Initiative solaire
Popular vote of Sep 24, 2000 · Popular initiative · No. 465.1Initiative populaire «pour l'introduction d'un centime solaire (initiative solaire)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 31.8 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 44.7 %
- Yes
- 636'848 (32 %)
- No
- 1'364'751 (68 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'676'482
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Initiative énergie et environnement et Initiative solaire". Initiatives populaires (97.028)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 63 (34 %) : 125 (66 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 10 (25 %) : 30 (75 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VCS, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: ACS, economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, TCS, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 142'889 (38 %) | 230'627 (62 %) | 49.4 % |
| Bern | 98'873 (34 %) | 192'565 (66 %) | 44.4 % |
| Lucerne | 31'095 (28 %) | 78'652 (72 %) | 49.0 % |
| Uri | 2'564 (26 %) | 7'190 (74 %) | 40.3 % |
| Schwyz | 8'816 (23 %) | 29'025 (77 %) | 46.5 % |
| Obwalden | 2'414 (25 %) | 7'168 (75 %) | 45.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'876 (24 %) | 8'906 (76 %) | 47.4 % |
| Glarus | 2'676 (27 %) | 7'335 (73 %) | 42.1 % |
| Zug | 8'840 (28 %) | 22'559 (72 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fribourg | 14'437 (21 %) | 54'592 (79 %) | 46.2 % |
| Solothurn | 20'543 (27 %) | 54'939 (73 %) | 47.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 25'432 (42 %) | 34'555 (58 %) | 51.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 27'331 (35 %) | 51'335 (65 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 8'825 (31 %) | 19'309 (69 %) | 63.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'016 (30 %) | 11'927 (70 %) | 48.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 908 (25 %) | 2'757 (75 %) | 38.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 35'293 (28 %) | 88'796 (72 %) | 44.8 % |
| Graubünden | 15'975 (37 %) | 27'350 (63 %) | 35.5 % |
| Aargau | 35'654 (25 %) | 105'529 (75 %) | 41.1 % |
| Thurgau | 16'151 (28 %) | 41'715 (72 %) | 42.8 % |
| Ticino | 19'522 (31 %) | 43'882 (69 %) | 35.6 % |
| Vaud | 40'675 (30 %) | 94'206 (70 %) | 39.0 % |
| Valais | 16'188 (27 %) | 42'956 (73 %) | 36.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'553 (30 %) | 28'625 (70 %) | 41.3 % |
| Geneva | 36'730 (36 %) | 65'599 (64 %) | 50.4 % |
| Jura | 4'572 (27 %) | 12'652 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 130 (17 %) | 625 (83 %) | 43.1 % |
| Härkingen | 64 (17 %) | 323 (83 %) | 48.7 % |
| Kestenholz | 118 (22 %) | 409 (78 %) | 46.3 % |
| Neuendorf | 117 (22 %) | 425 (78 %) | 44.7 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 46 (15 %) | 268 (85 %) | 49.8 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 105 (18 %) | 475 (82 %) | 51.5 % |
| Oensingen | 284 (23 %) | 939 (77 %) | 46.0 % |
| Wolfwil | 102 (16 %) | 532 (84 %) | 43.8 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 27 (13 %) | 174 (87 %) | 55.1 % |
| Balsthal | 304 (19 %) | 1'280 (81 %) | 47.8 % |
| Herbetswil | 33 (18 %) | 151 (82 %) | 43.0 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 62 (26 %) | 175 (74 %) | 53.3 % |
| Laupersdorf | 100 (17 %) | 479 (83 %) | 51.4 % |
| Matzendorf | 96 (19 %) | 404 (81 %) | 56.7 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 143 (16 %) | 778 (84 %) | 53.3 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 72 (16 %) | 370 (84 %) | 48.3 % |
| Biezwil | 27 (23 %) | 91 (77 %) | 53.5 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 57 (21 %) | 211 (79 %) | 50.6 % |
| Messen | 118 (28 %) | 311 (72 %) | 42.3 % |
| Schnottwil | 84 (27 %) | 225 (73 %) | 43.3 % |
| Unterramsern | 7 (13 %) | 47 (87 %) | 43.6 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 93 (28 %) | 237 (72 %) | 49.1 % |
| Buchegg | 327 (33 %) | 665 (67 %) | 49.0 % |
| Bättwil | 71 (27 %) | 195 (73 %) | 43.6 % |
| Büren (SO) | 78 (26 %) | 217 (74 %) | 49.0 % |
| Dornach | 742 (39 %) | 1'167 (61 %) | 52.8 % |
| Gempen | 102 (38 %) | 164 (62 %) | 57.1 % |
| Hochwald | 119 (28 %) | 301 (72 %) | 55.7 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 227 (26 %) | 638 (74 %) | 46.1 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 77 (24 %) | 240 (76 %) | 52.9 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 122 (32 %) | 256 (68 %) | 42.0 % |
| Rodersdorf | 215 (42 %) | 295 (58 %) | 55.7 % |
| Seewen | 68 (22 %) | 247 (78 %) | 45.5 % |
| Witterswil | 159 (33 %) | 318 (67 %) | 51.7 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 33 (32 %) | 70 (68 %) | 55.7 % |
| Kienberg | 30 (18 %) | 140 (82 %) | 48.7 % |
| Lostorf | 277 (21 %) | 1'032 (79 %) | 53.2 % |
| Niedergösgen | 230 (19 %) | 970 (81 %) | 53.3 % |
| Obergösgen | 118 (20 %) | 478 (80 %) | 48.0 % |
| Stüsslingen | 110 (28 %) | 286 (72 %) | 51.8 % |
| Trimbach | 448 (29 %) | 1'112 (71 %) | 44.4 % |
| Winznau | 146 (24 %) | 467 (76 %) | 49.1 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 62 (41 %) | 90 (59 %) | 49.5 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 215 (23 %) | 710 (77 %) | 48.5 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 118 (29 %) | 285 (71 %) | 48.7 % |
| Biberist | 634 (29 %) | 1'576 (71 %) | 45.6 % |
| Bolken | 37 (28 %) | 96 (72 %) | 40.4 % |
| Deitingen | 175 (26 %) | 508 (74 %) | 50.4 % |
| Derendingen | 380 (30 %) | 877 (70 %) | 36.2 % |
| Etziken | 69 (23 %) | 225 (77 %) | 50.1 % |
| Gerlafingen | 334 (28 %) | 840 (72 %) | 48.3 % |
| Horriwil | 65 (21 %) | 248 (79 %) | 55.5 % |
| Hüniken | 14 (30 %) | 33 (70 %) | 77.0 % |
| Kriegstetten | 246 (28 %) | 643 (72 %) | 47.7 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 249 (28 %) | 631 (72 %) | 51.4 % |
| Luterbach | 252 (26 %) | 734 (74 %) | 45.6 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 87 (22 %) | 300 (78 %) | 47.1 % |
| Recherswil | 94 (17 %) | 464 (83 %) | 49.7 % |
| Subingen | 155 (22 %) | 553 (78 %) | 41.0 % |
| Zuchwil | 646 (32 %) | 1'376 (68 %) | 42.9 % |
| Drei Höfe | 63 (27 %) | 170 (73 %) | 47.6 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 16 (19 %) | 68 (81 %) | 63.5 % |
| Bellach | 326 (23 %) | 1'119 (77 %) | 46.9 % |
| Bettlach | 289 (22 %) | 1'015 (78 %) | 42.7 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 91 (23 %) | 297 (77 %) | 63.7 % |
| Flumenthal | 81 (25 %) | 241 (75 %) | 43.4 % |
| Grenchen | 1'657 (42 %) | 2'253 (58 %) | 39.4 % |
| Günsberg | 95 (21 %) | 348 (79 %) | 51.6 % |
| Hubersdorf | 44 (19 %) | 185 (81 %) | 47.2 % |
| Kammersrohr | 5 (29 %) | 12 (71 %) | 51.5 % |
| Langendorf | 370 (31 %) | 821 (69 %) | 50.6 % |
| Lommiswil | 157 (24 %) | 486 (76 %) | 60.5 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 174 (28 %) | 447 (72 %) | 53.7 % |
| Riedholz | 190 (27 %) | 509 (73 %) | 50.6 % |
| Rüttenen | 192 (33 %) | 383 (67 %) | 54.5 % |
| Selzach | 184 (20 %) | 754 (80 %) | 46.9 % |
| Boningen | 40 (23 %) | 131 (77 %) | 40.9 % |
| Däniken | 158 (18 %) | 733 (82 %) | 51.3 % |
| Dulliken | 287 (24 %) | 934 (76 %) | 49.5 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 15 (16 %) | 81 (84 %) | 49.5 % |
| Fulenbach | 101 (23 %) | 334 (77 %) | 41.8 % |
| Gretzenbach | 187 (23 %) | 642 (77 %) | 54.2 % |
| Gunzgen | 76 (17 %) | 361 (83 %) | 42.8 % |
| Hägendorf | 269 (20 %) | 1'049 (80 %) | 46.2 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 154 (18 %) | 681 (82 %) | 48.6 % |
| Olten | 1'832 (35 %) | 3'334 (65 %) | 48.6 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 64 (21 %) | 236 (79 %) | 47.3 % |
| Schönenwerd | 257 (22 %) | 934 (78 %) | 47.5 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 139 (27 %) | 376 (73 %) | 55.7 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 32 (14 %) | 201 (86 %) | 45.0 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 340 (23 %) | 1'136 (77 %) | 49.5 % |
| Solothurn | 1'938 (38 %) | 3'107 (62 %) | 49.6 % |
| Bärschwil | 84 (27 %) | 222 (73 %) | 49.3 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 29 (26 %) | 83 (74 %) | 51.3 % |
| Breitenbach | 211 (26 %) | 616 (74 %) | 45.5 % |
| Büsserach | 111 (19 %) | 487 (81 %) | 46.1 % |
| Erschwil | 68 (21 %) | 252 (79 %) | 47.6 % |
| Fehren | 41 (28 %) | 106 (72 %) | 38.6 % |
| Grindel | 33 (24 %) | 105 (76 %) | 38.5 % |
| Himmelried | 85 (27 %) | 227 (73 %) | 45.6 % |
| Kleinlützel | 130 (32 %) | 280 (68 %) | 46.3 % |
| Meltingen | 41 (19 %) | 174 (81 %) | 48.6 % |
| Nunningen | 120 (21 %) | 465 (79 %) | 45.8 % |
| Zullwil | 47 (22 %) | 168 (78 %) | 48.2 % |
On the same day
Redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables
Counter-proposal
Question subsidiaire sur l'initiative solaire et le contre-projet
Tie-break question
Redevance incitative sur l'énergie en faveur de l'environnement
Counter-proposal
Initiative «pour une réglementation de l'immigration»
Popular initiative
Initiative pour un référendum constructif
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.