Initiative «Halte à la construction de centrales nucléaires (moratoire)»
Popular vote of Sep 23, 1990 · Popular initiative · No. 366Initiative populaire «Halte à la construction de centrales nucléaires (moratoire)»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 54.5 %
- Cantons
- 20 : 4
- Turnout
- 40.4 %
- Yes
- 946'087 (55 %)
- No
- 789'219 (45 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'345'490
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 59 (41 %) : 85 (59 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 7 (18 %) : 33 (83 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 175'449 (53 %) | 157'618 (47 %) | 45.1 % |
| Bern | 142'842 (57 %) | 108'917 (43 %) | 38.5 % |
| Lucerne | 48'751 (57 %) | 37'014 (43 %) | 41.1 % |
| Uri | 5'284 (58 %) | 3'905 (42 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwyz | 12'727 (50 %) | 12'616 (50 %) | 35.6 % |
| Obwalden | 4'148 (56 %) | 3'312 (44 %) | 39.1 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'445 (53 %) | 4'817 (47 %) | 44.7 % |
| Glarus | 5'296 (56 %) | 4'181 (44 %) | 40.0 % |
| Zug | 14'296 (53 %) | 12'786 (47 %) | 50.0 % |
| Fribourg | 26'340 (54 %) | 22'686 (46 %) | 36.3 % |
| Solothurn | 42'566 (53 %) | 38'479 (47 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 40'820 (71 %) | 16'661 (29 %) | 44.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 47'206 (64 %) | 26'924 (36 %) | 48.1 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'068 (55 %) | 14'071 (45 %) | 69.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'187 (53 %) | 7'343 (47 %) | 46.8 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'551 (43 %) | 2'039 (57 %) | 39.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 56'229 (53 %) | 50'076 (47 %) | 40.6 % |
| Graubünden | 23'743 (56 %) | 18'540 (44 %) | 37.2 % |
| Aargau | 48'149 (39 %) | 74'801 (61 %) | 38.8 % |
| Thurgau | 25'178 (46 %) | 29'272 (54 %) | 43.5 % |
| Ticino | 38'328 (58 %) | 27'273 (42 %) | 38.6 % |
| Vaud | 55'888 (54 %) | 46'942 (46 %) | 30.4 % |
| Valais | 20'473 (44 %) | 25'917 (56 %) | 29.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'646 (58 %) | 17'153 (42 %) | 41.7 % |
| Geneva | 47'377 (69 %) | 21'067 (31 %) | 35.7 % |
| Jura | 9'100 (65 %) | 4'809 (35 %) | 31.6 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 226 (56 %) | 180 (44 %) | 49.5 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 1'198 (52 %) | 1'116 (48 %) | 42.0 % |
| Bonstetten | 513 (57 %) | 385 (43 %) | 49.6 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 485 (57 %) | 371 (43 %) | 49.3 % |
| Hedingen | 348 (51 %) | 336 (49 %) | 48.4 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 139 (52 %) | 128 (48 %) | 55.5 % |
| Knonau | 223 (48 %) | 237 (52 %) | 71.1 % |
| Maschwanden | 119 (57 %) | 88 (43 %) | 59.6 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 511 (53 %) | 461 (47 %) | 53.0 % |
| Obfelden | 498 (54 %) | 431 (46 %) | 40.2 % |
| Ottenbach | 343 (56 %) | 266 (44 %) | 46.5 % |
| Rifferswil | 178 (54 %) | 151 (46 %) | 80.3 % |
| Stallikon | 292 (47 %) | 327 (53 %) | 47.1 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 604 (51 %) | 584 (49 %) | 51.2 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 138 (42 %) | 193 (58 %) | 74.8 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 78 (38 %) | 127 (62 %) | 65.9 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 74 (36 %) | 131 (64 %) | 56.6 % |
| Dachsen | 216 (49 %) | 226 (51 %) | 55.1 % |
| Dorf | 61 (32 %) | 131 (68 %) | 70.7 % |
| Feuerthalen | 489 (59 %) | 340 (41 %) | 45.9 % |
| Flaach | 156 (37 %) | 262 (63 %) | 64.0 % |
| Flurlingen | 255 (54 %) | 220 (46 %) | 62.0 % |
| Henggart | 241 (45 %) | 300 (55 %) | 65.0 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 297 (49 %) | 304 (51 %) | 62.5 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 249 (46 %) | 288 (54 %) | 55.9 % |
| Marthalen | 297 (51 %) | 280 (49 %) | 55.3 % |
| Ossingen | 182 (42 %) | 254 (58 %) | 56.9 % |
| Rheinau | 217 (52 %) | 198 (48 %) | 54.2 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 109 (46 %) | 127 (54 %) | 64.5 % |
| Trüllikon | 181 (52 %) | 170 (48 %) | 52.0 % |
| Truttikon | 53 (34 %) | 102 (66 %) | 65.3 % |
| Volken | 39 (38 %) | 63 (62 %) | 68.0 % |
| Bachenbülach | 290 (46 %) | 338 (54 %) | 40.9 % |
| Bassersdorf | 984 (55 %) | 818 (45 %) | 42.5 % |
| Bülach | 1'716 (49 %) | 1'800 (51 %) | 43.7 % |
| Dietlikon | 868 (54 %) | 738 (46 %) | 43.6 % |
| Eglisau | 442 (45 %) | 530 (55 %) | 54.1 % |
| Embrach | 726 (51 %) | 689 (49 %) | 34.7 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 313 (57 %) | 238 (43 %) | 49.5 % |
| Glattfelden | 432 (52 %) | 396 (48 %) | 42.7 % |
| Hochfelden | 154 (47 %) | 175 (53 %) | 47.7 % |
| Höri | 124 (38 %) | 202 (62 %) | 34.7 % |
| Hüntwangen | 133 (51 %) | 128 (49 %) | 52.3 % |
| Kloten | 1'930 (55 %) | 1'590 (45 %) | 36.4 % |
| Lufingen | 127 (40 %) | 190 (60 %) | 49.9 % |
| Nürensdorf | 592 (45 %) | 730 (55 %) | 50.7 % |
| Oberembrach | 168 (49 %) | 175 (51 %) | 52.9 % |
| Opfikon | 1'175 (52 %) | 1'068 (48 %) | 32.3 % |
| Rafz | 358 (44 %) | 455 (56 %) | 50.6 % |
| Rorbas | 277 (53 %) | 247 (47 %) | 42.0 % |
| Wallisellen | 1'467 (47 %) | 1'685 (53 %) | 42.2 % |
| Wasterkingen | 115 (55 %) | 94 (45 %) | 61.8 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 179 (47 %) | 205 (53 %) | 51.8 % |
| Winkel | 331 (43 %) | 431 (57 %) | 48.9 % |
| Bachs | 88 (43 %) | 119 (57 %) | 54.4 % |
| Boppelsen | 105 (39 %) | 161 (61 %) | 47.9 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 317 (44 %) | 405 (56 %) | 34.1 % |
| Dällikon | 250 (47 %) | 287 (53 %) | 35.3 % |
| Dänikon | 154 (53 %) | 134 (47 %) | 44.6 % |
| Dielsdorf | 554 (52 %) | 509 (48 %) | 41.4 % |
| Hüttikon | 72 (47 %) | 82 (53 %) | 55.3 % |
| Neerach | 196 (38 %) | 317 (62 %) | 42.5 % |
| Niederglatt | 293 (39 %) | 465 (61 %) | 35.9 % |
| Niederhasli | 643 (47 %) | 729 (53 %) | 38.1 % |
| Niederweningen | 229 (45 %) | 278 (55 %) | 53.5 % |
| Oberglatt | 391 (49 %) | 410 (51 %) | 32.8 % |
| Oberweningen | 192 (56 %) | 153 (44 %) | 47.6 % |
| Otelfingen | 203 (44 %) | 261 (56 %) | 45.1 % |
| Regensberg | 117 (57 %) | 90 (43 %) | 56.3 % |
| Regensdorf | 1'166 (46 %) | 1'375 (54 %) | 33.0 % |
| Rümlang | 660 (50 %) | 658 (50 %) | 39.4 % |
| Schleinikon | 89 (50 %) | 89 (50 %) | 45.2 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 166 (51 %) | 158 (49 %) | 50.1 % |
| Stadel | 170 (34 %) | 323 (66 %) | 49.4 % |
| Steinmaur | 373 (48 %) | 397 (52 %) | 47.7 % |
| Weiach | 131 (52 %) | 122 (48 %) | 52.3 % |
| Bäretswil | 638 (49 %) | 675 (51 %) | 54.2 % |
| Bubikon | 730 (54 %) | 620 (46 %) | 47.3 % |
| Dürnten | 797 (50 %) | 806 (50 %) | 44.2 % |
| Fischenthal | 216 (44 %) | 275 (56 %) | 46.8 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 1'210 (51 %) | 1'142 (49 %) | 51.2 % |
| Grüningen | 374 (49 %) | 395 (51 %) | 47.8 % |
| Hinwil | 1'322 (51 %) | 1'250 (49 %) | 46.9 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'345 (49 %) | 1'376 (51 %) | 42.4 % |
| Seegräben | 223 (53 %) | 197 (47 %) | 66.8 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 1'037 (49 %) | 1'071 (51 %) | 45.5 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 2'039 (50 %) | 2'025 (50 %) | 40.1 % |
| Adliswil | 2'130 (52 %) | 1'999 (48 %) | 41.1 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 1'016 (40 %) | 1'536 (60 %) | 52.3 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 927 (48 %) | 1'000 (52 %) | 45.0 % |
| Oberrieden | 775 (49 %) | 816 (51 %) | 50.8 % |
| Richterswil | 1'311 (51 %) | 1'251 (49 %) | 41.5 % |
| Rüschlikon | 675 (43 %) | 899 (57 %) | 48.8 % |
| Thalwil | 2'520 (56 %) | 2'002 (44 %) | 44.3 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 676 (45 %) | 842 (55 %) | 52.1 % |
| Herrliberg | 616 (37 %) | 1'032 (63 %) | 51.6 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 1'049 (53 %) | 927 (47 %) | 46.6 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 1'765 (38 %) | 2'826 (62 %) | 53.8 % |
| Männedorf | 1'258 (48 %) | 1'358 (52 %) | 52.3 % |
| Meilen | 1'714 (45 %) | 2'086 (55 %) | 51.7 % |
| Oetwil am See | 425 (54 %) | 368 (46 %) | 42.2 % |
| Stäfa | 1'649 (50 %) | 1'682 (50 %) | 47.6 % |
| Uetikon am See | 647 (51 %) | 612 (49 %) | 51.4 % |
| Zumikon | 1'087 (59 %) | 757 (41 %) | 58.7 % |
| Zollikon | 1'811 (43 %) | 2'413 (57 %) | 51.2 % |
| Fehraltorf | 509 (48 %) | 551 (52 %) | 44.5 % |
| Hittnau | 358 (52 %) | 326 (48 %) | 49.7 % |
| Lindau | 466 (48 %) | 498 (52 %) | 49.8 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'295 (51 %) | 1'242 (49 %) | 46.7 % |
| Russikon | 522 (46 %) | 608 (54 %) | 51.1 % |
| Weisslingen | 352 (43 %) | 469 (57 %) | 49.9 % |
| Wila | 314 (50 %) | 308 (50 %) | 62.6 % |
| Wildberg | 172 (47 %) | 196 (53 %) | 70.1 % |
| Dübendorf | 2'930 (53 %) | 2'574 (47 %) | 41.5 % |
| Egg | 1'000 (51 %) | 949 (49 %) | 47.4 % |
| Fällanden | 973 (54 %) | 819 (46 %) | 42.9 % |
| Greifensee | 855 (57 %) | 632 (43 %) | 45.1 % |
| Maur | 683 (29 %) | 1'695 (71 %) | 50.8 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 615 (57 %) | 466 (43 %) | 51.5 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 535 (57 %) | 398 (43 %) | 40.5 % |
| Uster | 3'640 (54 %) | 3'044 (46 %) | 45.2 % |
| Volketswil | 1'364 (51 %) | 1'305 (49 %) | 36.1 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 517 (49 %) | 537 (51 %) | 38.8 % |
| Altikon | 79 (34 %) | 156 (66 %) | 64.4 % |
| Brütten | 249 (41 %) | 357 (59 %) | 61.6 % |
| Dägerlen | 146 (47 %) | 163 (53 %) | 70.9 % |
| Dättlikon | 131 (61 %) | 84 (39 %) | 65.3 % |
| Dinhard | 261 (47 %) | 300 (53 %) | 69.5 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 82 (41 %) | 118 (59 %) | 50.0 % |
| Elsau | 452 (48 %) | 492 (52 %) | 53.8 % |
| Hagenbuch | 142 (50 %) | 142 (50 %) | 58.5 % |
| Hettlingen | 258 (38 %) | 421 (62 %) | 59.3 % |
| Neftenbach | 536 (46 %) | 619 (54 %) | 46.3 % |
| Pfungen | 315 (50 %) | 318 (50 %) | 45.8 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 293 (44 %) | 372 (56 %) | 51.1 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 123 (47 %) | 136 (53 %) | 70.5 % |
| Seuzach | 744 (40 %) | 1'094 (60 %) | 50.8 % |
| Turbenthal | 586 (52 %) | 534 (48 %) | 52.1 % |
| Winterthur | 13'485 (53 %) | 11'830 (47 %) | 46.1 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 575 (48 %) | 620 (52 %) | 46.7 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 169 (41 %) | 244 (59 %) | 58.8 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 598 (42 %) | 830 (58 %) | 42.0 % |
| Dietikon | 2'450 (52 %) | 2'234 (48 %) | 39.0 % |
| Geroldswil | 513 (46 %) | 601 (54 %) | 37.3 % |
| Oberengstringen | 846 (53 %) | 748 (47 %) | 38.9 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 232 (42 %) | 317 (58 %) | 37.4 % |
| Schlieren | 1'492 (53 %) | 1'311 (47 %) | 36.7 % |
| Uitikon | 430 (35 %) | 784 (65 %) | 55.1 % |
| Unterengstringen | 269 (33 %) | 538 (67 %) | 45.0 % |
| Urdorf | 1'194 (55 %) | 982 (45 %) | 40.5 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 392 (45 %) | 470 (55 %) | 39.8 % |
| Zürich | 59'948 (60 %) | 39'970 (40 %) | 44.0 % |
| Andelfingen | 416 (39 %) | 649 (61 %) | 66.8 % |
| Stammheim | 509 (50 %) | 516 (50 %) | 66.0 % |
| Wädenswil | 3'181 (53 %) | 2'857 (47 %) | 44.3 % |
| Elgg | 559 (43 %) | 738 (57 %) | 53.5 % |
| Horgen | 2'731 (53 %) | 2'399 (47 %) | 45.5 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 2'174 (54 %) | 1'885 (46 %) | 43.3 % |
| Bauma | 605 (51 %) | 577 (49 %) | 45.8 % |
| Wiesendangen | 733 (39 %) | 1'136 (61 %) | 63.1 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.