Loi sur l'assurance-invalidité
Popular vote of Jun 13, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 457Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-invalidité
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 30.3 %
- Turnout
- 45.6 %
- Yes
- 620'797 (30 %)
- No
- 1'428'986 (70 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'646'362
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Assurance-invalidité. 4e révision (97.052)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 92 (54 %) : 77 (46 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 35 (90 %) : 4 (10 %)
- Recommend yes
- FPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Free vote
- FDP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 111'599 (31 %) | 248'361 (69 %) | 48.0 % |
| Bern | 86'803 (28 %) | 224'617 (72 %) | 47.4 % |
| Lucerne | 34'377 (31 %) | 78'135 (69 %) | 50.3 % |
| Uri | 3'358 (30 %) | 7'783 (70 %) | 45.5 % |
| Schwyz | 10'657 (28 %) | 27'489 (72 %) | 47.0 % |
| Obwalden | 3'114 (27 %) | 8'503 (73 %) | 55.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'897 (29 %) | 9'460 (71 %) | 52.1 % |
| Glarus | 2'721 (25 %) | 8'275 (75 %) | 45.8 % |
| Zug | 10'529 (32 %) | 22'800 (68 %) | 53.4 % |
| Fribourg | 20'741 (33 %) | 42'701 (67 %) | 41.9 % |
| Solothurn | 22'590 (28 %) | 58'952 (72 %) | 50.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 21'886 (34 %) | 42'265 (66 %) | 54.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26'511 (32 %) | 55'205 (68 %) | 48.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'634 (26 %) | 22'068 (74 %) | 66.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'284 (32 %) | 13'346 (68 %) | 56.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'415 (30 %) | 3'314 (70 %) | 49.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 43'810 (33 %) | 90'496 (67 %) | 48.4 % |
| Graubünden | 13'821 (30 %) | 32'686 (70 %) | 37.8 % |
| Aargau | 44'786 (30 %) | 102'370 (70 %) | 43.2 % |
| Thurgau | 16'566 (26 %) | 46'602 (74 %) | 46.6 % |
| Ticino | 21'035 (35 %) | 39'608 (65 %) | 33.0 % |
| Vaud | 48'458 (37 %) | 83'982 (63 %) | 38.1 % |
| Valais | 16'637 (27 %) | 45'016 (73 %) | 35.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'210 (31 %) | 27'496 (69 %) | 39.7 % |
| Geneva | 24'937 (26 %) | 72'171 (74 %) | 48.0 % |
| Jura | 4'421 (22 %) | 15'285 (78 %) | 42.3 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 1'921 (31 %) | 4'274 (69 %) | 51.1 % |
| Biberstein | 121 (29 %) | 298 (71 %) | 53.9 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 513 (30 %) | 1'217 (70 %) | 49.1 % |
| Densbüren | 78 (32 %) | 168 (68 %) | 47.3 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 326 (31 %) | 721 (69 %) | 48.3 % |
| Gränichen | 445 (26 %) | 1'249 (74 %) | 41.8 % |
| Hirschthal | 106 (30 %) | 245 (70 %) | 43.4 % |
| Küttigen | 494 (29 %) | 1'200 (71 %) | 50.8 % |
| Muhen | 227 (26 %) | 642 (74 %) | 42.1 % |
| Oberentfelden | 464 (27 %) | 1'261 (73 %) | 40.9 % |
| Suhr | 624 (29 %) | 1'503 (71 %) | 43.7 % |
| Unterentfelden | 307 (28 %) | 784 (72 %) | 49.9 % |
| Baden | 1'702 (34 %) | 3'296 (66 %) | 45.2 % |
| Bellikon | 124 (33 %) | 251 (67 %) | 44.9 % |
| Bergdietikon | 351 (46 %) | 406 (54 %) | 44.6 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 206 (29 %) | 494 (71 %) | 48.1 % |
| Ennetbaden | 354 (38 %) | 587 (62 %) | 48.4 % |
| Fislisbach | 399 (33 %) | 810 (67 %) | 39.4 % |
| Freienwil | 63 (25 %) | 186 (75 %) | 47.6 % |
| Gebenstorf | 337 (34 %) | 661 (66 %) | 41.4 % |
| Killwangen | 138 (38 %) | 226 (62 %) | 43.1 % |
| Künten | 131 (30 %) | 304 (70 %) | 45.8 % |
| Mägenwil | 49 (16 %) | 266 (84 %) | 34.7 % |
| Mellingen | 289 (31 %) | 634 (69 %) | 39.8 % |
| Neuenhof | 488 (32 %) | 1'029 (68 %) | 38.3 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 236 (34 %) | 463 (66 %) | 42.2 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 369 (36 %) | 666 (64 %) | 47.0 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 749 (35 %) | 1'369 (65 %) | 48.1 % |
| Remetschwil | 176 (37 %) | 294 (63 %) | 43.1 % |
| Spreitenbach | 378 (29 %) | 921 (71 %) | 33.1 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 131 (33 %) | 265 (67 %) | 41.3 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 559 (35 %) | 1'048 (65 %) | 45.2 % |
| Wettingen | 1'646 (32 %) | 3'482 (68 %) | 45.4 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 101 (31 %) | 221 (69 %) | 37.9 % |
| Würenlingen | 277 (30 %) | 654 (70 %) | 43.0 % |
| Würenlos | 578 (36 %) | 1'009 (64 %) | 47.5 % |
| Ehrendingen | 310 (32 %) | 671 (68 %) | 43.8 % |
| Arni (AG) | 122 (31 %) | 276 (69 %) | 46.8 % |
| Berikon | 345 (31 %) | 783 (69 %) | 38.3 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 533 (32 %) | 1'132 (68 %) | 42.4 % |
| Büttikon | 50 (29 %) | 124 (71 %) | 43.3 % |
| Dottikon | 197 (28 %) | 498 (72 %) | 42.7 % |
| Eggenwil | 74 (37 %) | 127 (63 %) | 43.4 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 90 (27 %) | 241 (73 %) | 41.9 % |
| Hägglingen | 200 (34 %) | 387 (66 %) | 43.6 % |
| Jonen | 133 (34 %) | 263 (66 %) | 39.8 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 143 (28 %) | 364 (72 %) | 37.9 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 111 (26 %) | 310 (74 %) | 43.6 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 186 (33 %) | 378 (67 %) | 45.1 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 273 (29 %) | 675 (71 %) | 38.3 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 148 (26 %) | 420 (74 %) | 43.8 % |
| Tägerig | 86 (26 %) | 245 (74 %) | 44.0 % |
| Uezwil | 28 (26 %) | 78 (74 %) | 43.3 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 93 (32 %) | 201 (68 %) | 38.7 % |
| Villmergen | 385 (30 %) | 908 (70 %) | 40.0 % |
| Widen | 386 (35 %) | 727 (65 %) | 44.0 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 951 (30 %) | 2'183 (70 %) | 42.2 % |
| Zufikon | 357 (36 %) | 634 (64 %) | 43.6 % |
| Islisberg | 33 (28 %) | 84 (72 %) | 53.8 % |
| Auenstein | 120 (28 %) | 307 (72 %) | 43.7 % |
| Birr | 200 (38 %) | 332 (62 %) | 36.1 % |
| Birrhard | 66 (34 %) | 129 (66 %) | 41.6 % |
| Brugg | 1'193 (32 %) | 2'552 (68 %) | 46.8 % |
| Habsburg | 34 (26 %) | 97 (74 %) | 50.9 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 240 (33 %) | 485 (67 %) | 46.1 % |
| Lupfig | 192 (28 %) | 505 (72 %) | 45.8 % |
| Mandach | 41 (34 %) | 79 (66 %) | 52.2 % |
| Mönthal | 51 (38 %) | 84 (62 %) | 43.5 % |
| Mülligen | 62 (29 %) | 149 (71 %) | 40.1 % |
| Remigen | 94 (28 %) | 243 (72 %) | 48.5 % |
| Riniken | 155 (34 %) | 303 (66 %) | 49.2 % |
| Rüfenach | 62 (31 %) | 140 (69 %) | 44.7 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 78 (30 %) | 185 (70 %) | 47.2 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 113 (33 %) | 231 (67 %) | 41.3 % |
| Villigen | 161 (31 %) | 351 (69 %) | 46.2 % |
| Windisch | 513 (30 %) | 1'221 (70 %) | 47.8 % |
| Bözberg | 150 (32 %) | 319 (68 %) | 44.8 % |
| Schinznach | 197 (31 %) | 430 (69 %) | 44.5 % |
| Beinwil am See | 288 (34 %) | 549 (66 %) | 44.9 % |
| Birrwil | 94 (30 %) | 222 (70 %) | 43.8 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 81 (24 %) | 257 (76 %) | 46.6 % |
| Gontenschwil | 151 (24 %) | 486 (76 %) | 44.9 % |
| Holziken | 118 (31 %) | 258 (69 %) | 47.5 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 37 (22 %) | 129 (78 %) | 57.2 % |
| Leutwil | 63 (29 %) | 153 (71 %) | 48.4 % |
| Menziken | 395 (26 %) | 1'131 (74 %) | 42.7 % |
| Oberkulm | 154 (23 %) | 509 (77 %) | 45.4 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 430 (27 %) | 1'170 (73 %) | 38.4 % |
| Schlossrued | 66 (25 %) | 197 (75 %) | 40.8 % |
| Schmiedrued | 79 (22 %) | 284 (78 %) | 44.8 % |
| Schöftland | 291 (32 %) | 608 (68 %) | 43.2 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 112 (27 %) | 300 (73 %) | 43.2 % |
| Unterkulm | 210 (27 %) | 560 (73 %) | 46.5 % |
| Zetzwil | 114 (28 %) | 289 (72 %) | 45.9 % |
| Eiken | 132 (31 %) | 290 (69 %) | 35.4 % |
| Frick | 301 (34 %) | 592 (66 %) | 39.1 % |
| Gansingen | 103 (34 %) | 199 (66 %) | 44.5 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 231 (30 %) | 539 (70 %) | 42.9 % |
| Kaisten | 224 (34 %) | 439 (66 %) | 43.3 % |
| Laufenburg | 265 (33 %) | 546 (67 %) | 44.0 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 70 (39 %) | 111 (61 %) | 41.0 % |
| Oberhof | 54 (35 %) | 99 (65 %) | 43.6 % |
| Oeschgen | 80 (38 %) | 128 (62 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwaderloch | 34 (30 %) | 78 (70 %) | 26.9 % |
| Sisseln | 83 (30 %) | 194 (70 %) | 34.0 % |
| Wittnau | 81 (23 %) | 267 (77 %) | 44.3 % |
| Wölflinswil | 71 (28 %) | 183 (72 %) | 45.4 % |
| Zeihen | 87 (35 %) | 162 (65 %) | 44.4 % |
| Mettauertal | 163 (28 %) | 418 (72 %) | 44.1 % |
| Böztal | 195 (29 %) | 467 (71 %) | 44.8 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 171 (32 %) | 370 (68 %) | 45.8 % |
| Ammerswil | 53 (34 %) | 103 (66 %) | 40.3 % |
| Boniswil | 101 (27 %) | 277 (73 %) | 43.5 % |
| Brunegg | 44 (37 %) | 74 (63 %) | 37.4 % |
| Dintikon | 116 (28 %) | 302 (72 %) | 48.8 % |
| Egliswil | 107 (32 %) | 231 (68 %) | 41.0 % |
| Fahrwangen | 106 (29 %) | 259 (71 %) | 35.8 % |
| Hallwil | 50 (26 %) | 143 (74 %) | 41.4 % |
| Hendschiken | 61 (27 %) | 169 (73 %) | 37.4 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 35 (19 %) | 150 (81 %) | 36.9 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 175 (27 %) | 472 (73 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lenzburg | 690 (35 %) | 1'263 (65 %) | 46.9 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 187 (31 %) | 411 (69 %) | 45.9 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 321 (30 %) | 741 (70 %) | 46.4 % |
| Niederlenz | 262 (28 %) | 665 (72 %) | 41.9 % |
| Othmarsingen | 151 (26 %) | 425 (74 %) | 42.7 % |
| Rupperswil | 260 (26 %) | 740 (74 %) | 42.6 % |
| Schafisheim | 192 (29 %) | 464 (71 %) | 38.5 % |
| Seengen | 257 (34 %) | 510 (66 %) | 46.1 % |
| Seon | 256 (21 %) | 941 (79 %) | 42.1 % |
| Staufen | 213 (28 %) | 539 (72 %) | 50.6 % |
| Abtwil | 47 (24 %) | 152 (76 %) | 47.7 % |
| Aristau | 75 (26 %) | 211 (74 %) | 37.6 % |
| Auw | 82 (27 %) | 220 (73 %) | 37.7 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 75 (24 %) | 237 (76 %) | 49.8 % |
| Besenbüren | 60 (31 %) | 132 (69 %) | 63.1 % |
| Bettwil | 52 (30 %) | 124 (70 %) | 47.5 % |
| Boswil | 185 (31 %) | 409 (69 %) | 38.1 % |
| Bünzen | 84 (30 %) | 195 (70 %) | 46.5 % |
| Buttwil | 75 (25 %) | 229 (75 %) | 42.1 % |
| Dietwil | 84 (30 %) | 199 (70 %) | 42.1 % |
| Geltwil | 18 (32 %) | 39 (68 %) | 55.0 % |
| Kallern | 46 (52 %) | 42 (48 %) | 46.0 % |
| Merenschwand | 210 (28 %) | 543 (72 %) | 45.9 % |
| Mühlau | 72 (29 %) | 178 (71 %) | 38.7 % |
| Muri (AG) | 469 (31 %) | 1'042 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Oberrüti | 114 (40 %) | 171 (60 %) | 44.2 % |
| Rottenschwil | 60 (33 %) | 123 (67 %) | 36.0 % |
| Sins | 280 (35 %) | 530 (65 %) | 39.6 % |
| Waltenschwil | 161 (29 %) | 392 (71 %) | 41.5 % |
| Hellikon | 75 (34 %) | 143 (66 %) | 42.0 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 332 (35 %) | 616 (65 %) | 37.4 % |
| Magden | 321 (34 %) | 631 (66 %) | 44.8 % |
| Möhlin | 585 (33 %) | 1'187 (67 %) | 33.8 % |
| Mumpf | 52 (29 %) | 126 (71 %) | 29.4 % |
| Obermumpf | 53 (26 %) | 151 (74 %) | 30.2 % |
| Olsberg | 28 (21 %) | 106 (79 %) | 51.3 % |
| Rheinfelden | 880 (35 %) | 1'616 (65 %) | 39.6 % |
| Schupfart | 76 (35 %) | 139 (65 %) | 44.5 % |
| Stein (AG) | 145 (28 %) | 371 (72 %) | 38.7 % |
| Wallbach | 147 (38 %) | 242 (62 %) | 38.3 % |
| Wegenstetten | 87 (30 %) | 206 (70 %) | 43.1 % |
| Zeiningen | 161 (31 %) | 359 (69 %) | 41.5 % |
| Zuzgen | 58 (34 %) | 115 (66 %) | 34.7 % |
| Aarburg | 404 (29 %) | 979 (71 %) | 40.6 % |
| Bottenwil | 63 (27 %) | 169 (73 %) | 39.1 % |
| Brittnau | 202 (20 %) | 816 (80 %) | 41.2 % |
| Kirchleerau | 57 (23 %) | 194 (77 %) | 45.7 % |
| Kölliken | 268 (24 %) | 849 (76 %) | 42.1 % |
| Moosleerau | 44 (18 %) | 200 (82 %) | 47.1 % |
| Murgenthal | 234 (31 %) | 514 (69 %) | 39.5 % |
| Oftringen | 612 (26 %) | 1'709 (74 %) | 38.7 % |
| Reitnau | 137 (31 %) | 311 (69 %) | 45.0 % |
| Rothrist | 474 (27 %) | 1'257 (73 %) | 39.1 % |
| Safenwil | 174 (22 %) | 616 (78 %) | 37.0 % |
| Staffelbach | 79 (27 %) | 214 (73 %) | 42.5 % |
| Strengelbach | 253 (24 %) | 819 (76 %) | 44.5 % |
| Uerkheim | 92 (22 %) | 333 (78 %) | 43.8 % |
| Vordemwald | 138 (23 %) | 475 (77 %) | 48.0 % |
| Wiliberg | 10 (13 %) | 70 (88 %) | 66.9 % |
| Zofingen | 1'013 (30 %) | 2'382 (70 %) | 52.5 % |
| Böttstein | 221 (28 %) | 557 (72 %) | 40.5 % |
| Döttingen | 213 (33 %) | 439 (67 %) | 37.5 % |
| Endingen | 208 (31 %) | 457 (69 %) | 46.6 % |
| Fisibach | 20 (22 %) | 73 (78 %) | 39.5 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 57 (22 %) | 202 (78 %) | 47.3 % |
| Klingnau | 214 (29 %) | 523 (71 %) | 41.6 % |
| Koblenz | 92 (26 %) | 259 (74 %) | 40.7 % |
| Leibstadt | 100 (31 %) | 225 (69 %) | 41.7 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 164 (28 %) | 432 (72 %) | 39.8 % |
| Leuggern | 161 (29 %) | 400 (71 %) | 40.2 % |
| Mellikon | 18 (23 %) | 60 (77 %) | 46.0 % |
| Schneisingen | 138 (33 %) | 275 (67 %) | 46.4 % |
| Siglistorf | 36 (38 %) | 60 (63 %) | 26.3 % |
| Tegerfelden | 82 (31 %) | 181 (69 %) | 38.9 % |
| Zurzach | 481 (30 %) | 1'126 (70 %) | 40.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.