Nouvelle Constitution fédérale
Popular vote of Apr 18, 1999 · Mandatory referendum · No. 453Arrêté fédéral relatif à une mise à jour de la Constitution fédérale
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 59.2 %
- Cantons
- 13 : 10
- Turnout
- 35.9 %
- Yes
- 969'310 (59 %)
- No
- 669'158 (41 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'642'854
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Constitution fédérale. Réforme (96.091)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 134 (91 %) : 14 (9 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, KVP, PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 189'439 (62 %) | 117'795 (38 %) | 40.2 % |
| Bern | 131'661 (62 %) | 81'091 (38 %) | 31.7 % |
| Lucerne | 67'814 (57 %) | 50'792 (43 %) | 52.4 % |
| Uri | 3'490 (40 %) | 5'258 (60 %) | 35.1 % |
| Schwyz | 12'036 (34 %) | 23'491 (66 %) | 42.8 % |
| Obwalden | 4'892 (47 %) | 5'463 (53 %) | 47.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'641 (41 %) | 6'702 (59 %) | 43.2 % |
| Glarus | 2'934 (30 %) | 6'819 (70 %) | 39.8 % |
| Zug | 14'693 (54 %) | 12'546 (46 %) | 42.8 % |
| Fribourg | 27'564 (73 %) | 10'297 (27 %) | 24.6 % |
| Solothurn | 40'172 (53 %) | 36'113 (47 %) | 47.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'672 (76 %) | 12'008 (24 %) | 42.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'998 (66 %) | 19'087 (34 %) | 32.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'098 (42 %) | 16'744 (58 %) | 63.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'946 (45 %) | 9'750 (55 %) | 50.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'549 (34 %) | 3'006 (66 %) | 46.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 49'210 (48 %) | 53'070 (52 %) | 36.3 % |
| Graubünden | 20'083 (52 %) | 18'697 (48 %) | 31.0 % |
| Aargau | 57'779 (49 %) | 60'016 (51 %) | 34.0 % |
| Thurgau | 24'522 (40 %) | 36'589 (60 %) | 44.5 % |
| Ticino | 82'443 (72 %) | 32'095 (28 %) | 62.5 % |
| Vaud | 47'750 (76 %) | 15'206 (24 %) | 17.5 % |
| Valais | 18'905 (50 %) | 19'073 (50 %) | 21.2 % |
| Neuchâtel | 17'907 (70 %) | 7'558 (30 %) | 24.8 % |
| Geneva | 47'438 (86 %) | 7'806 (14 %) | 27.4 % |
| Jura | 6'674 (76 %) | 2'086 (24 %) | 18.7 % |
Municipalities in Schwyz
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Einsiedeln | 1'353 (36 %) | 2'424 (64 %) | 45.3 % |
| Gersau | 153 (28 %) | 387 (72 %) | 41.8 % |
| Feusisberg | 365 (41 %) | 531 (59 %) | 36.1 % |
| Freienbach | 1'290 (44 %) | 1'645 (56 %) | 34.6 % |
| Wollerau | 535 (42 %) | 738 (58 %) | 31.1 % |
| Küssnacht (SZ) | 1'311 (43 %) | 1'757 (57 %) | 43.2 % |
| Altendorf | 410 (38 %) | 670 (62 %) | 37.4 % |
| Galgenen | 281 (28 %) | 715 (72 %) | 38.1 % |
| Innerthal | 7 (13 %) | 48 (87 %) | 44.1 % |
| Lachen | 607 (44 %) | 774 (56 %) | 35.7 % |
| Reichenburg | 176 (27 %) | 482 (73 %) | 40.0 % |
| Schübelbach | 515 (30 %) | 1'187 (70 %) | 44.3 % |
| Tuggen | 158 (28 %) | 409 (72 %) | 33.6 % |
| Vorderthal | 19 (7 %) | 253 (93 %) | 38.2 % |
| Wangen (SZ) | 368 (29 %) | 883 (71 %) | 43.0 % |
| Alpthal | 18 (13 %) | 117 (87 %) | 43.5 % |
| Arth | 839 (34 %) | 1'641 (66 %) | 41.8 % |
| Illgau | 57 (18 %) | 253 (82 %) | 63.5 % |
| Ingenbohl | 928 (39 %) | 1'435 (61 %) | 48.5 % |
| Lauerz | 68 (21 %) | 252 (79 %) | 53.9 % |
| Morschach | 78 (27 %) | 206 (73 %) | 51.2 % |
| Muotathal | 204 (15 %) | 1'140 (85 %) | 55.2 % |
| Oberiberg | 68 (28 %) | 174 (72 %) | 44.9 % |
| Riemenstalden | 3 (9 %) | 30 (91 %) | 61.1 % |
| Rothenthurm | 113 (17 %) | 544 (83 %) | 54.0 % |
| Sattel | 114 (22 %) | 397 (78 %) | 52.2 % |
| Schwyz | 1'614 (35 %) | 3'036 (65 %) | 50.9 % |
| Steinen | 222 (26 %) | 622 (74 %) | 45.0 % |
| Steinerberg | 64 (25 %) | 193 (75 %) | 48.4 % |
| Unteriberg | 98 (15 %) | 548 (85 %) | 43.1 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.