Initiative pour une redevance sur les poids lourds

Popular vote of Dec 7, 1986 · Popular initiative · No. 343Initiative populaire «pour une juste imposition du trafic des poids lourds (redevance sur les poids lourds)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
33.9 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
34.7 %
Yes
485'930 (34 %)
No
948'612 (66 %)
Eligible voters
4'210'819

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
51 (36 %) : 90 (64 %)
Final vote, Council of States
4 (13 %) : 28 (88 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
Recommend no
CVP, EDU, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSAFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich118'620 (43 %)156'395 (57 %)38.0 %
Bern71'348 (34 %)139'846 (66 %)33.4 %
Lucerne22'680 (31 %)50'261 (69 %)36.5 %
Uri4'308 (43 %)5'717 (57 %)44.0 %
Schwyz6'240 (22 %)21'599 (78 %)41.9 %
Obwalden1'166 (21 %)4'400 (79 %)30.6 %
Nidwalden1'946 (25 %)5'737 (75 %)35.6 %
Glarus2'710 (35 %)5'112 (65 %)33.5 %
Zug6'562 (31 %)14'756 (69 %)41.7 %
Fribourg12'827 (23 %)43'080 (77 %)44.4 %
Solothurn19'269 (33 %)39'189 (67 %)40.2 %
Basel-Stadt24'525 (48 %)26'784 (52 %)38.6 %
Basel-Landschaft17'182 (35 %)32'425 (65 %)33.5 %
Schaffhausen9'744 (33 %)19'685 (67 %)68.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden3'711 (29 %)8'925 (71 %)39.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden598 (20 %)2'402 (80 %)33.8 %
St. Gallen26'258 (32 %)56'525 (68 %)32.8 %
Graubünden9'849 (31 %)22'216 (69 %)29.4 %
Aargau24'820 (28 %)65'330 (72 %)30.1 %
Thurgau12'825 (29 %)31'596 (71 %)38.1 %
Ticino20'901 (46 %)24'805 (54 %)28.3 %
Vaud26'909 (28 %)70'160 (72 %)30.1 %
Valais6'040 (15 %)33'024 (85 %)25.8 %
Neuchâtel9'446 (29 %)23'111 (71 %)33.6 %
Geneva23'244 (39 %)36'766 (61 %)32.7 %
Jura2'202 (20 %)8'766 (80 %)25.7 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt14 (16 %)72 (84 %)17.1 %
Bourrignon2 (5 %)39 (95 %)27.1 %
Châtillon (JU)14 (22 %)49 (78 %)30.9 %
Courchapoix12 (20 %)48 (80 %)26.0 %
Courrendlin77 (21 %)294 (79 %)22.5 %
Courroux99 (33 %)197 (67 %)19.2 %
Courtételle73 (27 %)194 (73 %)21.2 %
Delémont599 (32 %)1'288 (68 %)27.8 %
Develier17 (16 %)91 (84 %)14.8 %
Ederswiler0 (0 %)19 (100 %)20.2 %
Mervelier13 (16 %)69 (84 %)25.0 %
Mettembert6 (21 %)23 (79 %)52.5 %
Movelier3 (8 %)34 (92 %)14.7 %
Pleigne10 (23 %)34 (77 %)19.3 %
Rossemaison26 (29 %)65 (71 %)28.4 %
Saulcy6 (12 %)44 (88 %)28.4 %
Soyhières11 (18 %)49 (82 %)21.2 %
Haute-Sorne188 (21 %)704 (79 %)23.6 %
Val Terbi55 (14 %)343 (86 %)23.1 %
Le Bémont (JU)1 (2 %)58 (98 %)28.1 %
Les Bois25 (13 %)171 (87 %)29.4 %
Les Breuleux55 (20 %)215 (80 %)29.1 %
Les Enfers6 (21 %)23 (79 %)46.8 %
Les Genevez (JU)13 (15 %)75 (85 %)24.2 %
Lajoux (JU)18 (29 %)44 (71 %)17.6 %
Montfaucon13 (11 %)108 (89 %)33.8 %
Muriaux35 (19 %)149 (81 %)61.8 %
Le Noirmont58 (21 %)214 (79 %)26.7 %
Saignelégier87 (21 %)337 (79 %)30.2 %
Saint-Brais1 (3 %)38 (97 %)25.8 %
Soubey10 (17 %)48 (83 %)50.0 %
Alle33 (13 %)225 (87 %)26.0 %
Boncourt31 (12 %)237 (88 %)25.1 %
Bure10 (9 %)106 (91 %)26.5 %
Coeuve6 (7 %)77 (93 %)20.1 %
Cornol27 (13 %)174 (87 %)38.8 %
Courchavon8 (17 %)39 (83 %)24.4 %
Courgenay36 (11 %)306 (89 %)24.6 %
Courtedoux28 (24 %)87 (76 %)24.2 %
Fahy4 (5 %)77 (95 %)30.9 %
Fontenais49 (19 %)213 (81 %)25.1 %
Grandfontaine4 (18 %)18 (82 %)10.1 %
Porrentruy260 (22 %)934 (78 %)26.8 %
Vendlincourt18 (20 %)70 (80 %)24.1 %
Basse-Allaine34 (15 %)192 (85 %)22.6 %
Clos du Doubs38 (13 %)256 (87 %)30.4 %
Haute-Ajoie17 (8 %)184 (92 %)23.2 %
La Baroche35 (13 %)236 (87 %)30.4 %
Damphreux-Lugnez2 (3 %)61 (97 %)24.6 %
Basse-Vendline15 (10 %)139 (90 %)22.6 %
Moutier531 (25 %)1'575 (75 %)42.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.