Initiative pour un droit de référendum en matière de dépenses militaires
Popular vote of Apr 5, 1987 · Popular initiative · No. 346Initiative populaire «demandant le droit de référendum en matière de dépenses militaires»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 40.6 %
- Cantons
- 3 : 21
- Turnout
- 42.4 %
- Yes
- 714'209 (41 %)
- No
- 1'046'637 (59 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'223'723
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 30 (24 %) : 96 (76 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 2 (5 %) : 37 (95 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Free vote
- LdU
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 146'467 (41 %) | 207'129 (59 %) | 48.5 % |
| Bern | 95'135 (39 %) | 151'453 (61 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 34'626 (38 %) | 57'175 (62 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 3'535 (34 %) | 6'872 (66 %) | 46.0 % |
| Schwyz | 9'116 (37 %) | 15'674 (63 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'072 (33 %) | 4'155 (67 %) | 34.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'026 (32 %) | 6'528 (68 %) | 44.3 % |
| Glarus | 2'607 (32 %) | 5'437 (68 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zug | 8'316 (34 %) | 15'871 (66 %) | 46.9 % |
| Fribourg | 19'195 (43 %) | 25'402 (57 %) | 34.9 % |
| Solothurn | 29'297 (41 %) | 41'521 (59 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 31'520 (52 %) | 28'847 (48 %) | 45.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 29'973 (46 %) | 35'226 (54 %) | 43.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'281 (40 %) | 18'305 (60 %) | 70.3 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'333 (32 %) | 9'059 (68 %) | 41.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 870 (26 %) | 2'433 (74 %) | 37.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 34'764 (38 %) | 57'559 (62 %) | 36.4 % |
| Graubünden | 14'030 (37 %) | 23'624 (63 %) | 34.2 % |
| Aargau | 40'598 (35 %) | 76'108 (65 %) | 38.9 % |
| Thurgau | 17'492 (33 %) | 35'859 (67 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ticino | 49'809 (46 %) | 59'382 (54 %) | 68.7 % |
| Vaud | 42'773 (40 %) | 64'947 (60 %) | 33.1 % |
| Valais | 16'072 (35 %) | 30'056 (65 %) | 30.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'130 (45 %) | 20'090 (55 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geneva | 40'579 (51 %) | 39'773 (49 %) | 42.6 % |
| Jura | 9'593 (54 %) | 8'152 (46 %) | 41.4 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 1'232 (43 %) | 1'603 (57 %) | 40.0 % |
| Dozwil | 95 (47 %) | 108 (53 %) | 79.7 % |
| Egnach | 319 (31 %) | 704 (69 %) | 46.1 % |
| Hefenhofen | 71 (35 %) | 133 (65 %) | 36.2 % |
| Horn | 268 (38 %) | 432 (62 %) | 55.1 % |
| Kesswil | 78 (30 %) | 179 (70 %) | 62.2 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 224 (31 %) | 499 (69 %) | 64.4 % |
| Romanshorn | 923 (42 %) | 1'275 (58 %) | 43.1 % |
| Salmsach | 124 (45 %) | 152 (55 %) | 42.5 % |
| Sommeri | 37 (29 %) | 91 (71 %) | 47.6 % |
| Uttwil | 185 (39 %) | 288 (61 %) | 68.5 % |
| Amriswil | 561 (32 %) | 1'217 (68 %) | 32.5 % |
| Bischofszell | 335 (31 %) | 756 (69 %) | 42.7 % |
| Erlen | 140 (31 %) | 318 (69 %) | 37.3 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 116 (29 %) | 288 (71 %) | 41.8 % |
| Hohentannen | 43 (23 %) | 140 (77 %) | 54.2 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 226 (35 %) | 423 (65 %) | 55.0 % |
| Sulgen | 280 (31 %) | 634 (69 %) | 36.7 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 143 (26 %) | 398 (74 %) | 46.9 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 197 (26 %) | 553 (74 %) | 46.8 % |
| Diessenhofen | 284 (33 %) | 587 (67 %) | 54.8 % |
| Aadorf | 565 (33 %) | 1'135 (67 %) | 44.2 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 114 (37 %) | 198 (63 %) | 37.6 % |
| Frauenfeld | 2'067 (35 %) | 3'861 (65 %) | 51.3 % |
| Gachnang | 249 (35 %) | 472 (65 %) | 41.0 % |
| Hüttlingen | 56 (25 %) | 170 (75 %) | 58.5 % |
| Matzingen | 131 (33 %) | 263 (67 %) | 40.0 % |
| Neunforn | 82 (31 %) | 186 (69 %) | 54.6 % |
| Stettfurt | 72 (35 %) | 136 (65 %) | 48.8 % |
| Thundorf | 88 (32 %) | 187 (68 %) | 51.6 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 128 (30 %) | 304 (70 %) | 51.3 % |
| Altnau | 140 (33 %) | 287 (67 %) | 55.3 % |
| Ermatingen | 164 (27 %) | 438 (73 %) | 44.6 % |
| Gottlieben | 27 (29 %) | 67 (71 %) | 56.0 % |
| Güttingen | 103 (26 %) | 287 (74 %) | 57.0 % |
| Kemmental | 187 (34 %) | 358 (66 %) | 47.9 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 1'217 (37 %) | 2'060 (63 %) | 39.2 % |
| Langrickenbach | 58 (20 %) | 237 (80 %) | 60.8 % |
| Lengwil | 102 (31 %) | 231 (69 %) | 47.5 % |
| Münsterlingen | 231 (32 %) | 496 (68 %) | 42.1 % |
| Tägerwilen | 184 (29 %) | 455 (71 %) | 42.7 % |
| Wäldi | 52 (19 %) | 223 (81 %) | 55.4 % |
| Affeltrangen | 165 (28 %) | 422 (72 %) | 54.4 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 176 (33 %) | 354 (67 %) | 41.5 % |
| Fischingen | 177 (27 %) | 478 (73 %) | 47.1 % |
| Lommis | 103 (29 %) | 255 (71 %) | 37.6 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 228 (28 %) | 578 (72 %) | 44.0 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 442 (39 %) | 701 (61 %) | 52.5 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 59 (26 %) | 164 (74 %) | 46.7 % |
| Sirnach | 608 (35 %) | 1'128 (65 %) | 37.4 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 128 (25 %) | 383 (75 %) | 53.8 % |
| Wängi | 223 (29 %) | 555 (71 %) | 44.4 % |
| Wuppenau | 75 (26 %) | 210 (74 %) | 50.0 % |
| Berlingen | 74 (28 %) | 191 (72 %) | 56.5 % |
| Eschenz | 96 (28 %) | 245 (72 %) | 40.9 % |
| Herdern | 79 (25 %) | 233 (75 %) | 63.7 % |
| Homburg | 41 (21 %) | 157 (79 %) | 51.2 % |
| Hüttwilen | 156 (32 %) | 330 (68 %) | 63.4 % |
| Müllheim | 141 (29 %) | 353 (71 %) | 47.8 % |
| Pfyn | 118 (25 %) | 351 (75 %) | 45.6 % |
| Raperswilen | 44 (28 %) | 115 (72 %) | 81.6 % |
| Salenstein | 68 (23 %) | 229 (77 %) | 50.1 % |
| Steckborn | 425 (31 %) | 935 (69 %) | 51.2 % |
| Wagenhausen | 139 (34 %) | 274 (66 %) | 47.6 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 88 (25 %) | 268 (75 %) | 54.5 % |
| Berg (TG) | 187 (27 %) | 511 (73 %) | 49.9 % |
| Birwinken | 97 (28 %) | 255 (72 %) | 48.8 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 199 (30 %) | 475 (70 %) | 45.4 % |
| Bussnang | 196 (30 %) | 460 (70 %) | 50.4 % |
| Märstetten | 133 (26 %) | 384 (74 %) | 47.0 % |
| Weinfelden | 756 (32 %) | 1'600 (68 %) | 42.3 % |
| Wigoltingen | 173 (28 %) | 436 (72 %) | 54.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.