Initiative en faveur des petits paysans

Popular vote of Jun 4, 1989 · Popular initiative · No. 356Initiative populaire «pour une protection des exploitations paysannes et contre les fabriques d'animaux (Initiative en faveur des petits paysans)»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
49.0 %
Cantons
8 : 15
Turnout
36.0 %
Yes
741'772 (49 %)
No
773'693 (51 %)
Eligible voters
4'302'785

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
45 (30 %) : 103 (70 %)
Final vote, Council of States
4 (10 %) : 35 (90 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, POCH
Recommend no
CVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
Free vote
LdU
Associations
Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich169'630 (60 %)114'167 (40 %)38.6 %
Bern116'391 (53 %)101'780 (47 %)33.9 %
Lucerne37'047 (38 %)61'654 (62 %)48.2 %
Uri3'163 (41 %)4'542 (59 %)33.3 %
Schwyz9'281 (35 %)17'586 (65 %)38.5 %
Obwalden1'938 (27 %)5'274 (73 %)38.8 %
Nidwalden2'736 (33 %)5'467 (67 %)37.2 %
Glarus4'141 (54 %)3'560 (46 %)32.9 %
Zug10'374 (40 %)15'664 (60 %)49.3 %
Fribourg15'685 (35 %)29'446 (65 %)34.4 %
Solothurn54'818 (58 %)39'656 (42 %)64.2 %
Basel-Stadt29'114 (66 %)14'839 (34 %)33.9 %
Basel-Landschaft30'069 (57 %)22'329 (43 %)34.5 %
Schaffhausen15'177 (52 %)13'926 (48 %)67.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden5'754 (42 %)8'058 (58 %)42.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden813 (20 %)3'269 (80 %)45.0 %
St. Gallen49'120 (47 %)55'557 (53 %)40.7 %
Graubünden15'598 (41 %)22'697 (59 %)34.3 %
Aargau48'526 (49 %)51'023 (51 %)32.0 %
Thurgau19'923 (38 %)31'961 (62 %)42.6 %
Ticino32'078 (55 %)26'354 (45 %)35.9 %
Vaud20'196 (30 %)47'492 (70 %)20.3 %
Valais11'017 (28 %)28'916 (72 %)25.7 %
Neuchâtel8'141 (34 %)15'580 (66 %)24.5 %
Geneva28'516 (52 %)26'585 (48 %)29.8 %
Jura2'526 (29 %)6'311 (71 %)20.3 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt22 (23 %)74 (77 %)19.0 %
Bourrignon19 (23 %)64 (77 %)55.0 %
Châtillon (JU)21 (26 %)60 (74 %)37.9 %
Courchapoix12 (16 %)65 (84 %)30.9 %
Courrendlin86 (30 %)198 (70 %)16.9 %
Courroux93 (36 %)168 (64 %)16.6 %
Courtételle108 (40 %)165 (60 %)21.0 %
Delémont471 (44 %)596 (56 %)15.4 %
Develier24 (15 %)134 (85 %)21.5 %
Ederswiler15 (44 %)19 (56 %)34.3 %
Mervelier16 (20 %)64 (80 %)22.9 %
Mettembert14 (36 %)25 (64 %)65.0 %
Movelier11 (15 %)62 (85 %)27.6 %
Pleigne8 (9 %)77 (91 %)33.3 %
Rossemaison16 (18 %)71 (82 %)24.7 %
Saulcy13 (21 %)50 (79 %)36.0 %
Soyhières14 (27 %)37 (73 %)19.3 %
Haute-Sorne209 (33 %)434 (67 %)16.2 %
Val Terbi139 (29 %)345 (71 %)26.8 %
Le Bémont (JU)8 (13 %)53 (87 %)27.7 %
Les Bois43 (18 %)200 (82 %)37.1 %
Les Breuleux36 (20 %)142 (80 %)19.2 %
Les Enfers2 (6 %)32 (94 %)43.6 %
Les Genevez (JU)13 (20 %)52 (80 %)18.2 %
Lajoux (JU)43 (44 %)54 (56 %)27.3 %
Montfaucon22 (24 %)71 (76 %)26.3 %
Muriaux29 (24 %)91 (76 %)40.5 %
Le Noirmont49 (26 %)141 (74 %)18.9 %
Saignelégier72 (23 %)241 (77 %)22.2 %
Saint-Brais10 (13 %)68 (87 %)48.8 %
Soubey8 (17 %)39 (83 %)41.2 %
Alle58 (32 %)125 (68 %)18.2 %
Boncourt27 (18 %)125 (82 %)14.0 %
Bure15 (15 %)87 (85 %)22.6 %
Coeuve20 (24 %)62 (76 %)20.3 %
Cornol43 (41 %)61 (59 %)18.4 %
Courchavon12 (27 %)33 (73 %)23.0 %
Courgenay84 (34 %)161 (66 %)17.4 %
Courtedoux33 (46 %)39 (54 %)14.3 %
Fahy13 (20 %)51 (80 %)22.4 %
Fontenais59 (32 %)126 (68 %)17.7 %
Grandfontaine8 (17 %)40 (83 %)20.5 %
Porrentruy222 (37 %)372 (63 %)13.3 %
Vendlincourt15 (18 %)68 (82 %)21.2 %
Basse-Allaine36 (16 %)195 (84 %)23.2 %
Clos du Doubs43 (13 %)300 (87 %)36.4 %
Haute-Ajoie61 (22 %)212 (78 %)31.8 %
La Baroche76 (27 %)203 (73 %)30.7 %
Damphreux-Lugnez13 (19 %)55 (81 %)26.1 %
Basse-Vendline42 (28 %)108 (72 %)21.1 %
Moutier654 (48 %)703 (52 %)27.4 %

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.