Initiative «For moderate immigration (Limitation Initiative)»
Popular vote of Sep 27, 2020 · Popular initiative · No. 631Initiative populaire «Pour une immigration modérée (initiative de limitation)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 38.3 %
- Cantons
- 3½ : 19½
- Turnout
- 59.5 %
- Yes
- 1'233'995 (38 %)
- No
- 1'988'349 (62 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'493'036
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 142 (72 %) : 53 (27 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (84 %) : 5 (11 %), 2 (5 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EDU, SVP
- Recommend no
- BDP, CVP, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, VÖV, VPOD, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 193'408 (34 %) | 371'218 (66 %) | 59.8 % |
| Bern | 171'242 (39 %) | 271'855 (61 %) | 60.3 % |
| Lucerne | 67'984 (40 %) | 101'202 (60 %) | 61.2 % |
| Uri | 7'817 (50 %) | 7'955 (50 %) | 59.5 % |
| Schwyz | 35'837 (53 %) | 31'328 (47 %) | 63.6 % |
| Obwalden | 8'750 (49 %) | 9'077 (51 %) | 67.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'670 (48 %) | 10'633 (52 %) | 65.5 % |
| Glarus | 7'267 (50 %) | 7'132 (50 %) | 54.7 % |
| Zug | 19'986 (40 %) | 30'433 (60 %) | 65.2 % |
| Fribourg | 43'030 (35 %) | 78'388 (65 %) | 59.1 % |
| Solothurn | 42'840 (42 %) | 60'287 (58 %) | 57.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 17'161 (25 %) | 50'525 (75 %) | 59.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 41'278 (39 %) | 65'667 (61 %) | 57.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'553 (43 %) | 20'305 (57 %) | 70.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'668 (44 %) | 13'827 (56 %) | 63.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'675 (54 %) | 3'094 (46 %) | 57.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 83'205 (43 %) | 109'071 (57 %) | 59.4 % |
| Graubünden | 34'590 (41 %) | 50'044 (59 %) | 61.5 % |
| Aargau | 104'046 (42 %) | 141'190 (58 %) | 57.0 % |
| Thurgau | 43'374 (44 %) | 54'430 (56 %) | 57.2 % |
| Ticino | 70'147 (53 %) | 61'877 (47 %) | 60.3 % |
| Vaud | 77'716 (29 %) | 189'655 (71 %) | 58.9 % |
| Valais | 53'599 (38 %) | 87'650 (62 %) | 63.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 17'673 (29 %) | 43'454 (71 %) | 54.7 % |
| Geneva | 43'528 (31 %) | 96'758 (69 %) | 54.1 % |
| Jura | 9'951 (32 %) | 21'294 (68 %) | 59.1 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 333 (47 %) | 371 (53 %) | 73.9 % |
| Muolen | 317 (52 %) | 290 (48 %) | 69.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 6'675 (26 %) | 19'125 (74 %) | 58.5 % |
| Wittenbach | 1'279 (40 %) | 1'887 (60 %) | 54.6 % |
| Berg (SG) | 180 (44 %) | 230 (56 %) | 67.5 % |
| Eggersriet | 503 (43 %) | 678 (57 %) | 71.3 % |
| Goldach | 1'247 (41 %) | 1'790 (59 %) | 51.8 % |
| Mörschwil | 683 (36 %) | 1'218 (64 %) | 71.9 % |
| Rorschach | 708 (37 %) | 1'216 (63 %) | 46.6 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 1'140 (44 %) | 1'433 (56 %) | 57.5 % |
| Steinach | 538 (41 %) | 769 (59 %) | 58.5 % |
| Tübach | 261 (41 %) | 378 (59 %) | 65.7 % |
| Untereggen | 236 (45 %) | 288 (55 %) | 68.5 % |
| Au (SG) | 968 (43 %) | 1'301 (57 %) | 54.3 % |
| Balgach | 750 (39 %) | 1'184 (61 %) | 63.7 % |
| Berneck | 641 (45 %) | 797 (55 %) | 57.3 % |
| Diepoldsau | 1'060 (47 %) | 1'219 (53 %) | 58.8 % |
| Rheineck | 504 (46 %) | 589 (54 %) | 57.9 % |
| St. Margrethen | 657 (51 %) | 643 (49 %) | 51.7 % |
| Thal | 1'237 (48 %) | 1'332 (52 %) | 62.0 % |
| Widnau | 1'476 (47 %) | 1'681 (53 %) | 55.2 % |
| Altstätten | 1'991 (50 %) | 1'953 (50 %) | 57.8 % |
| Eichberg | 392 (59 %) | 267 (41 %) | 63.9 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 377 (44 %) | 480 (56 %) | 61.4 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 2'036 (57 %) | 1'550 (43 %) | 60.8 % |
| Rebstein | 692 (49 %) | 734 (51 %) | 55.1 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 499 (53 %) | 446 (47 %) | 65.4 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 1'534 (43 %) | 2'060 (57 %) | 56.6 % |
| Gams | 717 (50 %) | 723 (50 %) | 66.4 % |
| Grabs | 1'287 (45 %) | 1'600 (55 %) | 62.3 % |
| Sennwald | 1'038 (53 %) | 903 (47 %) | 60.4 % |
| Sevelen | 781 (52 %) | 718 (48 %) | 58.9 % |
| Wartau | 855 (45 %) | 1'025 (55 %) | 63.1 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 1'183 (45 %) | 1'436 (55 %) | 69.5 % |
| Flums | 1'140 (60 %) | 768 (40 %) | 60.5 % |
| Mels | 1'922 (54 %) | 1'663 (46 %) | 62.3 % |
| Pfäfers | 437 (55 %) | 362 (45 %) | 73.5 % |
| Quarten | 797 (58 %) | 580 (42 %) | 67.5 % |
| Sargans | 959 (41 %) | 1'380 (59 %) | 63.3 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 1'146 (49 %) | 1'195 (51 %) | 71.3 % |
| Walenstadt | 1'102 (46 %) | 1'271 (54 %) | 62.9 % |
| Amden | 520 (56 %) | 404 (44 %) | 67.2 % |
| Benken (SG) | 763 (62 %) | 464 (38 %) | 60.0 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 1'033 (57 %) | 777 (43 %) | 58.2 % |
| Schänis | 916 (59 %) | 641 (41 %) | 58.4 % |
| Weesen | 334 (47 %) | 372 (53 %) | 57.4 % |
| Schmerikon | 656 (45 %) | 795 (55 %) | 60.9 % |
| Uznach | 864 (43 %) | 1'137 (57 %) | 53.0 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 3'954 (35 %) | 7'235 (65 %) | 61.1 % |
| Gommiswald | 1'327 (57 %) | 1'006 (43 %) | 62.5 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 2'294 (56 %) | 1'776 (44 %) | 62.9 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 1'227 (53 %) | 1'086 (47 %) | 67.2 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 690 (54 %) | 579 (46 %) | 69.3 % |
| Nesslau | 1'106 (62 %) | 690 (38 %) | 66.7 % |
| Lichtensteig | 286 (40 %) | 423 (60 %) | 57.2 % |
| Wattwil | 1'583 (49 %) | 1'645 (51 %) | 58.7 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 1'626 (52 %) | 1'509 (48 %) | 60.6 % |
| Lütisburg | 388 (57 %) | 291 (43 %) | 64.0 % |
| Mosnang | 878 (60 %) | 579 (40 %) | 69.8 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 1'137 (56 %) | 894 (44 %) | 60.5 % |
| Neckertal | 1'553 (56 %) | 1'217 (44 %) | 62.6 % |
| Degersheim | 647 (40 %) | 957 (60 %) | 63.9 % |
| Flawil | 1'319 (38 %) | 2'110 (62 %) | 56.9 % |
| Jonschwil | 783 (48 %) | 840 (52 %) | 62.5 % |
| Oberuzwil | 995 (41 %) | 1'436 (59 %) | 59.1 % |
| Uzwil | 1'819 (43 %) | 2'376 (57 %) | 55.2 % |
| Niederbüren | 392 (54 %) | 333 (46 %) | 69.3 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 709 (47 %) | 811 (53 %) | 69.0 % |
| Oberbüren | 968 (53 %) | 872 (47 %) | 58.7 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 958 (43 %) | 1'273 (57 %) | 66.3 % |
| Wil (SG) | 3'026 (36 %) | 5'447 (64 %) | 59.4 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 369 (40 %) | 545 (60 %) | 64.5 % |
| Gaiserwald | 1'419 (40 %) | 2'169 (60 %) | 62.7 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 2'784 (41 %) | 4'018 (59 %) | 57.7 % |
| Waldkirch | 793 (52 %) | 746 (48 %) | 62.8 % |
| SG-Ausland-CH | 811 (28 %) | 2'085 (72 %) | 31.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.