Article constitutionnel sur l'agriculture
Popular vote of Jun 9, 1996 · Counter-proposal · No. 430Contre-projet de l'Assemblée fédérale relatif à l'initiative populaire «Paysans et consommateurs - pour une agriculture en accord avec la nature»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 77.6 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 31.4 %
- Yes
- 1'086'534 (78 %)
- No
- 313'874 (22 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'602'577
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Agriculture. Initiatives populaires (92.070)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 163 (92 %) : 14 (8 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 41 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- FPS
- Free vote
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 211'244 (83 %) | 41'904 (17 %) | 33.8 % |
| Bern | 150'070 (79 %) | 40'369 (21 %) | 28.6 % |
| Lucerne | 63'528 (74 %) | 21'906 (26 %) | 38.1 % |
| Uri | 4'346 (71 %) | 1'798 (29 %) | 24.9 % |
| Schwyz | 13'681 (65 %) | 7'346 (35 %) | 26.7 % |
| Obwalden | 4'553 (67 %) | 2'227 (33 %) | 32.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'013 (72 %) | 2'338 (28 %) | 33.2 % |
| Glarus | 4'828 (79 %) | 1'305 (21 %) | 25.1 % |
| Zug | 15'573 (78 %) | 4'422 (22 %) | 33.2 % |
| Fribourg | 34'497 (71 %) | 14'070 (29 %) | 33.5 % |
| Solothurn | 42'969 (74 %) | 15'390 (26 %) | 36.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 52'470 (87 %) | 7'545 (13 %) | 48.1 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40'647 (81 %) | 9'253 (19 %) | 29.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'063 (79 %) | 4'924 (21 %) | 54.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11'357 (76 %) | 3'653 (24 %) | 42.9 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'834 (69 %) | 817 (31 %) | 27.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 69'855 (77 %) | 21'340 (23 %) | 32.9 % |
| Graubünden | 21'213 (81 %) | 4'900 (19 %) | 21.3 % |
| Aargau | 66'100 (74 %) | 23'141 (26 %) | 26.4 % |
| Thurgau | 26'732 (70 %) | 11'648 (30 %) | 28.4 % |
| Ticino | 23'432 (81 %) | 5'324 (19 %) | 15.8 % |
| Vaud | 70'397 (67 %) | 34'709 (33 %) | 30.8 % |
| Valais | 15'954 (66 %) | 8'136 (34 %) | 13.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 17'988 (76 %) | 5'535 (24 %) | 23.7 % |
| Geneva | 85'632 (85 %) | 14'546 (15 %) | 52.4 % |
| Jura | 12'558 (70 %) | 5'328 (30 %) | 39.4 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 1'164 (72 %) | 451 (28 %) | 21.7 % |
| Dozwil | 85 (56 %) | 67 (44 %) | 46.7 % |
| Egnach | 579 (76 %) | 187 (24 %) | 29.7 % |
| Hefenhofen | 101 (57 %) | 76 (43 %) | 25.9 % |
| Horn | 303 (76 %) | 97 (24 %) | 26.8 % |
| Kesswil | 117 (68 %) | 54 (32 %) | 32.2 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 279 (75 %) | 93 (25 %) | 24.9 % |
| Romanshorn | 953 (72 %) | 374 (28 %) | 23.8 % |
| Salmsach | 118 (79 %) | 31 (21 %) | 20.8 % |
| Sommeri | 89 (66 %) | 45 (34 %) | 40.1 % |
| Uttwil | 153 (73 %) | 58 (27 %) | 25.2 % |
| Amriswil | 976 (71 %) | 393 (29 %) | 22.3 % |
| Bischofszell | 572 (68 %) | 270 (32 %) | 25.8 % |
| Erlen | 276 (68 %) | 129 (32 %) | 22.5 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 219 (69 %) | 97 (31 %) | 28.8 % |
| Hohentannen | 105 (70 %) | 44 (30 %) | 40.9 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 280 (70 %) | 118 (30 %) | 23.5 % |
| Sulgen | 393 (69 %) | 174 (31 %) | 29.0 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 283 (59 %) | 200 (41 %) | 35.4 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 366 (64 %) | 204 (36 %) | 29.2 % |
| Diessenhofen | 313 (70 %) | 136 (30 %) | 24.1 % |
| Aadorf | 742 (70 %) | 313 (30 %) | 22.6 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 206 (76 %) | 66 (24 %) | 24.7 % |
| Frauenfeld | 3'367 (75 %) | 1'119 (25 %) | 36.2 % |
| Gachnang | 398 (67 %) | 192 (33 %) | 27.8 % |
| Hüttlingen | 194 (69 %) | 86 (31 %) | 51.1 % |
| Matzingen | 188 (69 %) | 85 (31 %) | 20.8 % |
| Neunforn | 200 (74 %) | 71 (26 %) | 42.1 % |
| Stettfurt | 141 (84 %) | 27 (16 %) | 29.7 % |
| Thundorf | 166 (69 %) | 74 (31 %) | 31.5 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 185 (70 %) | 79 (30 %) | 36.5 % |
| Warth-Weiningen | 165 (75 %) | 54 (25 %) | 30.5 % |
| Altnau | 207 (73 %) | 76 (27 %) | 27.1 % |
| Bottighofen | 208 (77 %) | 63 (23 %) | 28.0 % |
| Ermatingen | 276 (65 %) | 148 (35 %) | 27.3 % |
| Gottlieben | 35 (67 %) | 17 (33 %) | 29.9 % |
| Güttingen | 134 (57 %) | 102 (43 %) | 28.7 % |
| Kemmental | 270 (58 %) | 194 (42 %) | 34.2 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 1'397 (74 %) | 496 (26 %) | 23.1 % |
| Langrickenbach | 169 (73 %) | 62 (27 %) | 39.6 % |
| Lengwil | 165 (72 %) | 63 (28 %) | 26.6 % |
| Münsterlingen | 253 (77 %) | 74 (23 %) | 28.0 % |
| Tägerwilen | 337 (71 %) | 139 (29 %) | 25.9 % |
| Wäldi | 135 (52 %) | 126 (48 %) | 44.8 % |
| Affeltrangen | 246 (60 %) | 165 (40 %) | 31.8 % |
| Bettwiesen | 101 (57 %) | 77 (43 %) | 30.1 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 237 (62 %) | 148 (38 %) | 25.7 % |
| Fischingen | 338 (68 %) | 161 (32 %) | 29.7 % |
| Lommis | 86 (55 %) | 70 (45 %) | 26.3 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 383 (71 %) | 156 (29 %) | 22.4 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 362 (65 %) | 191 (35 %) | 22.3 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 137 (72 %) | 53 (28 %) | 36.2 % |
| Sirnach | 962 (69 %) | 441 (31 %) | 25.5 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 277 (60 %) | 181 (40 %) | 35.6 % |
| Wängi | 685 (70 %) | 300 (30 %) | 41.6 % |
| Wuppenau | 165 (66 %) | 86 (34 %) | 35.4 % |
| Berlingen | 94 (59 %) | 64 (41 %) | 28.0 % |
| Eschenz | 187 (66 %) | 96 (34 %) | 30.2 % |
| Herdern | 162 (74 %) | 56 (26 %) | 37.4 % |
| Homburg | 132 (63 %) | 79 (37 %) | 40.5 % |
| Hüttwilen | 266 (66 %) | 140 (34 %) | 43.7 % |
| Mammern | 72 (61 %) | 46 (39 %) | 39.3 % |
| Müllheim | 226 (70 %) | 98 (30 %) | 24.4 % |
| Pfyn | 239 (70 %) | 101 (30 %) | 32.5 % |
| Raperswilen | 67 (66 %) | 35 (34 %) | 37.9 % |
| Salenstein | 192 (64 %) | 110 (36 %) | 41.1 % |
| Steckborn | 473 (67 %) | 233 (33 %) | 29.3 % |
| Wagenhausen | 185 (69 %) | 83 (31 %) | 27.7 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 198 (66 %) | 100 (34 %) | 39.6 % |
| Berg (TG) | 371 (70 %) | 157 (30 %) | 30.0 % |
| Birwinken | 190 (67 %) | 95 (33 %) | 36.6 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 294 (69 %) | 135 (31 %) | 24.1 % |
| Bussnang | 345 (61 %) | 220 (39 %) | 41.9 % |
| Märstetten | 286 (68 %) | 136 (32 %) | 28.4 % |
| Weinfelden | 1'239 (72 %) | 470 (28 %) | 29.0 % |
| Wigoltingen | 273 (66 %) | 141 (34 %) | 31.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.