Initiative «Pro public services»
Popular vote of Jun 5, 2016 · Popular initiative · No. 600Initiative populaire «En faveur du service public»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 32.4 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 46.8 %
- Yes
- 784'303 (32 %)
- No
- 1'637'707 (68 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'313'287
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: En faveur du service public. Initiative populaire (14.038)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Jun 11, 2014, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Jun 11, 2014, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Oct 6, 2015
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 196 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 43 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, KVP, PdA
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, Grüne, SP, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VDK, VÖV, VPOD, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 134'847 (31 %) | 299'047 (69 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 107'733 (33 %) | 216'919 (67 %) | 45.3 % |
| Lucerne | 36'387 (29 %) | 87'767 (71 %) | 46.4 % |
| Uri | 2'962 (31 %) | 6'621 (69 %) | 36.9 % |
| Schwyz | 15'442 (32 %) | 33'010 (68 %) | 47.7 % |
| Obwalden | 3'350 (27 %) | 9'115 (73 %) | 49.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'366 (29 %) | 10'549 (71 %) | 49.7 % |
| Glarus | 3'411 (36 %) | 6'148 (64 %) | 36.9 % |
| Zug | 11'804 (31 %) | 26'474 (69 %) | 51.5 % |
| Fribourg | 29'842 (36 %) | 53'206 (64 %) | 43.3 % |
| Solothurn | 27'820 (35 %) | 50'790 (65 %) | 44.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 19'779 (35 %) | 36'873 (65 %) | 51.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 27'280 (33 %) | 54'336 (67 %) | 44.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'960 (32 %) | 20'838 (68 %) | 65.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'403 (35 %) | 12'075 (65 %) | 48.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'185 (27 %) | 3'134 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 48'214 (35 %) | 90'597 (65 %) | 44.1 % |
| Graubünden | 16'398 (29 %) | 40'831 (71 %) | 42.5 % |
| Aargau | 59'377 (33 %) | 122'838 (67 %) | 44.3 % |
| Thurgau | 25'295 (36 %) | 45'165 (64 %) | 43.0 % |
| Ticino | 38'499 (38 %) | 63'865 (62 %) | 48.5 % |
| Vaud | 55'594 (28 %) | 143'953 (72 %) | 48.3 % |
| Valais | 33'958 (33 %) | 70'112 (67 %) | 49.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'227 (41 %) | 31'808 (59 %) | 50.1 % |
| Geneva | 34'044 (27 %) | 90'133 (73 %) | 51.6 % |
| Jura | 8'126 (41 %) | 11'503 (59 %) | 38.8 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 1'148 (29 %) | 2'816 (71 %) | 44.3 % |
| Eggerberg | 31 (27 %) | 85 (73 %) | 41.9 % |
| Naters | 1'015 (30 %) | 2'406 (70 %) | 49.7 % |
| Ried-Brig | 173 (24 %) | 543 (76 %) | 48.3 % |
| Simplon | 30 (20 %) | 122 (80 %) | 55.2 % |
| Termen | 96 (27 %) | 261 (73 %) | 53.7 % |
| Zwischbergen | 9 (23 %) | 30 (77 %) | 67.2 % |
| Ardon | 252 (32 %) | 536 (68 %) | 50.6 % |
| Chamoson | 428 (34 %) | 832 (66 %) | 55.4 % |
| Conthey | 793 (32 %) | 1'680 (68 %) | 48.5 % |
| Nendaz | 650 (33 %) | 1'325 (67 %) | 46.7 % |
| Vétroz | 563 (33 %) | 1'134 (67 %) | 51.5 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 24 (28 %) | 62 (72 %) | 65.9 % |
| Liddes | 72 (27 %) | 191 (73 %) | 51.1 % |
| Orsières | 317 (28 %) | 831 (72 %) | 55.3 % |
| Sembrancher | 111 (34 %) | 213 (66 %) | 52.1 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 859 (31 %) | 1'880 (69 %) | 50.8 % |
| Bellwald | 45 (29 %) | 108 (71 %) | 52.9 % |
| Binn | 14 (26 %) | 40 (74 %) | 50.9 % |
| Ernen | 61 (34 %) | 120 (66 %) | 45.5 % |
| Fiesch | 94 (31 %) | 205 (69 %) | 43.0 % |
| Fieschertal | 19 (18 %) | 84 (82 %) | 44.5 % |
| Lax | 21 (25 %) | 64 (75 %) | 42.6 % |
| Obergoms | 66 (30 %) | 154 (70 %) | 46.0 % |
| Goms | 121 (25 %) | 354 (75 %) | 51.2 % |
| Ayent | 486 (35 %) | 889 (65 %) | 51.0 % |
| Evolène | 253 (33 %) | 509 (67 %) | 59.3 % |
| Hérémence | 189 (28 %) | 482 (72 %) | 60.8 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 99 (24 %) | 315 (76 %) | 61.0 % |
| Vex | 208 (31 %) | 463 (69 %) | 57.2 % |
| Mont-Noble | 197 (43 %) | 263 (57 %) | 57.4 % |
| Agarn | 91 (34 %) | 180 (66 %) | 48.2 % |
| Albinen | 36 (38 %) | 60 (63 %) | 50.3 % |
| Ergisch | 33 (29 %) | 80 (71 %) | 69.3 % |
| Inden | 8 (21 %) | 31 (79 %) | 50.6 % |
| Leuk | 455 (34 %) | 900 (66 %) | 49.2 % |
| Leukerbad | 100 (32 %) | 213 (68 %) | 40.9 % |
| Oberems | 23 (55 %) | 19 (45 %) | 40.4 % |
| Salgesch | 187 (33 %) | 377 (67 %) | 56.0 % |
| Varen | 79 (30 %) | 181 (70 %) | 54.0 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 80 (57 %) | 61 (43 %) | 43.9 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 186 (27 %) | 507 (73 %) | 48.6 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 130 (31 %) | 283 (69 %) | 49.9 % |
| Bovernier | 78 (27 %) | 215 (73 %) | 50.2 % |
| Fully | 897 (35 %) | 1'665 (65 %) | 49.5 % |
| Isérables | 78 (27 %) | 215 (73 %) | 44.0 % |
| Leytron | 366 (32 %) | 778 (68 %) | 56.0 % |
| Martigny | 1'892 (35 %) | 3'542 (65 %) | 52.0 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 316 (41 %) | 454 (59 %) | 51.0 % |
| Riddes | 283 (31 %) | 619 (69 %) | 54.2 % |
| Saillon | 279 (37 %) | 472 (63 %) | 50.2 % |
| Saxon | 507 (39 %) | 800 (61 %) | 46.5 % |
| Trient | 32 (44 %) | 40 (56 %) | 64.3 % |
| Champéry | 154 (35 %) | 292 (65 %) | 56.9 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 828 (40 %) | 1'246 (60 %) | 43.9 % |
| Monthey | 1'585 (37 %) | 2'720 (63 %) | 47.0 % |
| Port-Valais | 392 (41 %) | 554 (59 %) | 45.0 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 127 (43 %) | 169 (57 %) | 51.3 % |
| Troistorrents | 597 (39 %) | 944 (61 %) | 52.4 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 244 (37 %) | 417 (63 %) | 52.9 % |
| Vionnaz | 280 (35 %) | 523 (65 %) | 50.0 % |
| Vouvry | 407 (38 %) | 675 (62 %) | 48.9 % |
| Bister | 4 (27 %) | 11 (73 %) | 55.6 % |
| Bitsch | 111 (33 %) | 225 (67 %) | 50.4 % |
| Grengiols | 43 (38 %) | 70 (62 %) | 36.1 % |
| Riederalp | 52 (29 %) | 126 (71 %) | 51.0 % |
| Ausserberg | 77 (28 %) | 196 (72 %) | 56.6 % |
| Blatten | 34 (27 %) | 94 (73 %) | 56.0 % |
| Bürchen | 75 (29 %) | 187 (71 %) | 45.1 % |
| Eischoll | 46 (26 %) | 128 (74 %) | 46.7 % |
| Ferden | 22 (23 %) | 72 (77 %) | 45.2 % |
| Kippel | 31 (22 %) | 112 (78 %) | 51.7 % |
| Niedergesteln | 64 (26 %) | 178 (74 %) | 46.8 % |
| Raron | 167 (28 %) | 437 (72 %) | 46.5 % |
| Unterbäch | 38 (27 %) | 105 (73 %) | 42.8 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 48 (20 %) | 193 (80 %) | 59.7 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 80 (33 %) | 165 (67 %) | 49.8 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 132 (23 %) | 451 (77 %) | 50.7 % |
| Bettmeralp | 43 (28 %) | 110 (72 %) | 45.7 % |
| Collonges | 82 (34 %) | 158 (66 %) | 51.3 % |
| Dorénaz | 121 (40 %) | 185 (60 %) | 51.9 % |
| Evionnaz | 158 (42 %) | 222 (58 %) | 49.3 % |
| Finhaut | 39 (32 %) | 83 (68 %) | 52.6 % |
| Massongex | 157 (28 %) | 394 (72 %) | 50.1 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 414 (33 %) | 838 (67 %) | 50.8 % |
| Salvan | 174 (31 %) | 392 (69 %) | 56.4 % |
| Vernayaz | 186 (35 %) | 352 (65 %) | 50.2 % |
| Vérossaz | 112 (38 %) | 183 (62 %) | 59.5 % |
| Chalais | 385 (35 %) | 714 (65 %) | 49.5 % |
| Chippis | 99 (27 %) | 271 (73 %) | 50.7 % |
| Grône | 271 (38 %) | 446 (62 %) | 48.9 % |
| Icogne | 67 (41 %) | 97 (59 %) | 44.8 % |
| Lens | 378 (31 %) | 852 (69 %) | 54.3 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 258 (30 %) | 596 (70 %) | 59.1 % |
| Sierre | 1'565 (35 %) | 2'906 (65 %) | 49.3 % |
| Anniviers | 320 (32 %) | 675 (68 %) | 57.0 % |
| Crans-Montana | 935 (33 %) | 1'898 (67 %) | 53.0 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 590 (36 %) | 1'051 (64 %) | 57.0 % |
| Arbaz | 167 (36 %) | 295 (64 %) | 54.8 % |
| Grimisuat | 341 (29 %) | 839 (71 %) | 57.2 % |
| Savièse | 832 (30 %) | 1'934 (70 %) | 54.1 % |
| Sion | 3'364 (35 %) | 6'338 (65 %) | 49.8 % |
| Veysonnaz | 75 (46 %) | 89 (54 %) | 41.0 % |
| Baltschieder | 79 (21 %) | 296 (79 %) | 41.0 % |
| Eisten | 29 (34 %) | 56 (66 %) | 50.6 % |
| Embd | 24 (27 %) | 65 (73 %) | 37.7 % |
| Grächen | 131 (29 %) | 316 (71 %) | 44.8 % |
| Lalden | 59 (23 %) | 201 (77 %) | 52.5 % |
| Randa | 38 (28 %) | 98 (72 %) | 52.6 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 35 (22 %) | 124 (78 %) | 55.2 % |
| Saas-Balen | 32 (30 %) | 76 (70 %) | 37.9 % |
| Saas-Fee | 93 (21 %) | 344 (79 %) | 47.7 % |
| Saas-Grund | 110 (31 %) | 247 (69 %) | 46.3 % |
| St. Niklaus | 152 (24 %) | 476 (76 %) | 38.1 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 153 (25 %) | 457 (75 %) | 70.6 % |
| Staldenried | 39 (17 %) | 189 (83 %) | 50.2 % |
| Täsch | 52 (29 %) | 130 (71 %) | 39.8 % |
| Törbel | 47 (28 %) | 123 (72 %) | 44.3 % |
| Visp | 577 (27 %) | 1'563 (73 %) | 44.0 % |
| Visperterminen | 104 (21 %) | 396 (79 %) | 47.1 % |
| Zeneggen | 40 (40 %) | 61 (60 %) | 47.4 % |
| Zermatt | 349 (27 %) | 953 (73 %) | 47.3 % |
| VS-CH de l'étranger | 464 (31 %) | 1'044 (69 %) | 29.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.