Initiative «Halte à la construction de centrales nucléaires (moratoire)»
Popular vote of Sep 23, 1990 · Popular initiative · No. 366Initiative populaire «Halte à la construction de centrales nucléaires (moratoire)»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 54.5 %
- Cantons
- 20 : 4
- Turnout
- 40.4 %
- Yes
- 946'087 (55 %)
- No
- 789'219 (45 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'345'490
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 59 (41 %) : 85 (59 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 7 (18 %) : 33 (83 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 175'449 (53 %) | 157'618 (47 %) | 45.1 % |
| Bern | 142'842 (57 %) | 108'917 (43 %) | 38.5 % |
| Lucerne | 48'751 (57 %) | 37'014 (43 %) | 41.1 % |
| Uri | 5'284 (58 %) | 3'905 (42 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwyz | 12'727 (50 %) | 12'616 (50 %) | 35.6 % |
| Obwalden | 4'148 (56 %) | 3'312 (44 %) | 39.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'445 (53 %) | 4'817 (47 %) | 44.7 % |
| Glarus | 5'296 (56 %) | 4'181 (44 %) | 40.0 % |
| Zug | 14'296 (53 %) | 12'786 (47 %) | 50.0 % |
| Fribourg | 26'340 (54 %) | 22'686 (46 %) | 36.3 % |
| Solothurn | 42'566 (53 %) | 38'479 (47 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 40'820 (71 %) | 16'661 (29 %) | 44.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 47'206 (64 %) | 26'924 (36 %) | 48.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'068 (55 %) | 14'071 (45 %) | 69.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'187 (53 %) | 7'343 (47 %) | 46.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'551 (43 %) | 2'039 (57 %) | 39.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 56'229 (53 %) | 50'076 (47 %) | 40.6 % |
| Graubünden | 23'743 (56 %) | 18'540 (44 %) | 37.2 % |
| Aargau | 48'149 (39 %) | 74'801 (61 %) | 38.8 % |
| Thurgau | 25'178 (46 %) | 29'272 (54 %) | 43.5 % |
| Ticino | 38'328 (58 %) | 27'273 (42 %) | 38.6 % |
| Vaud | 55'888 (54 %) | 46'942 (46 %) | 30.4 % |
| Valais | 20'473 (44 %) | 25'917 (56 %) | 29.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'646 (58 %) | 17'153 (42 %) | 41.7 % |
| Geneva | 47'377 (69 %) | 21'067 (31 %) | 35.7 % |
| Jura | 9'100 (65 %) | 4'809 (35 %) | 31.6 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 48 (43 %) | 64 (57 %) | 32.2 % |
| Entlebuch | 336 (47 %) | 385 (53 %) | 33.0 % |
| Flühli | 191 (43 %) | 256 (57 %) | 41.5 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 213 (42 %) | 296 (58 %) | 44.8 % |
| Romoos | 82 (46 %) | 96 (54 %) | 34.4 % |
| Schüpfheim | 389 (49 %) | 401 (51 %) | 32.5 % |
| Werthenstein | 294 (57 %) | 225 (43 %) | 39.7 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 389 (48 %) | 426 (52 %) | 27.4 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 99 (41 %) | 143 (59 %) | 43.1 % |
| Ballwil | 281 (52 %) | 261 (48 %) | 45.5 % |
| Emmen | 3'681 (60 %) | 2'454 (40 %) | 39.7 % |
| Ermensee | 66 (43 %) | 86 (57 %) | 36.2 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 376 (54 %) | 325 (46 %) | 44.1 % |
| Hitzkirch | 551 (49 %) | 575 (51 %) | 44.9 % |
| Hochdorf | 995 (55 %) | 800 (45 %) | 42.4 % |
| Hohenrain | 312 (56 %) | 247 (44 %) | 45.5 % |
| Inwil | 230 (52 %) | 214 (48 %) | 45.7 % |
| Rain | 196 (42 %) | 268 (58 %) | 47.8 % |
| Römerswil | 178 (49 %) | 189 (51 %) | 42.5 % |
| Rothenburg | 866 (56 %) | 688 (44 %) | 45.8 % |
| Schongau | 99 (50 %) | 101 (51 %) | 42.2 % |
| Adligenswil | 796 (64 %) | 457 (36 %) | 49.4 % |
| Buchrain | 671 (65 %) | 357 (35 %) | 43.0 % |
| Dierikon | 159 (63 %) | 94 (37 %) | 38.9 % |
| Ebikon | 1'662 (60 %) | 1'106 (40 %) | 40.0 % |
| Gisikon | 106 (55 %) | 86 (45 %) | 46.3 % |
| Greppen | 98 (63 %) | 57 (37 %) | 43.1 % |
| Horw | 2'010 (60 %) | 1'329 (40 %) | 42.3 % |
| Kriens | 4'158 (65 %) | 2'287 (35 %) | 41.6 % |
| Luzern | 13'343 (63 %) | 7'696 (37 %) | 42.5 % |
| Malters | 944 (51 %) | 894 (49 %) | 50.4 % |
| Meggen | 978 (52 %) | 895 (48 %) | 48.6 % |
| Meierskappel | 161 (65 %) | 86 (35 %) | 39.1 % |
| Root | 529 (62 %) | 325 (38 %) | 42.8 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 146 (46 %) | 169 (54 %) | 36.7 % |
| Udligenswil | 258 (58 %) | 190 (42 %) | 42.6 % |
| Vitznau | 169 (61 %) | 108 (39 %) | 41.2 % |
| Weggis | 427 (51 %) | 414 (49 %) | 42.5 % |
| Beromünster | 713 (47 %) | 806 (53 %) | 48.4 % |
| Büron | 179 (52 %) | 163 (48 %) | 35.0 % |
| Buttisholz | 316 (54 %) | 264 (46 %) | 39.3 % |
| Eich | 123 (44 %) | 154 (56 %) | 42.8 % |
| Geuensee | 210 (61 %) | 135 (39 %) | 36.4 % |
| Grosswangen | 261 (45 %) | 315 (55 %) | 38.6 % |
| Hildisrieden | 256 (54 %) | 214 (46 %) | 47.3 % |
| Knutwil | 173 (52 %) | 158 (48 %) | 33.4 % |
| Mauensee | 87 (52 %) | 80 (48 %) | 37.4 % |
| Neuenkirch | 613 (52 %) | 573 (48 %) | 41.6 % |
| Nottwil | 209 (50 %) | 210 (50 %) | 33.0 % |
| Oberkirch | 334 (55 %) | 269 (45 %) | 41.0 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 330 (45 %) | 402 (55 %) | 48.8 % |
| Ruswil | 708 (54 %) | 607 (46 %) | 37.2 % |
| Schenkon | 176 (44 %) | 222 (56 %) | 38.3 % |
| Schlierbach | 63 (45 %) | 78 (55 %) | 41.3 % |
| Sempach | 475 (53 %) | 415 (47 %) | 49.0 % |
| Sursee | 1'079 (53 %) | 941 (47 %) | 40.8 % |
| Triengen | 395 (46 %) | 459 (54 %) | 37.4 % |
| Wolhusen | 543 (52 %) | 501 (48 %) | 42.0 % |
| Alberswil | 42 (37 %) | 72 (63 %) | 42.6 % |
| Altbüron | 90 (49 %) | 93 (51 %) | 38.5 % |
| Altishofen | 159 (58 %) | 115 (42 %) | 28.9 % |
| Dagmersellen | 513 (53 %) | 459 (47 %) | 38.9 % |
| Egolzwil | 108 (51 %) | 103 (49 %) | 39.4 % |
| Ettiswil | 204 (48 %) | 224 (52 %) | 36.0 % |
| Fischbach | 54 (48 %) | 59 (52 %) | 28.8 % |
| Grossdietwil | 102 (49 %) | 107 (51 %) | 40.0 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 184 (49 %) | 189 (51 %) | 32.5 % |
| Luthern | 129 (42 %) | 176 (58 %) | 30.6 % |
| Menznau | 233 (53 %) | 207 (47 %) | 27.8 % |
| Nebikon | 178 (50 %) | 181 (50 %) | 30.9 % |
| Pfaffnau | 292 (54 %) | 248 (46 %) | 37.9 % |
| Reiden | 644 (49 %) | 674 (51 %) | 38.9 % |
| Roggliswil | 68 (46 %) | 80 (54 %) | 36.0 % |
| Schötz | 289 (46 %) | 340 (54 %) | 33.7 % |
| Ufhusen | 113 (59 %) | 77 (41 %) | 34.9 % |
| Wauwil | 128 (42 %) | 180 (58 %) | 35.8 % |
| Wikon | 200 (54 %) | 170 (46 %) | 42.1 % |
| Zell (LU) | 194 (48 %) | 211 (52 %) | 34.5 % |
| Willisau | 1'097 (52 %) | 1'033 (48 %) | 42.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.