Loi sur l'asile
Popular vote of Apr 5, 1987 · Optional referendum · No. 344Loi sur l'asile, modification du 20.06.1986
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 67.3 %
- Turnout
- 42.4 %
- Yes
- 1'180'082 (67 %)
- No
- 572'330 (33 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'223'723
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 94 (69 %) : 43 (31 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 27 (84 %) : 5 (16 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Recommend no
- EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 232'442 (66 %) | 117'134 (34 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 167'968 (68 %) | 77'481 (32 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 58'299 (64 %) | 33'118 (36 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 6'641 (65 %) | 3'654 (35 %) | 45.8 % |
| Schwyz | 15'737 (64 %) | 8'951 (36 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obwalden | 3'848 (62 %) | 2'329 (38 %) | 34.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'777 (71 %) | 2'727 (29 %) | 44.2 % |
| Glarus | 5'754 (72 %) | 2'240 (28 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zug | 16'501 (69 %) | 7'451 (31 %) | 46.7 % |
| Fribourg | 29'952 (67 %) | 14'669 (33 %) | 34.9 % |
| Solothurn | 49'272 (70 %) | 21'355 (30 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 39'348 (65 %) | 20'976 (35 %) | 45.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 44'800 (69 %) | 20'223 (31 %) | 43.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 18'887 (63 %) | 11'107 (37 %) | 70.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'548 (72 %) | 3'751 (28 %) | 41.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'325 (71 %) | 971 (29 %) | 37.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'087 (71 %) | 26'982 (29 %) | 36.5 % |
| Graubünden | 24'998 (67 %) | 12'562 (33 %) | 34.3 % |
| Aargau | 85'175 (73 %) | 31'158 (27 %) | 38.9 % |
| Thurgau | 38'434 (73 %) | 14'443 (27 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ticino | 74'111 (68 %) | 34'380 (32 %) | 68.7 % |
| Vaud | 70'777 (66 %) | 37'217 (34 %) | 33.1 % |
| Valais | 31'203 (68 %) | 14'980 (32 %) | 30.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'918 (61 %) | 14'226 (39 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geneva | 49'957 (62 %) | 30'853 (38 %) | 42.6 % |
| Jura | 10'323 (58 %) | 7'392 (42 %) | 41.5 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 407 (67 %) | 198 (33 %) | 43.3 % |
| Härkingen | 251 (70 %) | 108 (30 %) | 58.5 % |
| Kestenholz | 267 (63 %) | 155 (37 %) | 48.1 % |
| Neuendorf | 258 (73 %) | 94 (27 %) | 41.1 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 117 (57 %) | 88 (43 %) | 42.2 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 362 (72 %) | 142 (28 %) | 52.4 % |
| Oensingen | 677 (74 %) | 238 (26 %) | 40.5 % |
| Wolfwil | 333 (68 %) | 156 (32 %) | 37.4 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 140 (61 %) | 90 (39 %) | 71.3 % |
| Balsthal | 1'206 (70 %) | 514 (30 %) | 52.7 % |
| Herbetswil | 170 (73 %) | 63 (27 %) | 57.0 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 157 (69 %) | 71 (31 %) | 53.8 % |
| Laupersdorf | 335 (60 %) | 220 (40 %) | 56.5 % |
| Matzendorf | 282 (58 %) | 202 (42 %) | 65.6 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 484 (59 %) | 340 (41 %) | 49.5 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 384 (63 %) | 223 (37 %) | 66.1 % |
| Biezwil | 67 (80 %) | 17 (20 %) | 47.2 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 155 (71 %) | 63 (29 %) | 51.6 % |
| Messen | 277 (71 %) | 111 (29 %) | 51.1 % |
| Schnottwil | 204 (76 %) | 65 (24 %) | 56.4 % |
| Unterramsern | 37 (70 %) | 16 (30 %) | 54.6 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 324 (76 %) | 100 (24 %) | 65.2 % |
| Buchegg | 546 (67 %) | 264 (33 %) | 52.0 % |
| Bättwil | 102 (71 %) | 41 (29 %) | 42.1 % |
| Büren (SO) | 152 (79 %) | 40 (21 %) | 42.8 % |
| Dornach | 969 (62 %) | 597 (38 %) | 47.3 % |
| Gempen | 118 (60 %) | 80 (40 %) | 56.9 % |
| Hochwald | 152 (63 %) | 88 (37 %) | 44.0 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 406 (70 %) | 170 (30 %) | 43.2 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 157 (63 %) | 92 (37 %) | 48.2 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 220 (69 %) | 97 (31 %) | 44.7 % |
| Rodersdorf | 223 (64 %) | 127 (36 %) | 57.2 % |
| Seewen | 153 (71 %) | 61 (29 %) | 38.9 % |
| Witterswil | 234 (66 %) | 123 (34 %) | 50.8 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 97 (75 %) | 32 (25 %) | 80.3 % |
| Kienberg | 136 (82 %) | 30 (18 %) | 57.6 % |
| Lostorf | 673 (71 %) | 270 (29 %) | 52.9 % |
| Niedergösgen | 916 (78 %) | 258 (22 %) | 56.1 % |
| Obergösgen | 357 (72 %) | 138 (28 %) | 44.0 % |
| Stüsslingen | 247 (72 %) | 97 (28 %) | 56.2 % |
| Trimbach | 1'245 (66 %) | 642 (34 %) | 46.2 % |
| Winznau | 417 (71 %) | 172 (29 %) | 54.1 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 74 (65 %) | 39 (35 %) | 49.6 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 631 (73 %) | 236 (27 %) | 51.7 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 241 (64 %) | 138 (36 %) | 53.8 % |
| Biberist | 1'637 (71 %) | 681 (29 %) | 46.2 % |
| Bolken | 71 (63 %) | 41 (37 %) | 53.0 % |
| Deitingen | 346 (60 %) | 234 (40 %) | 45.6 % |
| Derendingen | 754 (67 %) | 379 (33 %) | 38.0 % |
| Etziken | 248 (65 %) | 133 (35 %) | 83.9 % |
| Gerlafingen | 937 (73 %) | 348 (27 %) | 52.3 % |
| Horriwil | 172 (68 %) | 80 (32 %) | 57.9 % |
| Hüniken | 37 (86 %) | 6 (14 %) | 75.4 % |
| Kriegstetten | 515 (67 %) | 251 (33 %) | 51.3 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 495 (72 %) | 191 (28 %) | 62.4 % |
| Luterbach | 634 (71 %) | 256 (29 %) | 45.3 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 217 (71 %) | 90 (29 %) | 44.9 % |
| Recherswil | 405 (67 %) | 201 (33 %) | 59.8 % |
| Subingen | 382 (66 %) | 200 (34 %) | 42.1 % |
| Zuchwil | 1'568 (72 %) | 603 (28 %) | 45.4 % |
| Drei Höfe | 121 (61 %) | 77 (39 %) | 60.8 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 63 (85 %) | 11 (15 %) | 77.5 % |
| Bellach | 1'058 (74 %) | 369 (26 %) | 48.0 % |
| Bettlach | 785 (76 %) | 247 (24 %) | 40.1 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 259 (72 %) | 103 (28 %) | 65.6 % |
| Flumenthal | 187 (60 %) | 125 (40 %) | 46.6 % |
| Grenchen | 2'974 (74 %) | 1'030 (26 %) | 37.9 % |
| Günsberg | 276 (72 %) | 106 (28 %) | 52.4 % |
| Hubersdorf | 170 (79 %) | 46 (21 %) | 58.8 % |
| Kammersrohr | 15 (79 %) | 4 (21 %) | 59.4 % |
| Langendorf | 818 (73 %) | 308 (27 %) | 52.4 % |
| Lommiswil | 298 (67 %) | 148 (33 %) | 55.2 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 318 (64 %) | 181 (36 %) | 55.7 % |
| Riedholz | 496 (69 %) | 224 (31 %) | 62.0 % |
| Rüttenen | 344 (62 %) | 210 (38 %) | 60.2 % |
| Selzach | 606 (70 %) | 255 (30 %) | 46.8 % |
| Boningen | 89 (59 %) | 61 (41 %) | 47.8 % |
| Däniken | 536 (80 %) | 132 (20 %) | 48.0 % |
| Dulliken | 814 (75 %) | 278 (25 %) | 44.9 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 64 (74 %) | 23 (26 %) | 41.8 % |
| Fulenbach | 228 (67 %) | 112 (33 %) | 41.9 % |
| Gretzenbach | 452 (82 %) | 96 (18 %) | 46.8 % |
| Gunzgen | 197 (73 %) | 74 (27 %) | 42.2 % |
| Hägendorf | 869 (71 %) | 351 (29 %) | 50.7 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 431 (70 %) | 186 (30 %) | 48.1 % |
| Olten | 4'599 (72 %) | 1'775 (28 %) | 52.9 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 195 (74 %) | 69 (26 %) | 53.8 % |
| Schönenwerd | 995 (82 %) | 222 (18 %) | 48.1 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 344 (72 %) | 137 (28 %) | 64.0 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 116 (64 %) | 65 (36 %) | 44.4 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 895 (71 %) | 372 (29 %) | 47.9 % |
| Solothurn | 3'768 (67 %) | 1'828 (33 %) | 52.2 % |
| Bärschwil | 99 (68 %) | 47 (32 %) | 26.1 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 62 (65 %) | 33 (35 %) | 41.8 % |
| Breitenbach | 392 (64 %) | 217 (36 %) | 38.1 % |
| Büsserach | 281 (63 %) | 167 (37 %) | 42.2 % |
| Erschwil | 148 (60 %) | 97 (40 %) | 42.0 % |
| Fehren | 88 (56 %) | 70 (44 %) | 62.5 % |
| Grindel | 58 (50 %) | 57 (50 %) | 37.9 % |
| Himmelried | 147 (62 %) | 90 (38 %) | 52.0 % |
| Kleinlützel | 316 (60 %) | 213 (40 %) | 65.5 % |
| Meltingen | 117 (65 %) | 62 (35 %) | 48.4 % |
| Nunningen | 309 (59 %) | 217 (41 %) | 47.2 % |
| Zullwil | 97 (62 %) | 60 (38 %) | 40.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.