Initiative en faveur des petits paysans
Popular vote of Jun 4, 1989 · Popular initiative · No. 356Initiative populaire «pour une protection des exploitations paysannes et contre les fabriques d'animaux (Initiative en faveur des petits paysans)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 49.0 %
- Cantons
- 8 : 15
- Turnout
- 36.0 %
- Yes
- 741'772 (49 %)
- No
- 773'693 (51 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'302'785
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 45 (30 %) : 103 (70 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 4 (10 %) : 35 (90 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- CVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- LdU
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 169'630 (60 %) | 114'167 (40 %) | 38.6 % |
| Bern | 116'391 (53 %) | 101'780 (47 %) | 33.9 % |
| Lucerne | 37'047 (38 %) | 61'654 (62 %) | 48.2 % |
| Uri | 3'163 (41 %) | 4'542 (59 %) | 33.3 % |
| Schwyz | 9'281 (35 %) | 17'586 (65 %) | 38.5 % |
| Obwalden | 1'938 (27 %) | 5'274 (73 %) | 38.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'736 (33 %) | 5'467 (67 %) | 37.2 % |
| Glarus | 4'141 (54 %) | 3'560 (46 %) | 32.9 % |
| Zug | 10'374 (40 %) | 15'664 (60 %) | 49.3 % |
| Fribourg | 15'685 (35 %) | 29'446 (65 %) | 34.4 % |
| Solothurn | 54'818 (58 %) | 39'656 (42 %) | 64.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 29'114 (66 %) | 14'839 (34 %) | 33.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 30'069 (57 %) | 22'329 (43 %) | 34.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'177 (52 %) | 13'926 (48 %) | 67.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'754 (42 %) | 8'058 (58 %) | 42.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 813 (20 %) | 3'269 (80 %) | 45.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 49'120 (47 %) | 55'557 (53 %) | 40.7 % |
| Graubünden | 15'598 (41 %) | 22'697 (59 %) | 34.3 % |
| Aargau | 48'526 (49 %) | 51'023 (51 %) | 32.0 % |
| Thurgau | 19'923 (38 %) | 31'961 (62 %) | 42.6 % |
| Ticino | 32'078 (55 %) | 26'354 (45 %) | 35.9 % |
| Vaud | 20'196 (30 %) | 47'492 (70 %) | 20.3 % |
| Valais | 11'017 (28 %) | 28'916 (72 %) | 25.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 8'141 (34 %) | 15'580 (66 %) | 24.5 % |
| Geneva | 28'516 (52 %) | 26'585 (48 %) | 29.8 % |
| Jura | 2'526 (29 %) | 6'311 (71 %) | 20.3 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 1'492 (59 %) | 1'022 (41 %) | 35.0 % |
| Dozwil | 68 (51 %) | 66 (49 %) | 49.3 % |
| Egnach | 383 (33 %) | 785 (67 %) | 49.9 % |
| Hefenhofen | 91 (38 %) | 149 (62 %) | 40.4 % |
| Horn | 266 (54 %) | 227 (46 %) | 35.3 % |
| Kesswil | 60 (30 %) | 143 (70 %) | 46.6 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 198 (36 %) | 355 (64 %) | 45.6 % |
| Romanshorn | 1'409 (55 %) | 1'158 (45 %) | 49.3 % |
| Salmsach | 121 (44 %) | 153 (56 %) | 41.4 % |
| Sommeri | 37 (24 %) | 118 (76 %) | 55.8 % |
| Uttwil | 165 (55 %) | 137 (45 %) | 41.6 % |
| Amriswil | 826 (44 %) | 1'063 (56 %) | 33.7 % |
| Bischofszell | 419 (43 %) | 550 (57 %) | 35.9 % |
| Erlen | 187 (33 %) | 383 (67 %) | 46.0 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 124 (27 %) | 336 (73 %) | 47.1 % |
| Hohentannen | 20 (9 %) | 196 (91 %) | 66.6 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 162 (26 %) | 464 (74 %) | 47.8 % |
| Sulgen | 318 (37 %) | 550 (63 %) | 34.3 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 154 (26 %) | 441 (74 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 246 (30 %) | 566 (70 %) | 48.2 % |
| Diessenhofen | 263 (42 %) | 360 (58 %) | 35.3 % |
| Aadorf | 656 (41 %) | 933 (59 %) | 39.3 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 135 (38 %) | 220 (62 %) | 38.3 % |
| Frauenfeld | 2'428 (51 %) | 2'360 (49 %) | 40.9 % |
| Gachnang | 285 (40 %) | 431 (60 %) | 39.2 % |
| Hüttlingen | 46 (19 %) | 199 (81 %) | 59.9 % |
| Matzingen | 153 (36 %) | 271 (64 %) | 41.6 % |
| Neunforn | 67 (19 %) | 283 (81 %) | 62.5 % |
| Stettfurt | 71 (32 %) | 153 (68 %) | 49.1 % |
| Thundorf | 70 (23 %) | 228 (77 %) | 52.5 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 101 (22 %) | 367 (78 %) | 55.0 % |
| Altnau | 127 (33 %) | 256 (67 %) | 44.7 % |
| Ermatingen | 253 (42 %) | 356 (58 %) | 43.9 % |
| Gottlieben | 41 (48 %) | 44 (52 %) | 48.6 % |
| Güttingen | 78 (24 %) | 251 (76 %) | 44.4 % |
| Kemmental | 135 (20 %) | 539 (80 %) | 57.3 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 1'462 (54 %) | 1'250 (46 %) | 31.9 % |
| Langrickenbach | 50 (15 %) | 294 (85 %) | 64.4 % |
| Lengwil | 95 (27 %) | 262 (73 %) | 50.0 % |
| Münsterlingen | 323 (46 %) | 374 (54 %) | 38.6 % |
| Tägerwilen | 214 (40 %) | 319 (60 %) | 34.1 % |
| Wäldi | 58 (17 %) | 282 (83 %) | 67.1 % |
| Affeltrangen | 148 (25 %) | 455 (75 %) | 54.5 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 216 (38 %) | 357 (62 %) | 42.8 % |
| Fischingen | 242 (31 %) | 546 (69 %) | 54.5 % |
| Lommis | 95 (21 %) | 351 (79 %) | 42.0 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 273 (40 %) | 418 (60 %) | 35.3 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 306 (45 %) | 372 (55 %) | 28.9 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 49 (18 %) | 228 (82 %) | 57.2 % |
| Sirnach | 763 (41 %) | 1'119 (59 %) | 38.7 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 129 (24 %) | 411 (76 %) | 53.9 % |
| Wängi | 273 (34 %) | 523 (66 %) | 42.9 % |
| Wuppenau | 90 (26 %) | 255 (74 %) | 54.4 % |
| Berlingen | 80 (38 %) | 128 (62 %) | 41.5 % |
| Eschenz | 113 (30 %) | 267 (70 %) | 43.9 % |
| Herdern | 64 (21 %) | 240 (79 %) | 60.0 % |
| Homburg | 30 (11 %) | 240 (89 %) | 63.4 % |
| Hüttwilen | 115 (22 %) | 402 (78 %) | 65.5 % |
| Müllheim | 128 (31 %) | 284 (69 %) | 37.4 % |
| Pfyn | 129 (23 %) | 425 (77 %) | 47.1 % |
| Raperswilen | 18 (14 %) | 113 (86 %) | 65.2 % |
| Salenstein | 91 (27 %) | 245 (73 %) | 56.3 % |
| Steckborn | 416 (37 %) | 716 (63 %) | 41.8 % |
| Wagenhausen | 153 (39 %) | 235 (61 %) | 42.1 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 54 (14 %) | 342 (86 %) | 59.2 % |
| Berg (TG) | 186 (25 %) | 570 (75 %) | 48.2 % |
| Birwinken | 87 (19 %) | 372 (81 %) | 60.4 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 179 (27 %) | 496 (73 %) | 41.4 % |
| Bussnang | 232 (28 %) | 583 (72 %) | 58.6 % |
| Märstetten | 142 (25 %) | 421 (75 %) | 47.2 % |
| Weinfelden | 1'147 (44 %) | 1'465 (56 %) | 46.9 % |
| Wigoltingen | 118 (19 %) | 488 (81 %) | 51.6 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.