Initiative solaire
Popular vote of Sep 24, 2000 · Popular initiative · No. 465.1Initiative populaire «pour l'introduction d'un centime solaire (initiative solaire)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 31.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 44.7 %
- Yes
- 636'848 (32 %)
- No
- 1'364'751 (68 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'676'482
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Initiative énergie et environnement et Initiative solaire". Initiatives populaires (97.028)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 63 (34 %) : 125 (66 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 10 (25 %) : 30 (75 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VCS, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: ACS, economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, TCS, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 142'889 (38 %) | 230'627 (62 %) | 49.4 % |
| Bern | 98'873 (34 %) | 192'565 (66 %) | 44.4 % |
| Lucerne | 31'095 (28 %) | 78'652 (72 %) | 49.0 % |
| Uri | 2'564 (26 %) | 7'190 (74 %) | 40.3 % |
| Schwyz | 8'816 (23 %) | 29'025 (77 %) | 46.5 % |
| Obwalden | 2'414 (25 %) | 7'168 (75 %) | 45.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'876 (24 %) | 8'906 (76 %) | 47.4 % |
| Glarus | 2'676 (27 %) | 7'335 (73 %) | 42.1 % |
| Zug | 8'840 (28 %) | 22'559 (72 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fribourg | 14'437 (21 %) | 54'592 (79 %) | 46.2 % |
| Solothurn | 20'543 (27 %) | 54'939 (73 %) | 47.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 25'432 (42 %) | 34'555 (58 %) | 51.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 27'331 (35 %) | 51'335 (65 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 8'825 (31 %) | 19'309 (69 %) | 63.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'016 (30 %) | 11'927 (70 %) | 48.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 908 (25 %) | 2'757 (75 %) | 38.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 35'293 (28 %) | 88'796 (72 %) | 44.8 % |
| Graubünden | 15'975 (37 %) | 27'350 (63 %) | 35.5 % |
| Aargau | 35'654 (25 %) | 105'529 (75 %) | 41.1 % |
| Thurgau | 16'151 (28 %) | 41'715 (72 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ticino | 19'522 (31 %) | 43'882 (69 %) | 35.6 % |
| Vaud | 40'675 (30 %) | 94'206 (70 %) | 39.0 % |
| Valais | 16'188 (27 %) | 42'956 (73 %) | 36.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'553 (30 %) | 28'625 (70 %) | 41.3 % |
| Geneva | 36'730 (36 %) | 65'599 (64 %) | 50.4 % |
| Jura | 4'572 (27 %) | 12'652 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 186 (30 %) | 433 (70 %) | 35.3 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 26 (23 %) | 88 (77 %) | 31.0 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 19 (28 %) | 50 (72 %) | 33.5 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 130 (41 %) | 188 (59 %) | 30.5 % |
| Surses | 156 (33 %) | 318 (67 %) | 27.0 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 110 (40 %) | 166 (60 %) | 42.3 % |
| Brusio | 70 (22 %) | 242 (78 %) | 33.5 % |
| Poschiavo | 338 (31 %) | 760 (69 %) | 42.4 % |
| Falera | 45 (30 %) | 107 (70 %) | 40.3 % |
| Laax | 65 (26 %) | 189 (74 %) | 29.4 % |
| Sagogn | 62 (43 %) | 81 (57 %) | 30.7 % |
| Schluein | 19 (25 %) | 56 (75 %) | 21.4 % |
| Vals | 93 (34 %) | 179 (66 %) | 36.5 % |
| Lumnezia | 169 (30 %) | 396 (70 %) | 29.8 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 311 (32 %) | 659 (68 %) | 31.3 % |
| Fürstenau | 21 (29 %) | 51 (71 %) | 31.9 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 18 (26 %) | 50 (74 %) | 33.7 % |
| Scharans | 93 (46 %) | 110 (54 %) | 40.0 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 77 (35 %) | 143 (65 %) | 38.0 % |
| Cazis | 148 (37 %) | 256 (63 %) | 31.0 % |
| Flerden | 32 (42 %) | 44 (58 %) | 61.4 % |
| Masein | 62 (51 %) | 60 (49 %) | 45.1 % |
| Thusis | 189 (35 %) | 351 (65 %) | 33.6 % |
| Tschappina | 20 (47 %) | 23 (53 %) | 35.4 % |
| Urmein | 10 (21 %) | 37 (79 %) | 55.0 % |
| Safiental | 127 (45 %) | 153 (55 %) | 36.5 % |
| Domleschg | 216 (45 %) | 264 (55 %) | 38.0 % |
| Avers | 23 (35 %) | 42 (65 %) | 44.4 % |
| Sufers | 16 (37 %) | 27 (63 %) | 46.4 % |
| Andeer | 76 (32 %) | 163 (68 %) | 41.4 % |
| Rongellen | 6 (30 %) | 14 (70 %) | 51.3 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 35 (36 %) | 63 (64 %) | 40.2 % |
| Ferrera | 10 (33 %) | 20 (67 %) | 38.0 % |
| Rheinwald | 84 (43 %) | 113 (57 %) | 39.2 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 41 (41 %) | 59 (59 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bonaduz | 201 (39 %) | 315 (61 %) | 31.9 % |
| Domat/Ems | 452 (31 %) | 1'002 (69 %) | 36.5 % |
| Rhäzüns | 78 (36 %) | 140 (64 %) | 28.5 % |
| Felsberg | 193 (39 %) | 306 (61 %) | 36.5 % |
| Flims | 181 (32 %) | 378 (68 %) | 34.7 % |
| Tamins | 129 (39 %) | 206 (61 %) | 41.4 % |
| Trin | 145 (44 %) | 182 (56 %) | 42.5 % |
| Zernez | 152 (40 %) | 228 (60 %) | 37.4 % |
| Samnaun | 19 (17 %) | 91 (83 %) | 22.8 % |
| Scuol | 419 (43 %) | 554 (57 %) | 33.3 % |
| Valsot | 84 (44 %) | 109 (56 %) | 28.5 % |
| Bever | 86 (53 %) | 76 (47 %) | 41.2 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 76 (35 %) | 141 (65 %) | 30.0 % |
| Madulain | 23 (47 %) | 26 (53 %) | 43.9 % |
| Pontresina | 111 (29 %) | 274 (71 %) | 36.0 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 62 (42 %) | 85 (58 %) | 31.2 % |
| Samedan | 253 (39 %) | 403 (61 %) | 36.9 % |
| St. Moritz | 330 (31 %) | 720 (69 %) | 38.0 % |
| S-chanf | 44 (38 %) | 72 (62 %) | 28.1 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 54 (39 %) | 83 (61 %) | 33.8 % |
| Silvaplana | 63 (38 %) | 101 (62 %) | 28.6 % |
| Zuoz | 96 (34 %) | 185 (66 %) | 37.8 % |
| Bregaglia | 136 (34 %) | 266 (66 %) | 35.6 % |
| Buseno | 4 (9 %) | 41 (91 %) | 51.1 % |
| Castaneda | 15 (22 %) | 54 (78 %) | 37.0 % |
| Rossa | 10 (20 %) | 41 (80 %) | 48.8 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 6 (19 %) | 25 (81 %) | 35.6 % |
| Lostallo | 87 (35 %) | 164 (65 %) | 57.1 % |
| Mesocco | 118 (35 %) | 218 (65 %) | 40.5 % |
| Soazza | 18 (18 %) | 84 (82 %) | 45.0 % |
| Cama | 20 (19 %) | 85 (81 %) | 36.9 % |
| Grono | 90 (26 %) | 253 (74 %) | 49.0 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 241 (34 %) | 467 (66 %) | 60.8 % |
| San Vittore | 70 (31 %) | 157 (69 %) | 52.1 % |
| Calanca | 27 (41 %) | 39 (59 %) | 45.8 % |
| Val Müstair | 119 (27 %) | 324 (73 %) | 35.1 % |
| Davos | 947 (41 %) | 1'370 (59 %) | 33.6 % |
| Fideris | 48 (51 %) | 47 (49 %) | 23.4 % |
| Furna | 13 (28 %) | 34 (72 %) | 29.9 % |
| Jenaz | 70 (30 %) | 166 (70 %) | 28.6 % |
| Klosters | 331 (34 %) | 632 (66 %) | 30.8 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 17 (39 %) | 27 (61 %) | 29.7 % |
| Küblis | 48 (34 %) | 94 (66 %) | 25.2 % |
| Luzein | 93 (37 %) | 157 (63 %) | 24.3 % |
| Chur | 3'559 (43 %) | 4'746 (57 %) | 37.8 % |
| Churwalden | 200 (41 %) | 287 (59 %) | 36.8 % |
| Arosa | 277 (33 %) | 561 (67 %) | 35.5 % |
| Trimmis | 249 (34 %) | 484 (66 %) | 36.6 % |
| Untervaz | 99 (28 %) | 256 (72 %) | 25.2 % |
| Zizers | 208 (32 %) | 434 (68 %) | 31.8 % |
| Fläsch | 51 (42 %) | 71 (58 %) | 30.8 % |
| Jenins | 63 (38 %) | 102 (62 %) | 31.3 % |
| Maienfeld | 212 (38 %) | 351 (62 %) | 33.8 % |
| Malans | 251 (49 %) | 258 (51 %) | 38.7 % |
| Landquart | 578 (38 %) | 953 (62 %) | 32.3 % |
| Grüsch | 155 (41 %) | 220 (59 %) | 31.9 % |
| Schiers | 208 (44 %) | 263 (56 %) | 29.5 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 106 (42 %) | 145 (58 %) | 29.1 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 168 (33 %) | 346 (67 %) | 38.7 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 192 (30 %) | 441 (70 %) | 39.2 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 29 (24 %) | 91 (76 %) | 33.5 % |
| Sumvitg | 144 (36 %) | 261 (64 %) | 40.0 % |
| Tujetsch | 139 (32 %) | 291 (68 %) | 39.6 % |
| Trun | 152 (40 %) | 229 (60 %) | 37.6 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 53 (22 %) | 183 (78 %) | 28.4 % |
On the same day
Redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables
Counter-proposal
Question subsidiaire sur l'initiative solaire et le contre-projet
Tie-break question
Redevance incitative sur l'énergie en faveur de l'environnement
Counter-proposal
Initiative «pour une réglementation de l'immigration»
Popular initiative
Initiative pour un référendum constructif
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.