Loi sur l'agriculture

Popular vote of Mar 12, 1995 · Optional referendum · No. 420Loi fédérale sur l'agriculture. Modification du 8 octobre 1993

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
33.6 %
Turnout
37.9 %
Yes
569'950 (34 %)
No
1'126'721 (66 %)
Eligible voters
4'583'930

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
93 (73 %) : 34 (27 %)
Final vote, Council of States
36 (90 %) : 4 (10 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EDU, FDP, LPS, SVP
Recommend no
SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, Lega
Free vote
FPS
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseFree vote: VSA

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich98'505 (27 %)262'949 (73 %)48.4 %
Bern85'331 (33 %)176'082 (67 %)39.3 %
Lucerne39'067 (39 %)62'372 (61 %)45.5 %
Uri3'192 (37 %)5'431 (63 %)35.0 %
Schwyz8'359 (32 %)17'897 (68 %)33.5 %
Obwalden2'376 (32 %)4'999 (68 %)35.4 %
Nidwalden3'096 (32 %)6'553 (68 %)38.6 %
Glarus2'617 (29 %)6'479 (71 %)37.0 %
Zug7'949 (32 %)16'952 (68 %)42.2 %
Fribourg26'328 (53 %)23'327 (47 %)33.6 %
Solothurn15'350 (25 %)46'634 (75 %)38.6 %
Basel-Stadt12'788 (25 %)39'026 (75 %)40.5 %
Basel-Landschaft15'698 (25 %)47'971 (75 %)37.7 %
Schaffhausen8'508 (29 %)20'650 (71 %)65.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden5'180 (31 %)11'371 (69 %)47.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'694 (39 %)2'624 (61 %)44.4 %
St. Gallen34'427 (31 %)77'127 (69 %)40.1 %
Graubünden12'696 (32 %)26'443 (68 %)32.1 %
Aargau31'037 (27 %)84'569 (73 %)34.4 %
Thurgau24'384 (40 %)37'222 (60 %)46.1 %
Ticino15'516 (32 %)32'329 (68 %)26.6 %
Vaud56'188 (57 %)42'625 (43 %)28.0 %
Valais13'983 (36 %)24'335 (64 %)22.4 %
Neuchâtel12'078 (42 %)16'386 (58 %)28.6 %
Geneva25'459 (47 %)28'420 (53 %)27.8 %
Jura8'144 (58 %)5'948 (42 %)30.4 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau1'323 (33 %)2'726 (67 %)40.0 %
Hundwil167 (49 %)172 (51 %)50.4 %
Schönengrund75 (38 %)121 (62 %)62.9 %
Schwellbrunn257 (48 %)282 (52 %)53.8 %
Stein (AR)215 (38 %)347 (62 %)59.5 %
Urnäsch350 (46 %)416 (54 %)50.4 %
Waldstatt167 (31 %)372 (69 %)48.7 %
Bühler152 (34 %)300 (66 %)46.7 %
Gais276 (30 %)654 (70 %)48.5 %
Speicher395 (27 %)1'094 (73 %)54.7 %
Teufen (AR)393 (23 %)1'284 (77 %)44.5 %
Trogen168 (26 %)473 (74 %)52.9 %
Grub (AR)96 (28 %)248 (72 %)48.7 %
Heiden382 (32 %)823 (68 %)49.6 %
Lutzenberg69 (18 %)308 (82 %)46.7 %
Rehetobel173 (28 %)450 (72 %)52.8 %
Reute (AR)87 (32 %)181 (68 %)52.7 %
Wald (AR)114 (34 %)221 (66 %)60.1 %
Walzenhausen200 (28 %)504 (72 %)51.6 %
Wolfhalden121 (23 %)395 (77 %)42.8 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.