Loi sur le travail (travail du dimanche)

Popular vote of Nov 27, 2005 · Optional referendum · No. 521Modification de la loi fédérale sur le travail dans l'industrie, l'artisanat et le commerce (Loi sur le travail)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
50.6 %
Turnout
42.4 %
Yes
1'026'833 (51 %)
No
1'003'900 (49 %)
Eligible voters
4'859'437

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
30 (75 %) : 10 (25 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
SD, EDU, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich225'269 (63 %)133'747 (37 %)43.8 %
Bern138'021 (52 %)126'206 (48 %)38.6 %
Lucerne48'652 (44 %)63'189 (56 %)46.8 %
Uri3'404 (37 %)5'871 (63 %)36.6 %
Schwyz18'375 (47 %)21'120 (53 %)43.9 %
Obwalden4'737 (45 %)5'780 (55 %)46.5 %
Nidwalden5'760 (49 %)6'084 (51 %)41.5 %
Glarus3'946 (49 %)4'127 (51 %)32.4 %
Zug19'000 (55 %)15'824 (45 %)50.6 %
Fribourg27'298 (40 %)40'291 (60 %)40.5 %
Solothurn31'994 (49 %)33'913 (51 %)39.5 %
Basel-Stadt31'454 (59 %)22'058 (41 %)47.2 %
Basel-Landschaft39'152 (57 %)29'464 (43 %)38.2 %
Schaffhausen13'307 (48 %)14'658 (52 %)61.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'178 (48 %)8'745 (52 %)46.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'486 (39 %)2'361 (61 %)36.9 %
St. Gallen56'945 (47 %)63'150 (53 %)40.8 %
Graubünden22'941 (48 %)25'061 (52 %)37.4 %
Aargau77'332 (51 %)73'113 (49 %)40.8 %
Thurgau23'885 (42 %)32'361 (58 %)38.4 %
Ticino33'382 (45 %)40'351 (55 %)36.9 %
Vaud76'326 (46 %)90'878 (54 %)44.4 %
Valais28'783 (35 %)54'329 (65 %)44.2 %
Neuchâtel24'854 (47 %)28'159 (53 %)50.6 %
Geneva58'118 (55 %)47'344 (45 %)47.4 %
Jura4'234 (21 %)15'716 (79 %)41.2 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt72 (31 %)160 (69 %)41.3 %
Bourrignon30 (23 %)101 (77 %)55.9 %
Châtillon (JU)20 (13 %)129 (87 %)49.2 %
Courchapoix19 (13 %)126 (87 %)48.0 %
Courrendlin148 (20 %)599 (80 %)40.1 %
Courroux167 (21 %)619 (79 %)39.5 %
Courtételle123 (21 %)470 (79 %)39.9 %
Delémont703 (24 %)2'179 (76 %)40.6 %
Develier67 (19 %)281 (81 %)39.7 %
Ederswiler4 (14 %)24 (86 %)29.8 %
Mervelier19 (9 %)204 (91 %)51.0 %
Mettembert11 (25 %)33 (75 %)48.9 %
Movelier37 (30 %)87 (70 %)38.9 %
Pleigne33 (25 %)100 (75 %)43.3 %
Rossemaison53 (30 %)124 (70 %)43.8 %
Saulcy15 (16 %)79 (84 %)48.2 %
Soyhières22 (22 %)80 (78 %)32.7 %
Haute-Sorne354 (19 %)1'518 (81 %)42.1 %
Val Terbi158 (16 %)814 (84 %)43.8 %
Le Bémont (JU)30 (28 %)77 (72 %)42.3 %
Les Bois76 (23 %)260 (77 %)42.6 %
Les Breuleux97 (22 %)336 (78 %)41.9 %
Les Enfers5 (11 %)40 (89 %)43.4 %
Les Genevez (JU)24 (19 %)102 (81 %)32.2 %
Lajoux (JU)35 (16 %)179 (84 %)41.0 %
Montfaucon36 (20 %)147 (80 %)45.7 %
Muriaux56 (30 %)131 (70 %)46.7 %
Le Noirmont99 (22 %)348 (78 %)40.2 %
Saignelégier128 (20 %)528 (80 %)37.9 %
Saint-Brais12 (16 %)62 (84 %)42.6 %
Soubey12 (21 %)44 (79 %)43.5 %
Alle92 (18 %)428 (82 %)46.0 %
Boncourt81 (19 %)341 (81 %)39.4 %
Bure38 (16 %)194 (84 %)42.2 %
Coeuve30 (15 %)164 (85 %)39.6 %
Cornol56 (23 %)183 (77 %)37.7 %
Courchavon28 (25 %)82 (75 %)53.7 %
Courgenay146 (25 %)432 (75 %)37.7 %
Courtedoux66 (26 %)186 (74 %)44.3 %
Fahy15 (18 %)68 (82 %)30.1 %
Fontenais95 (17 %)455 (83 %)45.0 %
Grandfontaine25 (23 %)86 (77 %)41.9 %
Porrentruy488 (28 %)1'230 (72 %)37.9 %
Vendlincourt38 (22 %)131 (78 %)38.6 %
Basse-Allaine70 (17 %)352 (83 %)41.0 %
Clos du Doubs72 (15 %)406 (85 %)46.2 %
Haute-Ajoie66 (16 %)357 (84 %)43.7 %
La Baroche73 (17 %)362 (83 %)47.7 %
Damphreux-Lugnez17 (15 %)97 (85 %)42.0 %
Basse-Vendline73 (29 %)181 (71 %)36.8 %
Moutier663 (31 %)1'490 (69 %)44.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.