Article constitutionnel sur l'agriculture

Popular vote of Jun 9, 1996 · Counter-proposal · No. 430Contre-projet de l'Assemblée fédérale relatif à l'initiative populaire «Paysans et consommateurs - pour une agriculture en accord avec la nature»

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
77.6 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
31.4 %
Yes
1'086'534 (78 %)
No
313'874 (22 %)
Eligible voters
4'602'577

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
163 (92 %) : 14 (8 %)
Final vote, Council of States
41 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
Recommend no
FPS
Free vote
Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich211'244 (83 %)41'904 (17 %)33.8 %
Bern150'070 (79 %)40'369 (21 %)28.6 %
Lucerne63'528 (74 %)21'906 (26 %)38.1 %
Uri4'346 (71 %)1'798 (29 %)24.9 %
Schwyz13'681 (65 %)7'346 (35 %)26.7 %
Obwalden4'553 (67 %)2'227 (33 %)32.4 %
Nidwalden6'013 (72 %)2'338 (28 %)33.2 %
Glarus4'828 (79 %)1'305 (21 %)25.1 %
Zug15'573 (78 %)4'422 (22 %)33.2 %
Fribourg34'497 (71 %)14'070 (29 %)33.5 %
Solothurn42'969 (74 %)15'390 (26 %)36.5 %
Basel-Stadt52'470 (87 %)7'545 (13 %)48.1 %
Basel-Landschaft40'647 (81 %)9'253 (19 %)29.3 %
Schaffhausen19'063 (79 %)4'924 (21 %)54.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden11'357 (76 %)3'653 (24 %)42.9 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'834 (69 %)817 (31 %)27.2 %
St. Gallen69'855 (77 %)21'340 (23 %)32.9 %
Graubünden21'213 (81 %)4'900 (19 %)21.3 %
Aargau66'100 (74 %)23'141 (26 %)26.4 %
Thurgau26'732 (70 %)11'648 (30 %)28.4 %
Ticino23'432 (81 %)5'324 (19 %)15.8 %
Vaud70'397 (67 %)34'709 (33 %)30.8 %
Valais15'954 (66 %)8'136 (34 %)13.8 %
Neuchâtel17'988 (76 %)5'535 (24 %)23.7 %
Geneva85'632 (85 %)14'546 (15 %)52.4 %
Jura12'558 (70 %)5'328 (30 %)39.4 %

Municipalities in Ticino

AreaYesNoTurnout
Arbedo-Castione213 (74 %)76 (26 %)13.9 %
Bellinzona2'455 (84 %)477 (16 %)13.9 %
Cadenazzo101 (75 %)34 (25 %)14.8 %
Isone31 (62 %)19 (38 %)16.3 %
Lumino120 (84 %)23 (16 %)18.9 %
Sant'Antonino88 (82 %)19 (18 %)10.1 %
Acquarossa255 (88 %)35 (12 %)19.9 %
Blenio232 (86 %)37 (14 %)19.9 %
Serravalle227 (89 %)28 (11 %)16.7 %
Airolo157 (65 %)83 (35 %)20.5 %
Bedretto10 (67 %)5 (33 %)21.4 %
Dalpe23 (79 %)6 (21 %)27.0 %
Faido397 (83 %)83 (17 %)23.6 %
Giornico194 (83 %)39 (17 %)19.4 %
Personico28 (80 %)7 (20 %)13.8 %
Pollegio51 (81 %)12 (19 %)17.1 %
Quinto186 (85 %)34 (15 %)22.5 %
Ascona390 (78 %)109 (22 %)16.4 %
Brione sopra Minusio65 (79 %)17 (21 %)23.9 %
Brissago172 (81 %)40 (19 %)16.3 %
Gordola206 (81 %)47 (19 %)10.8 %
Lavertezzo67 (85 %)12 (15 %)13.1 %
Locarno712 (80 %)183 (20 %)11.4 %
Losone384 (79 %)100 (21 %)14.1 %
Mergoscia27 (93 %)2 (7 %)20.0 %
Minusio444 (82 %)96 (18 %)13.1 %
Muralto224 (75 %)73 (25 %)17.8 %
Orselina109 (82 %)24 (18 %)24.9 %
Ronco sopra Ascona78 (76 %)24 (24 %)20.7 %
Tenero-Contra173 (77 %)53 (23 %)18.5 %
Onsernone143 (87 %)21 (13 %)21.4 %
Cugnasco-Gerra168 (79 %)45 (21 %)16.0 %
Agno189 (82 %)42 (18 %)12.2 %
Aranno27 (82 %)6 (18 %)19.0 %
Arogno87 (91 %)9 (9 %)15.9 %
Bedano68 (78 %)19 (22 %)13.7 %
Bioggio194 (83 %)39 (17 %)17.6 %
Bissone71 (91 %)7 (9 %)17.5 %
Brusino Arsizio34 (79 %)9 (21 %)14.7 %
Cademario67 (77 %)20 (23 %)22.5 %
Cadempino86 (80 %)21 (20 %)16.9 %
Canobbio161 (83 %)33 (17 %)16.4 %
Caslano398 (70 %)172 (30 %)30.6 %
Comano165 (82 %)36 (18 %)18.5 %
Cureglia129 (85 %)23 (15 %)19.9 %
Grancia23 (77 %)7 (23 %)16.8 %
Gravesano68 (84 %)13 (16 %)12.5 %
Lamone70 (80 %)18 (20 %)12.8 %
Lugano3'461 (81 %)829 (19 %)14.6 %
Magliaso107 (76 %)33 (24 %)16.9 %
Manno106 (84 %)20 (16 %)20.5 %
Massagno444 (85 %)80 (15 %)17.1 %
Melide156 (85 %)27 (15 %)22.6 %
Mezzovico-Vira53 (79 %)14 (21 %)11.2 %
Morcote49 (70 %)21 (30 %)18.2 %
Muzzano93 (84 %)18 (16 %)22.6 %
Neggio50 (85 %)9 (15 %)26.8 %
Origlio125 (89 %)15 (11 %)19.1 %
Paradiso178 (79 %)46 (21 %)16.9 %
Ponte Capriasca129 (75 %)43 (25 %)18.1 %
Porza133 (88 %)19 (13 %)18.8 %
Pura116 (84 %)22 (16 %)19.2 %
Savosa167 (78 %)46 (22 %)17.3 %
Sorengo145 (91 %)14 (9 %)17.5 %
Capriasca557 (85 %)97 (15 %)17.8 %
Torricella-Taverne135 (80 %)34 (20 %)12.5 %
Vernate28 (88 %)4 (13 %)13.1 %
Vezia121 (79 %)32 (21 %)17.2 %
Vico Morcote28 (88 %)4 (13 %)21.8 %
Collina d'Oro388 (80 %)97 (20 %)20.3 %
Alto Malcantone132 (85 %)23 (15 %)19.3 %
Monteceneri251 (82 %)55 (18 %)14.1 %
Tresa296 (75 %)98 (25 %)18.6 %
Val Mara225 (80 %)55 (20 %)19.1 %
Balerna232 (83 %)49 (17 %)12.9 %
Castel San Pietro246 (86 %)41 (14 %)21.2 %
Chiasso466 (78 %)128 (22 %)14.2 %
Coldrerio183 (78 %)51 (22 %)14.6 %
Mendrisio1'149 (85 %)195 (15 %)15.4 %
Morbio Inferiore270 (81 %)63 (19 %)13.8 %
Novazzano195 (76 %)61 (24 %)16.2 %
Riva San Vitale198 (84 %)39 (16 %)16.8 %
Stabio179 (81 %)41 (19 %)10.9 %
Vacallo213 (80 %)54 (20 %)14.8 %
Breggia251 (83 %)52 (17 %)21.2 %
Biasca252 (82 %)54 (18 %)9.9 %
Riviera194 (75 %)64 (25 %)13.4 %
Bosco/Gurin14 (82 %)3 (18 %)27.1 %
Campo (Vallemaggia)20 (83 %)4 (17 %)46.1 %
Cerentino7 (100 %)0 (0 %)14.9 %
Cevio122 (86 %)20 (14 %)17.2 %
Linescio4 (36 %)7 (64 %)23.1 %
Maggia203 (81 %)48 (19 %)17.1 %
Lavizzara85 (83 %)17 (17 %)22.2 %
Avegno Gordevio137 (89 %)17 (11 %)18.8 %
Lema280 (85 %)50 (15 %)21.0 %
Terre di Pedemonte249 (84 %)46 (16 %)18.6 %
Centovalli126 (87 %)19 (13 %)16.1 %
Gambarogno446 (83 %)93 (17 %)18.3 %
Verzasca71 (82 %)16 (18 %)15.3 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.