Loi sur l'agriculture
Popular vote of Mar 12, 1995 · Optional referendum · No. 420Loi fédérale sur l'agriculture. Modification du 8 octobre 1993
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 33.6 %
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 569'950 (34 %)
- No
- 1'126'721 (66 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'583'930
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 93 (73 %) : 34 (27 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 36 (90 %) : 4 (10 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, FDP, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, Lega
- Free vote
- FPS
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseFree vote: VSA
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 98'505 (27 %) | 262'949 (73 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bern | 85'331 (33 %) | 176'082 (67 %) | 39.3 % |
| Lucerne | 39'067 (39 %) | 62'372 (61 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 3'192 (37 %) | 5'431 (63 %) | 35.0 % |
| Schwyz | 8'359 (32 %) | 17'897 (68 %) | 33.5 % |
| Obwalden | 2'376 (32 %) | 4'999 (68 %) | 35.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'096 (32 %) | 6'553 (68 %) | 38.6 % |
| Glarus | 2'617 (29 %) | 6'479 (71 %) | 37.0 % |
| Zug | 7'949 (32 %) | 16'952 (68 %) | 42.2 % |
| Fribourg | 26'328 (53 %) | 23'327 (47 %) | 33.6 % |
| Solothurn | 15'350 (25 %) | 46'634 (75 %) | 38.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 12'788 (25 %) | 39'026 (75 %) | 40.5 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 15'698 (25 %) | 47'971 (75 %) | 37.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 8'508 (29 %) | 20'650 (71 %) | 65.9 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'180 (31 %) | 11'371 (69 %) | 47.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'694 (39 %) | 2'624 (61 %) | 44.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 34'427 (31 %) | 77'127 (69 %) | 40.1 % |
| Graubünden | 12'696 (32 %) | 26'443 (68 %) | 32.1 % |
| Aargau | 31'037 (27 %) | 84'569 (73 %) | 34.4 % |
| Thurgau | 24'384 (40 %) | 37'222 (60 %) | 46.1 % |
| Ticino | 15'516 (32 %) | 32'329 (68 %) | 26.6 % |
| Vaud | 56'188 (57 %) | 42'625 (43 %) | 28.0 % |
| Valais | 13'983 (36 %) | 24'335 (64 %) | 22.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 12'078 (42 %) | 16'386 (58 %) | 28.6 % |
| Geneva | 25'459 (47 %) | 28'420 (53 %) | 27.8 % |
| Jura | 8'144 (58 %) | 5'948 (42 %) | 30.4 % |
Municipalities in Neuchâtel
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boudry | 276 (43 %) | 359 (57 %) | 21.6 % |
| Cortaillod | 232 (40 %) | 347 (60 %) | 23.5 % |
| Rochefort | 115 (47 %) | 132 (53 %) | 34.4 % |
| Milvignes | 610 (45 %) | 736 (55 %) | 26.3 % |
| La Grande Béroche | 593 (46 %) | 710 (54 %) | 26.4 % |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 2'035 (34 %) | 3'910 (66 %) | 27.1 % |
| Les Planchettes | 40 (56 %) | 31 (44 %) | 50.0 % |
| La Sagne | 147 (50 %) | 149 (50 %) | 43.5 % |
| La Brévine | 153 (67 %) | 77 (33 %) | 48.5 % |
| Brot-Plamboz | 83 (73 %) | 31 (27 %) | 65.0 % |
| Le Cerneux-Péquignot | 84 (55 %) | 68 (45 %) | 64.6 % |
| La Chaux-du-Milieu | 127 (75 %) | 43 (25 %) | 57.0 % |
| Le Locle | 1'279 (42 %) | 1'778 (58 %) | 42.5 % |
| Les Ponts-de-Martel | 203 (57 %) | 155 (43 %) | 40.6 % |
| Cornaux | 152 (50 %) | 150 (50 %) | 33.0 % |
| Cressier (NE) | 168 (58 %) | 122 (42 %) | 30.3 % |
| Le Landeron | 240 (41 %) | 347 (59 %) | 21.8 % |
| Lignières | 130 (60 %) | 86 (40 %) | 39.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 2'155 (37 %) | 3'694 (63 %) | 23.7 % |
| Val-de-Ruz | 1'391 (49 %) | 1'466 (51 %) | 34.2 % |
| La Côte-aux-Fées | 111 (59 %) | 78 (41 %) | 45.4 % |
| Les Verrières | 102 (48 %) | 110 (52 %) | 37.9 % |
| Val-de-Travers | 928 (52 %) | 846 (48 %) | 26.1 % |
| Laténa | 724 (43 %) | 961 (57 %) | 29.4 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.