Initiative «For a decent old-age pension»
Popular vote of Sep 25, 2016 · Popular initiative · No. 606Initiative populaire «AVSplus: pour une AVS forte»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 40.6 %
- Cantons
- 5 : 18
- Turnout
- 43.1 %
- Yes
- 921'375 (41 %)
- No
- 1'348'032 (59 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'329'183
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: AVSplus: pour une AVS forte. Initiative populaire (14.087)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «AVSplus: pour une AVS forte», Dec 16, 2014, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «AVSplus: pour une AVS forte», Dec 16, 2014, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «AVSplus: pour une AVS forte», Dec 31, 2015
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 139 (72 %) : 53 (27 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
- Final vote, Council of States
- 33 (77 %) : 9 (21 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
- Recommend yes
- SD, Grüne, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, KVP, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, VPOD, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 156'192 (38 %) | 251'149 (62 %) | 44.8 % |
| Bern | 116'671 (40 %) | 176'255 (60 %) | 40.4 % |
| Lucerne | 34'628 (31 %) | 77'641 (69 %) | 41.6 % |
| Uri | 2'837 (30 %) | 6'532 (70 %) | 35.6 % |
| Schwyz | 13'586 (28 %) | 34'662 (72 %) | 47.0 % |
| Obwalden | 2'866 (25 %) | 8'655 (75 %) | 44.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'530 (27 %) | 9'552 (73 %) | 43.1 % |
| Glarus | 3'186 (37 %) | 5'439 (63 %) | 33.0 % |
| Zug | 10'558 (29 %) | 26'391 (71 %) | 49.3 % |
| Fribourg | 34'130 (43 %) | 45'564 (57 %) | 40.8 % |
| Solothurn | 29'287 (41 %) | 42'415 (59 %) | 40.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 26'562 (49 %) | 27'560 (51 %) | 48.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 32'542 (42 %) | 44'598 (58 %) | 41.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'186 (41 %) | 17'388 (59 %) | 61.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'611 (34 %) | 10'909 (66 %) | 42.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 882 (22 %) | 3'067 (78 %) | 34.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 48'156 (33 %) | 97'045 (67 %) | 45.7 % |
| Graubünden | 17'396 (35 %) | 32'983 (65 %) | 37.2 % |
| Aargau | 59'533 (36 %) | 104'385 (64 %) | 39.4 % |
| Thurgau | 21'412 (34 %) | 42'289 (66 %) | 38.3 % |
| Ticino | 52'766 (53 %) | 46'004 (47 %) | 45.9 % |
| Vaud | 98'132 (50 %) | 97'023 (50 %) | 45.7 % |
| Valais | 39'918 (41 %) | 57'460 (59 %) | 45.5 % |
| Neuchâtel | 25'889 (54 %) | 22'050 (46 %) | 43.5 % |
| Geneva | 61'039 (54 %) | 52'940 (46 %) | 45.7 % |
| Jura | 11'880 (60 %) | 8'076 (40 %) | 38.4 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 1'238 (35 %) | 2'336 (65 %) | 39.4 % |
| Eggerberg | 29 (28 %) | 73 (72 %) | 36.2 % |
| Naters | 1'047 (37 %) | 1'791 (63 %) | 41.0 % |
| Ried-Brig | 162 (25 %) | 482 (75 %) | 42.5 % |
| Simplon | 27 (25 %) | 82 (75 %) | 39.6 % |
| Termen | 64 (24 %) | 206 (76 %) | 41.3 % |
| Zwischbergen | 6 (16 %) | 32 (84 %) | 65.5 % |
| Ardon | 316 (41 %) | 463 (59 %) | 49.9 % |
| Chamoson | 534 (45 %) | 654 (55 %) | 51.2 % |
| Conthey | 1'063 (43 %) | 1'410 (57 %) | 47.4 % |
| Nendaz | 892 (46 %) | 1'044 (54 %) | 44.3 % |
| Vétroz | 722 (44 %) | 921 (56 %) | 48.6 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 17 (21 %) | 65 (79 %) | 60.7 % |
| Liddes | 87 (35 %) | 164 (65 %) | 45.9 % |
| Orsières | 331 (29 %) | 799 (71 %) | 53.1 % |
| Sembrancher | 120 (40 %) | 181 (60 %) | 48.1 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 848 (36 %) | 1'519 (64 %) | 42.8 % |
| Bellwald | 42 (33 %) | 84 (67 %) | 43.9 % |
| Binn | 10 (26 %) | 29 (74 %) | 37.1 % |
| Ernen | 64 (40 %) | 97 (60 %) | 39.3 % |
| Fiesch | 75 (31 %) | 166 (69 %) | 34.7 % |
| Fieschertal | 18 (24 %) | 57 (76 %) | 32.3 % |
| Lax | 27 (27 %) | 73 (73 %) | 48.8 % |
| Obergoms | 65 (34 %) | 128 (66 %) | 41.1 % |
| Goms | 144 (34 %) | 277 (66 %) | 44.3 % |
| Ayent | 689 (51 %) | 669 (49 %) | 49.7 % |
| Evolène | 314 (43 %) | 408 (57 %) | 56.2 % |
| Hérémence | 258 (38 %) | 416 (62 %) | 59.4 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 126 (33 %) | 256 (67 %) | 57.7 % |
| Vex | 263 (40 %) | 390 (60 %) | 55.5 % |
| Mont-Noble | 249 (55 %) | 203 (45 %) | 55.8 % |
| Agarn | 90 (34 %) | 173 (66 %) | 45.1 % |
| Albinen | 39 (41 %) | 56 (59 %) | 49.7 % |
| Ergisch | 42 (42 %) | 58 (58 %) | 60.6 % |
| Inden | 9 (27 %) | 24 (73 %) | 46.7 % |
| Leuk | 483 (38 %) | 786 (62 %) | 45.0 % |
| Leukerbad | 109 (39 %) | 174 (61 %) | 36.4 % |
| Oberems | 16 (36 %) | 29 (64 %) | 43.7 % |
| Salgesch | 189 (29 %) | 461 (71 %) | 63.6 % |
| Varen | 66 (29 %) | 165 (71 %) | 46.6 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 36 (31 %) | 79 (69 %) | 34.6 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 208 (29 %) | 515 (71 %) | 50.1 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 111 (31 %) | 251 (69 %) | 43.6 % |
| Bovernier | 133 (44 %) | 170 (56 %) | 50.2 % |
| Fully | 1'072 (44 %) | 1'349 (56 %) | 45.5 % |
| Isérables | 93 (31 %) | 211 (69 %) | 45.4 % |
| Leytron | 425 (40 %) | 629 (60 %) | 50.7 % |
| Martigny | 2'221 (44 %) | 2'806 (56 %) | 46.9 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 289 (41 %) | 412 (59 %) | 45.9 % |
| Riddes | 334 (38 %) | 534 (62 %) | 51.7 % |
| Saillon | 336 (46 %) | 397 (54 %) | 48.0 % |
| Saxon | 625 (50 %) | 622 (50 %) | 42.6 % |
| Trient | 25 (40 %) | 37 (60 %) | 54.8 % |
| Champéry | 159 (40 %) | 236 (60 %) | 49.6 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 1'002 (48 %) | 1'069 (52 %) | 42.0 % |
| Monthey | 2'042 (49 %) | 2'154 (51 %) | 44.4 % |
| Port-Valais | 494 (52 %) | 459 (48 %) | 44.3 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 141 (55 %) | 115 (45 %) | 46.0 % |
| Troistorrents | 580 (39 %) | 893 (61 %) | 48.6 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 201 (35 %) | 373 (65 %) | 44.7 % |
| Vionnaz | 304 (43 %) | 406 (57 %) | 43.9 % |
| Vouvry | 526 (49 %) | 537 (51 %) | 46.6 % |
| Bister | 4 (31 %) | 9 (69 %) | 48.1 % |
| Bitsch | 103 (37 %) | 174 (63 %) | 40.7 % |
| Grengiols | 27 (31 %) | 61 (69 %) | 26.7 % |
| Riederalp | 46 (28 %) | 120 (72 %) | 48.0 % |
| Ausserberg | 82 (29 %) | 203 (71 %) | 59.8 % |
| Blatten | 47 (39 %) | 72 (61 %) | 51.3 % |
| Bürchen | 81 (32 %) | 172 (68 %) | 43.6 % |
| Eischoll | 56 (29 %) | 139 (71 %) | 51.7 % |
| Ferden | 35 (38 %) | 57 (62 %) | 43.4 % |
| Kippel | 35 (31 %) | 79 (69 %) | 40.4 % |
| Niedergesteln | 71 (33 %) | 145 (67 %) | 40.3 % |
| Raron | 202 (35 %) | 379 (65 %) | 43.7 % |
| Unterbäch | 50 (36 %) | 90 (64 %) | 42.3 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 58 (31 %) | 131 (69 %) | 46.3 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 79 (39 %) | 125 (61 %) | 41.6 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 162 (29 %) | 400 (71 %) | 48.6 % |
| Bettmeralp | 34 (32 %) | 71 (68 %) | 32.0 % |
| Collonges | 103 (48 %) | 112 (52 %) | 46.4 % |
| Dorénaz | 95 (30 %) | 222 (70 %) | 53.6 % |
| Evionnaz | 208 (55 %) | 167 (45 %) | 48.4 % |
| Finhaut | 51 (43 %) | 67 (57 %) | 47.1 % |
| Massongex | 294 (58 %) | 212 (42 %) | 45.2 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 577 (46 %) | 681 (54 %) | 50.1 % |
| Salvan | 240 (46 %) | 281 (54 %) | 51.1 % |
| Vernayaz | 275 (51 %) | 266 (49 %) | 49.5 % |
| Vérossaz | 89 (36 %) | 155 (64 %) | 49.7 % |
| Chalais | 486 (46 %) | 576 (54 %) | 46.8 % |
| Chippis | 208 (56 %) | 165 (44 %) | 50.3 % |
| Grône | 281 (43 %) | 365 (57 %) | 42.7 % |
| Icogne | 80 (53 %) | 70 (47 %) | 41.0 % |
| Lens | 400 (33 %) | 800 (67 %) | 52.3 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 275 (35 %) | 519 (65 %) | 54.3 % |
| Sierre | 2'038 (48 %) | 2'194 (52 %) | 45.7 % |
| Anniviers | 376 (41 %) | 538 (59 %) | 52.0 % |
| Crans-Montana | 1'072 (41 %) | 1'550 (59 %) | 48.6 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 629 (43 %) | 835 (57 %) | 50.2 % |
| Arbaz | 182 (42 %) | 251 (58 %) | 50.1 % |
| Grimisuat | 452 (42 %) | 628 (58 %) | 51.3 % |
| Savièse | 1'054 (39 %) | 1'658 (61 %) | 52.1 % |
| Sion | 4'313 (46 %) | 5'036 (54 %) | 47.0 % |
| Veysonnaz | 88 (63 %) | 51 (37 %) | 34.6 % |
| Baltschieder | 69 (21 %) | 262 (79 %) | 36.1 % |
| Eisten | 27 (38 %) | 45 (63 %) | 41.9 % |
| Embd | 21 (25 %) | 62 (75 %) | 33.9 % |
| Grächen | 136 (43 %) | 181 (57 %) | 31.4 % |
| Lalden | 61 (27 %) | 163 (73 %) | 44.1 % |
| Randa | 33 (28 %) | 84 (72 %) | 43.7 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 21 (15 %) | 117 (85 %) | 48.1 % |
| Saas-Balen | 31 (30 %) | 71 (70 %) | 36.6 % |
| Saas-Fee | 93 (23 %) | 316 (77 %) | 44.0 % |
| Saas-Grund | 80 (26 %) | 231 (74 %) | 40.0 % |
| St. Niklaus | 150 (27 %) | 406 (73 %) | 33.7 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 114 (28 %) | 288 (72 %) | 46.5 % |
| Staldenried | 50 (23 %) | 165 (77 %) | 46.9 % |
| Täsch | 56 (35 %) | 104 (65 %) | 34.8 % |
| Törbel | 41 (26 %) | 117 (74 %) | 40.9 % |
| Visp | 712 (37 %) | 1'229 (63 %) | 39.2 % |
| Visperterminen | 100 (25 %) | 307 (75 %) | 38.5 % |
| Zeneggen | 36 (43 %) | 48 (57 %) | 39.6 % |
| Zermatt | 227 (20 %) | 881 (80 %) | 39.5 % |
| VS-CH de l'étranger | 575 (39 %) | 902 (61 %) | 29.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.