Initiative pour un droit de référendum en matière de dépenses militaires
Popular vote of Apr 5, 1987 · Popular initiative · No. 346Initiative populaire «demandant le droit de référendum en matière de dépenses militaires»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 40.6 %
- Cantons
- 3 : 21
- Turnout
- 42.4 %
- Yes
- 714'209 (41 %)
- No
- 1'046'637 (59 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'223'723
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 30 (24 %) : 96 (76 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 2 (5 %) : 37 (95 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Free vote
- LdU
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 146'467 (41 %) | 207'129 (59 %) | 48.5 % |
| Bern | 95'135 (39 %) | 151'453 (61 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 34'626 (38 %) | 57'175 (62 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 3'535 (34 %) | 6'872 (66 %) | 46.0 % |
| Schwyz | 9'116 (37 %) | 15'674 (63 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'072 (33 %) | 4'155 (67 %) | 34.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'026 (32 %) | 6'528 (68 %) | 44.3 % |
| Glarus | 2'607 (32 %) | 5'437 (68 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zug | 8'316 (34 %) | 15'871 (66 %) | 46.9 % |
| Fribourg | 19'195 (43 %) | 25'402 (57 %) | 34.9 % |
| Solothurn | 29'297 (41 %) | 41'521 (59 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 31'520 (52 %) | 28'847 (48 %) | 45.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 29'973 (46 %) | 35'226 (54 %) | 43.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'281 (40 %) | 18'305 (60 %) | 70.3 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'333 (32 %) | 9'059 (68 %) | 41.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 870 (26 %) | 2'433 (74 %) | 37.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 34'764 (38 %) | 57'559 (62 %) | 36.4 % |
| Graubünden | 14'030 (37 %) | 23'624 (63 %) | 34.2 % |
| Aargau | 40'598 (35 %) | 76'108 (65 %) | 38.9 % |
| Thurgau | 17'492 (33 %) | 35'859 (67 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ticino | 49'809 (46 %) | 59'382 (54 %) | 68.7 % |
| Vaud | 42'773 (40 %) | 64'947 (60 %) | 33.1 % |
| Valais | 16'072 (35 %) | 30'056 (65 %) | 30.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'130 (45 %) | 20'090 (55 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geneva | 40'579 (51 %) | 39'773 (49 %) | 42.6 % |
| Jura | 9'593 (54 %) | 8'152 (46 %) | 41.4 % |
Municipalities in Graubünden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 140 (35 %) | 261 (65 %) | 25.4 % |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 34 (30 %) | 79 (70 %) | 38.3 % |
| Schmitten (GR) | 15 (28 %) | 38 (72 %) | 30.1 % |
| Albula/Alvra | 130 (45 %) | 161 (55 %) | 30.5 % |
| Surses | 135 (34 %) | 262 (66 %) | 23.5 % |
| Bergün Filisur | 108 (38 %) | 180 (63 %) | 47.3 % |
| Brusio | 118 (39 %) | 187 (61 %) | 34.4 % |
| Poschiavo | 374 (35 %) | 706 (65 %) | 45.8 % |
| Falera | 46 (35 %) | 85 (65 %) | 43.8 % |
| Laax | 59 (29 %) | 144 (71 %) | 34.7 % |
| Sagogn | 89 (47 %) | 101 (53 %) | 50.3 % |
| Schluein | 28 (31 %) | 63 (69 %) | 31.7 % |
| Vals | 170 (36 %) | 300 (64 %) | 62.3 % |
| Lumnezia | 278 (32 %) | 602 (68 %) | 50.5 % |
| Ilanz/Glion | 568 (42 %) | 795 (58 %) | 47.8 % |
| Fürstenau | 30 (51 %) | 29 (49 %) | 35.1 % |
| Rothenbrunnen | 18 (31 %) | 41 (69 %) | 40.7 % |
| Scharans | 72 (46 %) | 86 (54 %) | 37.7 % |
| Sils im Domleschg | 68 (48 %) | 75 (52 %) | 28.5 % |
| Cazis | 99 (35 %) | 180 (65 %) | 25.6 % |
| Flerden | 14 (28 %) | 36 (72 %) | 46.0 % |
| Masein | 19 (37 %) | 33 (63 %) | 29.9 % |
| Thusis | 172 (31 %) | 386 (69 %) | 34.3 % |
| Tschappina | 11 (31 %) | 24 (69 %) | 32.5 % |
| Urmein | 11 (42 %) | 15 (58 %) | 49.1 % |
| Safiental | 152 (35 %) | 278 (65 %) | 56.5 % |
| Domleschg | 171 (43 %) | 224 (57 %) | 39.9 % |
| Avers | 14 (35 %) | 26 (65 %) | 31.9 % |
| Sufers | 11 (31 %) | 25 (69 %) | 41.1 % |
| Andeer | 94 (39 %) | 148 (61 %) | 42.1 % |
| Rongellen | 3 (38 %) | 5 (63 %) | 22.2 % |
| Zillis-Reischen | 22 (27 %) | 61 (73 %) | 39.9 % |
| Ferrera | 19 (42 %) | 26 (58 %) | 46.9 % |
| Rheinwald | 44 (31 %) | 99 (69 %) | 33.5 % |
| Muntogna da Schons | 25 (31 %) | 55 (69 %) | 32.0 % |
| Bonaduz | 130 (35 %) | 243 (65 %) | 31.4 % |
| Domat/Ems | 455 (40 %) | 679 (60 %) | 29.7 % |
| Rhäzüns | 64 (37 %) | 108 (63 %) | 28.7 % |
| Felsberg | 164 (45 %) | 203 (55 %) | 32.4 % |
| Flims | 271 (41 %) | 390 (59 %) | 46.4 % |
| Tamins | 93 (37 %) | 158 (63 %) | 39.5 % |
| Trin | 96 (37 %) | 166 (63 %) | 46.8 % |
| Zernez | 98 (32 %) | 204 (68 %) | 34.4 % |
| Samnaun | 57 (35 %) | 108 (65 %) | 42.8 % |
| Scuol | 418 (42 %) | 581 (58 %) | 39.7 % |
| Valsot | 104 (44 %) | 130 (56 %) | 34.9 % |
| Bever | 46 (47 %) | 52 (53 %) | 37.6 % |
| Celerina/Schlarigna | 47 (33 %) | 96 (67 %) | 24.9 % |
| Madulain | 12 (32 %) | 25 (68 %) | 54.3 % |
| Pontresina | 99 (31 %) | 216 (69 %) | 32.0 % |
| La Punt Chamues-ch | 63 (50 %) | 63 (50 %) | 37.8 % |
| Samedan | 175 (34 %) | 338 (66 %) | 33.9 % |
| St. Moritz | 235 (31 %) | 514 (69 %) | 25.9 % |
| S-chanf | 36 (31 %) | 81 (69 %) | 33.0 % |
| Sils im Engadin/Segl | 30 (36 %) | 53 (64 %) | 25.9 % |
| Silvaplana | 28 (29 %) | 68 (71 %) | 19.4 % |
| Zuoz | 97 (31 %) | 213 (69 %) | 50.5 % |
| Bregaglia | 124 (39 %) | 192 (61 %) | 29.7 % |
| Buseno | 9 (47 %) | 10 (53 %) | 17.6 % |
| Castaneda | 20 (53 %) | 18 (47 %) | 25.2 % |
| Rossa | 16 (40 %) | 24 (60 %) | 38.1 % |
| Santa Maria in Calanca | 13 (57 %) | 10 (43 %) | 22.2 % |
| Lostallo | 56 (49 %) | 59 (51 %) | 33.9 % |
| Mesocco | 116 (56 %) | 93 (44 %) | 26.4 % |
| Soazza | 40 (58 %) | 29 (42 %) | 28.3 % |
| Cama | 23 (47 %) | 26 (53 %) | 20.2 % |
| Grono | 50 (34 %) | 95 (66 %) | 23.2 % |
| Roveredo (GR) | 125 (41 %) | 179 (59 %) | 25.1 % |
| San Vittore | 51 (39 %) | 81 (61 %) | 31.5 % |
| Calanca | 21 (35 %) | 39 (65 %) | 34.8 % |
| Val Müstair | 107 (30 %) | 246 (70 %) | 33.0 % |
| Davos | 622 (33 %) | 1'271 (67 %) | 28.7 % |
| Fideris | 23 (27 %) | 63 (73 %) | 22.7 % |
| Furna | 18 (39 %) | 28 (61 %) | 32.9 % |
| Jenaz | 76 (35 %) | 142 (65 %) | 28.4 % |
| Klosters | 291 (40 %) | 435 (60 %) | 25.2 % |
| Conters im Prättigau | 11 (41 %) | 16 (59 %) | 18.0 % |
| Küblis | 44 (33 %) | 91 (67 %) | 26.1 % |
| Luzein | 82 (31 %) | 186 (69 %) | 26.9 % |
| Chur | 2'439 (37 %) | 4'181 (63 %) | 32.0 % |
| Churwalden | 132 (34 %) | 251 (66 %) | 33.0 % |
| Arosa | 382 (38 %) | 616 (62 %) | 39.2 % |
| Trimmis | 132 (37 %) | 228 (63 %) | 26.8 % |
| Untervaz | 107 (42 %) | 146 (58 %) | 23.6 % |
| Zizers | 167 (36 %) | 300 (64 %) | 27.8 % |
| Fläsch | 32 (33 %) | 65 (67 %) | 34.2 % |
| Jenins | 32 (30 %) | 76 (70 %) | 26.3 % |
| Maienfeld | 91 (26 %) | 258 (74 %) | 28.1 % |
| Malans | 118 (35 %) | 215 (65 %) | 35.3 % |
| Landquart | 495 (45 %) | 596 (55 %) | 26.6 % |
| Grüsch | 127 (44 %) | 162 (56 %) | 29.9 % |
| Schiers | 173 (40 %) | 261 (60 %) | 31.1 % |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 91 (41 %) | 133 (59 %) | 32.5 % |
| Breil/Brigels | 296 (38 %) | 483 (62 %) | 57.8 % |
| Disentis/Mustér | 255 (35 %) | 482 (65 %) | 47.6 % |
| Medel (Lucmagn) | 60 (33 %) | 122 (67 %) | 45.0 % |
| Sumvitg | 239 (40 %) | 363 (60 %) | 60.5 % |
| Tujetsch | 232 (41 %) | 329 (59 %) | 58.9 % |
| Trun | 187 (40 %) | 284 (60 %) | 45.5 % |
| Obersaxen Mundaun | 126 (35 %) | 235 (65 %) | 51.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.