Initiative «Halte à la construction de centrales nucléaires (moratoire)»

Popular vote of Sep 23, 1990 · Popular initiative · No. 366Initiative populaire «Halte à la construction de centrales nucléaires (moratoire)»

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
54.5 %
Cantons
20 : 4
Turnout
40.4 %
Yes
946'087 (55 %)
No
789'219 (45 %)
Eligible voters
4'345'490

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
59 (41 %) : 85 (59 %)
Final vote, Council of States
7 (18 %) : 33 (83 %)
Recommend yes
SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
Recommend no
CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich175'449 (53 %)157'618 (47 %)45.1 %
Bern142'842 (57 %)108'917 (43 %)38.5 %
Lucerne48'751 (57 %)37'014 (43 %)41.1 %
Uri5'284 (58 %)3'905 (42 %)39.2 %
Schwyz12'727 (50 %)12'616 (50 %)35.6 %
Obwalden4'148 (56 %)3'312 (44 %)39.1 %
Nidwalden5'445 (53 %)4'817 (47 %)44.7 %
Glarus5'296 (56 %)4'181 (44 %)40.0 %
Zug14'296 (53 %)12'786 (47 %)50.0 %
Fribourg26'340 (54 %)22'686 (46 %)36.3 %
Solothurn42'566 (53 %)38'479 (47 %)53.5 %
Basel-Stadt40'820 (71 %)16'661 (29 %)44.4 %
Basel-Landschaft47'206 (64 %)26'924 (36 %)48.1 %
Schaffhausen17'068 (55 %)14'071 (45 %)69.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'187 (53 %)7'343 (47 %)46.8 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'551 (43 %)2'039 (57 %)39.1 %
St. Gallen56'229 (53 %)50'076 (47 %)40.6 %
Graubünden23'743 (56 %)18'540 (44 %)37.2 %
Aargau48'149 (39 %)74'801 (61 %)38.8 %
Thurgau25'178 (46 %)29'272 (54 %)43.5 %
Ticino38'328 (58 %)27'273 (42 %)38.6 %
Vaud55'888 (54 %)46'942 (46 %)30.4 %
Valais20'473 (44 %)25'917 (56 %)29.1 %
Neuchâtel23'646 (58 %)17'153 (42 %)41.7 %
Geneva47'377 (69 %)21'067 (31 %)35.7 %
Jura9'100 (65 %)4'809 (35 %)31.6 %

Municipalities in Solothurn

AreaYesNoTurnout
Egerkingen366 (47 %)421 (53 %)51.6 %
Härkingen177 (48 %)188 (52 %)55.6 %
Kestenholz243 (49 %)258 (51 %)55.1 %
Neuendorf275 (44 %)351 (56 %)67.5 %
Niederbuchsiten121 (43 %)161 (57 %)51.7 %
Oberbuchsiten225 (37 %)387 (63 %)59.2 %
Oensingen568 (52 %)528 (48 %)46.7 %
Wolfwil352 (46 %)416 (54 %)57.5 %
Aedermannsdorf78 (37 %)133 (63 %)59.0 %
Balsthal836 (50 %)826 (50 %)50.1 %
Herbetswil110 (50 %)109 (50 %)51.5 %
Holderbank (SO)94 (45 %)117 (55 %)47.9 %
Laupersdorf288 (52 %)264 (48 %)52.1 %
Matzendorf202 (48 %)222 (52 %)54.0 %
Mümliswil-Ramiswil402 (48 %)427 (52 %)48.6 %
Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen243 (55 %)202 (45 %)47.6 %
Biezwil45 (42 %)63 (58 %)58.8 %
Lüterkofen-Ichertswil132 (46 %)156 (54 %)61.5 %
Messen218 (51 %)213 (49 %)54.9 %
Schnottwil171 (50 %)170 (50 %)63.7 %
Unterramsern22 (42 %)31 (58 %)54.6 %
Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen275 (69 %)122 (31 %)60.5 %
Buchegg554 (55 %)454 (45 %)59.3 %
Bättwil92 (63 %)53 (37 %)37.5 %
Büren (SO)156 (61 %)101 (39 %)51.8 %
Dornach1'433 (69 %)641 (31 %)60.2 %
Gempen163 (65 %)87 (35 %)68.7 %
Hochwald220 (62 %)134 (38 %)60.0 %
Hofstetten-Flüh449 (57 %)332 (43 %)49.3 %
Metzerlen-Mariastein186 (65 %)98 (35 %)53.4 %
Nuglar-St. Pantaleon221 (61 %)139 (39 %)46.5 %
Rodersdorf278 (68 %)131 (32 %)60.4 %
Seewen133 (43 %)177 (57 %)52.5 %
Witterswil271 (61 %)174 (39 %)56.9 %
Hauenstein-Ifenthal56 (46 %)66 (54 %)72.9 %
Kienberg96 (59 %)68 (41 %)55.5 %
Lostorf631 (49 %)665 (51 %)62.9 %
Niedergösgen454 (39 %)713 (61 %)55.6 %
Obergösgen265 (45 %)324 (55 %)52.8 %
Stüsslingen214 (53 %)190 (47 %)58.2 %
Trimbach999 (52 %)937 (48 %)47.3 %
Winznau332 (48 %)363 (52 %)60.3 %
Wisen (SO)95 (62 %)59 (38 %)59.6 %
Erlinsbach (SO)359 (40 %)538 (60 %)53.5 %
Aeschi (SO)250 (61 %)160 (39 %)56.4 %
Biberist1'443 (57 %)1'098 (43 %)50.5 %
Bolken84 (66 %)43 (34 %)56.0 %
Deitingen417 (54 %)350 (46 %)58.6 %
Derendingen870 (60 %)576 (40 %)45.5 %
Etziken125 (50 %)127 (50 %)50.7 %
Gerlafingen712 (54 %)613 (46 %)51.7 %
Horriwil194 (57 %)149 (43 %)65.9 %
Hüniken23 (52 %)21 (48 %)80.0 %
Kriegstetten497 (58 %)362 (42 %)53.2 %
Lohn-Ammannsegg410 (48 %)443 (52 %)65.8 %
Luterbach583 (57 %)440 (43 %)47.5 %
Obergerlafingen198 (60 %)133 (40 %)47.9 %
Recherswil343 (64 %)191 (36 %)50.9 %
Subingen438 (61 %)284 (39 %)47.7 %
Zuchwil1'241 (56 %)981 (44 %)45.1 %
Drei Höfe125 (60 %)83 (40 %)56.8 %
Balm bei Günsberg46 (70 %)20 (30 %)52.8 %
Bellach699 (46 %)819 (54 %)47.5 %
Bettlach659 (57 %)502 (43 %)42.5 %
Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus168 (48 %)184 (52 %)65.8 %
Flumenthal173 (49 %)178 (51 %)50.1 %
Grenchen3'544 (56 %)2'751 (44 %)60.6 %
Günsberg207 (53 %)186 (47 %)51.4 %
Hubersdorf134 (59 %)95 (41 %)58.5 %
Kammersrohr26 (87 %)4 (13 %)90.9 %
Langendorf660 (54 %)573 (46 %)57.1 %
Lommiswil382 (69 %)173 (31 %)60.9 %
Oberdorf (SO)313 (53 %)281 (47 %)59.7 %
Riedholz386 (55 %)317 (45 %)52.8 %
Rüttenen368 (61 %)237 (39 %)61.3 %
Selzach463 (52 %)430 (48 %)47.0 %
Boningen77 (45 %)96 (55 %)51.5 %
Däniken268 (32 %)561 (68 %)54.1 %
Dulliken722 (51 %)704 (49 %)53.0 %
Eppenberg-Wöschnau35 (43 %)47 (57 %)42.8 %
Fulenbach282 (56 %)219 (44 %)55.1 %
Gretzenbach276 (41 %)403 (59 %)50.5 %
Gunzgen137 (38 %)228 (62 %)50.0 %
Hägendorf619 (43 %)829 (57 %)55.4 %
Kappel (SO)388 (46 %)459 (54 %)57.0 %
Olten3'131 (49 %)3'271 (51 %)53.7 %
Rickenbach (SO)150 (43 %)201 (57 %)59.2 %
Schönenwerd547 (42 %)754 (58 %)48.8 %
Starrkirch-Wil233 (46 %)276 (54 %)66.2 %
Walterswil (SO)120 (59 %)85 (41 %)43.3 %
Wangen bei Olten625 (43 %)845 (57 %)53.2 %
Solothurn3'144 (55 %)2'534 (45 %)52.7 %
Bärschwil162 (67 %)81 (33 %)40.9 %
Beinwil (SO)58 (51 %)56 (49 %)51.1 %
Breitenbach461 (51 %)441 (49 %)52.0 %
Büsserach370 (55 %)297 (45 %)61.0 %
Erschwil172 (53 %)155 (47 %)53.1 %
Fehren80 (59 %)55 (41 %)39.5 %
Grindel83 (63 %)49 (37 %)40.1 %
Himmelried187 (58 %)135 (42 %)59.2 %
Kleinlützel407 (65 %)221 (35 %)73.2 %
Meltingen139 (66 %)73 (34 %)54.1 %
Nunningen302 (50 %)307 (50 %)52.1 %
Zullwil110 (57 %)84 (43 %)47.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.