Initiative pour un droit de référendum en matière de dépenses militaires
Popular vote of Apr 5, 1987 · Popular initiative · No. 346Initiative populaire «demandant le droit de référendum en matière de dépenses militaires»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 40.6 %
- Cantons
- 3 : 21
- Turnout
- 42.4 %
- Yes
- 714'209 (41 %)
- No
- 1'046'637 (59 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'223'723
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 30 (24 %) : 96 (76 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 2 (5 %) : 37 (95 %)
- Recommend yes
- Grüne, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Free vote
- LdU
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 146'467 (41 %) | 207'129 (59 %) | 48.5 % |
| Bern | 95'135 (39 %) | 151'453 (61 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 34'626 (38 %) | 57'175 (62 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 3'535 (34 %) | 6'872 (66 %) | 46.0 % |
| Schwyz | 9'116 (37 %) | 15'674 (63 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obwalden | 2'072 (33 %) | 4'155 (67 %) | 34.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'026 (32 %) | 6'528 (68 %) | 44.3 % |
| Glarus | 2'607 (32 %) | 5'437 (68 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zug | 8'316 (34 %) | 15'871 (66 %) | 46.9 % |
| Fribourg | 19'195 (43 %) | 25'402 (57 %) | 34.9 % |
| Solothurn | 29'297 (41 %) | 41'521 (59 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 31'520 (52 %) | 28'847 (48 %) | 45.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 29'973 (46 %) | 35'226 (54 %) | 43.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'281 (40 %) | 18'305 (60 %) | 70.3 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'333 (32 %) | 9'059 (68 %) | 41.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 870 (26 %) | 2'433 (74 %) | 37.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 34'764 (38 %) | 57'559 (62 %) | 36.4 % |
| Graubünden | 14'030 (37 %) | 23'624 (63 %) | 34.2 % |
| Aargau | 40'598 (35 %) | 76'108 (65 %) | 38.9 % |
| Thurgau | 17'492 (33 %) | 35'859 (67 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ticino | 49'809 (46 %) | 59'382 (54 %) | 68.7 % |
| Vaud | 42'773 (40 %) | 64'947 (60 %) | 33.1 % |
| Valais | 16'072 (35 %) | 30'056 (65 %) | 30.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 16'130 (45 %) | 20'090 (55 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geneva | 40'579 (51 %) | 39'773 (49 %) | 42.6 % |
| Jura | 9'593 (54 %) | 8'152 (46 %) | 41.4 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 201 (33 %) | 413 (67 %) | 43.3 % |
| Härkingen | 111 (31 %) | 249 (69 %) | 58.5 % |
| Kestenholz | 145 (34 %) | 277 (66 %) | 48.1 % |
| Neuendorf | 113 (32 %) | 241 (68 %) | 41.1 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 72 (35 %) | 131 (65 %) | 42.2 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 153 (30 %) | 351 (70 %) | 52.4 % |
| Oensingen | 361 (39 %) | 566 (61 %) | 40.5 % |
| Wolfwil | 152 (31 %) | 334 (69 %) | 37.4 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 70 (30 %) | 160 (70 %) | 71.3 % |
| Balsthal | 608 (35 %) | 1'113 (65 %) | 52.7 % |
| Herbetswil | 60 (26 %) | 171 (74 %) | 57.0 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 73 (32 %) | 155 (68 %) | 53.8 % |
| Laupersdorf | 198 (36 %) | 356 (64 %) | 56.5 % |
| Matzendorf | 172 (35 %) | 314 (65 %) | 65.6 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 323 (39 %) | 505 (61 %) | 49.5 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 241 (40 %) | 362 (60 %) | 66.1 % |
| Biezwil | 30 (36 %) | 54 (64 %) | 47.2 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 93 (42 %) | 127 (58 %) | 51.6 % |
| Messen | 123 (31 %) | 269 (69 %) | 51.1 % |
| Schnottwil | 80 (30 %) | 191 (70 %) | 56.4 % |
| Unterramsern | 19 (36 %) | 34 (64 %) | 54.6 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 133 (31 %) | 295 (69 %) | 65.2 % |
| Buchegg | 273 (34 %) | 541 (66 %) | 52.0 % |
| Bättwil | 61 (42 %) | 83 (58 %) | 42.1 % |
| Büren (SO) | 70 (37 %) | 121 (63 %) | 42.8 % |
| Dornach | 776 (49 %) | 792 (51 %) | 47.3 % |
| Gempen | 97 (49 %) | 101 (51 %) | 56.9 % |
| Hochwald | 114 (47 %) | 131 (53 %) | 44.0 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 250 (44 %) | 323 (56 %) | 43.2 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 113 (45 %) | 138 (55 %) | 48.2 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 136 (43 %) | 179 (57 %) | 44.7 % |
| Rodersdorf | 184 (52 %) | 171 (48 %) | 57.2 % |
| Seewen | 68 (32 %) | 146 (68 %) | 38.9 % |
| Witterswil | 173 (47 %) | 192 (53 %) | 50.8 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 47 (36 %) | 82 (64 %) | 80.3 % |
| Kienberg | 32 (19 %) | 136 (81 %) | 57.6 % |
| Lostorf | 386 (41 %) | 562 (59 %) | 52.9 % |
| Niedergösgen | 412 (35 %) | 760 (65 %) | 56.1 % |
| Obergösgen | 223 (45 %) | 278 (55 %) | 44.0 % |
| Stüsslingen | 128 (37 %) | 216 (63 %) | 56.2 % |
| Trimbach | 940 (50 %) | 951 (50 %) | 46.2 % |
| Winznau | 277 (47 %) | 316 (53 %) | 54.1 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 46 (40 %) | 70 (60 %) | 49.6 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 298 (35 %) | 564 (65 %) | 51.7 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 174 (46 %) | 207 (54 %) | 53.8 % |
| Biberist | 1'047 (45 %) | 1'275 (55 %) | 46.2 % |
| Bolken | 54 (48 %) | 59 (52 %) | 53.0 % |
| Deitingen | 227 (39 %) | 351 (61 %) | 45.6 % |
| Derendingen | 572 (50 %) | 566 (50 %) | 38.0 % |
| Etziken | 152 (40 %) | 230 (60 %) | 83.9 % |
| Gerlafingen | 556 (43 %) | 729 (57 %) | 52.3 % |
| Horriwil | 107 (42 %) | 147 (58 %) | 57.9 % |
| Hüniken | 7 (16 %) | 36 (84 %) | 75.4 % |
| Kriegstetten | 324 (42 %) | 443 (58 %) | 51.3 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 206 (30 %) | 486 (70 %) | 62.4 % |
| Luterbach | 419 (47 %) | 476 (53 %) | 45.3 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 149 (49 %) | 158 (51 %) | 44.9 % |
| Recherswil | 347 (57 %) | 258 (43 %) | 59.8 % |
| Subingen | 255 (44 %) | 330 (56 %) | 42.1 % |
| Zuchwil | 970 (44 %) | 1'211 (56 %) | 45.4 % |
| Drei Höfe | 95 (48 %) | 103 (52 %) | 60.8 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 28 (38 %) | 45 (62 %) | 77.5 % |
| Bellach | 624 (43 %) | 817 (57 %) | 48.0 % |
| Bettlach | 401 (39 %) | 633 (61 %) | 40.1 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 114 (31 %) | 249 (69 %) | 65.6 % |
| Flumenthal | 128 (42 %) | 180 (58 %) | 46.6 % |
| Grenchen | 1'763 (44 %) | 2'266 (56 %) | 37.9 % |
| Günsberg | 176 (46 %) | 205 (54 %) | 52.4 % |
| Hubersdorf | 96 (44 %) | 121 (56 %) | 58.8 % |
| Kammersrohr | 5 (26 %) | 14 (74 %) | 59.4 % |
| Langendorf | 685 (61 %) | 442 (39 %) | 52.4 % |
| Lommiswil | 162 (36 %) | 282 (64 %) | 55.2 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 180 (36 %) | 323 (64 %) | 55.7 % |
| Riedholz | 333 (46 %) | 390 (54 %) | 62.0 % |
| Rüttenen | 255 (46 %) | 302 (54 %) | 60.2 % |
| Selzach | 334 (39 %) | 524 (61 %) | 46.8 % |
| Boningen | 69 (46 %) | 81 (54 %) | 47.8 % |
| Däniken | 260 (39 %) | 408 (61 %) | 48.0 % |
| Dulliken | 521 (48 %) | 569 (52 %) | 44.9 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 34 (39 %) | 53 (61 %) | 41.8 % |
| Fulenbach | 151 (44 %) | 193 (56 %) | 41.9 % |
| Gretzenbach | 186 (34 %) | 356 (66 %) | 46.8 % |
| Gunzgen | 110 (41 %) | 161 (59 %) | 42.2 % |
| Hägendorf | 461 (38 %) | 756 (62 %) | 50.7 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 229 (37 %) | 391 (63 %) | 48.1 % |
| Olten | 2'768 (43 %) | 3'642 (57 %) | 52.9 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 104 (39 %) | 162 (61 %) | 53.8 % |
| Schönenwerd | 370 (30 %) | 847 (70 %) | 48.1 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 187 (39 %) | 296 (61 %) | 64.0 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 72 (40 %) | 108 (60 %) | 44.4 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 513 (40 %) | 757 (60 %) | 47.9 % |
| Solothurn | 2'103 (38 %) | 3'468 (62 %) | 52.2 % |
| Bärschwil | 76 (51 %) | 72 (49 %) | 26.1 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 30 (32 %) | 65 (68 %) | 41.8 % |
| Breitenbach | 276 (45 %) | 341 (55 %) | 38.1 % |
| Büsserach | 207 (45 %) | 248 (55 %) | 42.2 % |
| Erschwil | 104 (43 %) | 140 (57 %) | 42.0 % |
| Fehren | 80 (50 %) | 81 (50 %) | 62.5 % |
| Grindel | 68 (58 %) | 49 (42 %) | 37.9 % |
| Himmelried | 119 (50 %) | 119 (50 %) | 52.0 % |
| Kleinlützel | 238 (45 %) | 290 (55 %) | 65.5 % |
| Meltingen | 83 (46 %) | 98 (54 %) | 48.4 % |
| Nunningen | 217 (41 %) | 312 (59 %) | 47.2 % |
| Zullwil | 81 (51 %) | 79 (49 %) | 40.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.