Initiative «Propriété du logement pour tous»
Popular vote of Feb 7, 1999 · Popular initiative · No. 451Initiative populaire «Propriété du logement pour tous»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 41.3 %
- Cantons
- 3 : 20
- Turnout
- 38.2 %
- Yes
- 721'717 (41 %)
- No
- 1'025'025 (59 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'641'615
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Propriété du logement pour tous". Initiative populaire (95.038)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 66 (38 %) : 109 (62 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 10 (26 %) : 29 (74 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, FPS, KVP, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: economiesuisseNo recommendation: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 127'859 (39 %) | 201'956 (61 %) | 43.0 % |
| Bern | 91'782 (36 %) | 160'806 (64 %) | 37.7 % |
| Lucerne | 42'208 (41 %) | 61'848 (59 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 2'847 (37 %) | 4'864 (63 %) | 30.8 % |
| Schwyz | 14'488 (51 %) | 14'162 (49 %) | 34.6 % |
| Obwalden | 3'284 (40 %) | 4'852 (60 %) | 37.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'877 (44 %) | 6'281 (56 %) | 42.7 % |
| Glarus | 4'206 (51 %) | 3'967 (49 %) | 33.6 % |
| Zug | 10'424 (39 %) | 16'019 (61 %) | 41.7 % |
| Fribourg | 18'936 (39 %) | 29'928 (61 %) | 31.9 % |
| Solothurn | 31'156 (45 %) | 37'358 (55 %) | 42.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 11'677 (21 %) | 44'881 (79 %) | 46.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32'368 (45 %) | 39'945 (55 %) | 41.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 11'109 (41 %) | 16'244 (59 %) | 60.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'523 (41 %) | 9'272 (59 %) | 44.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'567 (42 %) | 2'159 (58 %) | 37.9 % |
| St. Gallen | 51'190 (45 %) | 62'245 (55 %) | 40.3 % |
| Graubünden | 15'654 (39 %) | 24'777 (61 %) | 32.3 % |
| Aargau | 75'860 (58 %) | 55'467 (42 %) | 37.9 % |
| Thurgau | 31'199 (50 %) | 31'366 (50 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ticino | 30'103 (45 %) | 36'928 (55 %) | 36.2 % |
| Vaud | 41'844 (40 %) | 62'801 (60 %) | 29.3 % |
| Valais | 16'486 (42 %) | 22'872 (58 %) | 22.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'511 (35 %) | 17'656 (65 %) | 26.3 % |
| Geneva | 31'240 (38 %) | 50'065 (62 %) | 39.8 % |
| Jura | 3'319 (34 %) | 6'306 (66 %) | 20.5 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 160 (37 %) | 278 (63 %) | 23.9 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 34 (31 %) | 75 (69 %) | 29.2 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 45 (68 %) | 21 (32 %) | 31.4 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 148 (40 %) | 218 (60 %) | 34.3 % |
| Surses | 177 (40 %) | 263 (60 %) | 23.7 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 84 (31 %) | 189 (69 %) | 38.8 % |
| Brusio | 87 (36 %) | 154 (64 %) | 25.0 % |
| Poschiavo | 387 (36 %) | 685 (64 %) | 39.0 % |
| Falera | 49 (43 %) | 65 (57 %) | 30.9 % |
| Laax | 130 (54 %) | 112 (46 %) | 28.2 % |
| Sagogn | 47 (45 %) | 58 (55 %) | 21.5 % |
| Schluein | 31 (37 %) | 52 (63 %) | 22.4 % |
| Vals | 87 (31 %) | 194 (69 %) | 35.7 % |
| Lumnezia | 188 (34 %) | 362 (66 %) | 28.6 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 359 (36 %) | 638 (64 %) | 31.5 % |
| Fürstenau | 31 (39 %) | 49 (61 %) | 35.9 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 26 (36 %) | 46 (64 %) | 36.3 % |
| Scharans | 81 (40 %) | 122 (60 %) | 39.8 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 66 (32 %) | 142 (68 %) | 35.2 % |
| Cazis | 98 (30 %) | 227 (70 %) | 24.6 % |
| Flerden | 14 (22 %) | 49 (78 %) | 50.4 % |
| Masein | 39 (35 %) | 72 (65 %) | 43.6 % |
| Thusis | 278 (35 %) | 522 (65 %) | 46.5 % |
| Tschappina | 12 (24 %) | 37 (76 %) | 40.3 % |
| Urmein | 9 (30 %) | 21 (70 %) | 39.0 % |
| Safiental | 86 (28 %) | 223 (72 %) | 38.9 % |
| Domleschg | 202 (39 %) | 316 (61 %) | 40.6 % |
| Avers | 10 (20 %) | 40 (80 %) | 35.0 % |
| Sufers | 16 (30 %) | 37 (70 %) | 55.8 % |
| Andeer | 98 (41 %) | 141 (59 %) | 40.9 % |
| Rongellen | 7 (37 %) | 12 (63 %) | 50.0 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 38 (38 %) | 63 (62 %) | 40.4 % |
| Ferrera | 14 (39 %) | 22 (61 %) | 42.4 % |
| Rheinwald | 29 (19 %) | 126 (81 %) | 31.9 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 29 (37 %) | 49 (63 %) | 29.7 % |
| Bonaduz | 215 (45 %) | 262 (55 %) | 29.8 % |
| Domat/Ems | 665 (47 %) | 753 (53 %) | 34.9 % |
| Rhäzüns | 107 (47 %) | 119 (53 %) | 30.7 % |
| Felsberg | 195 (42 %) | 272 (58 %) | 33.9 % |
| Flims | 227 (40 %) | 347 (60 %) | 34.2 % |
| Tamins | 140 (47 %) | 161 (53 %) | 36.5 % |
| Trin | 96 (36 %) | 168 (64 %) | 34.0 % |
| Zernez | 110 (33 %) | 228 (67 %) | 32.7 % |
| Samnaun | 29 (57 %) | 22 (43 %) | 10.4 % |
| Scuol | 312 (36 %) | 545 (64 %) | 28.6 % |
| Valsot | 70 (37 %) | 121 (63 %) | 26.9 % |
| Bever | 43 (33 %) | 88 (67 %) | 35.8 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 79 (39 %) | 125 (61 %) | 27.3 % |
| Madulain | 11 (21 %) | 42 (79 %) | 48.6 % |
| Pontresina | 174 (51 %) | 164 (49 %) | 30.3 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 75 (56 %) | 58 (44 %) | 27.5 % |
| Samedan | 172 (30 %) | 392 (70 %) | 30.8 % |
| St. Moritz | 391 (41 %) | 561 (59 %) | 32.0 % |
| S-chanf | 41 (42 %) | 57 (58 %) | 22.7 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 40 (35 %) | 74 (65 %) | 27.8 % |
| Silvaplana | 51 (40 %) | 78 (60 %) | 22.4 % |
| Zuoz | 112 (40 %) | 168 (60 %) | 37.1 % |
| Bregaglia | 130 (34 %) | 257 (66 %) | 33.1 % |
| Buseno | 15 (71 %) | 6 (29 %) | 22.1 % |
| Castaneda | 23 (40 %) | 34 (60 %) | 29.2 % |
| Rossa | 10 (23 %) | 34 (77 %) | 38.5 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 8 (25 %) | 24 (75 %) | 30.8 % |
| Lostallo | 50 (36 %) | 89 (64 %) | 28.9 % |
| Mesocco | 91 (44 %) | 118 (56 %) | 22.8 % |
| Soazza | 27 (34 %) | 53 (66 %) | 31.1 % |
| Cama | 34 (49 %) | 36 (51 %) | 22.2 % |
| Grono | 97 (46 %) | 116 (54 %) | 28.8 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 89 (30 %) | 203 (70 %) | 20.6 % |
| San Vittore | 63 (41 %) | 90 (59 %) | 32.4 % |
| Calanca | 27 (38 %) | 45 (63 %) | 38.7 % |
| Val Müstair | 162 (43 %) | 219 (57 %) | 30.1 % |
| Davos | 886 (43 %) | 1'188 (57 %) | 29.0 % |
| Fideris | 42 (44 %) | 53 (56 %) | 22.9 % |
| Furna | 24 (42 %) | 33 (58 %) | 35.4 % |
| Jenaz | 131 (49 %) | 137 (51 %) | 30.8 % |
| Klosters | 410 (43 %) | 542 (57 %) | 29.3 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 18 (44 %) | 23 (56 %) | 26.4 % |
| Küblis | 62 (47 %) | 70 (53 %) | 23.5 % |
| Luzein | 158 (57 %) | 118 (43 %) | 25.1 % |
| Chur | 2'761 (33 %) | 5'577 (67 %) | 38.0 % |
| Churwalden | 165 (40 %) | 244 (60 %) | 30.8 % |
| Arosa | 311 (40 %) | 474 (60 %) | 30.4 % |
| Trimmis | 318 (48 %) | 342 (52 %) | 33.6 % |
| Untervaz | 166 (46 %) | 195 (54 %) | 25.9 % |
| Zizers | 335 (52 %) | 308 (48 %) | 31.9 % |
| Fläsch | 73 (54 %) | 63 (46 %) | 33.4 % |
| Jenins | 87 (54 %) | 73 (46 %) | 31.1 % |
| Maienfeld | 252 (45 %) | 307 (55 %) | 33.9 % |
| Malans | 192 (39 %) | 299 (61 %) | 38.2 % |
| Landquart | 627 (42 %) | 883 (58 %) | 31.3 % |
| Grüsch | 186 (49 %) | 196 (51 %) | 32.4 % |
| Schiers | 190 (40 %) | 288 (60 %) | 30.3 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 124 (49 %) | 129 (51 %) | 29.1 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 141 (34 %) | 269 (66 %) | 29.5 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 176 (35 %) | 331 (65 %) | 30.3 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 25 (22 %) | 90 (78 %) | 29.9 % |
| Sumvitg | 146 (37 %) | 247 (63 %) | 36.0 % |
| Tujetsch | 86 (35 %) | 162 (65 %) | 23.0 % |
| Trun | 109 (38 %) | 177 (62 %) | 28.1 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 76 (34 %) | 150 (66 %) | 26.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.