Initiative «Maximum 10% of income for health insurance premiums (Premium relief initiative)»

Popular vote of Jun 9, 2024 · Popular initiative · No. 667Initiative populaire «Maximum 10 % du revenu pour les primes d’assurance-maladie (initiative d’allègement des primes)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
44.5 %
Cantons
7½ : 15½
Turnout
45.5 %
Yes
1'117'095 (45 %)
No
1'391'645 (55 %)
Eligible voters
5'599'464

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
32 (73 %) : 11 (25 %), 1 (2 %) abstention
Recommend yes
SD, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP
Recommend no
EDU, EVP, FDP, GLP, SVP, Die Mitte
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, GDK, KdK, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich174'597 (39 %)274'527 (61 %)46.7 %
Bern155'303 (47 %)177'197 (53 %)45.0 %
Lucerne42'555 (33 %)85'402 (67 %)45.3 %
Uri2'730 (30 %)6'352 (70 %)34.0 %
Schwyz14'470 (28 %)37'680 (72 %)48.5 %
Obwalden3'103 (24 %)10'003 (76 %)48.3 %
Nidwalden3'899 (26 %)11'159 (74 %)47.7 %
Glarus4'024 (36 %)7'150 (64 %)42.2 %
Zug11'320 (28 %)29'745 (72 %)52.5 %
Fribourg51'149 (55 %)41'800 (45 %)43.6 %
Solothurn34'127 (43 %)45'342 (57 %)43.7 %
Basel-Stadt30'331 (54 %)25'580 (46 %)49.6 %
Basel-Landschaft38'117 (43 %)49'544 (57 %)47.0 %
Schaffhausen14'606 (44 %)18'806 (56 %)65.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden5'817 (30 %)13'311 (70 %)49.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden990 (20 %)3'951 (80 %)40.9 %
St. Gallen47'439 (34 %)92'785 (66 %)42.5 %
Graubünden20'327 (34 %)38'728 (66 %)42.5 %
Aargau64'638 (34 %)124'876 (66 %)43.0 %
Thurgau25'519 (34 %)50'215 (66 %)43.0 %
Ticino63'213 (58 %)46'526 (42 %)49.7 %
Vaud128'093 (61 %)83'469 (39 %)45.1 %
Valais52'667 (52 %)48'018 (48 %)44.0 %
Neuchâtel34'089 (69 %)14'964 (31 %)43.5 %
Geneva77'433 (62 %)48'089 (38 %)46.1 %
Jura16'539 (72 %)6'426 (28 %)42.6 %

Municipalities in Ticino

AreaYesNoTurnout
Arbedo-Castione882 (61 %)568 (39 %)47.9 %
Bellinzona7'687 (59 %)5'346 (41 %)48.2 %
Cadenazzo354 (58 %)257 (42 %)42.4 %
Isone76 (51 %)73 (49 %)48.6 %
Lumino337 (56 %)270 (44 %)57.4 %
Sant'Antonino535 (66 %)278 (34 %)51.0 %
Acquarossa313 (56 %)246 (44 %)38.2 %
Blenio366 (59 %)258 (41 %)45.2 %
Serravalle425 (56 %)340 (44 %)41.7 %
Airolo230 (41 %)336 (59 %)58.6 %
Bedretto27 (41 %)39 (59 %)63.5 %
Dalpe51 (54 %)44 (46 %)63.4 %
Faido590 (60 %)399 (40 %)50.8 %
Giornico276 (57 %)209 (43 %)49.9 %
Personico77 (58 %)56 (42 %)59.7 %
Pollegio135 (62 %)84 (38 %)44.2 %
Quinto258 (53 %)226 (47 %)53.4 %
Ascona908 (52 %)827 (48 %)49.1 %
Brione sopra Minusio112 (61 %)71 (39 %)53.5 %
Brissago358 (58 %)258 (42 %)51.6 %
Gordola793 (51 %)760 (49 %)47.8 %
Lavertezzo164 (55 %)136 (45 %)43.6 %
Locarno2'558 (63 %)1'476 (37 %)43.8 %
Losone1'104 (57 %)818 (43 %)45.3 %
Mergoscia60 (67 %)29 (33 %)54.2 %
Minusio1'430 (57 %)1'088 (43 %)53.2 %
Muralto440 (52 %)406 (48 %)48.2 %
Orselina153 (50 %)153 (50 %)59.4 %
Ronco sopra Ascona107 (50 %)108 (50 %)56.2 %
Tenero-Contra571 (58 %)406 (42 %)47.6 %
Onsernone223 (68 %)106 (32 %)41.6 %
Cugnasco-Gerra575 (58 %)421 (42 %)50.2 %
Agno720 (58 %)521 (42 %)47.7 %
Aranno94 (73 %)35 (27 %)50.4 %
Arogno244 (66 %)123 (34 %)50.5 %
Bedano348 (60 %)236 (40 %)55.8 %
Bioggio537 (52 %)491 (48 %)53.2 %
Bissone152 (60 %)102 (40 %)52.0 %
Brusino Arsizio106 (56 %)82 (44 %)54.6 %
Cademario161 (59 %)111 (41 %)48.3 %
Cadempino311 (57 %)231 (43 %)55.7 %
Canobbio417 (56 %)325 (44 %)51.9 %
Caslano879 (61 %)558 (39 %)53.6 %
Comano454 (48 %)498 (52 %)61.7 %
Cureglia254 (44 %)321 (56 %)57.4 %
Grancia83 (66 %)43 (34 %)45.3 %
Gravesano219 (54 %)190 (46 %)47.5 %
Lamone278 (62 %)168 (38 %)47.2 %
Lugano9'037 (55 %)7'526 (45 %)48.4 %
Magliaso295 (54 %)251 (46 %)49.5 %
Manno287 (56 %)223 (44 %)57.5 %
Massagno858 (54 %)738 (46 %)48.2 %
Melide285 (57 %)212 (43 %)51.0 %
Mezzovico-Vira268 (54 %)230 (46 %)52.8 %
Morcote105 (44 %)136 (56 %)62.1 %
Muzzano175 (51 %)165 (49 %)58.4 %
Neggio59 (42 %)80 (58 %)53.4 %
Origlio335 (53 %)295 (47 %)60.8 %
Paradiso401 (54 %)338 (46 %)44.2 %
Ponte Capriasca397 (55 %)331 (45 %)57.8 %
Porza276 (44 %)356 (56 %)56.8 %
Pura271 (55 %)226 (45 %)54.3 %
Savosa366 (54 %)318 (46 %)53.5 %
Sorengo380 (53 %)339 (47 %)59.0 %
Capriasca1'667 (61 %)1'087 (39 %)55.0 %
Torricella-Taverne560 (60 %)371 (40 %)50.4 %
Vernate123 (56 %)96 (44 %)50.8 %
Vezia342 (53 %)303 (47 %)52.8 %
Vico Morcote64 (53 %)57 (47 %)58.4 %
Collina d'Oro678 (45 %)814 (55 %)54.5 %
Alto Malcantone396 (67 %)199 (33 %)54.4 %
Monteceneri889 (58 %)656 (42 %)49.2 %
Tresa601 (58 %)433 (42 %)46.2 %
Val Mara693 (62 %)416 (38 %)63.1 %
Balerna653 (63 %)383 (37 %)48.4 %
Castel San Pietro532 (56 %)419 (44 %)55.4 %
Chiasso1'296 (66 %)678 (34 %)48.5 %
Coldrerio702 (65 %)377 (35 %)53.0 %
Mendrisio2'983 (57 %)2'220 (43 %)50.8 %
Morbio Inferiore988 (66 %)519 (34 %)53.8 %
Novazzano546 (58 %)388 (42 %)56.3 %
Riva San Vitale550 (59 %)379 (41 %)49.3 %
Stabio983 (65 %)528 (35 %)50.2 %
Vacallo662 (61 %)421 (39 %)51.1 %
Breggia500 (60 %)330 (40 %)53.1 %
Biasca878 (59 %)604 (41 %)45.4 %
Riviera626 (60 %)421 (40 %)43.3 %
Bosco/Gurin11 (52 %)10 (48 %)45.3 %
Campo (Vallemaggia)22 (81 %)5 (19 %)39.1 %
Cerentino20 (77 %)6 (23 %)56.5 %
Cevio262 (66 %)134 (34 %)50.4 %
Linescio12 (55 %)10 (45 %)61.1 %
Maggia489 (55 %)399 (45 %)46.3 %
Lavizzara152 (65 %)82 (35 %)58.9 %
Avegno Gordevio352 (61 %)224 (39 %)52.8 %
Lema667 (65 %)353 (35 %)49.2 %
Terre di Pedemonte671 (59 %)468 (41 %)56.7 %
Centovalli293 (72 %)115 (28 %)44.6 %
Gambarogno946 (60 %)627 (40 %)46.0 %
Verzasca177 (63 %)103 (37 %)41.5 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.