Nouvelle Constitution fédérale
Popular vote of Apr 18, 1999 · Mandatory referendum · No. 453Arrêté fédéral relatif à une mise à jour de la Constitution fédérale
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 59.2 %
- Cantons
- 13 : 10
- Turnout
- 35.9 %
- Yes
- 969'310 (59 %)
- No
- 669'158 (41 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'642'854
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Constitution fédérale. Réforme (96.091)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 134 (91 %) : 14 (9 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, KVP, PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 189'439 (62 %) | 117'795 (38 %) | 40.2 % |
| Bern | 131'661 (62 %) | 81'091 (38 %) | 31.7 % |
| Lucerne | 67'814 (57 %) | 50'792 (43 %) | 52.4 % |
| Uri | 3'490 (40 %) | 5'258 (60 %) | 35.1 % |
| Schwyz | 12'036 (34 %) | 23'491 (66 %) | 42.8 % |
| Obwalden | 4'892 (47 %) | 5'463 (53 %) | 47.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'641 (41 %) | 6'702 (59 %) | 43.2 % |
| Glarus | 2'934 (30 %) | 6'819 (70 %) | 39.8 % |
| Zug | 14'693 (54 %) | 12'546 (46 %) | 42.8 % |
| Fribourg | 27'564 (73 %) | 10'297 (27 %) | 24.6 % |
| Solothurn | 40'172 (53 %) | 36'113 (47 %) | 47.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'672 (76 %) | 12'008 (24 %) | 42.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'998 (66 %) | 19'087 (34 %) | 32.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'098 (42 %) | 16'744 (58 %) | 63.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'946 (45 %) | 9'750 (55 %) | 50.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'549 (34 %) | 3'006 (66 %) | 46.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 49'210 (48 %) | 53'070 (52 %) | 36.3 % |
| Graubünden | 20'083 (52 %) | 18'697 (48 %) | 31.0 % |
| Aargau | 57'779 (49 %) | 60'016 (51 %) | 34.0 % |
| Thurgau | 24'522 (40 %) | 36'589 (60 %) | 44.5 % |
| Ticino | 82'443 (72 %) | 32'095 (28 %) | 62.5 % |
| Vaud | 47'750 (76 %) | 15'206 (24 %) | 17.5 % |
| Valais | 18'905 (50 %) | 19'073 (50 %) | 21.2 % |
| Neuchâtel | 17'907 (70 %) | 7'558 (30 %) | 24.8 % |
| Geneva | 47'438 (86 %) | 7'806 (14 %) | 27.4 % |
| Jura | 6'674 (76 %) | 2'086 (24 %) | 18.7 % |
Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aesch (BL) | 1'255 (71 %) | 502 (29 %) | 28.1 % |
| Allschwil | 4'099 (77 %) | 1'224 (23 %) | 40.8 % |
| Arlesheim | 1'402 (73 %) | 525 (27 %) | 34.5 % |
| Biel-Benken | 418 (75 %) | 141 (25 %) | 29.6 % |
| Binningen | 2'670 (75 %) | 891 (25 %) | 36.3 % |
| Birsfelden | 1'521 (65 %) | 826 (35 %) | 33.1 % |
| Bottmingen | 1'049 (76 %) | 327 (24 %) | 36.1 % |
| Ettingen | 799 (67 %) | 393 (33 %) | 36.4 % |
| Münchenstein | 1'814 (71 %) | 741 (29 %) | 32.2 % |
| Muttenz | 2'495 (67 %) | 1'253 (33 %) | 32.8 % |
| Oberwil (BL) | 1'667 (76 %) | 525 (24 %) | 33.9 % |
| Pfeffingen | 346 (66 %) | 176 (34 %) | 36.0 % |
| Reinach (BL) | 3'140 (71 %) | 1'300 (29 %) | 34.2 % |
| Schönenbuch | 189 (60 %) | 127 (40 %) | 35.6 % |
| Therwil | 1'334 (69 %) | 587 (31 %) | 33.4 % |
| Blauen | 61 (49 %) | 64 (51 %) | 27.5 % |
| Brislach | 103 (46 %) | 120 (54 %) | 23.4 % |
| Burg im Leimental | 37 (67 %) | 18 (33 %) | 30.9 % |
| Dittingen | 90 (55 %) | 73 (45 %) | 31.3 % |
| Duggingen | 96 (55 %) | 80 (45 %) | 22.6 % |
| Grellingen | 162 (50 %) | 161 (50 %) | 34.2 % |
| Laufen | 600 (65 %) | 320 (35 %) | 30.5 % |
| Liesberg | 135 (66 %) | 70 (34 %) | 24.3 % |
| Nenzlingen | 43 (46 %) | 50 (54 %) | 36.9 % |
| Roggenburg | 27 (44 %) | 34 (56 %) | 29.6 % |
| Röschenz | 159 (58 %) | 116 (42 %) | 24.1 % |
| Wahlen | 84 (36 %) | 148 (64 %) | 26.6 % |
| Zwingen | 170 (54 %) | 146 (46 %) | 24.4 % |
| Arisdorf | 138 (50 %) | 137 (50 %) | 27.2 % |
| Augst | 77 (56 %) | 61 (44 %) | 26.5 % |
| Bubendorf | 386 (59 %) | 263 (41 %) | 23.6 % |
| Frenkendorf | 654 (65 %) | 358 (35 %) | 27.9 % |
| Füllinsdorf | 574 (67 %) | 283 (33 %) | 31.7 % |
| Giebenach | 84 (56 %) | 67 (44 %) | 26.2 % |
| Hersberg | 26 (46 %) | 30 (54 %) | 25.9 % |
| Lausen | 495 (57 %) | 381 (43 %) | 31.9 % |
| Liestal | 1'538 (66 %) | 797 (34 %) | 30.7 % |
| Lupsingen | 166 (70 %) | 71 (30 %) | 26.9 % |
| Pratteln | 1'513 (64 %) | 862 (36 %) | 29.2 % |
| Ramlinsburg | 95 (63 %) | 56 (37 %) | 36.0 % |
| Seltisberg | 228 (63 %) | 134 (37 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ziefen | 217 (59 %) | 153 (41 %) | 40.4 % |
| Anwil | 45 (58 %) | 32 (42 %) | 25.1 % |
| Böckten | 80 (61 %) | 51 (39 %) | 29.4 % |
| Buckten | 84 (55 %) | 68 (45 %) | 32.8 % |
| Buus | 107 (49 %) | 113 (51 %) | 34.4 % |
| Diepflingen | 45 (46 %) | 53 (54 %) | 28.3 % |
| Gelterkinden | 615 (61 %) | 394 (39 %) | 28.6 % |
| Häfelfingen | 28 (47 %) | 31 (53 %) | 34.1 % |
| Hemmiken | 31 (37 %) | 52 (63 %) | 39.1 % |
| Itingen | 189 (59 %) | 132 (41 %) | 28.8 % |
| Känerkinden | 67 (50 %) | 66 (50 %) | 36.7 % |
| Kilchberg (BL) | 19 (43 %) | 25 (57 %) | 51.1 % |
| Läufelfingen | 104 (34 %) | 205 (66 %) | 35.5 % |
| Maisprach | 112 (64 %) | 64 (36 %) | 29.4 % |
| Nusshof | 21 (60 %) | 14 (40 %) | 23.3 % |
| Oltingen | 48 (46 %) | 56 (54 %) | 33.8 % |
| Ormalingen | 179 (54 %) | 153 (46 %) | 26.4 % |
| Rickenbach (BL) | 52 (50 %) | 53 (50 %) | 28.2 % |
| Rothenfluh | 85 (51 %) | 83 (49 %) | 35.2 % |
| Rümlingen | 32 (44 %) | 40 (56 %) | 36.4 % |
| Rünenberg | 65 (46 %) | 77 (54 %) | 26.5 % |
| Sissach | 690 (65 %) | 372 (35 %) | 30.2 % |
| Tecknau | 59 (54 %) | 50 (46 %) | 22.5 % |
| Tenniken | 90 (54 %) | 78 (46 %) | 26.5 % |
| Thürnen | 97 (51 %) | 95 (49 %) | 26.3 % |
| Wenslingen | 80 (42 %) | 110 (58 %) | 39.5 % |
| Wintersingen | 127 (55 %) | 106 (45 %) | 53.5 % |
| Wittinsburg | 32 (34 %) | 61 (66 %) | 37.8 % |
| Zeglingen | 52 (69 %) | 23 (31 %) | 21.7 % |
| Zunzgen | 175 (46 %) | 206 (54 %) | 23.6 % |
| Arboldswil | 68 (49 %) | 72 (51 %) | 41.2 % |
| Bennwil | 61 (51 %) | 58 (49 %) | 29.6 % |
| Bretzwil | 40 (30 %) | 93 (70 %) | 26.5 % |
| Diegten | 120 (49 %) | 124 (51 %) | 26.1 % |
| Eptingen | 33 (30 %) | 76 (70 %) | 26.3 % |
| Hölstein | 243 (58 %) | 178 (42 %) | 30.8 % |
| Lampenberg | 68 (56 %) | 54 (44 %) | 35.6 % |
| Langenbruck | 186 (50 %) | 186 (50 %) | 60.3 % |
| Lauwil | 22 (38 %) | 36 (62 %) | 24.8 % |
| Liedertswil | 21 (38 %) | 35 (63 %) | 47.9 % |
| Niederdorf | 126 (41 %) | 179 (59 %) | 28.1 % |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 164 (40 %) | 248 (60 %) | 27.9 % |
| Reigoldswil | 131 (50 %) | 131 (50 %) | 24.5 % |
| Titterten | 67 (56 %) | 52 (44 %) | 39.3 % |
| Waldenburg | 82 (42 %) | 111 (58 %) | 25.1 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.