Nouvelle Constitution fédérale
Popular vote of Apr 18, 1999 · Mandatory referendum · No. 453Arrêté fédéral relatif à une mise à jour de la Constitution fédérale
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 59.2 %
- Cantons
- 13 : 10
- Turnout
- 35.9 %
- Yes
- 969'310 (59 %)
- No
- 669'158 (41 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'642'854
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Constitution fédérale. Réforme (96.091)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 134 (91 %) : 14 (9 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP, SVP, Lega, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, KVP, PdA
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 189'439 (62 %) | 117'795 (38 %) | 40.2 % |
| Bern | 131'661 (62 %) | 81'091 (38 %) | 31.7 % |
| Lucerne | 67'814 (57 %) | 50'792 (43 %) | 52.4 % |
| Uri | 3'490 (40 %) | 5'258 (60 %) | 35.1 % |
| Schwyz | 12'036 (34 %) | 23'491 (66 %) | 42.8 % |
| Obwalden | 4'892 (47 %) | 5'463 (53 %) | 47.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'641 (41 %) | 6'702 (59 %) | 43.2 % |
| Glarus | 2'934 (30 %) | 6'819 (70 %) | 39.8 % |
| Zug | 14'693 (54 %) | 12'546 (46 %) | 42.8 % |
| Fribourg | 27'564 (73 %) | 10'297 (27 %) | 24.6 % |
| Solothurn | 40'172 (53 %) | 36'113 (47 %) | 47.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'672 (76 %) | 12'008 (24 %) | 42.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'998 (66 %) | 19'087 (34 %) | 32.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'098 (42 %) | 16'744 (58 %) | 63.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'946 (45 %) | 9'750 (55 %) | 50.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'549 (34 %) | 3'006 (66 %) | 46.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 49'210 (48 %) | 53'070 (52 %) | 36.3 % |
| Graubünden | 20'083 (52 %) | 18'697 (48 %) | 31.0 % |
| Aargau | 57'779 (49 %) | 60'016 (51 %) | 34.0 % |
| Thurgau | 24'522 (40 %) | 36'589 (60 %) | 44.5 % |
| Ticino | 82'443 (72 %) | 32'095 (28 %) | 62.5 % |
| Vaud | 47'750 (76 %) | 15'206 (24 %) | 17.5 % |
| Valais | 18'905 (50 %) | 19'073 (50 %) | 21.2 % |
| Neuchâtel | 17'907 (70 %) | 7'558 (30 %) | 24.8 % |
| Geneva | 47'438 (86 %) | 7'806 (14 %) | 27.4 % |
| Jura | 6'674 (76 %) | 2'086 (24 %) | 18.7 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 131 (53 %) | 115 (47 %) | 34.8 % |
| Muolen | 133 (46 %) | 157 (54 %) | 38.9 % |
| St. Gallen | 10'534 (58 %) | 7'658 (42 %) | 41.3 % |
| Wittenbach | 900 (49 %) | 948 (51 %) | 34.5 % |
| Berg (SG) | 111 (49 %) | 117 (51 %) | 41.0 % |
| Eggersriet | 274 (47 %) | 311 (53 %) | 38.5 % |
| Goldach | 988 (51 %) | 968 (49 %) | 35.8 % |
| Mörschwil | 474 (48 %) | 521 (52 %) | 47.2 % |
| Rorschach | 602 (49 %) | 639 (51 %) | 26.6 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 670 (53 %) | 597 (47 %) | 32.9 % |
| Steinach | 287 (45 %) | 356 (55 %) | 34.5 % |
| Tübach | 152 (49 %) | 159 (51 %) | 41.0 % |
| Untereggen | 93 (49 %) | 96 (51 %) | 32.5 % |
| Au (SG) | 497 (45 %) | 600 (55 %) | 29.7 % |
| Balgach | 467 (50 %) | 468 (50 %) | 38.3 % |
| Berneck | 352 (46 %) | 405 (54 %) | 35.0 % |
| Diepoldsau | 346 (38 %) | 558 (62 %) | 29.8 % |
| Rheineck | 307 (44 %) | 394 (56 %) | 38.9 % |
| St. Margrethen | 372 (41 %) | 527 (59 %) | 32.2 % |
| Thal | 540 (43 %) | 712 (57 %) | 33.8 % |
| Widnau | 604 (47 %) | 669 (53 %) | 29.1 % |
| Altstätten | 1'335 (45 %) | 1'620 (55 %) | 44.7 % |
| Eichberg | 90 (31 %) | 201 (69 %) | 35.8 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 166 (45 %) | 202 (55 %) | 34.5 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 528 (29 %) | 1'265 (71 %) | 34.6 % |
| Rebstein | 392 (47 %) | 438 (53 %) | 36.2 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 113 (27 %) | 298 (73 %) | 33.0 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 1'117 (52 %) | 1'030 (48 %) | 33.8 % |
| Gams | 268 (43 %) | 349 (57 %) | 33.8 % |
| Grabs | 627 (47 %) | 697 (53 %) | 32.0 % |
| Sennwald | 376 (43 %) | 491 (57 %) | 31.4 % |
| Sevelen | 345 (48 %) | 375 (52 %) | 29.1 % |
| Wartau | 413 (40 %) | 615 (60 %) | 35.2 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 736 (50 %) | 740 (50 %) | 49.2 % |
| Flums | 231 (23 %) | 774 (77 %) | 33.3 % |
| Mels | 553 (28 %) | 1'408 (72 %) | 39.0 % |
| Pfäfers | 153 (39 %) | 240 (61 %) | 35.5 % |
| Quarten | 172 (25 %) | 509 (75 %) | 39.1 % |
| Sargans | 644 (48 %) | 688 (52 %) | 41.7 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 334 (38 %) | 543 (62 %) | 33.2 % |
| Walenstadt | 438 (38 %) | 706 (62 %) | 39.1 % |
| Amden | 179 (44 %) | 224 (56 %) | 36.3 % |
| Benken (SG) | 171 (35 %) | 315 (65 %) | 33.7 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 243 (37 %) | 409 (63 %) | 29.9 % |
| Schänis | 237 (36 %) | 419 (64 %) | 29.7 % |
| Weesen | 163 (48 %) | 176 (52 %) | 36.4 % |
| Schmerikon | 234 (50 %) | 238 (50 %) | 25.7 % |
| Uznach | 462 (42 %) | 638 (58 %) | 36.6 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 3'494 (64 %) | 1'945 (36 %) | 35.0 % |
| Gommiswald | 395 (44 %) | 513 (56 %) | 30.3 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 634 (45 %) | 786 (55 %) | 28.7 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 586 (49 %) | 614 (51 %) | 36.8 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 288 (42 %) | 394 (58 %) | 35.8 % |
| Nesslau | 467 (45 %) | 565 (55 %) | 37.9 % |
| Lichtensteig | 259 (54 %) | 224 (46 %) | 38.3 % |
| Wattwil | 1'057 (51 %) | 997 (49 %) | 39.3 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 670 (41 %) | 953 (59 %) | 35.4 % |
| Lütisburg | 121 (38 %) | 199 (62 %) | 37.1 % |
| Mosnang | 252 (41 %) | 370 (59 %) | 32.2 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 382 (39 %) | 608 (61 %) | 34.5 % |
| Neckertal | 592 (40 %) | 892 (60 %) | 34.4 % |
| Degersheim | 447 (51 %) | 428 (49 %) | 37.0 % |
| Flawil | 977 (52 %) | 907 (48 %) | 34.6 % |
| Jonschwil | 306 (46 %) | 365 (54 %) | 33.6 % |
| Oberuzwil | 589 (43 %) | 768 (57 %) | 38.6 % |
| Uzwil | 1'157 (46 %) | 1'361 (54 %) | 35.2 % |
| Niederbüren | 114 (30 %) | 267 (70 %) | 42.6 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 221 (32 %) | 471 (68 %) | 41.3 % |
| Oberbüren | 288 (29 %) | 711 (71 %) | 40.6 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 396 (46 %) | 471 (54 %) | 36.0 % |
| Wil (SG) | 2'560 (52 %) | 2'365 (48 %) | 38.3 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 216 (56 %) | 168 (44 %) | 35.5 % |
| Gaiserwald | 1'010 (52 %) | 924 (48 %) | 37.7 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 1'904 (52 %) | 1'747 (48 %) | 33.8 % |
| Waldkirch | 274 (37 %) | 474 (63 %) | 36.6 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.