Initiative pour un référendum constructif
Popular vote of Sep 24, 2000 · Popular initiative · No. 468Initiative populaire «pour davantage de droits au peuple grâce au référendum avec contre-proposition (Référendum constructif)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 34.1 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 44.8 %
- Yes
- 676'776 (34 %)
- No
- 1'308'030 (66 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'676'482
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: "Référendum constructif". Initiative populaire (99.021)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 67 (37 %) : 112 (63 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 6 (14 %) : 36 (86 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, Lega
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, UCSP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, VCS, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: VSANo recommendation: economiesuisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 125'995 (34 %) | 240'290 (66 %) | 49.5 % |
| Bern | 93'223 (33 %) | 193'272 (67 %) | 44.3 % |
| Lucerne | 35'036 (32 %) | 74'000 (68 %) | 49.2 % |
| Uri | 2'912 (30 %) | 6'941 (70 %) | 40.9 % |
| Schwyz | 12'028 (32 %) | 25'500 (68 %) | 46.4 % |
| Obwalden | 2'642 (28 %) | 6'814 (72 %) | 45.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'570 (31 %) | 8'110 (69 %) | 47.5 % |
| Glarus | 3'145 (32 %) | 6'784 (68 %) | 42.2 % |
| Zug | 8'602 (27 %) | 22'725 (73 %) | 49.8 % |
| Fribourg | 22'580 (32 %) | 47'064 (68 %) | 46.5 % |
| Solothurn | 27'413 (36 %) | 48'347 (64 %) | 47.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 22'336 (37 %) | 37'362 (63 %) | 52.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26'370 (34 %) | 51'058 (66 %) | 46.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'128 (34 %) | 17'921 (66 %) | 63.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'223 (31 %) | 11'749 (69 %) | 49.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 900 (24 %) | 2'873 (76 %) | 38.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 40'204 (32 %) | 85'372 (68 %) | 45.4 % |
| Graubünden | 14'303 (33 %) | 28'622 (67 %) | 35.5 % |
| Aargau | 46'686 (33 %) | 94'265 (67 %) | 41.3 % |
| Thurgau | 17'940 (31 %) | 39'686 (69 %) | 43.0 % |
| Ticino | 27'256 (43 %) | 36'865 (57 %) | 35.6 % |
| Vaud | 46'893 (35 %) | 85'852 (65 %) | 39.0 % |
| Valais | 18'979 (31 %) | 42'585 (69 %) | 36.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'293 (41 %) | 23'363 (59 %) | 41.2 % |
| Geneva | 41'057 (41 %) | 59'649 (59 %) | 50.5 % |
| Jura | 6'062 (36 %) | 10'961 (64 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in Jura
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boécourt | 58 (32 %) | 123 (68 %) | 33.7 % |
| Bourrignon | 25 (31 %) | 55 (69 %) | 39.6 % |
| Châtillon (JU) | 35 (41 %) | 51 (59 %) | 36.5 % |
| Courchapoix | 39 (35 %) | 74 (65 %) | 39.9 % |
| Courrendlin | 236 (35 %) | 438 (65 %) | 36.8 % |
| Courroux | 249 (37 %) | 420 (63 %) | 37.5 % |
| Courtételle | 138 (34 %) | 268 (66 %) | 29.4 % |
| Delémont | 1'127 (42 %) | 1'547 (58 %) | 39.9 % |
| Develier | 91 (31 %) | 198 (69 %) | 35.7 % |
| Ederswiler | 12 (32 %) | 25 (68 %) | 39.4 % |
| Mervelier | 60 (40 %) | 89 (60 %) | 38.5 % |
| Mettembert | 11 (26 %) | 32 (74 %) | 58.0 % |
| Movelier | 52 (50 %) | 52 (50 %) | 35.7 % |
| Pleigne | 29 (27 %) | 78 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
| Rossemaison | 51 (39 %) | 80 (61 %) | 36.1 % |
| Saulcy | 12 (30 %) | 28 (70 %) | 23.0 % |
| Soyhières | 35 (40 %) | 52 (60 %) | 30.8 % |
| Haute-Sorne | 541 (37 %) | 906 (63 %) | 35.1 % |
| Val Terbi | 290 (39 %) | 452 (61 %) | 37.7 % |
| Le Bémont (JU) | 30 (33 %) | 62 (67 %) | 36.1 % |
| Les Bois | 78 (34 %) | 154 (66 %) | 35.6 % |
| Les Breuleux | 131 (31 %) | 292 (69 %) | 44.6 % |
| Les Enfers | 17 (40 %) | 26 (60 %) | 47.4 % |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 36 (29 %) | 89 (71 %) | 34.4 % |
| Lajoux (JU) | 52 (34 %) | 101 (66 %) | 36.5 % |
| Montfaucon | 31 (24 %) | 96 (76 %) | 31.8 % |
| Muriaux | 30 (24 %) | 94 (76 %) | 36.9 % |
| Le Noirmont | 155 (38 %) | 249 (62 %) | 40.5 % |
| Saignelégier | 184 (33 %) | 373 (67 %) | 36.1 % |
| Saint-Brais | 17 (30 %) | 39 (70 %) | 34.7 % |
| Soubey | 11 (21 %) | 41 (79 %) | 44.9 % |
| Alle | 149 (35 %) | 278 (65 %) | 42.1 % |
| Boncourt | 111 (27 %) | 294 (73 %) | 38.9 % |
| Bure | 49 (21 %) | 184 (79 %) | 45.3 % |
| Coeuve | 66 (40 %) | 101 (60 %) | 39.0 % |
| Cornol | 62 (28 %) | 162 (72 %) | 37.7 % |
| Courchavon | 22 (27 %) | 61 (73 %) | 41.8 % |
| Courgenay | 169 (33 %) | 348 (67 %) | 35.8 % |
| Courtedoux | 68 (30 %) | 155 (70 %) | 40.6 % |
| Fahy | 37 (35 %) | 70 (65 %) | 36.8 % |
| Fontenais | 191 (40 %) | 283 (60 %) | 42.7 % |
| Grandfontaine | 37 (52 %) | 34 (48 %) | 27.1 % |
| Porrentruy | 588 (34 %) | 1'120 (66 %) | 39.1 % |
| Vendlincourt | 51 (32 %) | 109 (68 %) | 40.2 % |
| Basse-Allaine | 123 (30 %) | 292 (70 %) | 42.8 % |
| Clos du Doubs | 109 (36 %) | 197 (64 %) | 32.4 % |
| Haute-Ajoie | 129 (34 %) | 246 (66 %) | 42.1 % |
| La Baroche | 106 (31 %) | 231 (69 %) | 37.8 % |
| Damphreux-Lugnez | 29 (32 %) | 62 (68 %) | 32.8 % |
| Basse-Vendline | 103 (41 %) | 150 (59 %) | 35.0 % |
| Moutier | 967 (45 %) | 1'177 (55 %) | 44.9 % |
On the same day
Initiative solaire
Popular initiative
Redevance pour l'encouragement des énergies renouvelables
Counter-proposal
Question subsidiaire sur l'initiative solaire et le contre-projet
Tie-break question
Redevance incitative sur l'énergie en faveur de l'environnement
Counter-proposal
Initiative «pour une réglementation de l'immigration»
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.