 29.9 % |
| Kandersteg | 92 (36 %) | 163 (64 %) | 32.3 % |
| Krattigen | 137 (49 %) | 142 (51 %) | 41.5 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 423 (51 %) | 406 (49 %) | 33.6 % |
| Beatenberg | 132 (44 %) | 171 (56 %) | 33.8 % |
| Bönigen | 271 (49 %) | 280 (51 %) | 32.7 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 425 (53 %) | 377 (47 %) | 37.6 % |
| Brienzwiler | 91 (64 %) | 51 (36 %) | 35.0 % |
| Därligen | 44 (47 %) | 50 (53 %) | 30.7 % |
| Grindelwald | 257 (38 %) | 414 (62 %) | 23.9 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 53 (49 %) | 55 (51 %) | 34.6 % |
| Gündlischwand | 32 (38 %) | 53 (62 %) | 38.7 % |
| Habkern | 35 (42 %) | 49 (58 %) | 17.4 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 61 (49 %) | 63 (51 %) | 31.2 % |
| Interlaken | 595 (43 %) | 792 (57 %) | 41.7 % |
| Iseltwald | 48 (51 %) | 47 (49 %) | 30.9 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 201 (38 %) | 333 (62 %) | 28.0 % |
| Leissigen | 118 (53 %) | 106 (47 %) | 36.3 % |
| Lütschental | 24 (44 %) | 31 (56 %) | 29.3 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 352 (40 %) | 523 (60 %) | 35.7 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 46 (51 %) | 44 (49 %) | 35.7 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 40 (39 %) | 63 (61 %) | 27.0 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 275 (47 %) | 313 (53 %) | 32.8 % |
| Saxeten | 3 (23 %) | 10 (77 %) | 14.3 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 45 (39 %) | 71 (61 %) | 27.4 % |
| Unterseen | 610 (42 %) | 845 (58 %) | 40.7 % |
| Wilderswil | 249 (49 %) | 263 (51 %) | 32.3 % |
| Arni (BE) | 66 (30 %) | 153 (70 %) | 29.3 % |
| Biglen | 175 (38 %) | 283 (62 %) | 37.1 % |
| Bowil | 94 (33 %) | 187 (67 %) | 27.7 % |
| Brenzikofen | 48 (37 %) | 82 (63 %) | 36.1 % |
| Freimettigen | 38 (31 %) | 84 (69 %) | 43.4 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 419 (39 %) | 666 (61 %) | 40.1 % |
| Häutligen | 27 (52 %) | 25 (48 %) | 31.9 % |
| Herbligen | 52 (41 %) | 75 (59 %) | 32.6 % |
| Kiesen | 96 (42 %) | 134 (58 %) | 44.3 % |
| Konolfingen | 510 (36 %) | 899 (64 %) | 41.9 % |
| Landiswil | 38 (23 %) | 126 (77 %) | 31.0 % |
| Linden | 92 (36 %) | 167 (64 %) | 26.6 % |
| Mirchel | 50 (41 %) | 71 (59 %) | 32.4 % |
| Münsingen | 1'200 (35 %) | 2'185 (65 %) | 41.8 % |
| Niederhünigen | 65 (37 %) | 110 (63 %) | 42.8 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 432 (45 %) | 528 (55 %) | 39.4 % |
| Oberthal | 43 (22 %) | 152 (78 %) | 32.6 % |
| Oppligen | 81 (48 %) | 89 (52 %) | 41.6 % |
| Rubigen | 338 (45 %) | 414 (55 %) | 42.5 % |
| Walkringen | 188 (40 %) | 282 (60 %) | 33.2 % |
| Worb | 1'190 (36 %) | 2'143 (64 %) | 42.8 % |
| Zäziwil | 174 (37 %) | 297 (63 %) | 34.6 % |
| Allmendingen | 89 (51 %) | 85 (49 %) | 45.4 % |
| Wichtrach | 404 (41 %) | 585 (59 %) | 38.3 % |
| Ferenbalm | 179 (49 %) | 190 (51 %) | 39.6 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 150 (44 %) | 190 (56 %) | 41.1 % |
| Gurbrü | 39 (44 %) | 50 (56 %) | 46.7 % |
| Kriechenwil | 54 (48 %) | 59 (52 %) | 33.2 % |
| Laupen | 267 (36 %) | 484 (64 %) | 38.0 % |
| Mühleberg | 321 (37 %) | 542 (63 %) | 39.8 % |
| Münchenwiler | 66 (40 %) | 101 (60 %) | 48.9 % |
| Neuenegg | 461 (37 %) | 782 (63 %) | 38.4 % |
| Wileroltigen | 30 (40 %) | 45 (60 %) | 32.2 % |
| Belprahon | 40 (51 %) | 39 (49 %) | 32.1 % |
| Champoz | 10 (23 %) | 34 (77 %) | 40.4 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 17 (43 %) | 23 (57 %) | 27.6 % |
| Court | 62 (31 %) | 138 (69 %) | 20.5 % |
| Crémines | 22 (22 %) | 76 (78 %) | 23.0 % |
| Eschert | 25 (38 %) | 40 (62 %) | 29.9 % |
| Grandval | 18 (29 %) | 45 (71 %) | 24.1 % |
| Loveresse | 17 (28 %) | 44 (72 %) | 26.4 % |
| Perrefitte | 27 (29 %) | 67 (71 %) | 26.7 % |
| Reconvilier | 130 (36 %) | 232 (64 %) | 24.4 % |
| Roches (BE) | 6 (13 %) | 39 (87 %) | 26.2 % |
| Saicourt | 33 (27 %) | 90 (73 %) | 28.9 % |
| Saules (BE) | 12 (29 %) | 30 (71 %) | 32.1 % |
| Schelten | 3 (21 %) | 11 (79 %) | 30.4 % |
| Seehof | 3 (25 %) | 9 (75 %) | 21.8 % |
| Sorvilier | 23 (32 %) | 49 (68 %) | 32.1 % |
| Tavannes | 147 (31 %) | 320 (69 %) | 22.4 % |
| Rebévelier | 3 (17 %) | 15 (83 %) | 62.1 % |
| Petit-Val | 38 (26 %) | 106 (74 %) | 49.3 % |
| Valbirse | 239 (35 %) | 445 (65 %) | 27.5 % |
| La Neuveville | 269 (38 %) | 437 (62 %) | 33.0 % |
| Nods | 54 (52 %) | 49 (48 %) | 22.3 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 176 (49 %) | 183 (51 %) | 26.4 % |
| Aegerten | 282 (57 %) | 216 (43 %) | 39.1 % |
| Bellmund | 178 (51 %) | 171 (49 %) | 39.7 % |
| Brügg | 343 (35 %) | 625 (65 %) | 34.0 % |
| Bühl | 45 (41 %) | 65 (59 %) | 39.5 % |
| Epsach | 26 (38 %) | 43 (62 %) | 28.7 % |
| Hagneck | 68 (60 %) | 46 (40 %) | 43.4 % |
| Hermrigen | 44 (55 %) | 36 (45 %) | 38.1 % |
| Jens | 100 (46 %) | 119 (54 %) | 45.4 % |
| Ipsach | 407 (42 %) | 557 (58 %) | 39.5 % |
| Ligerz | 94 (50 %) | 95 (50 %) | 47.9 % |
| Merzligen | 59 (47 %) | 67 (53 %) | 40.4 % |
| Mörigen | 191 (63 %) | 110 (37 %) | 49.8 % |
| Nidau | 413 (25 %) | 1'212 (75 %) | 33.4 % |
| Orpund | 301 (46 %) | 348 (54 %) | 34.9 % |
| Port | 473 (51 %) | 455 (49 %) | 43.5 % |
| Safnern | 310 (57 %) | 234 (43 %) | 41.9 % |
| Scheuren | 62 (49 %) | 65 (51 %) | 41.9 % |
| Schwadernau | 99 (58 %) | 73 (42 %) | 37.6 % |
| Studen (BE) | 326 (54 %) | 281 (46 %) | 37.3 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 172 (53 %) | 153 (47 %) | 39.6 % |
| Täuffelen | 394 (52 %) | 363 (48 %) | 40.8 % |
| Walperswil | 132 (58 %) | 95 (42 %) | 36.7 % |
| Worben | 260 (49 %) | 267 (51 %) | 42.7 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 190 (48 %) | 210 (53 %) | 46.9 % |
| Därstetten | 97 (62 %) | 60 (38 %) | 25.0 % |
| Diemtigen | 205 (52 %) | 188 (48 %) | 25.5 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 193 (52 %) | 179 (48 %) | 28.9 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 67 (36 %) | 120 (64 %) | 26.4 % |
| Reutigen | 111 (37 %) | 189 (63 %) | 33.8 % |
| Spiez | 1'620 (43 %) | 2'113 (57 %) | 42.2 % |
| Wimmis | 288 (49 %) | 304 (51 %) | 35.0 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 116 (50 %) | 114 (50 %) | 32.7 % |
| Guttannen | 25 (35 %) | 47 (65 %) | 26.3 % |
| Hasliberg | 108 (46 %) | 125 (54 %) | 26.7 % |
| Innertkirchen | 114 (50 %) | 114 (50 %) | 23.9 % |
| Meiringen | 472 (45 %) | 579 (55 %) | 33.6 % |
| Schattenhalb | 66 (57 %) | 50 (43 %) | 26.8 % |
| Boltigen | 108 (40 %) | 163 (60 %) | 24.4 % |
| Lenk | 189 (41 %) | 268 (59 %) | 27.0 % |
| St. Stephan | 114 (37 %) | 193 (63 %) | 30.3 % |
| Zweisimmen | 284 (39 %) | 446 (61 %) | 31.9 % |
| Gsteig | 109 (53 %) | 98 (47 %) | 30.3 % |
| Lauenen | 47 (31 %) | 103 (69 %) | 25.4 % |
| Saanen | 501 (40 %) | 744 (60 %) | 29.6 % |
| Guggisberg | 91 (30 %) | 208 (70 %) | 23.2 % |
| Rüschegg | 166 (56 %) | 131 (44 %) | 23.7 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 686 (38 %) | 1'109 (62 %) | 37.6 % |
| Belp | 941 (37 %) | 1'576 (63 %) | 37.9 % |
| Burgistein | 112 (46 %) | 131 (54 %) | 32.5 % |
| Gerzensee | 148 (48 %) | 158 (52 %) | 43.9 % |
| Gurzelen | 79 (44 %) | 102 (56 %) | 32.9 % |
| Kaufdorf | 110 (43 %) | 144 (57 %) | 44.4 % |
| Kehrsatz | 517 (44 %) | 667 (56 %) | 46.6 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 284 (47 %) | 318 (53 %) | 45.2 % |
| Riggisberg | 282 (41 %) | 401 (59 %) | 33.8 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 166 (41 %) | 236 (59 %) | 27.1 % |
| Seftigen | 233 (45 %) | 280 (55 %) | 34.5 % |
| Toffen | 313 (45 %) | 378 (55 %) | 43.2 % |
| Uttigen | 198 (43 %) | 264 (57 %) | 40.3 % |
| Wattenwil | 231 (37 %) | 392 (63 %) | 32.4 % |
| Wald (BE) | 190 (38 %) | 316 (62 %) | 40.1 % |
| Thurnen | 174 (33 %) | 361 (67 %) | 40.6 % |
| Eggiwil | 175 (37 %) | 293 (63 %) | 24.8 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 655 (30 %) | 1'550 (70 %) | 34.5 % |
| Lauperswil | 220 (37 %) | 375 (63 %) | 29.1 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 65 (34 %) | 125 (66 %) | 19.9 % |
| Rüderswil | 198 (36 %) | 350 (64 %) | 32.5 % |
| Schangnau | 70 (39 %) | 111 (61 %) | 24.1 % |
| Signau | 237 (38 %) | 389 (62 %) | 30.6 % |
| Trub | 61 (23 %) | 200 (77 %) | 22.1 % |
| Trubschachen | 106 (30 %) | 247 (70 %) | 30.6 % |
| Amsoldingen | 122 (50 %) | 121 (50 %) | 42.8 % |
| Blumenstein | 113 (49 %) | 119 (51 %) | 26.0 % |
| Buchholterberg | 151 (50 %) | 154 (50 %) | 27.3 % |
| Eriz | 79 (66 %) | 41 (34 %) | 30.2 % |
| Fahrni | 81 (44 %) | 102 (56 %) | 34.2 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 93 (41 %) | 133 (59 %) | 45.6 % |
| Heimberg | 568 (46 %) | 654 (54 %) | 32.8 % |
| Hilterfingen | 548 (41 %) | 775 (59 %) | 44.7 % |
| Homberg | 53 (50 %) | 53 (50 %) | 30.5 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 36 (56 %) | 28 (44 %) | 34.2 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 374 (44 %) | 479 (56 %) | 49.6 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 47 (41 %) | 68 (59 %) | 30.0 % |
| Pohlern | 37 (61 %) | 24 (39 %) | 29.8 % |
| Sigriswil | 591 (46 %) | 682 (54 %) | 38.1 % |
| Steffisburg | 1'717 (42 %) | 2'334 (58 %) | 39.4 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 27 (51 %) | 26 (49 %) | 37.9 % |
| Thierachern | 285 (44 %) | 366 (56 %) | 45.5 % |
| Thun | 3'947 (36 %) | 6'912 (64 %) | 37.0 % |
| Uebeschi | 98 (39 %) | 153 (61 %) | 52.8 % |
| Uetendorf | 812 (44 %) | 1'038 (56 %) | 44.0 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 139 (50 %) | 139 (50 %) | 39.9 % |
| Wachseldorn | 41 (53 %) | 36 (47 %) | 37.6 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 77 (41 %) | 112 (59 %) | 38.6 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 112 (40 %) | 170 (60 %) | 30.8 % |
| Dürrenroth | 89 (33 %) | 177 (67 %) | 31.3 % |
| Eriswil | 97 (36 %) | 169 (64 %) | 23.7 % |
| Huttwil | 508 (44 %) | 642 (56 %) | 32.9 % |
| Lützelflüh | 356 (37 %) | 598 (63 %) | 33.0 % |
| Rüegsau | 316 (40 %) | 475 (60 %) | 35.7 % |
| Sumiswald | 413 (37 %) | 706 (63 %) | 28.4 % |
| Trachselwald | 68 (29 %) | 168 (71 %) | 29.7 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 65 (56 %) | 51 (44 %) | 25.9 % |
| Wyssachen | 98 (37 %) | 168 (63 %) | 27.8 % |
| Attiswil | 227 (59 %) | 156 (41 %) | 38.3 % |
| Berken | 13 (52 %) | 12 (48 %) | 53.2 % |
| Bettenhausen | 112 (49 %) | 116 (51 %) | 43.5 % |
| Farnern | 16 (39 %) | 25 (61 %) | 24.3 % |
| Graben | 40 (45 %) | 48 (55 %) | 42.6 % |
| Heimenhausen | 164 (50 %) | 165 (50 %) | 44.4 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 701 (43 %) | 911 (57 %) | 38.5 % |
| Inkwil | 118 (57 %) | 89 (43 %) | 42.5 % |
| Niederbipp | 464 (54 %) | 400 (46 %) | 33.8 % |
| Niederönz | 178 (48 %) | 192 (52 %) | 38.3 % |
| Oberbipp | 190 (50 %) | 188 (50 %) | 39.2 % |
| Ochlenberg | 60 (26 %) | 169 (74 %) | 42.9 % |
| Rumisberg | 71 (51 %) | 68 (49 %) | 39.9 % |
| Seeberg | 167 (38 %) | 269 (62 %) | 37.7 % |
| Thörigen | 146 (56 %) | 113 (44 %) | 36.9 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 33 (52 %) | 30 (48 %) | 33.9 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 76 (58 %) | 54 (42 %) | 28.9 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 335 (55 %) | 278 (45 %) | 37.8 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 264 (51 %) | 254 (49 %) | 33.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.