Initiative pour une redevance sur les poids lourds
Popular vote of Dec 7, 1986 · Popular initiative · No. 343Initiative populaire «pour une juste imposition du trafic des poids lourds (redevance sur les poids lourds)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 33.9 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 34.7 %
- Yes
- 485'930 (34 %)
- No
- 948'612 (66 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'210'819
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 51 (36 %) : 90 (64 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 4 (13 %) : 28 (88 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSAFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 118'620 (43 %) | 156'395 (57 %) | 38.0 % |
| Bern | 71'348 (34 %) | 139'846 (66 %) | 33.4 % |
| Lucerne | 22'680 (31 %) | 50'261 (69 %) | 36.5 % |
| Uri | 4'308 (43 %) | 5'717 (57 %) | 44.0 % |
| Schwyz | 6'240 (22 %) | 21'599 (78 %) | 41.9 % |
| Obwalden | 1'166 (21 %) | 4'400 (79 %) | 30.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'946 (25 %) | 5'737 (75 %) | 35.6 % |
| Glarus | 2'710 (35 %) | 5'112 (65 %) | 33.5 % |
| Zug | 6'562 (31 %) | 14'756 (69 %) | 41.7 % |
| Fribourg | 12'827 (23 %) | 43'080 (77 %) | 44.4 % |
| Solothurn | 19'269 (33 %) | 39'189 (67 %) | 40.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'525 (48 %) | 26'784 (52 %) | 38.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 17'182 (35 %) | 32'425 (65 %) | 33.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'744 (33 %) | 19'685 (67 %) | 68.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'711 (29 %) | 8'925 (71 %) | 39.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 598 (20 %) | 2'402 (80 %) | 33.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 26'258 (32 %) | 56'525 (68 %) | 32.8 % |
| Graubünden | 9'849 (31 %) | 22'216 (69 %) | 29.4 % |
| Aargau | 24'820 (28 %) | 65'330 (72 %) | 30.1 % |
| Thurgau | 12'825 (29 %) | 31'596 (71 %) | 38.1 % |
| Ticino | 20'901 (46 %) | 24'805 (54 %) | 28.3 % |
| Vaud | 26'909 (28 %) | 70'160 (72 %) | 30.1 % |
| Valais | 6'040 (15 %) | 33'024 (85 %) | 25.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'446 (29 %) | 23'111 (71 %) | 33.6 % |
| Geneva | 23'244 (39 %) | 36'766 (61 %) | 32.7 % |
| Jura | 2'202 (20 %) | 8'766 (80 %) | 25.7 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 44 (21 %) | 162 (79 %) | 39.7 % |
| Muolen | 59 (21 %) | 227 (79 %) | 44.3 % |
| St. Gallen | 7'438 (43 %) | 9'826 (57 %) | 38.2 % |
| Wittenbach | 398 (31 %) | 904 (69 %) | 27.5 % |
| Berg (SG) | 46 (23 %) | 153 (77 %) | 39.2 % |
| Eggersriet | 121 (33 %) | 245 (67 %) | 30.1 % |
| Goldach | 601 (33 %) | 1'213 (67 %) | 34.6 % |
| Mörschwil | 159 (26 %) | 446 (74 %) | 37.5 % |
| Rorschach | 834 (44 %) | 1'078 (56 %) | 35.4 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 452 (40 %) | 688 (60 %) | 30.9 % |
| Steinach | 166 (29 %) | 412 (71 %) | 35.4 % |
| Tübach | 66 (24 %) | 213 (76 %) | 48.1 % |
| Untereggen | 27 (19 %) | 112 (81 %) | 31.8 % |
| Au (SG) | 289 (34 %) | 559 (66 %) | 25.9 % |
| Balgach | 211 (30 %) | 496 (70 %) | 33.8 % |
| Berneck | 153 (26 %) | 437 (74 %) | 31.0 % |
| Diepoldsau | 135 (23 %) | 453 (77 %) | 24.9 % |
| Rheineck | 176 (31 %) | 400 (69 %) | 32.4 % |
| St. Margrethen | 285 (29 %) | 692 (71 %) | 32.3 % |
| Thal | 334 (32 %) | 709 (68 %) | 33.4 % |
| Widnau | 222 (28 %) | 571 (72 %) | 21.9 % |
| Altstätten | 384 (24 %) | 1'210 (76 %) | 25.6 % |
| Eichberg | 29 (16 %) | 147 (84 %) | 30.6 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 78 (24 %) | 242 (76 %) | 33.9 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 192 (18 %) | 860 (82 %) | 24.9 % |
| Rebstein | 184 (29 %) | 457 (71 %) | 32.2 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 29 (12 %) | 213 (88 %) | 23.1 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 646 (36 %) | 1'152 (64 %) | 29.5 % |
| Gams | 109 (24 %) | 343 (76 %) | 29.5 % |
| Grabs | 300 (38 %) | 488 (62 %) | 24.5 % |
| Sennwald | 129 (25 %) | 395 (75 %) | 25.8 % |
| Sevelen | 149 (32 %) | 323 (68 %) | 24.2 % |
| Wartau | 223 (33 %) | 458 (67 %) | 28.0 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 203 (28 %) | 529 (72 %) | 28.6 % |
| Flums | 117 (22 %) | 420 (78 %) | 19.4 % |
| Mels | 201 (25 %) | 618 (75 %) | 19.5 % |
| Pfäfers | 50 (21 %) | 193 (79 %) | 24.4 % |
| Quarten | 155 (19 %) | 645 (81 %) | 51.3 % |
| Sargans | 292 (36 %) | 517 (64 %) | 28.1 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 111 (27 %) | 299 (73 %) | 19.9 % |
| Walenstadt | 149 (27 %) | 401 (73 %) | 23.6 % |
| Amden | 44 (20 %) | 171 (80 %) | 24.3 % |
| Benken (SG) | 50 (14 %) | 308 (86 %) | 29.6 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 92 (17 %) | 451 (83 %) | 30.1 % |
| Schänis | 90 (21 %) | 338 (79 %) | 24.9 % |
| Weesen | 64 (25 %) | 188 (75 %) | 30.6 % |
| Schmerikon | 301 (26 %) | 838 (74 %) | 67.3 % |
| Uznach | 236 (28 %) | 620 (72 %) | 32.5 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 2'044 (36 %) | 3'588 (64 %) | 41.6 % |
| Gommiswald | 104 (15 %) | 583 (85 %) | 31.5 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 202 (18 %) | 903 (82 %) | 28.7 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 251 (29 %) | 617 (71 %) | 28.1 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 80 (17 %) | 404 (83 %) | 30.6 % |
| Nesslau | 209 (25 %) | 628 (75 %) | 34.0 % |
| Lichtensteig | 152 (33 %) | 302 (67 %) | 35.8 % |
| Wattwil | 470 (32 %) | 998 (68 %) | 30.2 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 261 (21 %) | 984 (79 %) | 30.3 % |
| Lütisburg | 63 (23 %) | 213 (77 %) | 34.8 % |
| Mosnang | 85 (18 %) | 400 (82 %) | 30.9 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 197 (25 %) | 592 (75 %) | 30.5 % |
| Neckertal | 253 (21 %) | 932 (79 %) | 33.1 % |
| Degersheim | 207 (29 %) | 511 (71 %) | 33.6 % |
| Flawil | 537 (31 %) | 1'215 (69 %) | 34.8 % |
| Jonschwil | 96 (20 %) | 376 (80 %) | 32.4 % |
| Oberuzwil | 357 (31 %) | 806 (69 %) | 37.8 % |
| Uzwil | 691 (37 %) | 1'177 (63 %) | 29.6 % |
| Niederbüren | 46 (15 %) | 259 (85 %) | 43.6 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 76 (19 %) | 320 (81 %) | 32.4 % |
| Oberbüren | 110 (17 %) | 552 (83 %) | 35.3 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 118 (23 %) | 404 (77 %) | 31.9 % |
| Wil (SG) | 1'309 (31 %) | 2'867 (69 %) | 34.4 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 66 (20 %) | 271 (80 %) | 41.8 % |
| Gaiserwald | 441 (32 %) | 926 (68 %) | 32.5 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 930 (28 %) | 2'355 (72 %) | 33.2 % |
| Waldkirch | 80 (13 %) | 522 (87 %) | 33.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.