Initiative en faveur des petits paysans
Popular vote of Jun 4, 1989 · Popular initiative · No. 356Initiative populaire «pour une protection des exploitations paysannes et contre les fabriques d'animaux (Initiative en faveur des petits paysans)»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 49.0 %
- Cantons
- 8 : 15
- Turnout
- 36.0 %
- Yes
- 741'772 (49 %)
- No
- 773'693 (51 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'302'785
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 45 (30 %) : 103 (70 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 4 (10 %) : 35 (90 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- CVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- LdU
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 169'630 (60 %) | 114'167 (40 %) | 38.6 % |
| Bern | 116'391 (53 %) | 101'780 (47 %) | 33.9 % |
| Lucerne | 37'047 (38 %) | 61'654 (62 %) | 48.2 % |
| Uri | 3'163 (41 %) | 4'542 (59 %) | 33.3 % |
| Schwyz | 9'281 (35 %) | 17'586 (65 %) | 38.5 % |
| Obwalden | 1'938 (27 %) | 5'274 (73 %) | 38.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'736 (33 %) | 5'467 (67 %) | 37.2 % |
| Glarus | 4'141 (54 %) | 3'560 (46 %) | 32.9 % |
| Zug | 10'374 (40 %) | 15'664 (60 %) | 49.3 % |
| Fribourg | 15'685 (35 %) | 29'446 (65 %) | 34.4 % |
| Solothurn | 54'818 (58 %) | 39'656 (42 %) | 64.2 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 29'114 (66 %) | 14'839 (34 %) | 33.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 30'069 (57 %) | 22'329 (43 %) | 34.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'177 (52 %) | 13'926 (48 %) | 67.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'754 (42 %) | 8'058 (58 %) | 42.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 813 (20 %) | 3'269 (80 %) | 45.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 49'120 (47 %) | 55'557 (53 %) | 40.7 % |
| Graubünden | 15'598 (41 %) | 22'697 (59 %) | 34.3 % |
| Aargau | 48'526 (49 %) | 51'023 (51 %) | 32.0 % |
| Thurgau | 19'923 (38 %) | 31'961 (62 %) | 42.6 % |
| Ticino | 32'078 (55 %) | 26'354 (45 %) | 35.9 % |
| Vaud | 20'196 (30 %) | 47'492 (70 %) | 20.3 % |
| Valais | 11'017 (28 %) | 28'916 (72 %) | 25.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 8'141 (34 %) | 15'580 (66 %) | 24.5 % |
| Geneva | 28'516 (52 %) | 26'585 (48 %) | 29.8 % |
| Jura | 2'526 (29 %) | 6'311 (71 %) | 20.3 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 21 (10 %) | 194 (90 %) | 60.7 % |
| Entlebuch | 203 (18 %) | 916 (82 %) | 50.9 % |
| Flühli | 95 (15 %) | 526 (85 %) | 60.0 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 148 (22 %) | 527 (78 %) | 60.5 % |
| Romoos | 39 (12 %) | 282 (88 %) | 62.4 % |
| Schüpfheim | 290 (23 %) | 968 (77 %) | 52.0 % |
| Werthenstein | 168 (24 %) | 529 (76 %) | 54.2 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 270 (18 %) | 1'263 (82 %) | 50.9 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 54 (21 %) | 205 (79 %) | 47.3 % |
| Ballwil | 162 (24 %) | 520 (76 %) | 58.2 % |
| Emmen | 3'468 (53 %) | 3'036 (47 %) | 43.2 % |
| Ermensee | 33 (15 %) | 180 (85 %) | 53.1 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 212 (26 %) | 619 (74 %) | 52.7 % |
| Hitzkirch | 332 (24 %) | 1'052 (76 %) | 58.2 % |
| Hochdorf | 630 (30 %) | 1'462 (70 %) | 49.8 % |
| Hohenrain | 95 (13 %) | 664 (87 %) | 62.6 % |
| Inwil | 96 (17 %) | 456 (83 %) | 60.4 % |
| Rain | 110 (16 %) | 572 (84 %) | 72.6 % |
| Römerswil | 69 (12 %) | 485 (88 %) | 65.3 % |
| Rothenburg | 649 (39 %) | 1'029 (61 %) | 49.8 % |
| Schongau | 44 (16 %) | 234 (84 %) | 57.1 % |
| Adligenswil | 493 (48 %) | 544 (52 %) | 44.3 % |
| Buchrain | 466 (42 %) | 648 (58 %) | 47.3 % |
| Dierikon | 70 (33 %) | 145 (67 %) | 38.6 % |
| Ebikon | 1'052 (45 %) | 1'291 (55 %) | 35.3 % |
| Gisikon | 59 (34 %) | 114 (66 %) | 48.4 % |
| Greppen | 36 (22 %) | 129 (78 %) | 49.0 % |
| Horw | 1'662 (48 %) | 1'805 (52 %) | 44.3 % |
| Kriens | 3'526 (58 %) | 2'586 (42 %) | 40.8 % |
| Luzern | 11'672 (57 %) | 8'828 (43 %) | 41.5 % |
| Malters | 490 (26 %) | 1'365 (74 %) | 52.5 % |
| Meggen | 720 (42 %) | 997 (58 %) | 45.9 % |
| Meierskappel | 100 (38 %) | 164 (62 %) | 43.9 % |
| Root | 313 (39 %) | 492 (61 %) | 41.1 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 102 (20 %) | 397 (80 %) | 60.0 % |
| Udligenswil | 161 (33 %) | 323 (67 %) | 49.5 % |
| Vitznau | 136 (32 %) | 289 (68 %) | 68.9 % |
| Weggis | 263 (30 %) | 606 (70 %) | 45.6 % |
| Beromünster | 358 (19 %) | 1'522 (81 %) | 60.2 % |
| Büron | 147 (30 %) | 335 (70 %) | 52.1 % |
| Buttisholz | 156 (17 %) | 788 (83 %) | 67.4 % |
| Eich | 67 (21 %) | 258 (79 %) | 52.0 % |
| Geuensee | 130 (31 %) | 288 (69 %) | 45.2 % |
| Grosswangen | 131 (13 %) | 878 (87 %) | 67.9 % |
| Hildisrieden | 135 (23 %) | 459 (77 %) | 63.3 % |
| Knutwil | 138 (27 %) | 367 (73 %) | 54.5 % |
| Mauensee | 49 (21 %) | 187 (79 %) | 56.4 % |
| Neuenkirch | 420 (27 %) | 1'141 (73 %) | 57.4 % |
| Nottwil | 199 (26 %) | 572 (74 %) | 63.8 % |
| Oberkirch | 209 (29 %) | 514 (71 %) | 50.6 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 215 (24 %) | 697 (76 %) | 61.2 % |
| Ruswil | 401 (20 %) | 1'603 (80 %) | 57.4 % |
| Schenkon | 120 (24 %) | 370 (76 %) | 51.3 % |
| Schlierbach | 52 (21 %) | 195 (79 %) | 71.3 % |
| Sempach | 288 (28 %) | 744 (72 %) | 57.4 % |
| Sursee | 977 (42 %) | 1'322 (58 %) | 47.8 % |
| Triengen | 381 (32 %) | 820 (68 %) | 53.8 % |
| Wolhusen | 360 (29 %) | 880 (71 %) | 51.0 % |
| Alberswil | 43 (24 %) | 134 (76 %) | 66.4 % |
| Altbüron | 84 (28 %) | 215 (72 %) | 63.8 % |
| Altishofen | 87 (17 %) | 423 (83 %) | 56.0 % |
| Dagmersellen | 334 (25 %) | 1'018 (75 %) | 55.3 % |
| Egolzwil | 56 (20 %) | 229 (80 %) | 53.4 % |
| Ettiswil | 134 (18 %) | 621 (82 %) | 63.7 % |
| Fischbach | 44 (21 %) | 162 (79 %) | 52.0 % |
| Grossdietwil | 65 (21 %) | 250 (79 %) | 62.6 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 88 (13 %) | 607 (87 %) | 61.1 % |
| Luthern | 79 (14 %) | 467 (86 %) | 55.5 % |
| Menznau | 148 (20 %) | 607 (80 %) | 49.2 % |
| Nebikon | 197 (31 %) | 448 (69 %) | 57.1 % |
| Pfaffnau | 203 (26 %) | 568 (74 %) | 54.8 % |
| Reiden | 539 (33 %) | 1'082 (67 %) | 48.3 % |
| Roggliswil | 37 (15 %) | 218 (85 %) | 62.0 % |
| Schötz | 225 (25 %) | 690 (75 %) | 49.5 % |
| Ufhusen | 53 (16 %) | 271 (84 %) | 58.1 % |
| Wauwil | 138 (33 %) | 286 (67 %) | 51.7 % |
| Wikon | 172 (45 %) | 212 (55 %) | 44.1 % |
| Zell (LU) | 139 (22 %) | 491 (78 %) | 54.7 % |
| Willisau | 740 (25 %) | 2'273 (75 %) | 60.2 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.