Initiative pour une redevance sur les poids lourds
Popular vote of Dec 7, 1986 · Popular initiative · No. 343Initiative populaire «pour une juste imposition du trafic des poids lourds (redevance sur les poids lourds)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 33.9 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 34.7 %
- Yes
- 485'930 (34 %)
- No
- 948'612 (66 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'210'819
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 51 (36 %) : 90 (64 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 4 (13 %) : 28 (88 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSAFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 118'620 (43 %) | 156'395 (57 %) | 38.0 % |
| Bern | 71'348 (34 %) | 139'846 (66 %) | 33.4 % |
| Lucerne | 22'680 (31 %) | 50'261 (69 %) | 36.5 % |
| Uri | 4'308 (43 %) | 5'717 (57 %) | 44.0 % |
| Schwyz | 6'240 (22 %) | 21'599 (78 %) | 41.9 % |
| Obwalden | 1'166 (21 %) | 4'400 (79 %) | 30.6 % |
| Nidwalden | 1'946 (25 %) | 5'737 (75 %) | 35.6 % |
| Glarus | 2'710 (35 %) | 5'112 (65 %) | 33.5 % |
| Zug | 6'562 (31 %) | 14'756 (69 %) | 41.7 % |
| Fribourg | 12'827 (23 %) | 43'080 (77 %) | 44.4 % |
| Solothurn | 19'269 (33 %) | 39'189 (67 %) | 40.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'525 (48 %) | 26'784 (52 %) | 38.6 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 17'182 (35 %) | 32'425 (65 %) | 33.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 9'744 (33 %) | 19'685 (67 %) | 68.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 3'711 (29 %) | 8'925 (71 %) | 39.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 598 (20 %) | 2'402 (80 %) | 33.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 26'258 (32 %) | 56'525 (68 %) | 32.8 % |
| Graubünden | 9'849 (31 %) | 22'216 (69 %) | 29.4 % |
| Aargau | 24'820 (28 %) | 65'330 (72 %) | 30.1 % |
| Thurgau | 12'825 (29 %) | 31'596 (71 %) | 38.1 % |
| Ticino | 20'901 (46 %) | 24'805 (54 %) | 28.3 % |
| Vaud | 26'909 (28 %) | 70'160 (72 %) | 30.1 % |
| Valais | 6'040 (15 %) | 33'024 (85 %) | 25.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 9'446 (29 %) | 23'111 (71 %) | 33.6 % |
| Geneva | 23'244 (39 %) | 36'766 (61 %) | 32.7 % |
| Jura | 2'202 (20 %) | 8'766 (80 %) | 25.7 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 14 (10 %) | 127 (90 %) | 40.9 % |
| Entlebuch | 110 (17 %) | 520 (83 %) | 28.9 % |
| Flühli | 30 (8 %) | 333 (92 %) | 35.8 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 65 (15 %) | 365 (85 %) | 39.2 % |
| Romoos | 18 (8 %) | 210 (92 %) | 42.3 % |
| Schüpfheim | 145 (19 %) | 610 (81 %) | 31.8 % |
| Werthenstein | 100 (20 %) | 393 (80 %) | 38.7 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 108 (14 %) | 642 (86 %) | 25.1 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 17 (13 %) | 115 (87 %) | 25.6 % |
| Ballwil | 90 (19 %) | 380 (81 %) | 41.4 % |
| Emmen | 1'732 (35 %) | 3'270 (65 %) | 33.7 % |
| Ermensee | 17 (12 %) | 121 (88 %) | 36.2 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 115 (21 %) | 434 (79 %) | 34.5 % |
| Hitzkirch | 197 (21 %) | 758 (79 %) | 42.5 % |
| Hochdorf | 401 (27 %) | 1'085 (73 %) | 37.1 % |
| Hohenrain | 68 (17 %) | 339 (83 %) | 35.0 % |
| Inwil | 87 (24 %) | 273 (76 %) | 40.2 % |
| Rain | 50 (15 %) | 285 (85 %) | 37.6 % |
| Römerswil | 41 (13 %) | 274 (87 %) | 38.1 % |
| Rothenburg | 396 (33 %) | 821 (67 %) | 37.9 % |
| Schongau | 27 (18 %) | 127 (82 %) | 33.5 % |
| Adligenswil | 231 (37 %) | 399 (63 %) | 32.0 % |
| Buchrain | 209 (30 %) | 483 (70 %) | 32.4 % |
| Dierikon | 36 (25 %) | 107 (75 %) | 28.5 % |
| Ebikon | 641 (32 %) | 1'360 (68 %) | 32.8 % |
| Gisikon | 24 (20 %) | 96 (80 %) | 37.0 % |
| Greppen | 7 (6 %) | 102 (94 %) | 35.0 % |
| Horw | 1'017 (39 %) | 1'620 (61 %) | 34.2 % |
| Kriens | 2'029 (41 %) | 2'883 (59 %) | 34.0 % |
| Luzern | 8'348 (44 %) | 10'474 (56 %) | 37.6 % |
| Malters | 335 (24 %) | 1'070 (76 %) | 41.0 % |
| Meggen | 622 (34 %) | 1'216 (66 %) | 50.3 % |
| Meierskappel | 43 (24 %) | 135 (76 %) | 30.7 % |
| Root | 155 (24 %) | 501 (76 %) | 34.1 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 50 (19 %) | 215 (81 %) | 35.4 % |
| Udligenswil | 77 (28 %) | 202 (72 %) | 32.6 % |
| Vitznau | 66 (32 %) | 140 (68 %) | 31.2 % |
| Weggis | 153 (23 %) | 516 (77 %) | 37.6 % |
| Beromünster | 239 (20 %) | 955 (80 %) | 40.1 % |
| Büron | 44 (18 %) | 198 (82 %) | 25.5 % |
| Buttisholz | 103 (20 %) | 414 (80 %) | 38.1 % |
| Eich | 34 (15 %) | 188 (85 %) | 36.8 % |
| Geuensee | 60 (25 %) | 180 (75 %) | 27.9 % |
| Grosswangen | 61 (11 %) | 480 (89 %) | 37.1 % |
| Hildisrieden | 98 (23 %) | 324 (77 %) | 45.1 % |
| Knutwil | 70 (24 %) | 220 (76 %) | 33.4 % |
| Mauensee | 30 (21 %) | 116 (79 %) | 35.5 % |
| Neuenkirch | 211 (22 %) | 748 (78 %) | 37.6 % |
| Nottwil | 82 (23 %) | 279 (77 %) | 33.1 % |
| Oberkirch | 97 (21 %) | 355 (79 %) | 34.0 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 92 (15 %) | 542 (85 %) | 42.4 % |
| Ruswil | 399 (19 %) | 1'743 (81 %) | 65.0 % |
| Schenkon | 69 (24 %) | 216 (76 %) | 32.1 % |
| Schlierbach | 29 (21 %) | 112 (79 %) | 43.2 % |
| Sempach | 223 (30 %) | 519 (70 %) | 43.6 % |
| Sursee | 521 (30 %) | 1'204 (70 %) | 36.5 % |
| Triengen | 163 (23 %) | 537 (77 %) | 32.9 % |
| Wolhusen | 276 (31 %) | 618 (69 %) | 37.1 % |
| Alberswil | 26 (25 %) | 79 (75 %) | 39.9 % |
| Altbüron | 16 (11 %) | 134 (89 %) | 33.2 % |
| Altishofen | 64 (22 %) | 231 (78 %) | 34.1 % |
| Dagmersellen | 176 (21 %) | 659 (79 %) | 35.0 % |
| Egolzwil | 32 (21 %) | 121 (79 %) | 30.2 % |
| Ettiswil | 96 (22 %) | 350 (78 %) | 39.0 % |
| Fischbach | 13 (13 %) | 89 (87 %) | 25.4 % |
| Grossdietwil | 26 (16 %) | 135 (84 %) | 32.7 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 50 (14 %) | 314 (86 %) | 32.7 % |
| Luthern | 39 (12 %) | 279 (88 %) | 31.9 % |
| Menznau | 82 (19 %) | 342 (81 %) | 28.2 % |
| Nebikon | 106 (26 %) | 303 (74 %) | 37.0 % |
| Pfaffnau | 71 (20 %) | 288 (80 %) | 26.3 % |
| Reiden | 212 (19 %) | 913 (81 %) | 35.2 % |
| Roggliswil | 15 (14 %) | 94 (86 %) | 27.1 % |
| Schötz | 132 (22 %) | 480 (78 %) | 35.3 % |
| Ufhusen | 17 (9 %) | 166 (91 %) | 33.4 % |
| Wauwil | 106 (21 %) | 401 (79 %) | 64.4 % |
| Wikon | 52 (19 %) | 228 (81 %) | 33.5 % |
| Zell (LU) | 92 (22 %) | 327 (78 %) | 35.3 % |
| Willisau | 485 (26 %) | 1'379 (74 %) | 38.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.