Initiative «Pro public services»
Popular vote of Jun 5, 2016 · Popular initiative · No. 600Initiative populaire «En faveur du service public»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 32.4 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 46.8 %
- Yes
- 784'303 (32 %)
- No
- 1'637'707 (68 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'313'287
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: En faveur du service public. Initiative populaire (14.038)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Jun 11, 2014, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Jun 11, 2014, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «En faveur du service public», Oct 6, 2015
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 196 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 43 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, KVP, PdA
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, Grüne, SP, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VDK, VÖV, VPOD, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 134'847 (31 %) | 299'047 (69 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 107'733 (33 %) | 216'919 (67 %) | 45.3 % |
| Lucerne | 36'387 (29 %) | 87'767 (71 %) | 46.4 % |
| Uri | 2'962 (31 %) | 6'621 (69 %) | 36.9 % |
| Schwyz | 15'442 (32 %) | 33'010 (68 %) | 47.7 % |
| Obwalden | 3'350 (27 %) | 9'115 (73 %) | 49.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'366 (29 %) | 10'549 (71 %) | 49.7 % |
| Glarus | 3'411 (36 %) | 6'148 (64 %) | 36.9 % |
| Zug | 11'804 (31 %) | 26'474 (69 %) | 51.5 % |
| Fribourg | 29'842 (36 %) | 53'206 (64 %) | 43.3 % |
| Solothurn | 27'820 (35 %) | 50'790 (65 %) | 44.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 19'779 (35 %) | 36'873 (65 %) | 51.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 27'280 (33 %) | 54'336 (67 %) | 44.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'960 (32 %) | 20'838 (68 %) | 65.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'403 (35 %) | 12'075 (65 %) | 48.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'185 (27 %) | 3'134 (73 %) | 37.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 48'214 (35 %) | 90'597 (65 %) | 44.1 % |
| Graubünden | 16'398 (29 %) | 40'831 (71 %) | 42.5 % |
| Aargau | 59'377 (33 %) | 122'838 (67 %) | 44.3 % |
| Thurgau | 25'295 (36 %) | 45'165 (64 %) | 43.0 % |
| Ticino | 38'499 (38 %) | 63'865 (62 %) | 48.5 % |
| Vaud | 55'594 (28 %) | 143'953 (72 %) | 48.3 % |
| Valais | 33'958 (33 %) | 70'112 (67 %) | 49.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'227 (41 %) | 31'808 (59 %) | 50.1 % |
| Geneva | 34'044 (27 %) | 90'133 (73 %) | 51.6 % |
| Jura | 8'126 (41 %) | 11'503 (59 %) | 38.8 % |
Municipalities in Neuchâtel
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boudry | 533 (37 %) | 908 (63 %) | 44.0 % |
| Cortaillod | 548 (36 %) | 977 (64 %) | 50.2 % |
| Rochefort | 237 (43 %) | 316 (57 %) | 59.7 % |
| Milvignes | 1'038 (34 %) | 2'022 (66 %) | 52.8 % |
| La Grande Béroche | 1'201 (39 %) | 1'887 (61 %) | 52.8 % |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 4'669 (47 %) | 5'366 (53 %) | 45.8 % |
| Les Planchettes | 37 (36 %) | 65 (64 %) | 69.6 % |
| La Sagne | 177 (42 %) | 249 (58 %) | 52.2 % |
| La Brévine | 85 (26 %) | 245 (74 %) | 64.1 % |
| Brot-Plamboz | 45 (31 %) | 101 (69 %) | 74.8 % |
| Le Cerneux-Péquignot | 62 (38 %) | 102 (62 %) | 63.6 % |
| La Chaux-du-Milieu | 62 (38 %) | 100 (62 %) | 45.6 % |
| Le Locle | 1'462 (46 %) | 1'729 (54 %) | 45.6 % |
| Les Ponts-de-Martel | 202 (34 %) | 385 (66 %) | 61.1 % |
| Cornaux | 216 (39 %) | 341 (61 %) | 58.0 % |
| Cressier (NE) | 306 (45 %) | 376 (55 %) | 61.5 % |
| Le Landeron | 567 (39 %) | 873 (61 %) | 49.6 % |
| Lignières | 162 (40 %) | 243 (60 %) | 66.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 5'456 (41 %) | 7'785 (59 %) | 52.1 % |
| Val-de-Ruz | 2'229 (41 %) | 3'146 (59 %) | 49.8 % |
| La Côte-aux-Fées | 101 (41 %) | 143 (59 %) | 67.5 % |
| Les Verrières | 89 (33 %) | 178 (67 %) | 50.3 % |
| Val-de-Travers | 1'305 (41 %) | 1'901 (59 %) | 43.7 % |
| Laténa | 1'438 (38 %) | 2'370 (62 %) | 55.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.