Initiative «For moderate immigration (Limitation Initiative)»
Popular vote of Sep 27, 2020 · Popular initiative · No. 631Initiative populaire «Pour une immigration modérée (initiative de limitation)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 38.3 %
- Cantons
- 3½ : 19½
- Turnout
- 59.5 %
- Yes
- 1'233'995 (38 %)
- No
- 1'988'349 (62 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'493'036
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 142 (72 %) : 53 (27 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (84 %) : 5 (11 %), 2 (5 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, SVP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VÖV, VPOD, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 193'408 (34 %) | 371'218 (66 %) | 59.8 % |
| Bern | 171'242 (39 %) | 271'855 (61 %) | 60.3 % |
| Lucerne | 67'984 (40 %) | 101'202 (60 %) | 61.2 % |
| Uri | 7'817 (50 %) | 7'955 (50 %) | 59.5 % |
| Schwyz | 35'837 (53 %) | 31'328 (47 %) | 63.6 % |
| Obwalden | 8'750 (49 %) | 9'077 (51 %) | 67.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'670 (48 %) | 10'633 (52 %) | 65.5 % |
| Glarus | 7'267 (50 %) | 7'132 (50 %) | 54.7 % |
| Zug | 19'986 (40 %) | 30'433 (60 %) | 65.2 % |
| Fribourg | 43'030 (35 %) | 78'388 (65 %) | 59.1 % |
| Solothurn | 42'840 (42 %) | 60'287 (58 %) | 57.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 17'161 (25 %) | 50'525 (75 %) | 59.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 41'278 (39 %) | 65'667 (61 %) | 57.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'553 (43 %) | 20'305 (57 %) | 70.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'668 (44 %) | 13'827 (56 %) | 63.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'675 (54 %) | 3'094 (46 %) | 57.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 83'205 (43 %) | 109'071 (57 %) | 59.4 % |
| Graubünden | 34'590 (41 %) | 50'044 (59 %) | 61.5 % |
| Aargau | 104'046 (42 %) | 141'190 (58 %) | 57.0 % |
| Thurgau | 43'374 (44 %) | 54'430 (56 %) | 57.2 % |
| Ticino | 70'147 (53 %) | 61'877 (47 %) | 60.3 % |
| Vaud | 77'716 (29 %) | 189'655 (71 %) | 58.9 % |
| Valais | 53'599 (38 %) | 87'650 (62 %) | 63.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 17'673 (29 %) | 43'454 (71 %) | 54.7 % |
| Geneva | 43'528 (31 %) | 96'758 (69 %) | 54.1 % |
| Jura | 9'951 (32 %) | 21'294 (68 %) | 59.1 % |
Municipalities in Geneva
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aire-la-Ville | 164 (37 %) | 279 (63 %) | 67.9 % |
| Anières | 266 (32 %) | 564 (68 %) | 66.7 % |
| Avully | 222 (35 %) | 405 (65 %) | 59.0 % |
| Avusy | 178 (27 %) | 475 (73 %) | 66.5 % |
| Bardonnex | 289 (34 %) | 573 (66 %) | 67.2 % |
| Bellevue | 300 (31 %) | 681 (69 %) | 59.9 % |
| Bernex | 1'157 (29 %) | 2'802 (71 %) | 63.5 % |
| Carouge (GE) | 1'763 (28 %) | 4'532 (72 %) | 56.8 % |
| Cartigny | 119 (31 %) | 271 (69 %) | 71.1 % |
| Céligny | 67 (26 %) | 190 (74 %) | 62.6 % |
| Chancy | 225 (47 %) | 252 (53 %) | 55.7 % |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 1'028 (26 %) | 2'873 (74 %) | 60.0 % |
| Chêne-Bourg | 757 (33 %) | 1'512 (67 %) | 55.6 % |
| Choulex | 137 (30 %) | 322 (70 %) | 66.0 % |
| Collex-Bossy | 162 (27 %) | 435 (73 %) | 66.3 % |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 826 (29 %) | 1'976 (71 %) | 64.2 % |
| Cologny | 510 (28 %) | 1'305 (72 %) | 63.6 % |
| Confignon | 532 (29 %) | 1'307 (71 %) | 65.6 % |
| Corsier (GE) | 231 (31 %) | 521 (69 %) | 66.3 % |
| Dardagny | 191 (33 %) | 386 (67 %) | 56.2 % |
| Genève | 13'917 (30 %) | 32'076 (70 %) | 55.6 % |
| Genthod | 335 (35 %) | 628 (65 %) | 64.7 % |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 941 (33 %) | 1'876 (67 %) | 53.6 % |
| Gy | 68 (33 %) | 140 (67 %) | 67.8 % |
| Hermance | 89 (26 %) | 250 (74 %) | 63.1 % |
| Jussy | 173 (36 %) | 312 (64 %) | 65.8 % |
| Laconnex | 87 (27 %) | 233 (73 %) | 70.7 % |
| Lancy | 2'909 (33 %) | 5'840 (67 %) | 52.9 % |
| Meinier | 235 (29 %) | 583 (71 %) | 63.2 % |
| Meyrin | 2'126 (39 %) | 3'354 (61 %) | 50.9 % |
| Onex | 1'868 (39 %) | 2'937 (61 %) | 52.1 % |
| Perly-Certoux | 386 (38 %) | 637 (62 %) | 58.8 % |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 1'128 (30 %) | 2'620 (70 %) | 60.2 % |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 276 (34 %) | 540 (66 %) | 64.1 % |
| Presinge | 85 (35 %) | 158 (65 %) | 58.1 % |
| Puplinge | 286 (31 %) | 642 (69 %) | 64.9 % |
| Russin | 85 (38 %) | 137 (62 %) | 70.0 % |
| Satigny | 445 (34 %) | 873 (66 %) | 60.9 % |
| Soral | 132 (33 %) | 265 (67 %) | 65.1 % |
| Thônex | 1'467 (37 %) | 2'466 (63 %) | 55.9 % |
| Troinex | 275 (27 %) | 740 (73 %) | 68.4 % |
| Vandoeuvres | 309 (32 %) | 653 (68 %) | 66.4 % |
| Vernier | 2'903 (40 %) | 4'427 (60 %) | 49.2 % |
| Versoix | 1'031 (33 %) | 2'072 (67 %) | 53.8 % |
| Veyrier | 1'051 (25 %) | 3'184 (75 %) | 63.5 % |
| GE-CH de l'étranger | 1'797 (19 %) | 7'454 (81 %) | 32.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.