Loi sur l'assurance-invalidité
Popular vote of Jun 13, 1999 · Optional referendum · No. 457Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-invalidité
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 30.3 %
- Turnout
- 45.6 %
- Yes
- 620'797 (30 %)
- No
- 1'428'986 (70 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'646'362
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Assurance-invalidité. 4e révision (97.052)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 92 (54 %) : 77 (46 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 35 (90 %) : 4 (10 %)
- Recommend yes
- FPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, Lega, UCSP
- Free vote
- FDP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 111'599 (31 %) | 248'361 (69 %) | 48.0 % |
| Bern | 86'803 (28 %) | 224'617 (72 %) | 47.4 % |
| Lucerne | 34'377 (31 %) | 78'135 (69 %) | 50.3 % |
| Uri | 3'358 (30 %) | 7'783 (70 %) | 45.5 % |
| Schwyz | 10'657 (28 %) | 27'489 (72 %) | 47.0 % |
| Obwalden | 3'114 (27 %) | 8'503 (73 %) | 55.3 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'897 (29 %) | 9'460 (71 %) | 52.1 % |
| Glarus | 2'721 (25 %) | 8'275 (75 %) | 45.8 % |
| Zug | 10'529 (32 %) | 22'800 (68 %) | 53.4 % |
| Fribourg | 20'741 (33 %) | 42'701 (67 %) | 41.9 % |
| Solothurn | 22'590 (28 %) | 58'952 (72 %) | 50.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 21'886 (34 %) | 42'265 (66 %) | 54.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26'511 (32 %) | 55'205 (68 %) | 48.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'634 (26 %) | 22'068 (74 %) | 66.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'284 (32 %) | 13'346 (68 %) | 56.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'415 (30 %) | 3'314 (70 %) | 49.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 43'810 (33 %) | 90'496 (67 %) | 48.4 % |
| Graubünden | 13'821 (30 %) | 32'686 (70 %) | 37.8 % |
| Aargau | 44'786 (30 %) | 102'370 (70 %) | 43.2 % |
| Thurgau | 16'566 (26 %) | 46'602 (74 %) | 46.6 % |
| Ticino | 21'035 (35 %) | 39'608 (65 %) | 33.0 % |
| Vaud | 48'458 (37 %) | 83'982 (63 %) | 38.1 % |
| Valais | 16'637 (27 %) | 45'016 (73 %) | 35.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'210 (31 %) | 27'496 (69 %) | 39.7 % |
| Geneva | 24'937 (26 %) | 72'171 (74 %) | 48.0 % |
| Jura | 4'421 (22 %) | 15'285 (78 %) | 42.3 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 867 (29 %) | 2'150 (71 %) | 41.4 % |
| Dozwil | 54 (26 %) | 152 (74 %) | 62.2 % |
| Egnach | 316 (27 %) | 876 (73 %) | 48.6 % |
| Hefenhofen | 92 (29 %) | 228 (71 %) | 44.4 % |
| Horn | 230 (33 %) | 477 (67 %) | 47.5 % |
| Kesswil | 73 (28 %) | 189 (72 %) | 48.1 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 213 (28 %) | 545 (72 %) | 47.7 % |
| Romanshorn | 677 (28 %) | 1'729 (72 %) | 45.4 % |
| Salmsach | 61 (22 %) | 217 (78 %) | 37.4 % |
| Sommeri | 40 (21 %) | 149 (79 %) | 59.3 % |
| Uttwil | 132 (33 %) | 265 (67 %) | 43.7 % |
| Amriswil | 724 (27 %) | 2'006 (73 %) | 43.1 % |
| Bischofszell | 329 (22 %) | 1'142 (78 %) | 46.6 % |
| Erlen | 196 (25 %) | 586 (75 %) | 43.7 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 147 (27 %) | 397 (73 %) | 47.5 % |
| Hohentannen | 28 (14 %) | 166 (86 %) | 52.4 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 171 (23 %) | 579 (77 %) | 42.5 % |
| Sulgen | 220 (23 %) | 728 (77 %) | 48.6 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 146 (25 %) | 429 (75 %) | 47.6 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 115 (24 %) | 355 (76 %) | 45.9 % |
| Diessenhofen | 209 (25 %) | 640 (75 %) | 46.2 % |
| Schlatt (TG) | 122 (26 %) | 351 (74 %) | 50.0 % |
| Aadorf | 554 (28 %) | 1'421 (72 %) | 43.8 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 154 (26 %) | 441 (74 %) | 46.3 % |
| Frauenfeld | 1'718 (27 %) | 4'674 (73 %) | 50.4 % |
| Gachnang | 252 (28 %) | 658 (72 %) | 47.8 % |
| Hüttlingen | 76 (25 %) | 232 (75 %) | 56.2 % |
| Matzingen | 130 (23 %) | 429 (77 %) | 42.7 % |
| Neunforn | 87 (26 %) | 251 (74 %) | 53.4 % |
| Stettfurt | 105 (32 %) | 223 (68 %) | 52.6 % |
| Thundorf | 61 (17 %) | 291 (83 %) | 43.4 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 96 (25 %) | 281 (75 %) | 53.2 % |
| Warth-Weiningen | 108 (29 %) | 270 (71 %) | 49.9 % |
| Altnau | 116 (25 %) | 351 (75 %) | 42.5 % |
| Bottighofen | 139 (30 %) | 318 (70 %) | 43.1 % |
| Ermatingen | 212 (31 %) | 470 (69 %) | 42.9 % |
| Gottlieben | 32 (36 %) | 56 (64 %) | 49.2 % |
| Güttingen | 101 (27 %) | 275 (73 %) | 46.4 % |
| Kemmental | 174 (29 %) | 432 (71 %) | 42.9 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 836 (26 %) | 2'384 (74 %) | 40.4 % |
| Langrickenbach | 92 (24 %) | 284 (76 %) | 55.0 % |
| Lengwil | 81 (24 %) | 253 (76 %) | 44.8 % |
| Münsterlingen | 164 (28 %) | 426 (72 %) | 46.9 % |
| Tägerwilen | 212 (26 %) | 604 (74 %) | 42.7 % |
| Wäldi | 73 (24 %) | 230 (76 %) | 49.9 % |
| Affeltrangen | 160 (24 %) | 496 (76 %) | 50.7 % |
| Bettwiesen | 81 (28 %) | 209 (72 %) | 50.9 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 192 (28 %) | 492 (72 %) | 43.0 % |
| Braunau | 47 (19 %) | 207 (81 %) | 58.0 % |
| Eschlikon | 263 (28 %) | 691 (72 %) | 47.0 % |
| Fischingen | 196 (21 %) | 718 (79 %) | 52.9 % |
| Lommis | 77 (28 %) | 195 (72 %) | 45.8 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 256 (23 %) | 843 (77 %) | 42.4 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 149 (28 %) | 384 (72 %) | 40.0 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 69 (26 %) | 199 (74 %) | 53.0 % |
| Sirnach | 414 (25 %) | 1'251 (75 %) | 46.9 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 99 (24 %) | 320 (76 %) | 51.2 % |
| Wängi | 341 (29 %) | 828 (71 %) | 48.2 % |
| Wilen (TG) | 135 (25 %) | 411 (75 %) | 47.4 % |
| Wuppenau | 103 (28 %) | 267 (72 %) | 51.5 % |
| Berlingen | 54 (22 %) | 189 (78 %) | 44.2 % |
| Eschenz | 116 (25 %) | 347 (75 %) | 47.3 % |
| Herdern | 73 (28 %) | 190 (72 %) | 46.3 % |
| Homburg | 126 (24 %) | 401 (76 %) | 54.5 % |
| Hüttwilen | 146 (28 %) | 368 (72 %) | 55.2 % |
| Mammern | 43 (28 %) | 113 (72 %) | 54.0 % |
| Müllheim | 137 (24 %) | 431 (76 %) | 39.7 % |
| Pfyn | 138 (26 %) | 397 (74 %) | 48.9 % |
| Raperswilen | 33 (21 %) | 122 (79 %) | 55.0 % |
| Salenstein | 102 (27 %) | 280 (73 %) | 52.8 % |
| Steckborn | 237 (24 %) | 758 (76 %) | 52.3 % |
| Wagenhausen | 126 (28 %) | 320 (72 %) | 44.9 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 109 (26 %) | 306 (74 %) | 54.1 % |
| Berg (TG) | 228 (27 %) | 627 (73 %) | 47.5 % |
| Birwinken | 130 (30 %) | 299 (70 %) | 55.4 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 196 (25 %) | 598 (75 %) | 45.4 % |
| Bussnang | 170 (23 %) | 571 (77 %) | 54.0 % |
| Märstetten | 152 (22 %) | 548 (78 %) | 46.2 % |
| Weinfelden | 768 (26 %) | 2'175 (74 %) | 50.8 % |
| Wigoltingen | 165 (27 %) | 441 (73 %) | 45.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.