Initiative «For families»

Popular vote of Nov 24, 2013 · Popular initiative · No. 576Initiative populaire «Initiative pour les familles: déductions fiscales aussi pour les parents qui gardent eux-mêmes leurs enfants»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
41.5 %
Cantons
3 : 21
Turnout
53.6 %
Yes
1'139'670 (42 %)
No
1'604'491 (58 %)
Eligible voters
5'204'062

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
17 (40 %) : 26 (60 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EDU, EVP, KVP, MCG, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
BDP, CVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: BauernverbandRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich186'528 (39 %)291'187 (61 %)54.2 %
Bern162'503 (43 %)213'314 (57 %)52.8 %
Lucerne63'370 (45 %)77'265 (55 %)53.8 %
Uri6'420 (51 %)6'231 (49 %)48.9 %
Schwyz28'907 (51 %)27'554 (49 %)56.6 %
Obwalden6'556 (45 %)7'922 (55 %)58.0 %
Nidwalden7'616 (44 %)9'844 (56 %)58.6 %
Glarus5'100 (42 %)6'949 (58 %)46.7 %
Zug19'246 (44 %)24'643 (56 %)60.7 %
Fribourg40'445 (41 %)59'243 (59 %)53.0 %
Solothurn38'736 (42 %)53'989 (58 %)53.2 %
Basel-Stadt21'312 (34 %)40'902 (66 %)55.4 %
Basel-Landschaft39'254 (41 %)57'240 (59 %)52.7 %
Schaffhausen15'178 (47 %)17'289 (53 %)66.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'175 (44 %)11'733 (56 %)55.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'764 (52 %)2'539 (48 %)47.7 %
St. Gallen74'572 (46 %)87'758 (54 %)52.0 %
Graubünden29'454 (44 %)37'304 (56 %)50.1 %
Aargau89'535 (43 %)116'334 (57 %)51.1 %
Thurgau39'344 (48 %)42'030 (52 %)50.8 %
Ticino50'275 (47 %)57'221 (53 %)51.0 %
Vaud73'852 (33 %)148'692 (67 %)54.4 %
Valais50'620 (42 %)68'791 (58 %)57.6 %
Neuchâtel22'782 (37 %)38'693 (63 %)56.8 %
Geneva41'890 (34 %)82'119 (66 %)52.1 %
Jura14'236 (45 %)17'705 (55 %)63.7 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt204 (51 %)197 (49 %)64.9 %
Bourrignon88 (50 %)87 (50 %)75.5 %
Châtillon (JU)121 (52 %)110 (48 %)75.3 %
Courchapoix91 (42 %)127 (58 %)70.6 %
Courrendlin576 (45 %)704 (55 %)63.4 %
Courroux614 (47 %)704 (53 %)61.6 %
Courtételle496 (47 %)559 (53 %)63.1 %
Delémont1'570 (34 %)3'049 (66 %)61.8 %
Develier315 (49 %)329 (51 %)67.5 %
Ederswiler36 (64 %)20 (36 %)53.9 %
Mervelier127 (44 %)160 (56 %)68.0 %
Mettembert36 (56 %)28 (44 %)79.3 %
Movelier113 (62 %)68 (38 %)61.8 %
Pleigne98 (50 %)98 (50 %)62.0 %
Rossemaison118 (39 %)186 (61 %)71.8 %
Saulcy81 (60 %)55 (40 %)68.9 %
Soyhières102 (48 %)111 (52 %)63.4 %
Haute-Sorne1'434 (50 %)1'450 (50 %)63.5 %
Val Terbi656 (45 %)806 (55 %)65.6 %
Le Bémont (JU)90 (52 %)83 (48 %)67.8 %
Les Bois247 (42 %)344 (58 %)71.1 %
Les Breuleux334 (45 %)416 (55 %)69.9 %
Les Enfers45 (53 %)40 (47 %)76.1 %
Les Genevez (JU)135 (45 %)168 (55 %)70.8 %
Lajoux (JU)178 (49 %)189 (51 %)71.7 %
Montfaucon133 (46 %)156 (54 %)65.1 %
Muriaux126 (46 %)148 (54 %)65.6 %
Le Noirmont349 (47 %)395 (53 %)61.8 %
Saignelégier491 (40 %)736 (60 %)65.4 %
Saint-Brais76 (58 %)56 (42 %)69.1 %
Soubey54 (59 %)38 (41 %)63.1 %
Alle383 (47 %)432 (53 %)70.2 %
Boncourt267 (43 %)349 (57 %)60.9 %
Bure175 (45 %)214 (55 %)69.8 %
Coeuve192 (56 %)152 (44 %)65.4 %
Cornol230 (53 %)200 (47 %)59.1 %
Courchavon98 (61 %)62 (39 %)74.2 %
Courgenay462 (49 %)487 (51 %)59.6 %
Courtedoux171 (45 %)205 (55 %)64.7 %
Fahy78 (50 %)79 (50 %)52.1 %
Fontenais294 (37 %)494 (63 %)65.0 %
Grandfontaine81 (47 %)91 (53 %)60.3 %
Porrentruy1'003 (36 %)1'758 (64 %)59.7 %
Vendlincourt129 (47 %)144 (53 %)62.8 %
Basse-Allaine288 (48 %)308 (52 %)62.0 %
Clos du Doubs338 (53 %)297 (47 %)61.8 %
Haute-Ajoie299 (48 %)323 (52 %)65.7 %
La Baroche278 (50 %)273 (50 %)63.4 %
Damphreux-Lugnez113 (66 %)59 (34 %)61.7 %
Basse-Vendline223 (58 %)161 (42 %)55.8 %
Moutier1'532 (43 %)2'016 (57 %)76.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.