Initiative pour une Suisse sans armée

Popular vote of Dec 2, 2001 · Popular initiative · No. 482Initiative populaire «pour une politique de sécurité crédible et une Suisse sans armée»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
21.9 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
37.9 %
Yes
384'905 (22 %)
No
1'372'420 (78 %)
Eligible voters
4'712'583

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
44 (24 %) : 137 (76 %)
Final vote, Council of States
0 (0 %) : 41 (100 %)
Recommend yes
Grüne, PdA
Recommend no
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega, UCSP
Free vote
SP
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich72'078 (23 %)245'058 (77 %)40.5 %
Bern50'973 (20 %)208'467 (80 %)38.7 %
Lucerne16'656 (17 %)79'101 (83 %)41.5 %
Uri1'290 (13 %)8'633 (87 %)40.0 %
Schwyz5'353 (14 %)33'535 (86 %)46.0 %
Obwalden1'470 (15 %)8'198 (85 %)43.6 %
Nidwalden1'523 (14 %)9'480 (86 %)41.0 %
Glarus1'176 (14 %)7'530 (86 %)35.6 %
Zug5'281 (18 %)23'779 (82 %)44.5 %
Fribourg14'179 (24 %)45'564 (76 %)37.8 %
Solothurn10'891 (18 %)50'706 (82 %)37.7 %
Basel-Stadt15'026 (30 %)35'508 (70 %)43.4 %
Basel-Landschaft15'157 (23 %)51'000 (77 %)38.0 %
Schaffhausen5'404 (20 %)21'360 (80 %)59.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden2'719 (18 %)12'754 (82 %)43.7 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden425 (12 %)3'264 (88 %)37.3 %
St. Gallen19'238 (18 %)87'091 (82 %)37.3 %
Graubünden7'617 (18 %)34'423 (82 %)33.4 %
Aargau20'100 (17 %)97'391 (83 %)33.2 %
Thurgau8'169 (16 %)43'005 (84 %)36.4 %
Ticino14'760 (24 %)45'976 (76 %)31.6 %
Vaud29'141 (27 %)77'749 (73 %)29.5 %
Valais10'804 (20 %)44'497 (80 %)30.3 %
Neuchâtel15'432 (31 %)34'124 (69 %)48.1 %
Geneva33'169 (38 %)54'289 (62 %)42.2 %
Jura6'874 (41 %)9'938 (59 %)35.6 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville83 (37 %)143 (63 %)54.0 %
Anières158 (30 %)361 (70 %)50.0 %
Avully155 (43 %)207 (57 %)38.1 %
Avusy144 (44 %)185 (56 %)44.0 %
Bardonnex239 (40 %)354 (60 %)48.5 %
Bellevue115 (30 %)263 (70 %)48.4 %
Bernex906 (40 %)1'384 (60 %)43.2 %
Carouge (GE)1'550 (45 %)1'931 (55 %)40.0 %
Cartigny94 (35 %)176 (65 %)57.2 %
Céligny47 (30 %)109 (70 %)45.1 %
Chancy92 (44 %)117 (56 %)44.0 %
Chêne-Bougeries752 (31 %)1'689 (69 %)48.2 %
Chêne-Bourg518 (37 %)884 (63 %)38.4 %
Choulex97 (36 %)172 (64 %)48.1 %
Collex-Bossy95 (28 %)244 (72 %)50.6 %
Collonge-Bellerive454 (26 %)1'308 (74 %)52.0 %
Cologny285 (22 %)990 (78 %)52.5 %
Confignon327 (35 %)617 (65 %)48.3 %
Corsier (GE)126 (31 %)286 (69 %)45.9 %
Dardagny105 (39 %)165 (61 %)43.1 %
Genève14'115 (42 %)19'761 (58 %)42.0 %
Genthod167 (33 %)340 (67 %)45.8 %
Le Grand-Saconnex557 (36 %)1'004 (64 %)41.6 %
Gy33 (31 %)75 (69 %)52.9 %
Hermance81 (37 %)136 (63 %)51.0 %
Jussy82 (25 %)250 (75 %)51.6 %
Laconnex38 (24 %)119 (76 %)47.4 %
Lancy2'009 (38 %)3'296 (62 %)40.3 %
Meinier137 (31 %)312 (69 %)45.6 %
Meyrin1'176 (36 %)2'062 (64 %)38.6 %
Onex1'245 (38 %)2'012 (62 %)39.2 %
Perly-Certoux240 (37 %)401 (63 %)43.4 %
Plan-les-Ouates642 (37 %)1'109 (63 %)43.8 %
Pregny-Chambésy186 (32 %)391 (68 %)45.7 %
Presinge58 (36 %)101 (64 %)41.8 %
Puplinge202 (41 %)295 (59 %)41.5 %
Russin44 (36 %)77 (64 %)50.0 %
Satigny251 (35 %)464 (65 %)47.2 %
Soral74 (39 %)116 (61 %)47.8 %
Thônex915 (33 %)1'872 (67 %)43.6 %
Troinex189 (35 %)348 (65 %)47.8 %
Vandoeuvres153 (22 %)555 (78 %)55.1 %
Vernier1'658 (39 %)2'621 (61 %)35.6 %
Versoix610 (34 %)1'172 (66 %)36.1 %
Veyrier733 (31 %)1'623 (69 %)47.5 %
GE-CH de l'étranger1'232 (36 %)2'192 (64 %)39.8 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.