Initiative «en faveur de la culture»
Popular vote of Sep 28, 1986 · Popular initiative · No. 339.1Initiative populaire «en faveur de la culture»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 16.7 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 34.7 %
- Yes
- 232'326 (18 %)
- No
- 1'048'679 (82 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'203'197
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 20 (13 %) : 137 (87 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 8 (19 %) : 35 (81 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerkschaftsbundRecommend no: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.SuisseFree vote: VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 57'445 (22 %) | 200'430 (78 %) | 39.1 % |
| Bern | 30'702 (15 %) | 173'477 (85 %) | 35.2 % |
| Lucerne | 10'523 (15 %) | 57'369 (85 %) | 40.2 % |
| Uri | 896 (13 %) | 6'090 (87 %) | 35.9 % |
| Schwyz | 2'153 (11 %) | 16'837 (89 %) | 32.8 % |
| Obwalden | 434 (9 %) | 4'376 (91 %) | 32.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 749 (11 %) | 5'914 (89 %) | 35.3 % |
| Glarus | 701 (10 %) | 6'113 (90 %) | 32.8 % |
| Zug | 2'799 (14 %) | 16'552 (86 %) | 43.8 % |
| Fribourg | 6'593 (18 %) | 31'030 (82 %) | 34.3 % |
| Solothurn | 10'406 (17 %) | 50'340 (83 %) | 46.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 10'987 (29 %) | 26'788 (71 %) | 32.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 10'308 (19 %) | 43'008 (81 %) | 40.0 % |
| Schaffhausen | 3'899 (15 %) | 21'449 (85 %) | 69.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 1'385 (11 %) | 11'027 (89 %) | 43.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 244 (8 %) | 2'853 (92 %) | 39.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 9'828 (12 %) | 71'655 (88 %) | 35.6 % |
| Graubünden | 4'197 (16 %) | 21'777 (84 %) | 28.7 % |
| Aargau | 12'920 (14 %) | 79'966 (86 %) | 34.9 % |
| Thurgau | 5'581 (12 %) | 41'216 (88 %) | 44.5 % |
| Ticino | 9'590 (28 %) | 25'047 (72 %) | 24.0 % |
| Vaud | 16'393 (23 %) | 55'470 (77 %) | 24.9 % |
| Valais | 6'241 (18 %) | 27'941 (82 %) | 27.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 5'080 (23 %) | 16'739 (77 %) | 25.4 % |
| Geneva | 8'989 (27 %) | 24'198 (73 %) | 19.4 % |
| Jura | 3'283 (23 %) | 11'017 (77 %) | 41.2 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 18 (35 %) | 34 (65 %) | 51.6 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 33 (13 %) | 226 (87 %) | 43.0 % |
| Gletterens | 7 (14 %) | 44 (86 %) | 31.4 % |
| Lully (FR) | 20 (15 %) | 115 (85 %) | 49.0 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 63 (19 %) | 263 (81 %) | 37.3 % |
| Nuvilly | 15 (20 %) | 59 (80 %) | 47.5 % |
| Prévondavaux | 2 (12 %) | 15 (88 %) | 71.9 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 58 (22 %) | 208 (78 %) | 47.3 % |
| Sévaz | 1 (2 %) | 43 (98 %) | 63.3 % |
| Surpierre | 39 (21 %) | 149 (79 %) | 40.2 % |
| Vallon | 12 (14 %) | 72 (86 %) | 60.2 % |
| Les Montets | 53 (21 %) | 196 (79 %) | 47.8 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 20 (16 %) | 104 (84 %) | 36.5 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 142 (20 %) | 577 (80 %) | 45.3 % |
| Estavayer | 187 (17 %) | 900 (83 %) | 37.0 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 27 (14 %) | 160 (86 %) | 39.1 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 40 (21 %) | 148 (79 %) | 48.9 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 10 (11 %) | 85 (89 %) | 39.4 % |
| Le Châtelard | 10 (18 %) | 47 (82 %) | 26.0 % |
| Châtonnaye | 11 (18 %) | 49 (82 %) | 34.6 % |
| Grangettes | 5 (18 %) | 23 (82 %) | 41.0 % |
| Massonnens | 13 (16 %) | 68 (84 %) | 37.5 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 26 (15 %) | 146 (85 %) | 42.5 % |
| Romont (FR) | 84 (14 %) | 514 (86 %) | 31.5 % |
| Rue | 58 (20 %) | 228 (80 %) | 36.2 % |
| Siviriez | 60 (20 %) | 240 (80 %) | 34.0 % |
| Ursy | 23 (9 %) | 220 (91 %) | 30.4 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 35 (14 %) | 217 (86 %) | 31.9 % |
| Villorsonnens | 24 (13 %) | 165 (87 %) | 39.0 % |
| Torny | 23 (17 %) | 111 (83 %) | 38.1 % |
| Villaz | 49 (15 %) | 274 (85 %) | 37.2 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 33 (9 %) | 321 (91 %) | 42.5 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 20 (14 %) | 121 (86 %) | 28.1 % |
| Botterens | 8 (17 %) | 38 (83 %) | 27.2 % |
| Broc | 53 (18 %) | 243 (82 %) | 26.6 % |
| Bulle | 259 (16 %) | 1'399 (84 %) | 25.9 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 6 (17 %) | 29 (83 %) | 36.4 % |
| Corbières | 14 (19 %) | 59 (81 %) | 28.2 % |
| Crésuz | 3 (8 %) | 34 (92 %) | 29.6 % |
| Echarlens | 14 (19 %) | 60 (81 %) | 36.1 % |
| Grandvillard | 2 (2 %) | 103 (98 %) | 35.8 % |
| Gruyères | 35 (14 %) | 224 (86 %) | 36.3 % |
| Hauteville | 7 (13 %) | 47 (87 %) | 29.8 % |
| Jaun | 13 (11 %) | 110 (89 %) | 30.1 % |
| Marsens | 23 (17 %) | 110 (83 %) | 31.3 % |
| Morlon | 5 (6 %) | 76 (94 %) | 32.7 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 29 (18 %) | 135 (82 %) | 43.6 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 14 (19 %) | 59 (81 %) | 37.4 % |
| Riaz | 39 (23 %) | 133 (77 %) | 25.0 % |
| La Roche | 15 (8 %) | 173 (92 %) | 29.2 % |
| Sâles | 25 (13 %) | 171 (87 %) | 36.2 % |
| Sorens | 7 (7 %) | 97 (93 %) | 26.1 % |
| Vaulruz | 21 (16 %) | 108 (84 %) | 32.4 % |
| Vuadens | 18 (10 %) | 161 (90 %) | 22.2 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 25 (16 %) | 132 (84 %) | 33.6 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 46 (12 %) | 333 (88 %) | 39.7 % |
| Autigny | 20 (22 %) | 73 (78 %) | 35.9 % |
| Avry | 32 (17 %) | 153 (83 %) | 35.7 % |
| Belfaux | 255 (80 %) | 64 (20 %) | 33.1 % |
| Chénens | 12 (21 %) | 45 (79 %) | 24.8 % |
| Corminboeuf | 65 (24 %) | 205 (76 %) | 38.6 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 24 (21 %) | 92 (79 %) | 28.7 % |
| Ferpicloz | 2 (13 %) | 13 (87 %) | 17.2 % |
| Fribourg | 1'208 (22 %) | 4'182 (78 %) | 29.6 % |
| Givisiez | 56 (20 %) | 230 (80 %) | 36.5 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 49 (22 %) | 170 (78 %) | 29.2 % |
| Marly | 215 (25 %) | 642 (75 %) | 25.9 % |
| Matran | 27 (17 %) | 136 (83 %) | 38.2 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 40 (19 %) | 173 (81 %) | 36.3 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 8 (20 %) | 33 (80 %) | 50.5 % |
| Le Mouret | 61 (18 %) | 280 (82 %) | 31.7 % |
| Treyvaux | 51 (26 %) | 148 (74 %) | 34.3 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 260 (22 %) | 901 (78 %) | 30.8 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 1 (5 %) | 20 (95 %) | 59.5 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 41 (18 %) | 190 (82 %) | 34.5 % |
| La Brillaz | 37 (20 %) | 144 (80 %) | 32.8 % |
| La Sonnaz | 17 (15 %) | 97 (85 %) | 37.4 % |
| Gibloux | 138 (21 %) | 511 (79 %) | 32.9 % |
| Prez | 46 (19 %) | 190 (81 %) | 39.3 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 57 (21 %) | 213 (79 %) | 35.9 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 56 (23 %) | 183 (77 %) | 30.6 % |
| Courgevaux | 20 (16 %) | 107 (84 %) | 32.0 % |
| Courtepin | 122 (23 %) | 405 (77 %) | 33.6 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 33 (23 %) | 112 (77 %) | 49.8 % |
| Fräschels | 14 (12 %) | 103 (88 %) | 70.8 % |
| Greng | 1 (4 %) | 22 (96 %) | 68.4 % |
| Gurmels | 99 (16 %) | 527 (84 %) | 43.5 % |
| Kerzers | 79 (11 %) | 617 (89 %) | 40.8 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 9 (14 %) | 57 (86 %) | 38.9 % |
| Meyriez | 11 (11 %) | 85 (89 %) | 46.1 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 39 (20 %) | 160 (80 %) | 35.1 % |
| Muntelier | 29 (14 %) | 174 (86 %) | 47.3 % |
| Murten | 189 (11 %) | 1'553 (89 %) | 47.9 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 26 (10 %) | 232 (90 %) | 68.3 % |
| Mont-Vully | 70 (14 %) | 417 (86 %) | 46.6 % |
| Brünisried | 10 (15 %) | 57 (85 %) | 28.2 % |
| Düdingen | 228 (16 %) | 1'166 (84 %) | 39.5 % |
| Giffers | 32 (14 %) | 203 (86 %) | 33.1 % |
| Bösingen | 81 (14 %) | 487 (86 %) | 42.4 % |
| Heitenried | 13 (6 %) | 193 (94 %) | 41.5 % |
| Plaffeien | 54 (13 %) | 372 (87 %) | 27.2 % |
| Plasselb | 24 (18 %) | 109 (82 %) | 29.9 % |
| Rechthalten | 14 (9 %) | 148 (91 %) | 32.9 % |
| St. Silvester | 13 (12 %) | 93 (88 %) | 24.1 % |
| St. Ursen | 33 (12 %) | 252 (88 %) | 48.3 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 89 (14 %) | 548 (86 %) | 39.0 % |
| Tafers | 154 (13 %) | 1'058 (87 %) | 38.0 % |
| Tentlingen | 14 (8 %) | 158 (92 %) | 37.0 % |
| Ueberstorf | 53 (12 %) | 376 (88 %) | 37.9 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 125 (15 %) | 700 (85 %) | 36.3 % |
| Attalens | 51 (22 %) | 183 (78 %) | 27.2 % |
| Bossonnens | 10 (16 %) | 54 (84 %) | 19.9 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 75 (15 %) | 412 (85 %) | 24.9 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 16 (22 %) | 56 (78 %) | 24.3 % |
| Remaufens | 11 (12 %) | 81 (88 %) | 30.6 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 12 (11 %) | 101 (89 %) | 34.4 % |
| Semsales | 21 (14 %) | 124 (86 %) | 26.0 % |
| Le Flon | 14 (10 %) | 133 (90 %) | 38.1 % |
| La Verrerie | 25 (16 %) | 131 (84 %) | 38.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.