Initiative «Pro public services»
Popular vote of Jun 5, 2016 · Popular initiative · No. 600Initiative populaire «En faveur du service public»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 32.4 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 46.8 %
- Yes
- 784'303 (32 %)
- No
- 1'637'707 (68 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'313'287
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: En faveur du service public. Initiative populaire (14.038)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Jun 11, 2014, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Jun 11, 2014, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Oct 6, 2015
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 196 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 43 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, KVP, PdA
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, Grüne, SP, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VDK, VÖV, VPOD, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 134'847 (31 %) | 299'047 (69 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 107'733 (33 %) | 216'919 (67 %) | 45.3 % |
| Lucerne | 36'387 (29 %) | 87'767 (71 %) | 46.4 % |
| Uri | 2'962 (31 %) | 6'621 (69 %) | 36.9 % |
| Schwyz | 15'442 (32 %) | 33'010 (68 %) | 47.7 % |
| Obwalden | 3'350 (27 %) | 9'115 (73 %) | 49.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'366 (29 %) | 10'549 (71 %) | 49.7 % |
| Glarus | 3'411 (36 %) | 6'148 (64 %) | 36.9 % |
| Zug | 11'804 (31 %) | 26'474 (69 %) | 51.5 % |
| Fribourg | 29'842 (36 %) | 53'206 (64 %) | 43.3 % |
| Solothurn | 27'820 (35 %) | 50'790 (65 %) | 44.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 19'779 (35 %) | 36'873 (65 %) | 51.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 27'280 (33 %) | 54'336 (67 %) | 44.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'960 (32 %) | 20'838 (68 %) | 65.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'403 (35 %) | 12'075 (65 %) | 48.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'185 (27 %) | 3'134 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 48'214 (35 %) | 90'597 (65 %) | 44.1 % |
| Graubünden | 16'398 (29 %) | 40'831 (71 %) | 42.5 % |
| Aargau | 59'377 (33 %) | 122'838 (67 %) | 44.3 % |
| Thurgau | 25'295 (36 %) | 45'165 (64 %) | 43.0 % |
| Ticino | 38'499 (38 %) | 63'865 (62 %) | 48.5 % |
| Vaud | 55'594 (28 %) | 143'953 (72 %) | 48.3 % |
| Valais | 33'958 (33 %) | 70'112 (67 %) | 49.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'227 (41 %) | 31'808 (59 %) | 50.1 % |
| Geneva | 34'044 (27 %) | 90'133 (73 %) | 51.6 % |
| Jura | 8'126 (41 %) | 11'503 (59 %) | 38.8 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 214 (27 %) | 574 (73 %) | 44.7 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 39 (29 %) | 95 (71 %) | 34.2 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 32 (37 %) | 54 (63 %) | 43.6 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 106 (32 %) | 227 (68 %) | 33.9 % |
| Surses | 173 (29 %) | 427 (71 %) | 34.5 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 102 (34 %) | 199 (66 %) | 46.9 % |
| Brusio | 101 (29 %) | 251 (71 %) | 38.9 % |
| Poschiavo | 264 (20 %) | 1'031 (80 %) | 47.3 % |
| Falera | 49 (24 %) | 157 (76 %) | 46.5 % |
| Laax | 116 (22 %) | 407 (78 %) | 47.0 % |
| Sagogn | 59 (29 %) | 142 (71 %) | 40.1 % |
| Schluein | 31 (27 %) | 82 (73 %) | 29.4 % |
| Vals | 66 (21 %) | 242 (79 %) | 41.8 % |
| Lumnezia | 153 (24 %) | 483 (76 %) | 36.5 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 364 (29 %) | 882 (71 %) | 38.8 % |
| Fürstenau | 36 (31 %) | 82 (69 %) | 46.9 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 32 (36 %) | 57 (64 %) | 43.6 % |
| Scharans | 102 (34 %) | 194 (66 %) | 45.5 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 79 (32 %) | 170 (68 %) | 40.1 % |
| Cazis | 179 (31 %) | 405 (69 %) | 39.5 % |
| Flerden | 17 (24 %) | 53 (76 %) | 43.2 % |
| Masein | 24 (17 %) | 121 (83 %) | 39.2 % |
| Thusis | 209 (31 %) | 471 (69 %) | 38.0 % |
| Tschappina | 12 (22 %) | 42 (78 %) | 55.0 % |
| Urmein | 21 (32 %) | 44 (68 %) | 55.1 % |
| Safiental | 74 (24 %) | 234 (76 %) | 43.5 % |
| Domleschg | 249 (36 %) | 448 (64 %) | 45.8 % |
| Avers | 25 (31 %) | 55 (69 %) | 55.8 % |
| Sufers | 14 (26 %) | 40 (74 %) | 56.3 % |
| Andeer | 115 (38 %) | 187 (62 %) | 46.4 % |
| Rongellen | 9 (38 %) | 15 (63 %) | 53.3 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 40 (33 %) | 82 (67 %) | 47.5 % |
| Ferrera | 13 (39 %) | 20 (61 %) | 50.0 % |
| Rheinwald | 54 (23 %) | 185 (77 %) | 52.1 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 28 (20 %) | 112 (80 %) | 46.2 % |
| Bonaduz | 271 (31 %) | 615 (69 %) | 40.0 % |
| Domat/Ems | 545 (26 %) | 1'529 (74 %) | 41.8 % |
| Rhäzüns | 105 (29 %) | 251 (71 %) | 38.8 % |
| Felsberg | 247 (31 %) | 551 (69 %) | 46.3 % |
| Flims | 233 (26 %) | 657 (74 %) | 48.5 % |
| Tamins | 118 (31 %) | 259 (69 %) | 44.5 % |
| Trin | 131 (29 %) | 317 (71 %) | 47.3 % |
| Zernez | 142 (30 %) | 331 (70 %) | 44.5 % |
| Samnaun | 63 (34 %) | 122 (66 %) | 36.4 % |
| Scuol | 381 (29 %) | 951 (71 %) | 42.6 % |
| Valsot | 63 (29 %) | 155 (71 %) | 32.8 % |
| Bever | 69 (32 %) | 149 (68 %) | 47.9 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 79 (21 %) | 296 (79 %) | 42.5 % |
| Madulain | 20 (29 %) | 49 (71 %) | 51.9 % |
| Pontresina | 131 (26 %) | 366 (74 %) | 42.7 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 66 (34 %) | 130 (66 %) | 41.7 % |
| Samedan | 214 (25 %) | 635 (75 %) | 43.9 % |
| St. Moritz | 339 (28 %) | 892 (72 %) | 47.8 % |
| S-chanf | 67 (34 %) | 129 (66 %) | 40.2 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 53 (32 %) | 115 (68 %) | 40.6 % |
| Silvaplana | 67 (29 %) | 161 (71 %) | 38.8 % |
| Zuoz | 119 (36 %) | 214 (64 %) | 48.1 % |
| Bregaglia | 148 (30 %) | 346 (70 %) | 42.2 % |
| Buseno | 7 (22 %) | 25 (78 %) | 42.7 % |
| Castaneda | 25 (30 %) | 58 (70 %) | 39.2 % |
| Rossa | 22 (32 %) | 46 (68 %) | 47.7 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 15 (38 %) | 24 (62 %) | 41.0 % |
| Lostallo | 80 (41 %) | 114 (59 %) | 37.5 % |
| Mesocco | 112 (38 %) | 184 (62 %) | 32.3 % |
| Soazza | 26 (25 %) | 78 (75 %) | 41.7 % |
| Cama | 37 (36 %) | 65 (64 %) | 28.8 % |
| Grono | 134 (41 %) | 192 (59 %) | 41.6 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 210 (41 %) | 306 (59 %) | 33.9 % |
| San Vittore | 86 (41 %) | 124 (59 %) | 40.1 % |
| Calanca | 23 (36 %) | 41 (64 %) | 34.8 % |
| Val Müstair | 156 (29 %) | 382 (71 %) | 42.4 % |
| Davos | 914 (27 %) | 2'517 (73 %) | 50.4 % |
| Fideris | 47 (28 %) | 123 (72 %) | 36.0 % |
| Furna | 10 (18 %) | 45 (82 %) | 34.6 % |
| Jenaz | 80 (25 %) | 236 (75 %) | 36.7 % |
| Klosters | 398 (27 %) | 1'091 (73 %) | 48.6 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 26 (43 %) | 35 (57 %) | 40.0 % |
| Küblis | 80 (40 %) | 120 (60 %) | 35.2 % |
| Luzein | 173 (39 %) | 266 (61 %) | 37.1 % |
| Chur | 3'129 (27 %) | 8'269 (73 %) | 45.0 % |
| Churwalden | 165 (29 %) | 396 (71 %) | 40.9 % |
| Arosa | 291 (32 %) | 606 (68 %) | 41.7 % |
| Trimmis | 287 (31 %) | 628 (69 %) | 39.0 % |
| Untervaz | 194 (33 %) | 398 (67 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zizers | 291 (33 %) | 591 (67 %) | 37.6 % |
| Fläsch | 69 (30 %) | 163 (70 %) | 44.5 % |
| Jenins | 78 (26 %) | 226 (74 %) | 46.6 % |
| Maienfeld | 240 (27 %) | 647 (73 %) | 44.1 % |
| Malans | 212 (27 %) | 581 (73 %) | 47.3 % |
| Landquart | 674 (31 %) | 1'509 (69 %) | 37.9 % |
| Grüsch | 156 (24 %) | 491 (76 %) | 44.3 % |
| Schiers | 215 (33 %) | 444 (67 %) | 36.7 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 126 (38 %) | 208 (62 %) | 33.2 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 135 (26 %) | 383 (74 %) | 36.5 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 184 (26 %) | 514 (74 %) | 45.0 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 29 (21 %) | 112 (79 %) | 42.1 % |
| Sumvitg | 99 (25 %) | 296 (75 %) | 39.9 % |
| Tujetsch | 111 (25 %) | 331 (75 %) | 44.9 % |
| Trun | 85 (28 %) | 224 (72 %) | 31.8 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 95 (27 %) | 252 (73 %) | 39.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.