Initiative «For a ban on exports of war material»

Popular vote of Nov 29, 2009 · Popular initiative · No. 546Initiative populaire «Pour l'interdiction d'exporter du matériel de guerre»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
31.8 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
53.4 %
Yes
837'156 (32 %)
No
1'798'132 (68 %)
Eligible voters
5'039'676

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
131 (68 %) : 63 (32 %)
Final vote, Council of States
7 (17 %) : 35 (83 %)
Recommend yes
Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, SVP, Lega
Free vote
EVP, GLP
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich153'968 (34 %)300'148 (66 %)53.3 %
Bern106'940 (30 %)253'300 (70 %)52.1 %
Lucerne34'194 (26 %)99'259 (74 %)53.7 %
Uri2'063 (16 %)11'140 (84 %)51.8 %
Schwyz9'877 (20 %)39'083 (80 %)51.3 %
Obwalden2'796 (19 %)11'823 (81 %)61.2 %
Nidwalden1'987 (12 %)14'567 (88 %)56.8 %
Glarus2'601 (22 %)9'263 (78 %)46.7 %
Zug10'957 (25 %)32'226 (75 %)61.6 %
Fribourg26'327 (29 %)64'403 (71 %)51.4 %
Solothurn24'610 (26 %)69'294 (74 %)55.7 %
Basel-Stadt30'075 (47 %)34'005 (53 %)57.5 %
Basel-Landschaft31'896 (34 %)61'428 (66 %)51.5 %
Schaffhausen9'740 (30 %)22'769 (70 %)69.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden6'035 (28 %)15'220 (72 %)57.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'209 (23 %)4'035 (77 %)48.3 %
St. Gallen42'545 (26 %)118'202 (74 %)53.1 %
Graubünden19'220 (32 %)40'678 (68 %)45.9 %
Aargau52'430 (27 %)145'209 (73 %)51.3 %
Thurgau17'532 (22 %)63'790 (78 %)53.3 %
Ticino37'956 (38 %)63'051 (62 %)49.4 %
Vaud83'909 (41 %)123'148 (59 %)52.7 %
Valais34'651 (29 %)83'851 (71 %)61.1 %
Neuchâtel21'307 (37 %)35'922 (63 %)53.7 %
Geneva62'896 (48 %)67'522 (52 %)57.7 %
Jura9'435 (39 %)14'796 (61 %)49.5 %

Municipalities in Zug

AreaYesNoTurnout
Baar2'200 (26 %)6'280 (74 %)64.9 %
Cham1'386 (26 %)4'030 (74 %)57.6 %
Hünenberg806 (24 %)2'585 (76 %)60.2 %
Menzingen487 (27 %)1'323 (73 %)62.0 %
Neuheim155 (20 %)628 (80 %)62.0 %
Oberägeri410 (20 %)1'620 (80 %)59.8 %
Risch578 (19 %)2'446 (81 %)55.2 %
Steinhausen903 (26 %)2'564 (74 %)61.6 %
Unterägeri739 (23 %)2'419 (77 %)62.1 %
Walchwil272 (21 %)1'003 (79 %)64.1 %
Zug3'021 (29 %)7'328 (71 %)63.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.